Standings

THE 1988 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Illusion
G Knezic VIC
D FINISHED 0.7333 03:18:20:35
30 Dec, 06:20:35 PM
2
Southern Cross
W.Gilbert
B FINISHED 0.7989 03:19:28:36
30 Dec, 07:28:36 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 1.0559 03:20:22:33
30 Dec, 08:22:33 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
Maxi FINISHED 1.0559 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
4
Great News
D Forbes / John Calvert-Jones VIC
A FINISHED 0.8789 03:20:29:33
30 Dec, 08:29:33 PM
5
Middle Harbour Express
Ray Stone / G Challoner NSW
C FINISHED 0.7638 03:23:12:24
30 Dec, 11:12:24 PM
6
Dictator
R. Fidock
C FINISHED 0.7770 04:01:17:48
31 Dec, 01:17:48 AM
7
Nadia IV
T Dalton ACT
B FINISHED 0.7917 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
8 B FINISHED 0.7955 04:01:28:27
31 Dec, 01:28:27 AM
9
Prime Factor
R J Brady NSW
B FINISHED 0.7982 04:01:49:19
31 Dec, 01:49:19 AM
10
Indian Pacific
G Durran VIC
B FINISHED 0.7932 04:01:56:49
31 Dec, 01:56:49 AM
11
Ferris Audio
D.Coulter
B FINISHED 0.7943 04:02:15:19
31 Dec, 02:15:19 AM
12
Harbinger
B.Dean
D FINISHED 0.7346 04:02:40:48
31 Dec, 02:40:48 AM
13
Scallywag
R Corrie NSW
C FINISHED 0.7807 04:02:47:48
31 Dec, 02:47:48 AM
14 B FINISHED 0.8069 04:02:54:50
31 Dec, 02:54:50 AM
15
Solandra
R W & C A Escott TAS
D FINISHED 0.7114 04:03:48:15
31 Dec, 03:48:15 AM
16
Moonshine
R. St J.Cross
C FINISHED 0.7773 04:04:32:11
31 Dec, 04:32:11 AM
17
Intrigue
D.Calvert
B FINISHED 0.7929 04:04:53:03
31 Dec, 04:53:03 AM
18
Madmen's Woodyard
J Messenger NSW
D FINISHED 0.7061 04:05:00:25
31 Dec, 05:00:25 AM
19
Mark Twain
V O'Neill / C Ward NSW
FINISHED 0.7555 04:05:28:05
31 Dec, 05:28:05 AM
19
Mark Twain
V O'Neill / C Ward NSW
C FINISHED 0.7555 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
20
Kingurra
Peter Joubert Australia
B FINISHED 0.8016 04:05:35:27
31 Dec, 05:35:27 AM
21
Spirit
W Miller Hong Kong
A FINISHED 0.8263 04:06:41:45
31 Dec, 06:41:45 AM
22
Challenge II
J Dacey NSW
A FINISHED 0.8271 04:06:51:26
31 Dec, 06:51:26 AM
23
Kings Cross
B Edmunds / R Green VIC
C FINISHED 0.7669 04:06:52:11
31 Dec, 06:52:11 AM
24
Hummingbird
P Nicholson NSW
C FINISHED 0.7747 04:07:08:17
31 Dec, 07:08:17 AM
25
Centurion
I Twentyman VIC
C FINISHED 0.7575 04:07:11:40
31 Dec, 07:11:40 AM
26
Outrageous
J Partridge NSW
C FINISHED 0.7684 04:07:19:08
31 Dec, 07:19:08 AM
27
Planet X
EastSail Sailing School NSW
D FINISHED 0.6976 04:07:21:27
31 Dec, 07:21:27 AM
28
Friction
C Lake VIC
A FINISHED 0.8220 04:07:43:09
31 Dec, 07:43:09 AM
29
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 0.7301 04:07:47:34
31 Dec, 07:47:34 AM
29
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
D FINISHED 0.7301 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
30
Farr Out
R J Pattison Australia
C FINISHED 0.7678 04:08:15:13
31 Dec, 08:15:13 AM
31
Parmelia
B Woods TAS
A FINISHED 0.8343 04:08:17:52
31 Dec, 08:17:52 AM
32
Morning Tide
J M Lawler NSW
D FINISHED 0.7138 04:08:45:00
31 Dec, 08:45:00 AM
33
Mirrabooka
J & P Bennetto TAS
A FINISHED 0.8553 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
33
Mirrabooka
J & P Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 0.8553 04:08:46:04
31 Dec, 08:46:04 AM
34
Firetel
R.Lawler & K.Taylor
D FINISHED 0.7213 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
35
Computerland Solutions
NSW Police Sailing Assoc. NSW
A FINISHED 0.8310 04:08:50:26
31 Dec, 08:50:26 AM
36
Veter
Farr Eastern Shipping Co YC Hong Kong
A FINISHED 0.8293 04:09:02:55
31 Dec, 09:02:55 AM
37
Bacardi
Bacardi Syndicate VIC
A FINISHED 0.8207 04:09:16:48
31 Dec, 09:16:48 AM
38
Hornet
The Sting Syndicate NSW
D FINISHED 0.7424 04:09:34:16
31 Dec, 09:34:16 AM
39
Surefoot
D.Millikan
B FINISHED 0.7909 04:09:54:55
31 Dec, 09:54:55 AM
40
Dry White
D.Leitch
B FINISHED 0.7966 04:10:31:23
31 Dec, 10:31:23 AM
41
Sweet Lauraine
J.Flachs
D FINISHED 0.7501 04:11:26:28
31 Dec, 11:26:28 AM
42
Longhorn
W.Beavers
A FINISHED 0.8677 04:11:30:40
31 Dec, 11:30:40 AM
43
Changabang
B.van Driel
B FINISHED 0.8046 04:11:45:13
31 Dec, 11:45:13 AM
44
Fiddler's Green
L.Savage
B FINISHED 0.8067 04:11:59:16
31 Dec, 11:59:16 AM
45
Nynja Go
R.C.Axe
C FINISHED 0.7740 04:13:29:43
31 Dec, 01:29:43 PM
46
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
B FINISHED 0.8082 04:13:50:32
31 Dec, 01:50:32 PM
47
Seahawk
J.Davern
A FINISHED 0.8260 04:14:06:03
31 Dec, 02:06:03 PM
48
Doctor Who
G.Snow
Maxi FINISHED 0.9255 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
49
Ruthless
P.Hill
A FINISHED 0.8190 04:15:09:16
31 Dec, 03:09:16 PM
50
White Swan
A.Flecknoe-Brown
A FINISHED 0.8872 04:15:59:46
31 Dec, 03:59:46 PM
51
Sangaree
G Creese TAS
A FINISHED 0.8382 04:16:01:31
31 Dec, 04:01:31 PM
52
Mercedes IV
Peter Stronach NSW
B FINISHED 0.8083 04:16:19:41
31 Dec, 04:19:41 PM
53
Mulberry
W Wright VIC
D FINISHED 0.6889 04:16:31:49
31 Dec, 04:31:49 PM
54
Lady Penrhyn of Nirimba
Royal Australian Navy
B FINISHED 0.8106 04:16:33:05
31 Dec, 04:33:05 PM
55
Pacific Breeze
B.Hitchman
A FINISHED 0.8345 04:17:25:39
31 Dec, 05:25:39 PM
56
Salty Lady
R.Scoble
B FINISHED 0.7964 04:18:04:16
31 Dec, 06:04:16 PM
57
Nellie Zander
J Dayman VIC
D FINISHED 0.7268 04:18:14:18
31 Dec, 06:14:18 PM
58
Overdraft
D.Smith
A FINISHED 0.8153 04:18:31:47
31 Dec, 06:31:47 PM
59
Pacific Flyer
R.B.Heatherey
A FINISHED 0.8205 04:18:32:28
31 Dec, 06:32:28 PM
60
East of the Lizard
P.S.Gibson
B FINISHED 0.8038 04:18:35:15
31 Dec, 06:35:15 PM
61
Billabong
L Wings VIC
D FINISHED 0.7282 04:18:37:16
31 Dec, 06:37:16 PM
62
Buggbear
R.L.Bugg
C FINISHED 0.7781 04:19:12:16
31 Dec, 07:12:16 PM
63
Group Therapy
Group Therapy Syndicate NSW
A FINISHED 0.8702 04:20:30:57
31 Dec, 08:30:57 PM
64 D FINISHED 0.7322 04:21:11:34
31 Dec, 09:11:34 PM
65
Helsal II
A.Fisher
Maxi FINISHED 1.0463 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
66
La Vida
J.Amos
D FINISHED 0.7296 04:21:24:09
31 Dec, 09:24:09 PM
67
Icarus
A.Ridley
A FINISHED 0.8256 04:21:27:27
31 Dec, 09:27:27 PM
68
Ecstacy V
R.K.Harris
D FINISHED 0.7470 04:22:16:04
31 Dec, 10:16:04 PM
69
Galaxy III
D Kitchener TAS
C FINISHED 0.7543 04:22:45:52
31 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
70
Sirocco
R Robinson NSW
A FINISHED 0.8211 04:23:08:15
31 Dec, 11:08:15 PM
71
Alexander of Creswell
Royal Australian Navy
B FINISHED 0.8109 04:23:28:29
31 Dec, 11:28:29 PM
72
Derwent Lass
D.H.Colbourn
D FINISHED 0.6908 05:00:41:23
01 Jan, 12:41:23 AM
73
Hyperdrive
J.Clark
Maxi FINISHED 0.9784 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
74
Christine
D.Pflaumbaum
B FINISHED 0.8074 05:01:34:30
01 Jan, 01:34:30 AM
75
Don Pedro
R.Marks
C FINISHED 0.7678 05:03:37:43
01 Jan, 03:37:43 AM
76 C FINISHED 0.7593 05:03:52:56
01 Jan, 03:52:56 AM
77 Maxi FINISHED 1.0474 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
78 Maxi FINISHED 1.0202 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
79
Anaconda II
J.Grubic
Maxi FINISHED 1.0268 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
80
Sir Thomas Sopwith
Ocean Youth Club of Australia
Maxi FINISHED 0.9318 -726096:-13:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
81
Fiona *
D Walsh NSW
A FINISHED 0.8189 05:02:46:50
01 Jan, 02:46:50 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Fiona - scoring penalty of 10% applied

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied