Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:10:50

27 December, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 41°49'S 149°41'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
154.1 14.0 208 01:21:46:0713.7
28 Dec, 10:46:07 AM
1.341 02:13:22:3310.2
29 Dec, 02:22:33 AM
2
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 41°33'S 149°23'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
159.3 11.9 216 01:22:26:4213.5
28 Dec, 11:26:42 AM
1.345 02:14:28:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:28:07 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 41°31'S 149°53'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 14.6 208 01:22:40:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:40:07 AM
1.344 02:14:43:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:43:21 AM
4
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 41°42'S 149°59'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 16.7 212 01:22:21:1813.6
28 Dec, 11:21:18 AM
1.355 02:14:48:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:48:40 AM
5
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 41°18'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 01:22:45:5013.4
28 Dec, 11:45:50 AM
1.358 02:15:30:199.9
29 Dec, 04:30:19 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 41°35'S 149°18'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 21.1 192 01:22:11:1413.6
28 Dec, 11:11:14 AM
1.379 02:15:41:329.9
29 Dec, 04:41:32 AM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 41°56'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.4 12.4 196 01:19:47:3314.3
28 Dec, 08:47:33 AM
1.495 02:17:28:119.6
29 Dec, 06:28:11 AM
8
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 42°05'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 9.2 200 01:19:48:2614.3
28 Dec, 08:48:26 AM
1.543 02:19:35:409.3
29 Dec, 08:35:40 AM
9
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 41°45'S 149°27'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 21.1 196 01:21:56:2713.7
28 Dec, 10:56:27 AM
1.492 02:20:32:379.2
29 Dec, 09:32:37 AM
10
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°11'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 9.2 228 01:19:18:2614.5
28 Dec, 08:18:26 AM
1.599 02:21:14:549.1
29 Dec, 10:14:54 AM
11
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 40°33'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 17.3 164 02:05:35:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:35:55 PM
1.299 02:21:37:299.0
29 Dec, 10:37:29 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 40°21'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 02:10:10:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:10:14 PM
1.204 02:22:02:149.0
29 Dec, 11:02:14 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°10'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 4.9 176 01:19:20:1114.5
28 Dec, 08:20:11 AM
1.625 02:22:25:188.9
29 Dec, 11:25:18 AM
14
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 40°14'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 02:10:19:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:19:21 PM
1.209 02:22:30:438.9
29 Dec, 11:30:43 AM
15
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 40°21'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 12.4 200 02:08:01:1011.2
28 Dec, 09:01:10 PM
1.274 02:23:22:088.8
29 Dec, 12:22:08 PM
16
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 40°09'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 15.1 212 02:12:47:5310.3
29 Dec, 01:47:53 AM
1.239 03:03:19:448.3
29 Dec, 04:19:44 PM
17
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 42°25'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 10.8 212 01:19:31:3714.4
28 Dec, 08:31:37 AM
1.744 03:03:54:408.3
29 Dec, 04:54:40 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 40°01'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 9.2 204 02:11:23:5210.6
29 Dec, 12:23:52 AM
1.311 03:05:52:148.1
29 Dec, 06:52:14 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 40°04'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 11.3 204 02:11:12:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:12:31 AM
1.329 03:06:41:188.0
29 Dec, 07:41:18 PM
20
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 42°34'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 10.8 224 01:17:16:5415.2
28 Dec, 06:16:54 AM
1.928 03:07:35:287.9
29 Dec, 08:35:28 PM
21
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 40°00'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 9.2 184 02:15:17:589.9
29 Dec, 04:17:58 AM
1.292 03:09:46:587.7
29 Dec, 10:46:58 PM
22
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 39°32'S 150°38'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 6.5 192 02:23:16:428.8
29 Dec, 12:16:42 PM
1.229 03:15:36:047.2
30 Dec, 04:36:04 AM
23
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°24'S 150°26'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 6.5 212 02:23:30:068.8
29 Dec, 12:30:06 PM
1.255 03:17:44:057.0
30 Dec, 06:44:05 AM
24
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°33'S 150°34'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 4.9 244 04:06:54:146.1
30 Dec, 07:54:14 PM
0.898 03:20:24:286.8
30 Dec, 09:24:28 AM
25
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 38°43'S 150°22'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 6.5 220 03:11:28:437.5
30 Dec, 12:28:43 AM
1.111 03:20:44:416.8
30 Dec, 09:44:41 AM
26
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 38°44'S 150°28'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 7.6 232 03:11:51:267.5
30 Dec, 12:51:26 AM
1.109 03:20:59:526.8
30 Dec, 09:59:52 AM
27
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 38°44'S 150°34'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 5.4 216 03:13:14:347.4
30 Dec, 02:14:34 AM
1.101 03:21:51:086.7
30 Dec, 10:51:08 AM
28
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 37°52'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 8.1 232 04:02:41:456.4
30 Dec, 03:41:45 PM
0.953 03:22:03:266.7
30 Dec, 11:03:26 AM
29
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 38°09'S 150°39'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 7.0 196 03:22:58:436.6
30 Dec, 11:58:43 AM
0.991 03:22:07:266.7
30 Dec, 11:07:26 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°10'S 150°22'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 6.5 276 03:07:30:487.9
29 Dec, 08:30:48 PM
1.188 03:22:27:436.7
30 Dec, 11:27:43 AM
31
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 38°55'S 150°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 8.1 212 03:09:16:357.7
29 Dec, 10:16:35 PM
1.164 03:22:36:216.6
30 Dec, 11:36:21 AM
32
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 37°30'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
409.4 7.0 176 04:09:48:115.9
30 Dec, 10:48:11 PM
0.897 03:22:54:196.6
30 Dec, 11:54:19 AM
33
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 38°10'S 150°46'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 6.5 164 03:19:09:246.9
30 Dec, 08:09:24 AM
1.049 03:23:37:246.6
30 Dec, 12:37:24 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 37°51'S 150°49'E
47nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 7.6 256 04:03:55:416.3
30 Dec, 04:55:41 PM
0.960 03:23:55:516.5
30 Dec, 12:55:51 PM
35
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 39°06'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.2 208 03:11:58:397.5
30 Dec, 12:58:39 AM
1.148 04:00:24:226.5
30 Dec, 01:24:22 PM
36
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 39°33'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 10.8 168 03:01:47:068.5
29 Dec, 02:47:06 PM
1.311 04:00:43:566.5
30 Dec, 01:43:56 PM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 38°56'S 150°55'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 9.7 216 03:08:25:187.8
29 Dec, 09:25:18 PM
1.207 04:01:04:086.5
30 Dec, 02:04:08 PM
38
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 38°50'S 150°20'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.0 220 03:11:35:567.5
30 Dec, 12:35:56 AM
1.180 04:02:38:486.4
30 Dec, 03:38:48 PM
39
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 38°41'S 150°47'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 8.1 232 03:17:57:207.0
30 Dec, 06:57:20 AM
1.101 04:03:02:286.3
30 Dec, 04:02:28 PM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 38°48'S 150°36'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 6.5 228 03:12:51:377.4
30 Dec, 01:51:37 AM
1.174 04:03:37:336.3
30 Dec, 04:37:33 PM
41
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 38°46'S 151°06'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 8.1 216 03:13:40:367.3
30 Dec, 02:40:36 AM
1.165 04:03:48:486.3
30 Dec, 04:48:48 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°45'S 150°32'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 5.4 224 03:13:00:107.4
30 Dec, 02:00:10 AM
1.182 04:04:28:246.3
30 Dec, 05:28:24 PM
43
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°53'S 150°01'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.8 2.2 244 04:00:45:166.5
30 Dec, 01:45:16 PM
1.040 04:04:37:296.2
30 Dec, 05:37:29 PM
44
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 37°55'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 4.3 168 04:07:59:496.0
30 Dec, 08:59:49 PM
0.971 04:04:58:526.2
30 Dec, 05:58:52 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 38°43'S 150°41'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 5.9 216 03:15:10:417.2
30 Dec, 04:10:41 AM
1.174 04:06:20:496.1
30 Dec, 07:20:49 PM
46
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 38°20'S 150°27'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 5.4 180 04:00:39:186.5
30 Dec, 01:39:18 PM
1.063 04:06:44:396.1
30 Dec, 07:44:39 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 38°41'S 150°52'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 9.2 220 03:23:02:546.6
30 Dec, 12:02:54 PM
1.107 04:09:13:076.0
30 Dec, 10:13:07 PM
48
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 38°13'S 150°17'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 6.5 148 03:19:15:266.9
30 Dec, 08:15:26 AM
1.166 04:10:24:215.9
30 Dec, 11:24:21 PM
49
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 38°43'S 151°43'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 4.9 284 04:00:23:276.5
30 Dec, 01:23:27 PM
1.104 04:10:24:565.9
30 Dec, 11:24:56 PM
50
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°08'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 8.6 216 04:05:48:316.2
30 Dec, 06:48:31 PM
1.049 04:10:47:505.9
30 Dec, 11:47:50 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°19'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 5.4 188 04:02:46:356.4
30 Dec, 03:46:35 PM
1.095 04:12:09:375.8
31 Dec, 01:09:37 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 37°55'S 150°02'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.2 3.2 240 04:06:34:336.1
30 Dec, 07:34:33 PM
1.062 04:12:56:085.8
31 Dec, 01:56:08 AM
53
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 38°45'S 151°37'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 5.4 216 04:01:26:466.4
30 Dec, 02:26:46 PM
1.124 04:13:31:465.7
31 Dec, 02:31:46 AM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°28'S 150°21'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 5.9 176 04:03:01:316.3
30 Dec, 04:01:31 PM
1.125 04:15:24:125.6
31 Dec, 04:24:12 AM
55
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 38°39'S 150°16'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 7.0 160 03:20:37:316.8
30 Dec, 09:37:31 AM
1.207 04:15:47:555.6
31 Dec, 04:47:55 AM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 38°07'S 150°01'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 5.4 168 04:05:41:536.2
30 Dec, 06:41:53 PM
1.109 04:16:46:595.6
31 Dec, 05:46:59 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 38°12'S 150°24'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 5.4 196 04:08:38:576.0
30 Dec, 09:38:57 PM
1.084 04:17:26:235.5
31 Dec, 06:26:23 AM
58
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 38°16'S 151°37'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 9.2 240 04:14:50:385.7
31 Dec, 03:50:38 AM
1.027 04:17:50:125.5
31 Dec, 06:50:12 AM
59
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 38°47'S 151°10'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 8.6 212 03:16:57:367.1
30 Dec, 05:57:36 AM
1.300 04:19:38:535.4
31 Dec, 08:38:53 AM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°26'S 150°53'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 7.0 208 04:08:41:276.0
30 Dec, 09:41:27 PM
1.109 04:20:06:085.4
31 Dec, 09:06:08 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 38°26'S 151°04'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 8.1 232 04:09:27:176.0
30 Dec, 10:27:17 PM
1.101 04:20:06:205.4
31 Dec, 09:06:20 AM
62
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 38°15'S 151°33'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 8.1 228 04:15:28:305.6
31 Dec, 04:28:30 AM
1.049 04:20:56:145.4
31 Dec, 09:56:14 AM
63
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 38°25'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 4.9 192 04:11:36:075.8
31 Dec, 12:36:07 AM
1.090 04:21:17:105.4
31 Dec, 10:17:10 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 38°10'S 151°01'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.6 240 04:17:25:165.5
31 Dec, 06:25:16 AM
1.056 04:23:46:225.2
31 Dec, 12:46:22 PM
65
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 38°20'S 151°37'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 10.3 224 04:14:11:245.7
31 Dec, 03:11:24 AM
1.099 05:01:05:565.2
31 Dec, 02:05:56 PM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 38°13'S 151°33'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.6 216 04:12:50:215.8
31 Dec, 01:50:21 AM
1.122 05:02:07:035.1
31 Dec, 03:07:03 PM
67
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 38°17'S 150°56'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 5.9 168 04:14:09:175.7
31 Dec, 03:09:17 AM
1.113 05:02:36:085.1
31 Dec, 03:36:08 PM
68
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 38°06'S 150°16'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 1.6 160 04:10:01:235.9
30 Dec, 11:01:23 PM
1.158 05:02:46:295.1
31 Dec, 03:46:29 PM
69
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 38°13'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.1 216 05:01:22:285.2
31 Dec, 02:22:28 PM
1.042 05:06:28:205.0
31 Dec, 07:28:20 PM
70
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 38°06'S 150°08'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 4.3 240 04:07:36:206.1
30 Dec, 08:36:20 PM
1.229 05:07:19:524.9
31 Dec, 08:19:52 PM
71
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 38°22'S 151°09'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 5.9 236 04:22:16:085.3
31 Dec, 11:16:08 AM
1.100 05:10:05:454.8
31 Dec, 11:05:45 PM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 38°25'S 151°57'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 8.1 124 05:23:21:294.4
01 Jan, 12:21:29 PM
1.115 06:15:50:393.9
02 Jan, 04:50:39 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied