Standings

THE 1988 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Illusion
G Knezic Australia
D FINISHED 0.7333 03:18:20:35
30 Dec, 07:20:35 AM
2
Southern Cross
W.Gilbert
B FINISHED 0.7989 03:19:28:36
30 Dec, 08:28:36 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 1.0559 03:20:22:33
30 Dec, 09:22:33 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
Maxi FINISHED 1.0559 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
4
Great News
D Forbes / John Calvert-Jones VIC
A FINISHED 0.8789 03:20:29:33
30 Dec, 09:29:33 AM
5
Middle Harbour Express
.Stone/ G.Challoner
C FINISHED 0.7638 03:23:12:24
30 Dec, 12:12:24 PM
6
Dictator
R. Fidock
C FINISHED 0.7770 04:01:17:48
30 Dec, 02:17:48 PM
7
Nadia IV
Canberra Ocean Racing Club
B FINISHED 0.7917 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
8 B FINISHED 0.7955 04:01:28:27
30 Dec, 02:28:27 PM
9
Prime Factor
J.P.Milner
B FINISHED 0.7982 04:01:49:19
30 Dec, 02:49:19 PM
10 B FINISHED 0.7932 04:01:56:49
30 Dec, 02:56:49 PM
11
Ferris Audio
D.Coulter
B FINISHED 0.7943 04:02:15:19
30 Dec, 03:15:19 PM
12
Harbinger
B.Dean
D FINISHED 0.7346 04:02:40:48
30 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
13
Scallywag
R.E.Johnston
C FINISHED 0.7807 04:02:47:48
30 Dec, 03:47:48 PM
14 B FINISHED 0.8069 04:02:54:50
30 Dec, 03:54:50 PM
15
Solandra
R.W.Escott
D FINISHED 0.7114 04:03:48:15
30 Dec, 04:48:15 PM
16
Moonshine
R. St J.Cross
C FINISHED 0.7773 04:04:32:11
30 Dec, 05:32:11 PM
17
Intrigue
D.Calvert
B FINISHED 0.7929 04:04:53:03
30 Dec, 05:53:03 PM
18
Madmen's Woodyard
Bowling / Bonallo / Terrell
D FINISHED 0.7061 04:05:00:25
30 Dec, 06:00:25 PM
19
Mark Twain
V O'Neill / C Ward Australia
FINISHED 0.7555 04:05:28:05
30 Dec, 06:28:05 PM
19
Mark Twain
V O'Neill / C Ward Australia
C FINISHED 0.7555 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
20
Kingurra
Peter Joubert Australia
B FINISHED 0.8016 04:05:35:27
30 Dec, 06:35:27 PM
21
Spirit
P.D.Rundle
A FINISHED 0.8263 04:06:41:45
30 Dec, 07:41:45 PM
22
Challenge II
P.Rowsthorn
A FINISHED 0.8271 04:06:51:26
30 Dec, 07:51:26 PM
23
Kings Cross
J.B. & J.P.King
C FINISHED 0.7669 04:06:52:11
30 Dec, 07:52:11 PM
24
Hummingbird
E.Blackadder
C FINISHED 0.7747 04:07:08:17
30 Dec, 08:08:17 PM
25
Centurion
Centurion Syndicate
C FINISHED 0.7575 04:07:11:40
30 Dec, 08:11:40 PM
26
Outrageous
L.Scholtes
C FINISHED 0.7684 04:07:19:08
30 Dec, 08:19:08 PM
27
Planet X
EastSail Sailing School
D FINISHED 0.6976 04:07:21:27
30 Dec, 08:21:27 PM
28
Friction
C.Laker
A FINISHED 0.8220 04:07:43:09
30 Dec, 08:43:09 PM
29
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 0.7301 04:07:47:34
30 Dec, 08:47:34 PM
29
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
D FINISHED 0.7301 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
30
Farr Out
R J Pattison Australia
C FINISHED 0.7678 04:08:15:13
30 Dec, 09:15:13 PM
31
Parmelia
A.Chandler
A FINISHED 0.8343 04:08:17:52
30 Dec, 09:17:52 PM
32
Morning Tide
J.Davern
D FINISHED 0.7138 04:08:45:00
30 Dec, 09:45:00 PM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 0.8553 04:08:46:04
30 Dec, 09:46:04 PM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
A FINISHED 0.8553 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
34
Firetel
R.Lawler & K.Taylor
D FINISHED 0.7213 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
35
Computerland Solutions
NSW Police Sailing Assoc. NSW
A FINISHED 0.8310 04:08:50:26
30 Dec, 09:50:26 PM
36
Veter
Farr Eastern Shipping Co YC Hong Kong
A FINISHED 0.8293 04:09:02:55
30 Dec, 10:02:55 PM
37
Bacardi
P.Cole
A FINISHED 0.8207 04:09:16:48
30 Dec, 10:16:48 PM
38
Hornet
J.Duncanson
D FINISHED 0.7424 04:09:34:16
30 Dec, 10:34:16 PM
39
Surefoot
D.Millikan
B FINISHED 0.7909 04:09:54:55
30 Dec, 10:54:55 PM
40
Dry White
D.Leitch
B FINISHED 0.7966 04:10:31:23
30 Dec, 11:31:23 PM
41
Sweet Lauraine
J.Flachs
D FINISHED 0.7501 04:11:26:28
31 Dec, 12:26:28 AM
42
Longhorn
W.Beavers
A FINISHED 0.8677 04:11:30:40
31 Dec, 12:30:40 AM
43
Changabang
B.van Driel
B FINISHED 0.8046 04:11:45:13
31 Dec, 12:45:13 AM
44
Fiddler's Green
L.Savage
B FINISHED 0.8067 04:11:59:16
31 Dec, 12:59:16 AM
45
Nynja Go
R.C.Axe
C FINISHED 0.7740 04:13:29:43
31 Dec, 02:29:43 AM
46
Witchdoctor
P.Woodruff & C.Furnival
B FINISHED 0.8082 04:13:50:32
31 Dec, 02:50:32 AM
47
Seahawk
J.Davern
A FINISHED 0.8260 04:14:06:03
31 Dec, 03:06:03 AM
48
Doctor Who
G.Snow
Maxi FINISHED 0.9255 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
49
Ruthless
P.Hill
A FINISHED 0.8190 04:15:09:16
31 Dec, 04:09:16 AM
50
White Swan
A.Flecknoe-Brown
A FINISHED 0.8872 04:15:59:46
31 Dec, 04:59:46 AM
51
Sangaree
R.K.Birtles
A FINISHED 0.8382 04:16:01:31
31 Dec, 05:01:31 AM
52
Mercedes IV
H.T.Kaufman
B FINISHED 0.8083 04:16:19:41
31 Dec, 05:19:41 AM
53
Mulberry
M.Lovett
D FINISHED 0.6889 04:16:31:49
31 Dec, 05:31:49 AM
54
Lady Penrhyn of Nirimba
Royal Australian Navy
B FINISHED 0.8106 04:16:33:05
31 Dec, 05:33:05 AM
55
Pacific Breeze
B.Hitchman
A FINISHED 0.8345 04:17:25:39
31 Dec, 06:25:39 AM
56
Salty Lady
R.Scoble
B FINISHED 0.7964 04:18:04:16
31 Dec, 07:04:16 AM
57
Nellie Zander
J.J.Cumming
D FINISHED 0.7268 04:18:14:18
31 Dec, 07:14:18 AM
58
Overdraft
D.Smith
A FINISHED 0.8153 04:18:31:47
31 Dec, 07:31:47 AM
59
Pacific Flyer
R.B.Heatherey
A FINISHED 0.8205 04:18:32:28
31 Dec, 07:32:28 AM
60
East of the Lizard
P.S.Gibson
B FINISHED 0.8038 04:18:35:15
31 Dec, 07:35:15 AM
61
Billabong
P.N.Joubert
D FINISHED 0.7282 04:18:37:16
31 Dec, 07:37:16 AM
62
Buggbear
R.L.Bugg
C FINISHED 0.7781 04:19:12:16
31 Dec, 08:12:16 AM
63
Group Therapy
P.Wheeler/Syndicate
A FINISHED 0.8702 04:20:30:57
31 Dec, 09:30:57 AM
64 D FINISHED 0.7322 04:21:11:34
31 Dec, 10:11:34 AM
65
Helsal II
A.Fisher
Maxi FINISHED 1.0463 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
66
La Vida
J.Amos
D FINISHED 0.7296 04:21:24:09
31 Dec, 10:24:09 AM
67
Icarus
A.Ridley
A FINISHED 0.8256 04:21:27:27
31 Dec, 10:27:27 AM
68
Ecstacy V
R.K.Harris
D FINISHED 0.7470 04:22:16:04
31 Dec, 11:16:04 AM
69
Galaxy III
D.Langford
C FINISHED 0.7543 04:22:45:52
31 Dec, 11:45:52 AM
70
Sirocco
S.B.Guy
A FINISHED 0.8211 04:23:08:15
31 Dec, 12:08:15 PM
71
Alexander of Creswell
Royal Australian Navy
B FINISHED 0.8109 04:23:28:29
31 Dec, 12:28:29 PM
72
Derwent Lass
D.H.Colbourn
D FINISHED 0.6908 05:00:41:23
31 Dec, 01:41:23 PM
73
Hyperdrive
J.Clark
Maxi FINISHED 0.9784 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
74
Christine
D.Pflaumbaum
B FINISHED 0.8074 05:01:34:30
31 Dec, 02:34:30 PM
75
Don Pedro
R.Marks
C FINISHED 0.7678 05:03:37:43
31 Dec, 04:37:43 PM
76 C FINISHED 0.7593 05:03:52:56
31 Dec, 04:52:56 PM
77 Maxi FINISHED 1.0474 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
78 Maxi FINISHED 1.0202 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
79
Anaconda II
J.Grubic
Maxi FINISHED 1.0268 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
80
Sir Thomas Sopwith
Ocean Youth Club of Australia
Maxi FINISHED 0.9318 -726096:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
81
Fiona *
J.Sturrock & E.Lawrence
A FINISHED 0.8189 05:02:46:50
31 Dec, 03:46:50 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Fiona - scoring penalty of 10% applied

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied