Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2007 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
FINISHED 01:21:24:32
28 Dec, 10:24:32 AM
2
City Index Leopard
Mike Slade UK
FINISHED 01:21:51:55
28 Dec, 10:51:55 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:05:01:21
28 Dec, 06:01:21 PM
4
Rosebud
Roger Sturgeon USA
FINISHED 02:06:02:02
28 Dec, 07:02:02 PM
5
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
FINISHED 02:14:12:47
29 Dec, 03:12:47 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 02:14:12:49
29 Dec, 03:12:49 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 02:14:19:41
29 Dec, 03:19:41 AM
8
Toyota Aurion V6
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 02:14:23:16
29 Dec, 03:23:16 AM
9
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 02:17:01:05
29 Dec, 06:01:05 AM
10
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
FINISHED 02:17:23:33
29 Dec, 06:23:33 AM
11
DHL - The Daily Telegraph
Kookaburra Challenge P/L NSW
FINISHED 02:21:13:01
29 Dec, 10:13:01 AM
12
Hugo Boss II
Alex Thomson Racing UK
FINISHED 02:21:13:56
29 Dec, 10:13:56 AM
13
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
FINISHED 02:21:22:24
29 Dec, 10:22:24 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
FINISHED 02:21:35:07
29 Dec, 10:35:07 AM
15
George Gregan Foundation
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
FINISHED 02:21:42:55
29 Dec, 10:42:55 AM
16
Georgia
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
FINISHED 02:23:23:29
29 Dec, 12:23:29 PM
17
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
FINISHED 02:23:43:18
29 Dec, 12:43:18 PM
18
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 02:23:49:15
29 Dec, 12:49:15 PM
19
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 03:01:36:28
29 Dec, 02:36:28 PM
20
Sailors With disABILITIES
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 03:01:57:03
29 Dec, 02:57:03 PM
21
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
FINISHED 03:02:09:56
29 Dec, 03:09:56 PM
22
Jazz
Chris Bull UK
FINISHED 03:05:58:41
29 Dec, 06:58:41 PM
23
Rush
Ian and John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 03:06:15:09
29 Dec, 07:15:09 PM
24
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
FINISHED 03:07:01:45
29 Dec, 08:01:45 PM
25
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
FINISHED 03:07:57:17
29 Dec, 08:57:17 PM
26
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
FINISHED 03:09:36:44
29 Dec, 10:36:44 PM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
FINISHED 03:09:48:16
29 Dec, 10:48:16 PM
28
Noonmark VI
Sir Geoffrey Mulcahy UK
FINISHED 03:10:38:24
29 Dec, 11:38:24 PM
29
Wot's Next
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 03:13:24:42
30 Dec, 02:24:42 AM
30
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
FINISHED 03:13:40:20
30 Dec, 02:40:20 AM
31
Endorfin
Peter Mooney (6) NSW
FINISHED 03:14:24:12
30 Dec, 03:24:12 AM
32
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
FINISHED 03:14:38:38
30 Dec, 03:38:38 AM
33
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 03:15:33:35
30 Dec, 04:33:35 AM
34
Splash Gordon
Stephen Ellis NSW
FINISHED 03:15:36:07
30 Dec, 04:36:07 AM
35
Swan Song
Geoffrey Hill NSW
FINISHED 03:15:38:13
30 Dec, 04:38:13 AM
36
Pretty Fly II
Colin Woods NSW
FINISHED 03:15:39:59
30 Dec, 04:39:59 AM
37
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 03:15:40:00
30 Dec, 04:40:00 AM
38
The Goat *
Foye / Gordon NSW
FINISHED 03:15:45:22
30 Dec, 04:45:22 AM
39
Alacrity
Matthew Percy QLD
FINISHED 03:15:51:05
30 Dec, 04:51:05 AM
40
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
FINISHED 03:15:54:16
30 Dec, 04:54:16 AM
41
True North
Andrew Saies SA
FINISHED 03:18:42:49
30 Dec, 07:42:49 AM
42
IMAREX
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 03:18:52:46
30 Dec, 07:52:46 AM
43
Another Challenge
Chris Lewin VIC
FINISHED 03:19:04:16
30 Dec, 08:04:16 AM
44
Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
FINISHED 03:19:14:03
30 Dec, 08:14:03 AM
45
The Bigger Picture - KM & T
Mike Roberts / Anthony Hooper NSW
FINISHED 03:19:24:32
30 Dec, 08:24:32 AM
46
Secret Men's Business #1
SMB Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 03:20:52:57
30 Dec, 09:52:57 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 03:21:56:49
30 Dec, 10:56:49 AM
48
Patrice Six
Adrian Dunphy NSW
FINISHED 03:22:01:51
30 Dec, 11:01:51 AM
49
Decosolmarine Sailplane
Decosol Marine UK
FINISHED 03:22:50:14
30 Dec, 11:50:14 AM
50
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
FINISHED 03:22:59:04
30 Dec, 11:59:04 AM
51
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
FINISHED 04:01:38:13
30 Dec, 02:38:13 PM
52
Global Yacht Racing - Kioni
Kioni Sailing Services Pty Ltd NSW
FINISHED 04:01:44:20
30 Dec, 02:44:20 PM
53
Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 04:02:00:38
30 Dec, 03:00:38 PM
54
Inner Circle
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
FINISHED 04:03:54:53
30 Dec, 04:54:53 PM
55
Dehler Magic
Greg Tobin/Charlie Preen QLD
FINISHED 04:03:55:28
30 Dec, 04:55:28 PM
56
Papillon
P Molony NSW
FINISHED 04:04:10:21
30 Dec, 05:10:21 PM
57
Quetzalcoatl
Bruce/Hampshire/Lee Warner/Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 04:04:30:46
30 Dec, 05:30:46 PM
58 FINISHED 04:04:36:22
30 Dec, 05:36:22 PM
59
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date VIC
FINISHED 04:04:43:17
30 Dec, 05:43:17 PM
60
Iataia
Marcos Rodriguez Mexico
FINISHED 04:04:47:48
30 Dec, 05:47:48 PM
61
Flying Fish - Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
FINISHED 04:04:53:04
30 Dec, 05:53:04 PM
62
Bear Necessity
Andrew & Pauline Dally NSW
FINISHED 04:04:57:36
30 Dec, 05:57:36 PM
63
Namadgi
Canberra Ocean Racing Club ACT
FINISHED 04:05:01:40
30 Dec, 06:01:40 PM
64
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
FINISHED 04:05:16:00
30 Dec, 06:16:00 PM
65
Helsal IV *
Tony Fisher TAS
FINISHED 04:05:29:47
30 Dec, 06:29:47 PM
66
Zephyr
James Connell & Alex Brandon NSW
FINISHED 04:05:30:31
30 Dec, 06:30:31 PM
67
Sextant
Denis Doyle NSW
FINISHED 04:05:37:31
30 Dec, 06:37:31 PM
68
Getaway Sailing 2
Peter Tarimo NSW
FINISHED 04:05:46:01
30 Dec, 06:46:01 PM
69
Phillip's Foote Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
FINISHED 04:06:13:42
30 Dec, 07:13:42 PM
70
Morna
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 04:06:48:59
30 Dec, 07:48:59 PM
71
First Light
Nicolas Ewald & Susan Rice NSW
FINISHED 04:07:16:50
30 Dec, 08:16:50 PM
72 FINISHED 04:07:19:07
30 Dec, 08:19:07 PM
73
Salona *
Phillip King (7) NSW
FINISHED 04:08:21:46
30 Dec, 09:21:46 PM
74
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 04:08:40:05
30 Dec, 09:40:05 PM
75
Stormy Petrel
Kevin O'Shea NSW
FINISHED 04:08:44:51
30 Dec, 09:44:51 PM
76
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 04:09:26:53
30 Dec, 10:26:53 PM
77
Huckleberry
Steve Humphries (2) WA
FINISHED 04:10:46:58
30 Dec, 11:46:58 PM
78
Capriccio of Rhu
Michele Colenso UK
FINISHED 04:11:12:57
31 Dec, 12:12:57 AM
79
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 04:15:49:55
31 Dec, 04:49:55 AM
Mr Kite *
Andrew Buckland / Andrew Hunn NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Berrimilla *
Alex Whitworth NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Alan Whiteley VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - OCS at start and failed to respond to re-call - 30% penalty applied by RC in accordance with SI 29.1(c)
  • Berrimilla - Retired (in Sydney) - spinnaker wrapped around the mast
  • Cougar II - damaged chainplate
  • Helsal IV - Missed its position sked at 27 1705 - declaration required
  • Mr Kite - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Palandri Wines Minds Eye - redress of 39 minutes awarded by International Jury - RRS 62.1, 64.2, SI 20
  • Salona - Missed its position sked at 27 1705 - declaration required.
  • The Goat - Declaration received and accepted no penalty.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied