Standings

THE 1996 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ausmaid
G Gjergja VIC
B FINISHED 0.8131 02:12:35:59
29 Dec, 12:35:59 PM
2
Exile
W Miller Hong Kong
A FINISHED 0.9366 02:12:46:25
29 Dec, 12:46:25 PM
3
Atara
H.Cudmore / J.Storey NSW
B FINISHED 0.7881 02:12:47:57
29 Dec, 12:47:57 PM
4
BZW Challenge
R.Roberts NSW
B FINISHED 1.0000 02:12:49:00
29 Dec, 12:49:00 PM
5
Bit O Fluff
W.Brooks QLD
B FINISHED 0.7748 02:13:47:41
29 Dec, 01:47:41 PM
6
Morning Glory *
Hasso Plattner Germany
A FINISHED 1.0000 02:14:07:10
29 Dec, 02:07:10 PM
7
Abracadabra
J.M.Anthony NSW
D FINISHED 0.8034 02:15:38:59
29 Dec, 03:38:59 PM
8
Sydney
C.Curran NSW
A FINISHED 0.8996 02:15:49:13
29 Dec, 03:49:13 PM
9
No Fearr
C.Ramm QLD
D FINISHED 0.7654 02:16:10:44
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
10
Prime Example
G.Williams SA
D FINISHED 0.8435 02:17:12:43
29 Dec, 05:12:43 PM
11
Maglieri Wines
G.Vercoe SA
B FINISHED 0.7836 02:17:55:33
29 Dec, 05:55:33 PM
12
Atria
G.Ford VIC
C FINISHED 0.6593 02:18:42:01
29 Dec, 06:42:01 PM
13
JLW Chutzpah
B.Taylor VIC
C FINISHED 0.6984 02:19:19:59
29 Dec, 07:19:59 PM
14
Cyclone
M.Ryan TAS
B FINISHED 0.8016 02:19:32:32
29 Dec, 07:32:32 PM
15
Impeccable
J.O.Walker NSW
C FINISHED 0.6637 02:20:02:46
29 Dec, 08:02:46 PM
16
Foxtel Amazon
P Walker NSW
A FINISHED 0.9874 02:20:39:19
29 Dec, 08:39:19 PM
17
Seaview Challenge Again
L Abrahams VIC
D FINISHED 0.7929 02:20:48:20
29 Dec, 08:48:20 PM
18 A FINISHED 0.9453 02:21:10:19
29 Dec, 09:10:19 PM
19
Midnight Rambler
E.Psaltis / W.Williams NSW
D FINISHED 0.7172 02:21:16:18
29 Dec, 09:16:18 PM
20
Bob Jane T-Marts 2KY
R Mulkearn NSW
C FINISHED 0.7234 02:21:38:23
29 Dec, 09:38:23 PM
21
Huon Chief
H.D.Calvert TAS
E FINISHED 0.6742 02:21:42:02
29 Dec, 09:42:02 PM
22
Inner Circle
D Pomfret NSW
D FINISHED 0.7111 02:22:13:51
29 Dec, 10:13:51 PM
23 D FINISHED 0.7323 02:22:32:45
29 Dec, 10:32:45 PM
24
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
E FINISHED 0.7325 02:22:33:57
29 Dec, 10:33:57 PM
25 F FINISHED 0.6923 02:22:37:53
29 Dec, 10:37:53 PM
26
Suraya
K.Steinman NSW
F FINISHED 0.6553 02:22:40:38
29 Dec, 10:40:38 PM
27
Yendys
G.Ross NSW
E FINISHED 0.7488 02:22:42:11
29 Dec, 10:42:11 PM
28
Polaris
L.H.Savage NSW
E FINISHED 0.7021 02:22:53:21
29 Dec, 10:53:21 PM
29
Canon Maris
I.Kiernan NSW
F FINISHED 0.5807 02:22:56:35
29 Dec, 10:56:35 PM
30
Interum
C.King TAS
F FINISHED 0.6621 02:23:16:47
29 Dec, 11:16:47 PM
31
Spirit of Rani
R.Williams UK
F FINISHED 0.6921 02:23:17:59
29 Dec, 11:17:59 PM
32
Indian Pacific
J.Eyles NZ
D FINISHED 0.7096 02:23:34:23
29 Dec, 11:34:23 PM
33
AMP Wild Oats
B.Foye NSW
B FINISHED 0.7461 02:23:36:18
29 Dec, 11:36:18 PM
34
EOAO Hummingbird
R.Naughton TAS
E FINISHED 0.7046 02:23:44:49
29 Dec, 11:44:49 PM
35
Local Hero
K.Wood VIC
D FINISHED 0.7468 02:23:55:54
29 Dec, 11:55:54 PM
36
New Horizons
M.Kelaher NSW
F FINISHED 0.7018 03:00:31:36
30 Dec, 12:31:36 AM
37
Nips N Tux
H.de Torres NSW
D FINISHED 0.7291 03:00:57:05
30 Dec, 12:57:05 AM
38
Zoe
I.Wheen NSW
D FINISHED 0.7755 03:01:02:09
30 Dec, 01:02:09 AM
39
Lahara
D.Ashton NSW
F FINISHED 0.5847 03:01:04:41
30 Dec, 01:04:41 AM
40
Double Image
G.W.Jarrett TAS
E FINISHED 0.7257 03:01:21:26
30 Dec, 01:21:26 AM
41
Nortus Salmon
A.Doedens TAS
E FINISHED 0.7050 03:01:43:17
30 Dec, 01:43:17 AM
42
Kingurra
G.A.Warner VIC
E FINISHED 0.7325 03:01:59:21
30 Dec, 01:59:21 AM
43
Southerly
D.Mickleborough NSW
F FINISHED 0.5952 03:02:33:12
30 Dec, 02:33:12 AM
44 F FINISHED 0.6915 03:02:37:41
30 Dec, 02:37:41 AM
45
Mirrabooka
J.Bennetto TAS
E FINISHED 0.7760 03:02:42:12
30 Dec, 02:42:12 AM
46
Wide Load
W.Anderson NSW
E FINISHED 0.7769 03:02:50:34
30 Dec, 02:50:34 AM
47
Valheru
T Lyall TAS
B FINISHED 0.7981 03:03:14:14
30 Dec, 03:14:14 AM
48
Boomaroo Morse Fans
J.McIntosh QLD
F FINISHED 0.6040 03:03:21:42
30 Dec, 03:21:42 AM
49
One Time Sidewinder
J.Needham NSW
E FINISHED 0.7935 03:04:23:38
30 Dec, 04:23:38 AM
50
Razors Edge
R.Stone NSW
C FINISHED 0.7771 03:04:27:46
30 Dec, 04:27:46 AM
51
Public Bar
J.Davies QLD
D FINISHED 0.7769 03:04:29:53
30 Dec, 04:29:53 AM
52
Breakaway
K.McDonald VIC
F FINISHED 0.6508 03:04:30:02
30 Dec, 04:30:02 AM
53
Adelsa
P.Kline NSW
E FINISHED 0.6679 03:05:35:59
30 Dec, 05:35:59 AM
54 E FINISHED 0.7870 03:05:37:04
30 Dec, 05:37:04 AM
55
Adagio
P.Williams TAS
F FINISHED 0.6502 03:06:39:13
30 Dec, 06:39:13 AM
56 F FINISHED 0.5989 03:07:16:56
30 Dec, 07:16:56 AM
57
Brindabella II
R Sayers VIC
F FINISHED 0.6425 03:09:24:34
30 Dec, 09:24:34 AM
58
Panache
E.Stokans / N.Fyfe NSW
F FINISHED 0.6440 03:10:43:46
30 Dec, 10:43:46 AM
59
Veto
M.Crisp NSW
E FINISHED 0.6582 03:10:59:22
30 Dec, 10:59:22 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Morning Glory - new race record

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied