Standings

THE 1973 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ceil III *
W Turnbull Australia
FINISHED 0.7786 02:17:28:28
29 Dec, 06:28:28 AM
2 FINISHED 0.8471 02:19:29:48
29 Dec, 08:29:48 AM
3
Rampage *
P.Packer
FINISHED 0.8031 02:20:03:43
29 Dec, 09:03:43 AM
4
Taurus
A.G.Lee
FINISHED 0.8147 02:20:19:54
29 Dec, 09:19:54 AM
5
Improbable
D.W.Allen
FINISHED 0.8666 02:20:36:17
29 Dec, 09:36:17 AM
6
Superstar
E.A.Graham
FINISHED 0.8410 02:20:36:50
29 Dec, 09:36:50 AM
7
Love & War
P.Kurts
FINISHED 0.8547 02:20:46:05
29 Dec, 09:46:05 AM
8
Ragamuffin
S.Fischer
FINISHED 0.8674 02:21:02:54
29 Dec, 10:02:54 AM
9
Quailo III
D.Parr
FINISHED 0.8853 02:21:08:50
29 Dec, 10:08:50 AM
10
Mary Blair
P.Riddle
FINISHED 0.8175 02:21:32:51
29 Dec, 10:32:51 AM
11
Queequeg
M.Dowling
FINISHED 0.8564 02:21:36:17
29 Dec, 10:36:17 AM
12
Barnacle Bill
D.Johnstone
FINISHED 0.8237 02:21:39:14
29 Dec, 10:39:14 AM
13
Callipyge II
A.Steichenberger
FINISHED 0.8311 02:21:46:44
29 Dec, 10:46:44 AM
14
Polaris
L.H.Savage
FINISHED 0.8205 02:22:00:29
29 Dec, 11:00:29 AM
15
Matika
A.Pearson
FINISHED 0.7538 02:22:12:05
29 Dec, 11:12:05 AM
16
Pacha
Sir R.Crichton-Brown
FINISHED 0.8957 02:22:29:25
29 Dec, 11:29:25 AM
17
Apollo
P.Jolly
FINISHED 0.9541 02:22:47:44
29 Dec, 11:47:44 AM
18
Skylark *
J.L.Ward
FINISHED 0.7034 02:23:14:34
29 Dec, 12:14:34 PM
19
Papillon
J.Wrightson
FINISHED 0.8025 02:23:26:28
29 Dec, 12:26:28 PM
20
Tequila
D'Arcy Whiting
FINISHED 0.8613 02:23:37:03
29 Dec, 12:37:03 PM
21
Siska II
Rolly Tasker
FINISHED 0.9614 03:00:43:03
29 Dec, 01:43:03 PM
22
Quicksilver
B.Wilson
FINISHED 0.7990 03:00:44:03
29 Dec, 01:44:03 PM
23
Onya of Gosford
P.Rysdyk
FINISHED 0.7972 03:00:51:39
29 Dec, 01:51:39 PM
24
Pilgrim
G.Evans
FINISHED 0.7786 03:00:51:47
29 Dec, 01:51:47 PM
25
Morning Hustler
R.Fidock
FINISHED 0.7305 03:01:13:35
29 Dec, 02:13:35 PM
26
Variag
M.Henrion
FINISHED 0.7540 03:01:15:36
29 Dec, 02:15:36 PM
27
Bushwacker
F.D.Spencer
FINISHED 0.7786 03:01:18:14
29 Dec, 02:18:14 PM
28
Runaway
I.Gibbs
FINISHED 0.7696 03:01:39:59
29 Dec, 02:39:59 PM
29
Morning Mischief
R.C.Halliday
FINISHED 0.7213 03:01:45:59
29 Dec, 02:45:59 PM
30
Granny Smith
W.Anderson
FINISHED 0.7004 03:01:46:54
29 Dec, 02:46:54 PM
31
Marara
K.H.Flehr
FINISHED 0.7357 03:01:48:59
29 Dec, 02:48:59 PM
32
Trevassa
F.R.Duffield
FINISHED 0.8192 03:02:11:09
29 Dec, 03:11:09 PM
33
Vittoria
L.J.Abrahams
FINISHED 0.8099 02:20:27:58
29 Dec, 09:27:58 AM
34
Lowana II
K.R. & P.Anderson
FINISHED 0.7775 03:02:28:13
29 Dec, 03:28:13 PM
35
Lady Jane
L.W.Grant
FINISHED 0.7763 03:03:22:42
29 Dec, 04:22:42 PM
36
Kishmul
J.C.Welson
FINISHED 0.7741 03:04:01:52
29 Dec, 05:01:52 PM
37
Patrice
R.J.Kirby
FINISHED 0.7932 03:04:02:45
29 Dec, 05:02:45 PM
38
Mark Twain
R.J.Langman
FINISHED 0.7786 03:04:04:06
29 Dec, 05:04:06 PM
39
Helsal *
A Fisher Australia
FINISHED 1.0444 03:04:48:03
29 Dec, 05:48:03 PM
40
Gumblossom
P.Joubert
FINISHED 0.7004 03:05:15:19
29 Dec, 06:15:19 PM
41
Boomaroo III
H.W.Findlay
FINISHED 0.7305 03:05:27:44
29 Dec, 06:27:44 PM
42
Suraya
K.Steinman
FINISHED 0.7526 03:05:31:14
29 Dec, 06:31:14 PM
43
Koomooloo
R.K.Young
FINISHED 0.7961 03:05:35:17
29 Dec, 06:35:17 PM
44
Maggie
J.Duncanson
FINISHED 0.7600 03:06:08:47
29 Dec, 07:08:47 PM
45
Anaconda
J.Grubic
FINISHED 0.8611 03:06:27:03
29 Dec, 07:27:03 PM
46
Ruffian
J.Kinsella
FINISHED 0.8184 03:06:45:19
29 Dec, 07:45:19 PM
47
Makaretu
N.Gosson
FINISHED 0.8097 03:06:48:42
29 Dec, 07:48:42 PM
48
Mercedes III
K.R.Farfor
FINISHED 0.7831 03:06:53:17
29 Dec, 07:53:17 PM
49
Poitrel II
J.Robson-Scott
FINISHED 0.7412 03:06:55:55
29 Dec, 07:55:55 PM
50
Aquila
J.Park
FINISHED 0.7318 03:08:03:07
29 Dec, 09:03:07 PM
51
Kingurra
G.A.Warner
FINISHED 0.8410 03:08:30:50
29 Dec, 09:30:50 PM
52
Duet
J.P.Diamond
FINISHED 0.7538 03:08:56:33
29 Dec, 09:56:33 PM
53
Hellfire
K.L.Turner
FINISHED 0.7357 03:09:10:40
29 Dec, 10:10:40 PM
54
Aquarius
R.E.Francis
FINISHED 0.7752 03:09:39:41
29 Dec, 10:39:41 PM
55
Zilvergeest II
A.Murray
FINISHED 0.7249 03:10:11:33
29 Dec, 11:11:33 PM
56
Franklin
Royal Australian Navy
FINISHED 0.7682 03:10:28:19
29 Dec, 11:28:19 PM
57
Sirocco
T. & P.Firmstone
FINISHED 0.7710 03:10:30:45
29 Dec, 11:30:45 PM
58
Assegai
E.R.Rooms
FINISHED 0.7189 03:10:52:09
29 Dec, 11:52:09 PM
59
Carol J
J.Oliver
FINISHED 0.7681 03:11:18:30
30 Dec, 12:18:30 AM
60
Binda
A.M.Rundle
FINISHED 0.7595 03:11:20:59
30 Dec, 12:20:59 AM
61
Sundowner
B.Price
FINISHED 0.8719 03:11:28:58
30 Dec, 12:28:58 AM
62
Cardinal Puff
P.D.Rundle
FINISHED 0.6881 03:11:52:00
30 Dec, 12:52:00 AM
63
Inca
E.Julian
FINISHED 0.8427 03:11:52:46
30 Dec, 12:52:46 AM
64
Wild Goose
I.D.Russell
FINISHED 0.7741 03:11:53:32
30 Dec, 12:53:32 AM
65
Ali Baba
B.P.Walpole
FINISHED 0.7551 03:12:37:20
30 Dec, 01:37:20 AM
67
Morning Mist
A.Neate
FINISHED 0.7279 03:14:31:42
30 Dec, 03:31:42 AM
68
Balandra
Army Eastern Command
FINISHED 0.8239 03:15:28:48
30 Dec, 04:28:48 AM
68
Astrolabe
A.R.Gear
FINISHED 0.7034 03:14:01:04
30 Dec, 03:01:04 AM
69
Sequana
M.J.Tilley
FINISHED 0.6973 03:15:32:52
30 Dec, 04:32:52 AM
70
Solent
P.J. & R.Robinson
FINISHED 0.6974 03:15:42:56
30 Dec, 04:42:56 AM
71
Banjo Paterson
J.Jarrett
FINISHED 0.9205 03:16:05:06
30 Dec, 05:05:06 AM
72
Nirimba
Royal Australian Navy
FINISHED 0.7246 03:16:23:06
30 Dec, 05:23:06 AM
73
Nudumsky
L.Fallshaw
FINISHED 0.7079 03:16:59:59
30 Dec, 05:59:59 AM
74
Hustler
P.Bates & B.Climo
FINISHED 0.8742 03:17:01:53
30 Dec, 06:01:53 AM
75
Olympia
C. & J.McDermid
FINISHED 0.7331 03:18:09:32
30 Dec, 07:09:32 AM
76
Astelot
J.P.Walker
FINISHED 0.7390 03:19:03:05
30 Dec, 08:03:05 AM
77
Renegade
D.G.Hogg
FINISHED 0.7521 03:19:37:40
30 Dec, 08:37:40 AM
78
Milluna
T.Stokoe
FINISHED 0.7706 03:20:04:45
30 Dec, 09:04:45 AM
79
Sou'wester
N.Holman
FINISHED 0.7034 03:20:28:36
30 Dec, 09:28:36 AM
80
Boomerang VIII
A.M.Kelso
FINISHED 0.7335 03:20:36:47
30 Dec, 09:36:47 AM
81
Nike
C.Davies
FINISHED 0.7489 03:20:51:41
30 Dec, 09:51:41 AM
82
Diamond Cutter
A.Sweeney
FINISHED 0.7387 03:20:53:35
30 Dec, 09:53:35 AM
83
Janzoon II
W.Cavill
FINISHED 0.7437 03:21:06:25
30 Dec, 10:06:25 AM
84
Pisces
H.Lewis
FINISHED 0.8230 03:23:16:26
30 Dec, 12:16:26 PM
85
Tawarri
J.Lewis
FINISHED 0.8025 03:23:24:26
30 Dec, 12:24:26 PM
86
Makulu
H.Blug
FINISHED 0.6874 04:02:05:53
30 Dec, 03:05:53 PM
87
Warana
I.Edwards & P.Sturgess
FINISHED 0.7661 04:05:26:18
30 Dec, 06:26:18 PM
88
Korumburra
K.Boston
FINISHED 0.7274 04:07:58:48
30 Dec, 08:58:48 PM
89
Saracen II
J.H.Jamison
FINISHED 0.7108 04:08:05:10
30 Dec, 09:05:10 PM
90
Valhalla
D.Vanderbent
FINISHED 0.8899 04:17:37:37
31 Dec, 06:37:37 AM
Alcheringa
Alcheringa
DISQUALIFIED 0.0000
Ruthean
Ruthean
DISQUALIFIED 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ceil III - in addition to being the overall winner, Ceil III was also 1st in Handicap Division C
  • Helsal - new race record
  • Prospect of Whitby - 1st in Handicap Division A
  • Rampage - 1st in Handicap Division B
  • Skylark - 1st in Handicap Division D.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied