Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2006 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Love & War
Simon Kurts (16) NSW
E FINISHED 1.019 03:22:02:37
30 Dec, 11:02:37 AM
2
Bacardi
Graeme Ainley and John Williams VIC
E FINISHED 1.041 03:23:00:35
30 Dec, 12:00:35 PM
3
Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
D FINISHED 1.112 04:00:05:35
30 Dec, 01:05:35 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 1.591 04:00:35:02
30 Dec, 01:35:02 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
E FINISHED 0.960 04:02:01:24
30 Dec, 03:01:24 PM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
B FINISHED 1.381 04:03:05:48
30 Dec, 04:05:48 PM
7
DSK Comifin
Danilo Salsi Italy
C FINISHED 1.187 04:03:13:38
30 Dec, 04:13:38 PM
8
Maluka
Sean Langman NSW
E FINISHED 0.904 04:03:42:21
30 Dec, 04:42:21 PM
9
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
E FINISHED 1.046 04:03:43:28
30 Dec, 04:43:28 PM
10
BSG 'On Tap'
Marc Stuart (1) QLD
E FINISHED 0.894 04:04:00:12
30 Dec, 05:00:12 PM
11
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
B FINISHED 1.343 04:04:09:13
30 Dec, 05:09:13 PM
12
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
A FINISHED 1.776 04:05:00:41
30 Dec, 06:00:41 PM
13
Star Dean-Willcocks
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:05:15:48
30 Dec, 06:15:48 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
C FINISHED 1.257 04:05:18:22
30 Dec, 06:18:22 PM
15
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
A FINISHED 1.351 04:05:22:51
30 Dec, 06:22:51 PM
16
Alacrity
Matthew Percy QLD
D FINISHED 1.122 04:05:42:22
30 Dec, 06:42:22 PM
17
Jazz
Chris Bull UK
C FINISHED 1.201 04:06:25:36
30 Dec, 07:25:36 PM
18
Hardys Secret Mens Business
Geoff Boettcher SA
C FINISHED 1.266 04:06:27:24
30 Dec, 07:27:24 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
C FINISHED 1.208 04:06:52:29
30 Dec, 07:52:29 PM
20
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
D FINISHED 1.100 04:07:54:23
30 Dec, 08:54:23 PM
21
Adventure *
JSASTC UK
D FINISHED 1.141 04:07:56:45
30 Dec, 08:56:45 PM
22
Creative Intension
David Rees (11) TAS
D FINISHED 1.082 04:08:12:09
30 Dec, 09:12:09 PM
23
Illusion
Graham Jackson (2) NSW
E FINISHED 0.977 04:08:13:19
30 Dec, 09:13:19 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
D FINISHED 1.162 04:08:19:36
30 Dec, 09:19:36 PM
25 D FINISHED 1.093 04:08:47:58
30 Dec, 09:47:58 PM
26
Another Challenge
Chris Lewin VIC
D FINISHED 1.112 04:08:53:40
30 Dec, 09:53:40 PM
27
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
D FINISHED 1.114 04:09:06:41
30 Dec, 10:06:41 PM
28
Chancellor - Dodo
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
D FINISHED 1.063 04:09:18:55
30 Dec, 10:18:55 PM
29
Fruit
Mark Ballard TAS
D FINISHED 1.100 04:09:27:35
30 Dec, 10:27:35 PM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth (9) NSW
B FINISHED 1.406 04:09:28:27
30 Dec, 10:28:27 PM
31
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
E FINISHED 0.976 04:09:45:51
30 Dec, 10:45:51 PM
32
Flirt
Chris Dare VIC
C FINISHED 1.268 04:09:54:17
30 Dec, 10:54:17 PM
33
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
D FINISHED 1.071 04:09:57:01
30 Dec, 10:57:01 PM
34
Horwath BRI
Tony Levett NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:10:10:16
30 Dec, 11:10:16 PM
35
Team Lexus
Frank Sticovich NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:10:15:57
30 Dec, 11:15:57 PM
36
Global Yacht Racing Next
A Middleton (1) NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:11:02:09
31 Dec, 12:02:09 AM
37
Wot's Next
Graeme Wood NSW
D FINISHED 1.178 04:11:10:22
31 Dec, 12:10:22 AM
38
Kioni - UK
John Liddell UK
D FINISHED 1.124 04:11:23:47
31 Dec, 12:23:47 AM
39
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 1.773 04:12:07:17
31 Dec, 01:07:17 AM
40
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
D FINISHED 1.149 04:12:30:19
31 Dec, 01:30:19 AM
41
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
E FINISHED 0.891 04:12:33:40
31 Dec, 01:33:40 AM
42
Kinetic
David Sutcliffe Canada
D FINISHED 1.131 04:12:41:40
31 Dec, 01:41:40 AM
43
Ausmaid
Trevor Taylor WA
C FINISHED 1.223 04:12:42:50
31 Dec, 01:42:50 AM
44
Laurelle
Ray Borrett VIC
D FINISHED 1.151 04:12:45:53
31 Dec, 01:45:53 AM
45
Nautilus Marine Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
C FINISHED 1.227 04:13:02:22
31 Dec, 02:02:22 AM
46
Prion
Michael Dolphin VIC
D FINISHED 1.072 04:13:41:11
31 Dec, 02:41:11 AM
47
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
C FINISHED 1.195 04:14:08:32
31 Dec, 03:08:32 AM
48
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
C FINISHED 1.264 04:14:37:20
31 Dec, 03:37:20 AM
49
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
B FINISHED 1.304 04:14:37:37
31 Dec, 03:37:37 AM
50
Pelagic Magic
Ross McDonald NSW
D FINISHED 1.074 04:15:50:49
31 Dec, 04:50:49 AM
51
Tevake II
Angus Fletcher VIC
C FINISHED 1.190 04:18:16:41
31 Dec, 07:16:41 AM
Chutzpah *
Bruce Taylor (25) VIC
D RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Endorfin *
Peter Mooney (5) NSW
D RETIRED - AT PORT 1.172
Living Doll *
RYVC VIC
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.286
ABN AMRO ONE *
ABN AMRO Brand & Sail Company BV Netherlands
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.605
Maximus *
EBS Yachting NZ
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.811
Mr Kite *
Buckland & Hunn NSW
C RETIRED - AT PORT 1.254
Salona
Phillip King NSW
E RETIRED - AT PORT 1.050
Ray White Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
E DID NOT FINISH 0.940

Race Organiser Notes

  • ABN AMRO ONE - dismasted
  • Adventure - Adventure granted redress of 5 hours for providing assistance to Ray White Koomooloo in compliance with the requirements of Racing Rules of Sailing 1.1.
  • Aurora - Aurora granted redress of 4 hours for honouring its obligations under Racing Rules of Sailing 1.1 in connection with Ray White Koomooloo
  • Chutzpah - steering problems
  • Endorfin - steering gear failure.
  • Living Doll - radio problems
  • Maximus - dismasted
  • Mr Kite - rigging problems

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied