Standings

THE 1998 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Sayonara
Larry Ellison USA
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow ACT
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
3
Ausmaid
G.Gjergja
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
4
Ragamuffin
S.Fischer
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
5
Nokia
David Witt
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
6
Fudge
A Starling
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
7
Quest
R.Cruikshank
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
8
Industrial Quest
Kevin Miller
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
9
Aspect Computing
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis / Bob Thomas NSW
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
11
Yendys
G.Ross
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
12
Atara
H.Cudmore / J.Storey
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
13
Doctel Rager
Gary Shanks
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
14
Foxtel Titan Ford
Hodder/Zemanek/Sorenson
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
15
Computerland
John Saul
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
16
Helsal II
A.Fisher
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
17
Margaret Rintoul II
S.R.Edwards
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
18
Valheru
T Lyall
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
19
Bacardi
P.Cole
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
20
Aera
Nick Lykiardopulo Greece
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
21
Mirrabooka
J.Bennetto
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
22
Spirit of Downunder
Lawrence Ford
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
23
Mercedes IV
H.T.Kaufman
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
24
Challenge Again
Lou Abrahams
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holly
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
26 FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
27
Avanti
Chris/John Mooney
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
28
Rapscallion Team Syntegra
Dick Vooderhake
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
29
She's Apples II
Max Prentice NSW
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
30
Polaris
L.H.Savage
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
31
Berrimilla
A Whitworth NSW
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
32
Kendell
Jeff Cordell
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
33
Mark Twain
R.J.Langman
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
34
Jubilation
J.S.James
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
35
Waitangi II
David Wearn
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
36
Wild One
Gary Walker
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
37
Noumea
Jean Luc Esplaas
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
38
Komatsu Blue Lady
Shane Kearns
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
39 FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
40
Breakaway
K.McDonald
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
41
Unipro Ocean Road
Kenneth Simpson
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
42
Liquid Asset
Maurice Contessi
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
43
Allusive
John Smith
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
44
Misty
B.Clague
FINISHED -729748:-02:00:00
01 Jan, 11:00:00 AM
ABN AMRO Challenge
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED
Adiago
Peter Williams SA
RETIRED
Alexander of Creswell
Royal Australian Navy College ACT
RETIRED
RETIRED
Antuka
R Semmens
RETIRED
Assassin
Hugo van Kretschmar / Robin Crawford NSW
RETIRED
B52
W Miller
RETIRED
Bin Rouge
D Hodgkinson
RETIRED
Bobsled
P White
RETIRED
Boomaroo Morse Fans
J McIntosh QLD
RETIRED
RETIRED
RETIRED
Canon Maris
Iain Kiernan NSW
RETIRED
Chutzpah
B Taylor
RETIRED
Cyclone
S Keal
RETIRED
Dixie Chicken
L Wardley
RETIRED
Elysion Blue
D Barbat
RETIRED
Forzado
G Phillips
RETIRED
Gundy Grey
R Green
RETIRED
Hi Flyer
C Turnbull
RETIRED
Hogsbreath Witchdoctor
Rum Consortium
RETIRED
Impeccable
J Walker
RETIRED
Indian Pacific
W Reynolds
RETIRED
Inner Circle
D Pomfret
RETIRED
Innkeeper
Innkeeper Syndicate
RETIRED
Jack Guy
G Ketelby
RETIRED
Kickatinalong
M de Berg
RETIRED
King Billy
P Bennett
RETIRED
Kingurra
P Joubert
RETIRED
Lady Penryhn
I McPherson
RETIRED
Loki
S Ainsworth
RETIRED
Maglieri Wines
B Graves
RETIRED
Marchioness
Marchioness Syndicate
RETIRED
RETIRED
Miintinta
B Emerson
RETIRED
Morning Tide
A Fenwick
RETIRED
Nattel Adrenalin
D Bennett
RETIRED
New Horizons
M Kelaher
RETIRED
Ninety Seven
G Gibson
RETIRED
Not Negotiable
M Dorphin
RETIRED
RETIRED
Outlaw
A Quick
RETIRED
Pippin
D Taylor
RETIRED
Red Jacket
R Lally
RETIRED
Relish IV
B Bailey
RETIRED
Renegade
R Francis
RETIRED
Ruff 'N Tumble
P Heanly
RETIRED
Sagacious V
P Davis / Hamilton
RETIRED
Sea Jay
S Wheelhouse
RETIRED
RETIRED
Sharp Hawk V
N Bramwell
RETIRED
She II
P Rodgers
RETIRED
Siena
I Moray
RETIRED
Sledghammer
Ron Jones NSW
RETIRED
RETIRED
Southerly
D Mickleborough
RETIRED
RETIRED
Sydney
C Curran
RETIRED
T42 Solandra
C Escott
RETIRED
Tartan
M Ballard
RETIRED
Team Jaguar Infinity III *
Martin James NSW
RETIRED
Tenacious
S Enoch
RETIRED
Terra Firma
Nieman / P Bartels
RETIRED
RETIRED
Vagrant
A Waters
RETIRED
RETIRED
Veto
G Brown
RETIRED
Wide Load
W Anderson
RETIRED
Wild Thing
G Wharington
RETIRED
RETIRED
Zeus II
J Dunstan
RETIRED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Team Jaguar Infinity III - dismasted and rolled

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied