Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2007 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Rosebud
Roger Sturgeon USA
B FINISHED 1.509 03:09:32:14
29 Dec, 10:32:14 PM
2
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
B FINISHED 1.330 03:10:53:47
29 Dec, 11:53:47 PM
3
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
A FINISHED 1.342 03:11:29:24
30 Dec, 12:29:24 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
C FINISHED 1.209 03:12:07:43
30 Dec, 01:07:43 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 1.601 03:12:53:20
30 Dec, 01:53:20 AM
6
City Index Leopard
Mike Slade UK
A FINISHED 1.855 03:13:04:48
30 Dec, 02:04:48 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
B FINISHED 1.377 03:13:40:05
30 Dec, 02:40:05 AM
8
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
A FINISHED 1.903 03:14:24:47
30 Dec, 03:24:47 AM
9
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
B FINISHED 1.340 03:15:07:27
30 Dec, 04:07:27 AM
10
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
C FINISHED 1.202 03:17:08:49
30 Dec, 06:08:49 AM
11
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
B FINISHED 1.301 03:18:15:17
30 Dec, 07:15:17 AM
12
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
C FINISHED 1.265 03:18:43:40
30 Dec, 07:43:40 AM
13
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
C FINISHED 1.271 03:19:17:03
30 Dec, 08:17:03 AM
14
Georgia
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
B FINISHED 1.306 03:21:14:14
30 Dec, 10:14:14 AM
15
Jazz
Chris Bull UK
C FINISHED 1.203 03:21:48:27
30 Dec, 10:48:27 AM
16
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
B FINISHED 1.292 03:23:06:04
30 Dec, 12:06:04 PM
17
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 03:23:16:03
30 Dec, 12:16:03 PM
18
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
D FINISHED 1.167 03:23:27:57
30 Dec, 12:27:57 PM
19
Rush
Ian and John Paterson VIC
C FINISHED 1.226 03:23:56:15
30 Dec, 12:56:15 PM
20
Alacrity
Matthew Percy QLD
D FINISHED 1.098 04:00:27:39
30 Dec, 01:27:39 PM
21
True North
Andrew Saies SA
D FINISHED 1.065 04:00:36:36
30 Dec, 01:36:36 PM
22
Zephyr
James Connell & Alex Brandon NSW
E FINISHED 0.959 04:01:20:48
30 Dec, 02:20:48 PM
23
The Goat *
Foye / Gordon NSW
D FINISHED 1.110 04:01:24:33
30 Dec, 02:24:33 PM
24
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
D FINISHED 1.110 04:01:34:26
30 Dec, 02:34:26 PM
25
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
C FINISHED 1.223 04:01:47:05
30 Dec, 02:47:05 PM
26
Pretty Fly II
Colin Woods NSW
D FINISHED 1.116 04:01:50:08
30 Dec, 02:50:08 PM
27
Morna
Greg Zyner NSW
E FINISHED 0.953 04:01:59:02
30 Dec, 02:59:02 PM
28
Huckleberry
Steve Humphries (2) WA
E FINISHED 0.920 04:02:14:25
30 Dec, 03:14:25 PM
29
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
D FINISHED 1.140 04:02:46:27
30 Dec, 03:46:27 PM
30
Noonmark VI
Sir Geoffrey Mulcahy UK
C FINISHED 1.206 04:03:39:50
30 Dec, 04:39:50 PM
31
Stormy Petrel
Kevin O'Shea NSW
E FINISHED 0.953 04:03:49:28
30 Dec, 04:49:28 PM
32
Swan Song
Geoffrey Hill NSW
D FINISHED 1.142 04:04:04:53
30 Dec, 05:04:53 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
E FINISHED 0.958 04:04:16:19
30 Dec, 05:16:19 PM
34
Wot's Next
Graeme Wood NSW
D FINISHED 1.174 04:04:16:24
30 Dec, 05:16:24 PM
35
Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
E FINISHED 1.024 04:04:21:46
30 Dec, 05:21:46 PM
36
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
C FINISHED 1.276 04:04:50:28
30 Dec, 05:50:28 PM
37
IMAREX
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
D FINISHED 1.110 04:04:52:34
30 Dec, 05:52:34 PM
38
Another Challenge
Chris Lewin VIC
D FINISHED 1.110 04:05:05:20
30 Dec, 06:05:20 PM
39
Endorfin
Peter Mooney (6) NSW
D FINISHED 1.172 04:05:15:53
30 Dec, 06:15:53 PM
40
Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
D FINISHED 1.110 04:05:16:12
30 Dec, 06:16:12 PM
41
The Bigger Picture - KM & T
Mike Roberts / Anthony Hooper NSW
D FINISHED 1.110 04:05:27:50
30 Dec, 06:27:50 PM
42 E FINISHED 1.009 04:05:30:42
30 Dec, 06:30:42 PM
43
Splash Gordon
Stephen Ellis NSW
D FINISHED 1.160 04:05:37:06
30 Dec, 06:37:06 PM
44
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
E FINISHED 1.014 04:06:41:04
30 Dec, 07:41:04 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
D FINISHED 1.174 04:06:47:42
30 Dec, 07:47:42 PM
46
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
D FINISHED 1.061 04:07:35:34
30 Dec, 08:35:34 PM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
D FINISHED 1.110 04:08:16:52
30 Dec, 09:16:52 PM
48
Inner Circle
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
E FINISHED 1.049 04:08:48:38
30 Dec, 09:48:38 PM
49
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
D FINISHED 1.110 04:09:25:58
30 Dec, 10:25:58 PM
50
Patrice Six
Adrian Dunphy NSW
D FINISHED 1.126 04:09:52:43
30 Dec, 10:52:43 PM
51
Decosolmarine Sailplane
Decosol Marine UK
D FINISHED 1.117 04:09:55:59
30 Dec, 10:55:59 PM
52
Bear Necessity
Andrew & Pauline Dally NSW
D FINISHED 1.060 04:11:01:03
31 Dec, 12:01:03 AM
53
Sextant
Denis Doyle NSW
E FINISHED 1.057 04:11:25:05
31 Dec, 12:25:05 AM
54
Iataia
Marcos Rodriguez Mexico
D FINISHED 1.067 04:11:33:00
31 Dec, 12:33:00 AM
55
Secret Men's Business #1
SMB Syndicate NSW
D FINISHED 1.160 04:11:44:37
31 Dec, 12:44:37 AM
56
Papillon
P Molony NSW
D FINISHED 1.095 04:13:41:20
31 Dec, 02:41:20 AM
57
Global Yacht Racing - Kioni
Kioni Sailing Services Pty Ltd NSW
D FINISHED 1.123 04:13:45:39
31 Dec, 02:45:39 AM
58
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date VIC
D FINISHED 1.110 04:15:48:03
31 Dec, 04:48:03 AM
59
Getaway Sailing 2
Peter Tarimo NSW
D FINISHED 1.110 04:16:57:41
31 Dec, 05:57:41 AM
60
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 1.758 04:18:57:36
31 Dec, 07:57:36 AM
61
Quetzalcoatl
Bruce/Hampshire/Lee Warner/Sweetapple NSW
D FINISHED 1.167 04:21:17:54
31 Dec, 10:17:54 AM
62
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
E FINISHED 1.049 04:21:18:41
31 Dec, 10:18:41 AM
Mr Kite *
Andrew Buckland / Andrew Hunn NSW
C RETIRED - AT PORT 1.265
Berrimilla *
Alex Whitworth NSW
E RETIRED - AT PORT 0.891
Cougar II *
Alan Whiteley VIC
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.334

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - OCS at start and failed to respond to re-call - 30% penalty applied by RC in accordance with SI 29.1(c)
  • Berrimilla - Retired (in Sydney) - spinnaker wrapped around the mast
  • Cougar II - damaged chainplate
  • Mr Kite - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Palandri Wines Minds Eye - redress of 39 minutes awarded by International Jury - RRS 62.1, 64.2, SI 20
  • The Goat - Declaration received and accepted no penalty.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied