Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2008 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.341 02:17:43:22
29 Dec, 05:43:22 PM
2
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 1.345 02:18:11:05
29 Dec, 06:11:05 PM
3
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 FINISHED 1.358 02:18:46:41
29 Dec, 06:46:41 PM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 FINISHED 1.344 02:18:54:01
29 Dec, 06:54:01 PM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 1.379 02:19:30:14
29 Dec, 07:30:14 PM
6
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 FINISHED 1.355 02:20:26:14
29 Dec, 08:26:14 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 FINISHED 1.495 02:22:24:49
29 Dec, 10:24:49 PM
8
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 1.492 02:22:51:57
29 Dec, 10:51:57 PM
9
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 1.299 02:23:40:18
29 Dec, 11:40:18 PM
10
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 1.543 03:00:27:24
30 Dec, 12:27:24 AM
11
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 FINISHED 1.274 03:02:42:16
30 Dec, 02:42:16 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 1.625 03:03:30:46
30 Dec, 03:30:46 AM
13
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 1.599 03:03:40:23
30 Dec, 03:40:23 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 FINISHED 1.329 03:03:41:53
30 Dec, 03:41:53 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 FINISHED 1.204 03:04:18:01
30 Dec, 04:18:01 AM
16
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 FINISHED 1.209 03:04:55:21
30 Dec, 04:55:21 AM
17
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 FINISHED 1.744 03:07:40:48
30 Dec, 07:40:48 AM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 FINISHED 1.311 03:07:50:00
30 Dec, 07:50:00 AM
19
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 FINISHED 1.239 03:08:10:57
30 Dec, 08:10:57 AM
20
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 FINISHED 1.292 03:10:21:02
30 Dec, 10:21:02 AM
21
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 1.928 03:13:55:55
30 Dec, 01:55:55 PM
22
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 FINISHED 1.148 03:15:06:20
30 Dec, 03:06:20 PM
23
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 1.229 03:17:04:21
30 Dec, 05:04:21 PM
24
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 1.255 03:18:00:42
30 Dec, 06:00:42 PM
25
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 FINISHED 0.991 03:18:05:45
30 Dec, 06:05:45 PM
26
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 FINISHED 1.027 03:18:36:36
30 Dec, 06:36:36 PM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 FINISHED 1.164 03:19:23:11
30 Dec, 07:23:11 PM
28
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 FINISHED 0.971 03:19:43:29
30 Dec, 07:43:29 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 1.188 03:20:25:37
30 Dec, 08:25:37 PM
30
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 FINISHED 0.960 03:20:53:44
30 Dec, 08:53:44 PM
31
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 FINISHED 1.049 03:21:35:43
30 Dec, 09:35:43 PM
32
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 FINISHED 1.049 03:21:40:42
30 Dec, 09:40:42 PM
33
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 FINISHED 1.056 03:22:09:19
30 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
34
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 FINISHED 1.063 03:22:23:33
30 Dec, 10:23:33 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 FINISHED 1.207 03:22:56:33
30 Dec, 10:56:33 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 FINISHED 1.111 03:23:00:30
30 Dec, 11:00:30 PM
37
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 FINISHED 1.124 03:23:22:54
30 Dec, 11:22:54 PM
38
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 FINISHED 0.953 04:00:03:58
31 Dec, 12:03:58 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 FINISHED 1.101 04:00:24:35
31 Dec, 12:24:35 AM
40
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 FINISHED 1.090 04:00:46:24
31 Dec, 12:46:24 AM
41
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 FINISHED 1.101 04:00:54:54
31 Dec, 12:54:54 AM
42
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 FINISHED 1.104 04:01:23:59
31 Dec, 01:23:59 AM
43
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 FINISHED 1.099 04:01:32:41
31 Dec, 01:32:41 AM
44
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 FINISHED 1.084 04:01:46:23
31 Dec, 01:46:23 AM
45
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 1.109 04:01:47:00
31 Dec, 01:47:00 AM
46
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 FINISHED 1.109 04:01:55:21
31 Dec, 01:55:21 AM
47
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 FINISHED 1.100 04:01:59:06
31 Dec, 01:59:06 AM
48
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 FINISHED 1.107 04:02:04:06
31 Dec, 02:04:06 AM
49
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.898 04:02:37:00
31 Dec, 02:37:00 AM
50
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 FINISHED 1.113 04:02:39:00
31 Dec, 02:39:00 AM
51
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 FINISHED 1.115 04:02:44:44
31 Dec, 02:44:44 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 1.095 04:02:50:44
31 Dec, 02:50:44 AM
53
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 FINISHED 1.174 04:03:05:49
31 Dec, 03:05:49 AM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 FINISHED 1.165 04:03:12:01
31 Dec, 03:12:01 AM
55
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 1.125 04:03:37:03
31 Dec, 03:37:03 AM
56
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 FINISHED 1.042 04:03:48:46
31 Dec, 03:48:46 AM
57
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 FINISHED 1.180 04:04:17:42
31 Dec, 04:17:42 AM
58
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 FINISHED 1.049 04:04:27:33
31 Dec, 04:27:33 AM
59
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 FINISHED 1.122 04:05:06:20
31 Dec, 05:06:20 AM
60
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.182 04:05:58:33
31 Dec, 05:58:33 AM
61
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 FINISHED 1.174 04:06:10:40
31 Dec, 06:10:40 AM
62
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 FINISHED 1.040 04:07:33:54
31 Dec, 07:33:54 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 FINISHED 1.166 04:08:44:42
31 Dec, 08:44:42 AM
64
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 FINISHED 1.109 04:09:03:28
31 Dec, 09:03:28 AM
65
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 FINISHED 1.207 04:09:49:19
31 Dec, 09:49:19 AM
66
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 FINISHED 1.062 04:11:04:25
31 Dec, 11:04:25 AM
67
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 FINISHED 1.158 04:11:42:54
31 Dec, 11:42:54 AM
68
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 FINISHED 0.897 04:14:58:19
31 Dec, 02:58:19 PM
69
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 FINISHED 1.229 04:23:12:20
31 Dec, 11:12:20 PM
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.101
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 DISQUALIFIED 1.311

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied