Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2008 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
361 FINISHED 01:20:34:14
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
361 FINISHED 01:21:41:17
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 01:22:28:10
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
361 FINISHED 01:22:57:30
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
361 FINISHED 01:23:05:58
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
361 FINISHED 01:23:19:31
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
361 FINISHED 01:23:29:50
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
361 FINISHED 02:00:57:05
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
361 FINISHED 02:01:00:37
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
10
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
361 FINISHED 02:01:10:26
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
361 FINISHED 02:01:12:29
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
361 FINISHED 02:01:46:37
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
361 FINISHED 02:02:30:26
28 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
361 FINISHED 02:07:10:28
28 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
361 FINISHED 02:07:47:13
28 Dec, 08:47:13 PM
16
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
361 FINISHED 02:07:58:58
28 Dec, 08:58:58 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
361 FINISHED 02:08:57:31
28 Dec, 09:57:31 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
361 FINISHED 02:10:38:15
28 Dec, 11:38:15 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
361 FINISHED 02:11:00:29
29 Dec, 12:00:29 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
361 FINISHED 02:12:53:42
29 Dec, 01:53:42 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
361 FINISHED 02:15:22:20
29 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
22
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
361 FINISHED 02:15:37:30
29 Dec, 04:37:30 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
361 FINISHED 02:15:44:20
29 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
361 FINISHED 02:16:39:43
29 Dec, 05:39:43 AM
25
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
361 FINISHED 02:16:42:56
29 Dec, 05:42:56 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
361 FINISHED 02:22:11:48
29 Dec, 11:11:48 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
361 FINISHED 02:23:43:21
29 Dec, 12:43:21 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
361 FINISHED 03:00:28:32
29 Dec, 01:28:32 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
361 FINISHED 03:02:34:44
29 Dec, 03:34:44 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
361 FINISHED 03:03:52:33
29 Dec, 04:52:33 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
361 FINISHED 03:05:48:02
29 Dec, 06:48:02 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
361 FINISHED 03:06:30:38
29 Dec, 07:30:38 PM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
361 FINISHED 03:06:39:36
29 Dec, 07:39:36 PM
34
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
361 FINISHED 03:12:24:35
30 Dec, 01:24:35 AM
35
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
361 FINISHED 03:12:51:33
30 Dec, 01:51:33 AM
36
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
361 FINISHED 03:12:59:45
30 Dec, 01:59:45 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
361 FINISHED 03:13:09:02
30 Dec, 02:09:02 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
361 FINISHED 03:13:30:58
30 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
361 FINISHED 03:14:16:26
30 Dec, 03:16:26 AM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
361 FINISHED 03:15:02:02
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
41
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
361 FINISHED 03:15:06:44
30 Dec, 04:06:44 AM
42
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
361 FINISHED 03:15:33:56
30 Dec, 04:33:56 AM
43
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
361 FINISHED 03:15:40:25
30 Dec, 04:40:25 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:01:28
30 Dec, 05:01:28 AM
45
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:10:21
30 Dec, 05:10:21 AM
46
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:13:28
30 Dec, 05:13:28 AM
47
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
361 FINISHED 03:16:13:40
30 Dec, 05:13:40 AM
48
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:17:53
30 Dec, 05:17:53 AM
49
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:32:24
30 Dec, 05:32:24 AM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:32:56
30 Dec, 05:32:56 AM
51
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:33:40
30 Dec, 05:33:40 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
361 FINISHED 03:16:35:21
30 Dec, 05:35:21 AM
53
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
361 FINISHED 03:16:38:04
30 Dec, 05:38:04 AM
54
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
361 FINISHED 03:16:45:28
30 Dec, 05:45:28 AM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
361 FINISHED 03:16:46:58
30 Dec, 05:46:58 AM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
361 FINISHED 03:16:47:54
30 Dec, 05:47:54 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
361 FINISHED 03:17:04:38
30 Dec, 06:04:38 AM
58
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
361 FINISHED 03:17:09:44
30 Dec, 06:09:44 AM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
361 FINISHED 03:17:13:24
30 Dec, 06:13:24 AM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
361 FINISHED 03:17:15:03
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
361 FINISHED 03:17:18:09
30 Dec, 06:18:09 AM
62
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
361 FINISHED 03:17:49:58
30 Dec, 06:49:58 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
361 FINISHED 03:17:56:39
30 Dec, 06:56:39 AM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
361 FINISHED 03:18:06:43
30 Dec, 07:06:43 AM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
361 FINISHED 03:18:11:48
30 Dec, 07:11:48 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
361 FINISHED 03:18:16:12
30 Dec, 07:16:12 AM
67
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
361 FINISHED 03:18:21:37
30 Dec, 07:21:37 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
361 FINISHED 03:18:23:46
30 Dec, 07:23:46 AM
69
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
361 FINISHED 03:18:54:51
30 Dec, 07:54:51 AM
70 361 FINISHED 03:19:53:23
30 Dec, 08:53:23 AM
71
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
361 FINISHED 03:21:01:05
30 Dec, 10:01:05 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
361 FINISHED 03:22:27:51
30 Dec, 11:27:51 AM
73
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
361 FINISHED 03:22:43:55
30 Dec, 11:43:55 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
361 FINISHED 03:23:46:00
30 Dec, 12:46:00 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
361 FINISHED 03:23:47:23
30 Dec, 12:47:23 PM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
361 FINISHED 04:00:10:23
30 Dec, 01:10:23 PM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
361 FINISHED 04:00:14:45
30 Dec, 01:14:45 PM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
361 FINISHED 04:00:45:58
30 Dec, 01:45:58 PM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
361 FINISHED 04:00:48:01
30 Dec, 01:48:01 PM
80
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
361 FINISHED 04:00:59:38
30 Dec, 01:59:38 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
361 FINISHED 04:03:34:54
30 Dec, 04:34:54 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
361 FINISHED 04:04:21:06
30 Dec, 05:21:06 PM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
361 FINISHED 04:04:48:14
30 Dec, 05:48:14 PM
84
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
361 FINISHED 04:04:49:21
30 Dec, 05:49:21 PM
85
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
361 FINISHED 04:05:28:16
30 Dec, 06:28:16 PM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
361 FINISHED 04:05:28:58
30 Dec, 06:28:58 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
361 FINISHED 04:05:46:56
30 Dec, 06:46:56 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
361 FINISHED 04:09:32:15
30 Dec, 10:32:15 PM
89
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
361 FINISHED 04:13:49:05
31 Dec, 02:49:05 AM
90
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
361 FINISHED 04:15:05:00
31 Dec, 04:05:00 AM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
361 FINISHED 04:21:19:23
31 Dec, 10:19:23 AM
92
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
361 FINISHED 05:03:42:52
31 Dec, 04:42:52 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
361 RETIRED - AT PORT
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
361 RETIRED - AT PORT
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
361 RETIRED - AT PORT
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
361 RETIRED - AT PORT
361 RETIRED - AT PORT
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
361 RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
361 OTHER
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
361 DISQUALIFIED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied