Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2005 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
Bob Oatley NSW
A FINISHED 1.779 03:03:54:32
29 Dec, 05:14:32 PM
2
Alfa Romeo
Team Alfa Limited New Zealand
A FINISHED 1.746 03:04:43:21
29 Dec, 06:03:21 PM
3
Konica Minolta
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A FINISHED 1.648 03:09:29:06
29 Dec, 10:49:06 PM
4
Chieftain
Gerard O'Rourke Ireland
B FINISHED 1.312 03:10:48:00
30 Dec, 12:08:00 AM
5
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 1.722 03:11:24:03
30 Dec, 12:44:03 AM
6
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
B FINISHED 1.209 03:11:35:44
30 Dec, 12:55:44 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 1.396 03:11:45:02
30 Dec, 01:05:02 AM
8
Hardys Secret Mens Business
Geoff Boettcher (17) SA
B FINISHED 1.270 03:11:45:51
30 Dec, 01:05:51 AM
9
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
B FINISHED 1.205 03:11:45:58
30 Dec, 01:05:58 AM
10
Wot's Next
Graeme Wood NSW
D FINISHED 1.184 03:11:50:23
30 Dec, 01:10:23 AM
11
Living Doll
RYVC VIC
B FINISHED 1.300 03:12:32:01
30 Dec, 01:52:01 AM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
B FINISHED 1.302 03:13:16:11
30 Dec, 02:36:11 AM
13
Heaven Can Wait
Peter Hollis QLD
B FINISHED 1.293 03:13:17:58
30 Dec, 02:37:58 AM
14
Flirt
Chris Dare VIC
B FINISHED 1.275 03:14:00:08
30 Dec, 03:20:08 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
B FINISHED 1.255 03:15:03:14
30 Dec, 04:23:14 AM
16
Shogun
R G Hanna VIC
B FINISHED 1.207 03:15:42:01
30 Dec, 05:02:01 AM
17
Cougar
Alan Whiteley VIC
D FINISHED 1.098 03:15:45:17
30 Dec, 05:05:17 AM
18
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
B FINISHED 1.279 03:16:17:28
30 Dec, 05:37:28 AM
19
Dekadence
Philip Coombs VIC
B FINISHED 1.204 03:16:45:39
30 Dec, 06:05:39 AM
20
Goldfinger
Peter Blake VIC
B FINISHED 1.316 03:17:04:18
30 Dec, 06:24:18 AM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
D FINISHED 1.166 03:17:11:35
30 Dec, 06:31:35 AM
22
Ray White Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
E FINISHED 0.941 03:17:16:40
30 Dec, 06:36:40 AM
23
AAPT
Ludde Ingvall NSW
A FINISHED 1.719 03:18:01:25
30 Dec, 07:21:25 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts and Bill Lennon VIC
D FINISHED 1.127 03:18:01:48
30 Dec, 07:21:48 AM
25
Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
C FINISHED 1.112 03:18:30:56
30 Dec, 07:50:56 AM
26
Coogans Stores
Sean Langman TAS
A FINISHED 1.511 03:18:51:38
30 Dec, 08:11:38 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (24) VIC
C FINISHED 1.112 03:18:58:01
30 Dec, 08:18:01 AM
28
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
E FINISHED 1.055 03:19:00:30
30 Dec, 08:20:30 AM
29
Hugo Boss
AT Racing Ltd UK
A FINISHED 1.502 03:19:29:34
30 Dec, 08:49:34 AM
30
Rush
Ian and John Paterson VIC
B FINISHED 1.223 03:19:29:35
30 Dec, 08:49:35 AM
31
Prime Time
David Mason NSW
D FINISHED 1.111 03:21:45:00
30 Dec, 11:05:00 AM
32
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
D FINISHED 1.086 03:22:06:52
30 Dec, 11:26:52 AM
33
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
E FINISHED 1.043 03:23:24:00
30 Dec, 12:44:00 PM
34
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
C FINISHED 1.112 03:23:56:27
30 Dec, 01:16:27 PM
35
Sweethart
Antony Love QLD
D FINISHED 1.096 04:00:10:23
30 Dec, 01:30:23 PM
36
Horwath BRI
Tony Levett NSW
C FINISHED 1.112 04:00:52:51
30 Dec, 02:12:51 PM
37
Stormy Petrel
Kevin O'Shea NSW
E FINISHED 0.953 04:01:42:29
30 Dec, 03:02:29 PM
38
Dodo
Next Syndicate NSW
D FINISHED 1.121 04:01:43:26
30 Dec, 03:03:26 PM
39
Savcor
Getaway-Sailing.com Sweden
C FINISHED 1.112 04:01:57:14
30 Dec, 03:17:14 PM
40
Game Set
cc NSW
D FINISHED 1.070 04:02:03:12
30 Dec, 03:23:12 PM
41
Quest
Anthony Nicholas TAS
B FINISHED 1.199 04:02:06:32
30 Dec, 03:26:32 PM
42
Pretty Fly II
Colin Woods NSW
D FINISHED 1.136 04:02:08:52
30 Dec, 03:28:52 PM
43
White Hot XSI
Warren Cottis NSW
D FINISHED 1.086 04:02:23:31
30 Dec, 03:43:31 PM
44
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
C FINISHED 1.112 04:02:35:27
30 Dec, 03:55:27 PM
45
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
E FINISHED 1.064 04:02:51:38
30 Dec, 04:11:38 PM
46
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
E FINISHED 0.967 04:03:16:44
30 Dec, 04:36:44 PM
47
Hidden Agenda
Graham Gibson NSW
C FINISHED 1.112 04:04:03:21
30 Dec, 05:23:21 PM
48
Addiction
Richard McGarvie / Peter Davidson VIC
D FINISHED 1.131 04:04:30:28
30 Dec, 05:50:28 PM
49
Team Lexus
Frank Sticovich NSW
C FINISHED 1.112 04:04:38:26
30 Dec, 05:58:26 PM
50
Inner Circle
Michael Graham/ Darren Cooney NSW
E FINISHED 1.061 04:04:45:18
30 Dec, 06:05:18 PM
51
Balance
Rolf Heidecker WA
D FINISHED 1.076 04:07:22:55
30 Dec, 08:42:55 PM
52
Toll Shipping Prion
Michael Dolphin VIC
D FINISHED 1.075 04:07:23:24
30 Dec, 08:43:24 PM
53
Farr South
Ian Hall TAS
E FINISHED 1.031 04:08:40:10
30 Dec, 10:00:10 PM
54
Renegade
Robert Francis SA
E FINISHED 1.037 04:09:19:58
30 Dec, 10:39:58 PM
55
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
E FINISHED 1.053 04:09:32:18
30 Dec, 10:52:18 PM
56
Apollonius
Julian Robinson TAS
D FINISHED 1.091 04:10:01:57
30 Dec, 11:21:57 PM
57
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
E FINISHED 0.891 04:13:13:07
31 Dec, 02:33:07 AM
58
Lucifarr
Mark Davies NSW
D FINISHED 1.091 04:13:17:51
31 Dec, 02:37:51 AM
59
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
E FINISHED 0.977 04:22:21:19
31 Dec, 11:41:19 AM
60
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
E FINISHED 1.028 05:03:51:13
31 Dec, 05:11:13 PM
Sirromet Life Style Wine *
Michael Spies NSW
D RETIRED - AT PORT 1.111
Star Dean - Willcocks *
Ola Andersen / Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
C RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Sirromet Life Style Wine - Retired - Rig Damage - heading to Hobart
  • Star Dean - Willcocks - Retired - Rig Problems - heading to Hobart
  • Wild Oats XI - new race record

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied