Standings

THE 1981 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Zeus II
Jim Dunstan NSW
FINISHED 0.6883 03:19:25:59
30 Dec, 08:25:59 AM
2
Solandra
R W Escott TAS
FINISHED 0.6913 03:20:30:17
30 Dec, 09:30:17 AM
3 FINISHED 0.6766 03:22:12:14
30 Dec, 11:12:14 AM
4
Morning Miss
R G & C L Purcell NSW
FINISHED 0.7016 03:22:39:11
30 Dec, 11:39:11 AM
5
Beach Inspector
G Jones / R Hudson NSW
FINISHED 0.7202 03:23:02:23
30 Dec, 12:02:23 PM
6
Shenandoah
J R Charody NSW
FINISHED 0.6833 03:23:03:17
30 Dec, 12:03:17 PM
7
Hotshot
L L, B A & G L Prescott SA
FINISHED 0.6926 03:23:22:02
30 Dec, 12:22:02 PM
8 FINISHED 0.6873 03:23:28:35
30 Dec, 12:28:35 PM
9
Merinda
A G Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.6939 03:23:33:33
30 Dec, 12:33:33 PM
10
Szechwan
Jeremy Whitty Australia
FINISHED 0.7938 03:23:37:10
30 Dec, 12:37:10 PM
11
Wheelbarrow
I C Tringham NSW
FINISHED 0.6900 03:23:52:53
30 Dec, 12:52:53 PM
12
Aquila
B W Edmunds VIC
FINISHED 0.7177 04:00:00:53
30 Dec, 01:00:53 PM
13
Mulloka
P J Jacka VIC
FINISHED 0.7152 04:00:16:35
30 Dec, 01:16:35 PM
14
Smuggler
T Simpson VIC
FINISHED 0.7763 04:00:21:51
30 Dec, 01:21:51 PM
15
Cherry Cheer
P Attrill TAS
FINISHED 0.6926 04:00:23:14
30 Dec, 01:23:14 PM
16
Billabong
Peter Joubert VIC
FINISHED 0.7295 04:00:31:35
30 Dec, 01:31:35 PM
17
Thylacine
J W Burton TAS
FINISHED 0.7225 04:00:41:44
30 Dec, 01:41:44 PM
18
Chelinda
J W Keown NSW
FINISHED 0.7260 04:00:56:36
30 Dec, 01:56:36 PM
19
Thunderbolt
L P Harding NSW
FINISHED 0.7028 04:00:58:38
30 Dec, 01:58:38 PM
20 FINISHED 0.6978 04:01:04:42
30 Dec, 02:04:42 PM
21
Flight
G B Lamble NSW
FINISHED 0.7272 04:01:13:29
30 Dec, 02:13:29 PM
22 FINISHED 0.8066 04:01:21:12
30 Dec, 02:21:12 PM
23
Bimblegumbie
K Jacobs Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.7846 04:01:23:34
30 Dec, 02:23:34 PM
24
Maid Rosalind
J H Quinn NSW
FINISHED 0.7091 04:01:30:31
30 Dec, 02:30:31 PM
25 FINISHED 0.7455 04:01:36:30
30 Dec, 02:36:30 PM
26
Morning Hustler
J H Cowell SA
FINISHED 0.7079 04:01:40:13
30 Dec, 02:40:13 PM
27
Blue Moves
B Moore VIC
FINISHED 0.7307 04:01:41:50
30 Dec, 02:41:50 PM
28 FINISHED 0.7295 04:01:42:58
30 Dec, 02:42:58 PM
29
Breadfruit
Rob Sill VIC
FINISHED 0.7284 04:01:43:53
30 Dec, 02:43:53 PM
30
Hornet
N Georgeson TAS
FINISHED 0.7260 04:01:51:29
30 Dec, 02:51:29 PM
31
Hitchhiker
Peter Briggs WA
FINISHED 0.8162 04:01:57:05
30 Dec, 02:57:05 PM
32
Sgian Dubh
Rick Lean VIC
FINISHED 0.7041 04:02:05:27
30 Dec, 03:05:27 PM
33
Vengeance
Bernard Lewis NSW
FINISHED 1.0422 04:02:29:16
30 Dec, 03:29:16 PM
34
Deception
W K Norlin WA
FINISHED 0.7742 04:02:33:44
30 Dec, 03:33:44 PM
35
Impetuous
P McTavish Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.8055 04:02:35:48
30 Dec, 03:35:48 PM
36
The Liquidator
G Meyer / A J MacDonald TAS
FINISHED 0.7165 04:02:38:38
30 Dec, 03:38:38 PM
37
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 0.7442 04:02:38:41
30 Dec, 03:38:41 PM
38 FINISHED 0.7763 04:02:40:24
30 Dec, 03:40:24 PM
39
Kate Kelly
D W & J Blainey VIC
FINISHED 0.7466 04:02:47:38
30 Dec, 03:47:38 PM
40 FINISHED 0.7165 04:02:49:19
30 Dec, 03:49:19 PM
41
Tucana
L C Dean TAS
FINISHED 0.7054 04:02:50:56
30 Dec, 03:50:56 PM
42 FINISHED 0.7774 04:02:54:19
30 Dec, 03:54:19 PM
43
Morning Tide
J Davern NSW
FINISHED 0.7116 04:02:54:47
30 Dec, 03:54:47 PM
44
Wee Willie Winkie
Seamus Gallagher Great Britain
FINISHED 0.8507 04:02:56:09
30 Dec, 03:56:09 PM
45 FINISHED 0.8105 04:03:03:18
30 Dec, 04:03:18 PM
46
Mayhem
David May Great Britain
FINISHED 0.8507 04:03:09:20
30 Dec, 04:09:20 PM
47 FINISHED 0.7248 04:03:10:06
30 Dec, 04:10:06 PM
48 FINISHED 0.7201 04:03:15:40
30 Dec, 04:15:40 PM
49 FINISHED 0.7421 04:03:18:43
30 Dec, 04:18:43 PM
50
Black Magic
R Layton VIC
FINISHED 0.8105 04:03:36:20
30 Dec, 04:36:20 PM
51
Infra Red
P L Mander SA
FINISHED 0.7691 04:03:46:10
30 Dec, 04:46:10 PM
52
Ghost Too
John Nankervis NSW
FINISHED 0.5292 04:03:49:17
30 Dec, 04:49:17 PM
53
The Roperunner
L Green / G Thorpe New Zealand
FINISHED 0.8037 04:03:50:26
30 Dec, 04:50:26 PM
54
Moonlighter
K W Wood VIC
FINISHED 0.7454 04:03:55:25
30 Dec, 04:55:25 PM
55
Apollo V
Alan Bond WA
FINISHED 0.8301 04:04:09:27
30 Dec, 05:09:27 PM
56
Mystic Seven
Neville Chidgey NSW
FINISHED 0.7443 04:04:19:04
30 Dec, 05:19:04 PM
57
Wrinkles
R C Parkin NSW
FINISHED 0.7272 04:04:26:33
30 Dec, 05:26:33 PM
58
Yeoman XXIII
Robin Aisher Great Britain
FINISHED 0.8381 04:04:32:35
30 Dec, 05:32:35 PM
59
Envy
G M Hewitt QLD
FINISHED 0.8101 04:04:38:21
30 Dec, 05:38:21 PM
60
Chowringhee
J Birtles NSW
FINISHED 0.7398 04:04:44:37
30 Dec, 05:44:37 PM
61
Margaret Rintoul III
Stan Edwards NSW
FINISHED 0.8984 04:04:47:47
30 Dec, 05:47:47 PM
62
Dragonfyre
R C Genders TAS
FINISHED 0.7364 04:04:51:47
30 Dec, 05:51:47 PM
63
Binda
I D Ritchie VIC
FINISHED 0.7376 04:04:53:16
30 Dec, 05:53:16 PM
64 FINISHED 0.7773 04:04:55:42
30 Dec, 05:55:42 PM
65 FINISHED 0.7341 04:04:57:36
30 Dec, 05:57:36 PM
66
Sweet Caroline
M W D Phillips NSW
FINISHED 0.8209 04:04:57:52
30 Dec, 05:57:52 PM
67
Aphrodite
George Girdis NSW
FINISHED 0.7542 04:05:03:15
30 Dec, 06:03:15 PM
68
Farr Fetched
D C Calvert TAS
FINISHED 0.7732 04:05:09:08
30 Dec, 06:09:08 PM
69
Vanessa III
B L & K A Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.7617 04:05:23:01
30 Dec, 06:23:01 PM
70 FINISHED 0.8282 04:05:25:07
30 Dec, 06:25:07 PM
71 FINISHED 0.7803 04:05:28:56
30 Dec, 06:28:56 PM
72
Josephine
Werner Gram Denmark
FINISHED 0.7398 04:05:42:52
30 Dec, 06:42:52 PM
73
Jisuma
W H Rockcliff VIC
FINISHED 0.7353 04:05:51:34
30 Dec, 06:51:34 PM
74
Carry On
C Brown NSW
FINISHED 0.7617 04:05:56:38
30 Dec, 06:56:38 PM
75
Invincible
W Bienefelt TAS
FINISHED 0.7783 04:05:57:01
30 Dec, 06:57:01 PM
76
Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
FINISHED 0.8408 04:06:02:36
30 Dec, 07:02:36 PM
77 FINISHED 0.8310 04:06:11:00
30 Dec, 07:11:00 PM
78
Taurus II
Geoff Lee NSW
FINISHED 0.8372 04:06:21:15
30 Dec, 07:21:15 PM
79
Morning After
C McMillan VIC
FINISHED 0.7701 04:06:21:39
30 Dec, 07:21:39 PM
80
Damel
D W Currie VIC
FINISHED 0.7763 04:06:28:15
30 Dec, 07:28:15 PM
81 FINISHED 0.8095 04:06:31:53
30 Dec, 07:31:53 PM
82
Meltemi
Canberra Yacht Club Syndicate ACT
FINISHED 0.7960 04:06:35:51
30 Dec, 07:35:51 PM
83
Big Schott
Tony Pearson NSW
FINISHED 0.8036 04:06:38:35
30 Dec, 07:38:35 PM
84
Golden Prospects
J W Granger WA
FINISHED 0.8105 04:06:44:21
30 Dec, 07:44:21 PM
85
Hot Prospect II
R J Robertson QLD
FINISHED 0.7732 04:06:44:34
30 Dec, 07:44:34 PM
86
Seawind
W J & B E Clay NSW
FINISHED 0.7680 04:06:53:33
30 Dec, 07:53:33 PM
87 FINISHED 0.8359 04:06:57:08
30 Dec, 07:57:08 PM
88
Inch By Winch
Joe Goddard NSW
FINISHED 0.8372 04:06:58:58
30 Dec, 07:58:58 PM
89
Mary Muffin
Geoffrey Blok NSW
FINISHED 0.8485 04:07:20:18
30 Dec, 08:20:18 PM
90 FINISHED 0.7773 04:07:22:18
30 Dec, 08:22:18 PM
91 FINISHED 0.8129 04:07:22:58
30 Dec, 08:22:58 PM
92
Margaret Rintoul II
Ron Jackman TAS
FINISHED 0.8341 04:07:33:14
30 Dec, 08:33:14 PM
93
X-Ragamuffin
Bruce Tardrew Papua New Guinea
FINISHED 0.8486 04:07:41:11
30 Dec, 08:41:11 PM
94
Vivacious
J A Brown NSW
FINISHED 0.8199 04:07:52:23
30 Dec, 08:52:23 PM
95
Adrenalin
B C Ryan NSW
FINISHED 0.8027 04:07:58:13
30 Dec, 08:58:13 PM
96 FINISHED 0.8190 04:08:01:53
30 Dec, 09:01:53 PM
97
Sunburst
R K Young VIC
FINISHED 0.8209 04:08:06:16
30 Dec, 09:06:16 PM
98
Natelle II
Dennis Leitch / John Solomon TAS
FINISHED 0.8036 04:08:11:59
30 Dec, 09:11:59 PM
99
Condor of Bermuda
Bob Bell Bermuda
FINISHED 1.0563 04:08:14:43
30 Dec, 09:14:43 PM
100
Minna
H A Handley SA
FINISHED 0.7793 04:08:18:27
30 Dec, 09:18:27 PM
101
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 0.8201 04:08:22:30
30 Dec, 09:22:30 PM
102 FINISHED 0.7542 04:08:41:58
30 Dec, 09:41:58 PM
103
Breakaway
K J McDonald WA
FINISHED 0.8119 04:08:45:39
30 Dec, 09:45:39 PM
104
Battlestar
W Steele Australia
FINISHED 0.8443 04:08:46:01
30 Dec, 09:46:01 PM
105
Taurus
E P Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.7823 04:08:46:58
30 Dec, 09:46:58 PM
106
Matika III
P S Graves TAS
FINISHED 0.7960 04:09:10:51
30 Dec, 10:10:51 PM
107
Spotlight
M Page VIC
FINISHED 0.8324 04:09:20:17
30 Dec, 10:20:17 PM
108
Sunbird V
Tatsumitsu Yamasaki Japan
FINISHED 0.8771 04:09:34:34
30 Dec, 10:34:34 PM
109 FINISHED 0.7918 04:10:04:12
30 Dec, 11:04:12 PM
110
Humdinger II
Brian Northam NSW
FINISHED 0.8218 04:10:38:51
30 Dec, 11:38:51 PM
111 FINISHED 0.8289 04:10:48:57
30 Dec, 11:48:57 PM
112
Allegro
R Myler TAS
FINISHED 0.7722 04:10:58:51
30 Dec, 11:58:51 PM
113
Aztec
P Wenham NSW
FINISHED 0.8101 04:11:44:03
31 Dec, 12:44:03 AM
114 FINISHED 0.8246 04:11:52:45
31 Dec, 12:52:45 AM
115
Dami-Doo
J E Low NSW
FINISHED 0.7833 04:12:07:22
31 Dec, 01:07:22 AM
116
Aetos
Jim Caralis NSW
FINISHED 0.8546 04:12:17:32
31 Dec, 01:17:32 AM
117
Castille
G J Rodoreda WA
FINISHED 0.8962 04:12:37:50
31 Dec, 01:37:50 AM
118 FINISHED 0.8443 04:12:49:19
31 Dec, 01:49:19 AM
119 FINISHED 0.7466 04:12:54:09
31 Dec, 01:54:09 AM
120 FINISHED 0.8779 04:13:01:15
31 Dec, 02:01:15 AM
121 FINISHED 0.8264 04:13:04:52
31 Dec, 02:04:52 AM
122
Evelyn
Jack Cassidy WA
FINISHED 0.9587 04:13:17:23
31 Dec, 02:17:23 AM
123
Battle
J P Kent QLD
FINISHED 0.8210 04:13:19:23
31 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
124
Cathy Lee
N J Guy NSW
FINISHED 0.6860 04:13:28:37
31 Dec, 02:28:37 AM
125
Adria Australis
A Harry SA
FINISHED 0.8017 04:14:18:09
31 Dec, 03:18:09 AM
126
Borsalino
D J Herlihy / J H Hughes NSW
FINISHED 0.8363 04:14:23:39
31 Dec, 03:23:39 AM
127
Nand III
R O Chapman NSW
FINISHED 0.8563 04:15:04:00
31 Dec, 04:04:00 AM
128
White Elephant
H W & J M Elliffe NSW
FINISHED 0.8425 04:15:04:50
31 Dec, 04:04:50 AM
129
Dancing Lady
M M Grigg Australia
FINISHED 0.8443 04:15:20:44
31 Dec, 04:20:44 AM
130
Bancroft Bay
D H Byrne VIC
FINISHED 0.8119 04:15:45:02
31 Dec, 04:45:02 AM
131
Helsal II
Fred Williams NSW
FINISHED 1.0691 04:15:59:49
31 Dec, 04:59:49 AM
132
Expectation
D M Renner New Zealand
FINISHED 0.8638 04:16:03:25
31 Dec, 05:03:25 AM
133 FINISHED 0.9277 04:16:08:05
31 Dec, 05:08:05 AM
134
Eagle
R Winspear TAS
FINISHED 0.8554 04:16:24:20
31 Dec, 05:24:20 AM
135
Imogene
T Haskett / J Edwards VIC
FINISHED 0.8678 04:18:52:02
31 Dec, 07:52:02 AM
136
Casablanca
P Bush NSW
FINISHED 0.9350 04:18:57:54
31 Dec, 07:57:54 AM
137
Helmi
J H Pursi-Helmo NSW
FINISHED 0.8410 04:19:13:05
31 Dec, 08:13:05 AM
138
Energy of RORC
K R Byers NSW
FINISHED 0.9153 05:00:54:03
31 Dec, 01:54:03 PM
139
Longnose
P Stransky NSW
FINISHED 0.9308 05:01:44:48
31 Dec, 02:44:48 PM
140 FINISHED 0.9239 05:03:34:30
31 Dec, 04:34:30 PM
141
Destiny
T A Taylor NSW
FINISHED 0.8289 05:05:08:31
31 Dec, 06:08:31 PM
142
Anaconda II
J Grubic SA
FINISHED 1.0331 05:11:22:48
01 Jan, 12:22:48 AM
143 FINISHED 0.8401 04:15:10:39
31 Dec, 04:10:39 AM
RETIRED 0.0000
Apollo
Jack Rooklyn NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Apollo III
J Bond WA
RETIRED 0.0000
Farr Out
C A Troup NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Hasta Leuga
R Sullivan VIC
RETIRED 0.0000
Idle Vice
R Tressider NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Mercedes V
Ian Lewis NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
RETIRED 0.0000
RETIRED 0.0000
RETIRED 0.0000
Southern Raider
F Dickson New Zealand
RETIRED 0.0000
Ultraviolet
J Violet NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Vanguard
Dick Cawse NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Wy-Ar-Gine III
R Oatley NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Zig Zag
P Kelly NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Jimmy Blacksmith
R Van Coeverden QLD
DISQUALIFIED 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

  • Parmelia - scoring penalty of 20% applied.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied