Standings

THE 1990 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Sagacious V
G Appleby NSW
B FINISHED 0.7967 02:19:44:32
29 Dec, 08:44:32 AM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.7324 02:23:18:20
29 Dec, 12:18:20 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
C FINISHED 0.7324 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
3
Illusion
G Knezic VIC
C FINISHED 0.7345 02:23:18:38
29 Dec, 12:18:38 PM
4
Anduril
D Kennedy NSW
B FINISHED 0.7625 02:23:29:11
29 Dec, 12:29:11 PM
5 B FINISHED 0.7968 02:23:29:50
29 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
6
Fujitsu Dealers
John Eyles NSW
B FINISHED 0.7648 02:23:31:37
29 Dec, 12:31:37 PM
7
Beyond Thunderdome
P Wheeler UK
B FINISHED 0.7983 02:23:53:24
29 Dec, 12:53:24 PM
8
Brindabella
George Snow ACT
Maxi FINISHED 1.0213 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
9
Rothmans *
L Smith UK
Maxi FINISHED 1.0567 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
10
Ragamuffin
Sid Fischer NSW
FINISHED 1.0559 03:00:57:17
29 Dec, 01:57:17 PM
10
Ragamuffin
Sid Fischer NSW
Maxi FINISHED 1.0559 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
11
Doctor Who
R Jackman TAS
Maxi FINISHED 0.9261 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
12
Sheraton Hobart
I Smith TAS
B FINISHED 0.7958 03:01:46:48
29 Dec, 02:46:48 PM
13
Once A Jolly Swagman
A Brierty WA
B FINISHED 0.7966 03:01:50:06
29 Dec, 02:50:06 PM
14
Condor
Tony Paola NSW
Maxi FINISHED 1.0574 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
15
Nuzulu
E Psaltis / P Ward NSW
C FINISHED 0.7001 03:02:20:41
29 Dec, 03:20:41 PM
16
Freight Train
Damian Parkes NSW
Maxi FINISHED 0.9559 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
17
Kings Cross Sydney
Ray Stone NSW
B FINISHED 0.7627 03:03:13:39
29 Dec, 04:13:39 PM
18
Big Schott
P Bush NSW
B FINISHED 0.7965 03:04:34:05
29 Dec, 05:34:05 PM
19
Nadia IV
Teki Dalton ACT
B FINISHED 0.7908 03:04:46:35
29 Dec, 05:46:35 PM
20
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 0.8537 03:05:45:32
29 Dec, 06:45:32 PM
20
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
A FINISHED 0.8537 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
21
The Roperunner
M Ward TAS
B FINISHED 0.7909 03:05:48:28
29 Dec, 06:48:28 PM
22
Surefoot
D Millikan VIC
B FINISHED 0.7909 03:05:51:04
29 Dec, 06:51:04 PM
23
Indian Pacific
S McDonald VIC
B FINISHED 0.7922 03:05:54:37
29 Dec, 06:54:37 PM
24
Helsal II
K Flint SA
Maxi FINISHED 1.0353 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
25
Hammer of Queensland
A Bloore QLD
Maxi FINISHED 1.0455 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
26
Mark Twain
V H O'Neill NSW
B FINISHED 0.7555 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
26
Mark Twain
V H O'Neill NSW
FINISHED 0.7555 03:06:23:16
29 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
27
Turkey Shoot
A Hutton TAS
B FINISHED 0.7928 03:06:39:41
29 Dec, 07:39:41 PM
28
Dry White
T D Leitch TAS
B FINISHED 0.7966 03:06:57:05
29 Dec, 07:57:05 PM
29
First Light
W Mountford NSW
B FINISHED 0.7951 03:06:58:49
29 Dec, 07:58:49 PM
30
Bacardi
G Ainley / P Williams VIC
A FINISHED 0.8192 03:07:11:45
29 Dec, 08:11:45 PM
31
Witchdoctor
The Rum COnsortium NSW
A FINISHED 0.8056 03:07:18:09
29 Dec, 08:18:09 PM
32
Sagacious II
P Jacka VIC
A FINISHED 0.8036 03:07:18:26
29 Dec, 08:18:26 PM
33 A FINISHED 0.8016 03:07:34:01
29 Dec, 08:34:01 PM
34
Suelan
J Buckland SA
A FINISHED 0.8063 03:08:04:53
29 Dec, 09:04:53 PM
35
Mercedes IV
P Stronach NSW
A FINISHED 0.8082 03:08:06:21
29 Dec, 09:06:21 PM
36
Zeus II
J R Dunstan NSW
C FINISHED 0.6768 03:08:17:21
29 Dec, 09:17:21 PM
37
Solandra
C A Escott TAS
C FINISHED 0.7114 03:08:37:40
29 Dec, 09:37:40 PM
38
Singapore Girl *
P Steigrad / W Her Singapore
C FINISHED 0.7338 03:00:52:51
29 Dec, 01:52:51 PM
39
La Monique
B Brooks New Zealand
A FINISHED 0.8121 03:08:42:28
29 Dec, 09:42:28 PM
40
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 0.7301 03:09:35:44
29 Dec, 10:35:44 PM
40
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C FINISHED 0.7301 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
41
Aggro
S Collis VIC
A FINISHED 0.8330 03:10:15:30
29 Dec, 11:15:30 PM
42
Gumblossom
T H Gunnerson VIC
C FINISHED 0.6794 03:10:55:37
29 Dec, 11:55:37 PM
43
Star Ferry
J Conroy NSW
B FINISHED 0.7608 03:11:12:14
30 Dec, 12:12:14 AM
44
It's A Hit
J MEssenger NSW
C FINISHED 0.7061 03:13:14:37
30 Dec, 02:14:37 AM
45
Venindee III
F Walker NSW
C FINISHED 0.7480 03:14:59:02
30 Dec, 03:59:02 AM
46
Westerly
W Mills TAS
C FINISHED 0.7274 03:16:16:28
30 Dec, 05:16:28 AM
47
Alexander of Creswell
Royal Australian Navy NSW
A FINISHED 0.8109 03:21:21:30
30 Dec, 10:21:30 AM
48
Sir Thomas Sopwith
Ocean Youth Club of Australia NSW
Maxi FINISHED 0.9318 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
49
Anaconda II *
Josko Grubic NSW
Maxi FINISHED 1.0268 -726826:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Anaconda II - scoring penalty of 10% applied for a breach of RRS 54.
  • Rothmans - scoring penalty of 10% applied for a breach of RRS 26 (Advertising). Also stripped of line honours win.
  • Singapore Girl - scoring penalty of 40% applied for a breach of RRS 37.3 and 38.2(a).

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied