Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

27 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 41°12'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
187.1 16.2 184 01:22:24:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:24:56 AM
1.341 02:14:14:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:14:36 AM
2
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 41°10'S 150°16'E
87nm E of St Helens Point
200.7 17.8 200 01:22:24:4713.5
28 Dec, 11:24:47 AM
1.355 02:14:53:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:53:23 AM
3
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 41°02'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 18.4 184 01:22:56:1113.4
28 Dec, 11:56:11 AM
1.345 02:15:07:4610.0
29 Dec, 04:07:46 AM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 40°59'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 16.7 192 01:23:02:3513.4
28 Dec, 12:02:35 PM
1.344 02:15:13:339.9
29 Dec, 04:13:33 AM
5
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 40°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 01:22:59:4013.4
28 Dec, 11:59:40 AM
1.358 02:15:49:069.8
29 Dec, 04:49:06 AM
6
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 41°40'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 20.5 192 01:18:23:4314.8
28 Dec, 07:23:43 AM
1.543 02:17:24:579.6
29 Dec, 06:24:57 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 41°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 18.4 168 01:23:52:2013.1
28 Dec, 12:52:20 PM
1.379 02:18:00:579.5
29 Dec, 07:00:57 AM
8
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 41°20'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 18.9 192 01:20:52:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:52:08 AM
1.495 02:19:04:449.4
29 Dec, 08:04:44 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 41°46'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 22.1 204 01:17:43:0015.1
28 Dec, 06:43:00 AM
1.625 02:19:47:239.3
29 Dec, 08:47:23 AM
10
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°46'S 149°56'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 22.1 208 01:18:53:4914.6
28 Dec, 07:53:49 AM
1.599 02:20:35:329.2
29 Dec, 09:35:32 AM
11
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 39°50'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 02:10:10:0910.8
28 Dec, 11:10:09 PM
1.209 02:22:19:358.9
29 Dec, 11:19:35 AM
12
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 40°02'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 13.5 192 02:06:14:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:14:36 PM
1.299 02:22:27:448.9
29 Dec, 11:27:44 AM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 41°05'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.7 18.4 156 01:23:15:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:15:58 PM
1.492 02:22:31:168.9
29 Dec, 11:31:16 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 40°01'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 02:10:40:4610.7
28 Dec, 11:40:46 PM
1.204 02:22:39:008.9
29 Dec, 11:39:00 AM
15
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 39°56'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 14.0 188 02:07:31:1211.3
28 Dec, 08:31:12 PM
1.274 02:22:43:578.9
29 Dec, 11:43:57 AM
16
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 42°09'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 2.7 228 01:17:39:5915.1
28 Dec, 06:39:59 AM
1.744 03:00:39:588.6
29 Dec, 01:39:58 PM
17
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 39°54'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 8.6 216 02:11:38:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:38:16 AM
1.239 03:01:53:288.5
29 Dec, 02:53:28 PM
18
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 42°14'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 10.8 208 01:15:57:3715.7
28 Dec, 04:57:37 AM
1.928 03:05:02:368.2
29 Dec, 06:02:36 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 39°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 12.4 204 02:11:56:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:56:20 AM
1.311 03:06:34:488.0
29 Dec, 07:34:48 PM
20
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 39°42'S 150°41'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 7.0 200 02:13:23:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:23:55 AM
1.292 03:07:19:377.9
29 Dec, 08:19:37 PM
21
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 39°37'S 149°23'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 13.0 184 02:15:03:0610.0
29 Dec, 04:03:06 AM
1.329 03:11:47:447.5
30 Dec, 12:47:44 AM
22
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°25'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
411.5 4.9 216 03:22:49:596.6
30 Dec, 11:49:59 AM
0.898 03:13:09:367.4
30 Dec, 02:09:36 AM
23
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 39°16'S 150°47'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 8.1 208 02:21:24:299.1
29 Dec, 10:24:29 AM
1.229 03:13:18:097.4
30 Dec, 02:18:09 AM
24
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°08'S 150°36'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 7.0 208 02:22:17:008.9
29 Dec, 11:17:00 AM
1.255 03:16:12:207.1
30 Dec, 05:12:20 AM
25
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 37°42'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 7.6 176 03:21:38:086.7
30 Dec, 10:38:08 AM
0.953 03:17:14:057.0
30 Dec, 06:14:05 AM
26
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 37°57'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 5.4 196 03:18:15:257.0
30 Dec, 07:15:25 AM
0.991 03:17:26:417.0
30 Dec, 06:26:41 AM
27
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 38°32'S 150°38'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 9.7 212 03:08:56:567.8
29 Dec, 09:56:56 PM
1.111 03:17:56:037.0
30 Dec, 06:56:03 AM
28
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 38°53'S 150°35'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 8.1 200 03:06:33:388.0
29 Dec, 07:33:38 PM
1.148 03:18:11:157.0
30 Dec, 07:11:15 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°57'S 150°32'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 9.2 204 03:04:27:218.2
29 Dec, 05:27:21 PM
1.188 03:18:49:466.9
30 Dec, 07:49:46 AM
30
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 37°59'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 5.9 176 03:14:56:417.2
30 Dec, 03:56:41 AM
1.049 03:19:12:186.9
30 Dec, 08:12:18 AM
31
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 37°41'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 7.6 204 03:23:12:576.6
30 Dec, 12:12:57 PM
0.960 03:19:24:266.9
30 Dec, 08:24:26 AM
32
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 38°31'S 150°42'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 7.6 212 03:10:49:597.6
29 Dec, 11:49:59 PM
1.109 03:19:51:436.8
30 Dec, 08:51:43 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 38°42'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 6.5 220 03:07:39:067.9
29 Dec, 08:39:06 PM
1.164 03:20:42:526.8
30 Dec, 09:42:52 AM
34
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°42'S 150°08'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 7.6 208 03:18:10:097.0
30 Dec, 07:10:09 AM
1.040 03:21:46:336.7
30 Dec, 10:46:33 AM
35
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 38°32'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 5.9 224 03:13:32:387.3
30 Dec, 02:32:38 AM
1.101 03:22:11:026.7
30 Dec, 11:11:02 AM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 38°45'S 151°12'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 6.5 240 03:06:34:228.0
29 Dec, 07:34:22 PM
1.207 03:22:50:146.6
30 Dec, 11:50:14 AM
37
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 37°44'S 150°37'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 5.4 236 04:02:24:076.4
30 Dec, 03:24:07 PM
0.971 03:23:32:546.6
30 Dec, 12:32:54 PM
38
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 37°16'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
422.3 5.9 152 04:11:02:495.9
31 Dec, 12:02:49 AM
0.897 04:00:01:166.5
30 Dec, 01:01:16 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 38°37'S 151°24'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 6.5 216 03:10:42:567.6
29 Dec, 11:42:56 PM
1.165 04:00:21:496.5
30 Dec, 01:21:49 PM
40
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 38°37'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 7.6 196 03:09:45:527.7
29 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
1.180 04:00:28:556.5
30 Dec, 01:28:55 PM
41
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 38°35'S 150°51'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 3.2 264 03:12:26:187.4
30 Dec, 01:26:18 AM
1.174 04:03:07:506.3
30 Dec, 04:07:50 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°33'S 150°49'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 5.4 244 03:12:46:497.4
30 Dec, 01:46:49 AM
1.182 04:04:12:376.3
30 Dec, 05:12:37 PM
43
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 38°07'S 150°33'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 5.4 216 03:22:27:056.7
30 Dec, 11:27:05 AM
1.063 04:04:24:076.3
30 Dec, 05:24:07 PM
44
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 38°38'S 152°02'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 9.2 244 03:19:09:496.9
30 Dec, 08:09:49 AM
1.104 04:04:38:416.2
30 Dec, 05:38:41 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 38°27'S 151°00'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 7.0 236 03:20:04:246.8
30 Dec, 09:04:24 AM
1.101 04:05:22:226.2
30 Dec, 06:22:22 PM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°56'S 151°08'E
63nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 5.4 168 04:00:39:276.5
30 Dec, 01:39:27 PM
1.049 04:05:23:376.2
30 Dec, 06:23:37 PM
47
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 37°45'S 150°09'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 7.6 212 03:23:53:126.6
30 Dec, 12:53:12 PM
1.062 04:05:49:546.2
30 Dec, 06:49:54 PM
48
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 39°11'S 149°34'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 7.6 200 03:06:13:368.0
29 Dec, 07:13:36 PM
1.311 04:06:33:196.1
30 Dec, 07:33:19 PM
49
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 38°01'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 6.5 148 03:16:11:157.1
30 Dec, 05:11:15 AM
1.166 04:06:49:366.1
30 Dec, 07:49:36 PM
50
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 38°30'S 150°56'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 7.6 220 03:16:26:167.1
30 Dec, 05:26:16 AM
1.174 04:07:49:336.1
30 Dec, 08:49:33 PM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 38°36'S 151°47'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 6.5 212 03:20:40:186.8
30 Dec, 09:40:18 AM
1.124 04:08:09:476.0
30 Dec, 09:09:47 PM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 37°55'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 7.0 160 03:22:52:306.6
30 Dec, 11:52:30 AM
1.109 04:09:12:596.0
30 Dec, 10:12:59 PM
53
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 38°27'S 150°14'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 5.4 172 03:15:11:347.2
30 Dec, 04:11:34 AM
1.207 04:09:14:306.0
30 Dec, 10:14:30 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°06'S 150°45'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 6.5 220 04:00:52:096.5
30 Dec, 01:52:09 PM
1.095 04:10:04:185.9
30 Dec, 11:04:18 PM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 38°02'S 150°32'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 7.6 220 04:02:19:206.4
30 Dec, 03:19:20 PM
1.084 04:10:34:535.9
30 Dec, 11:34:53 PM
56
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°17'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 6.5 212 04:01:40:226.4
30 Dec, 02:40:22 PM
1.125 04:13:52:555.7
31 Dec, 02:52:55 AM
57
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 37°58'S 150°25'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 1.6 160 03:23:50:556.6
30 Dec, 12:50:55 PM
1.158 04:14:59:345.7
31 Dec, 03:59:34 AM
58
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 38°29'S 151°09'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 7.6 248 04:06:21:596.1
30 Dec, 07:21:59 PM
1.107 04:17:19:115.5
31 Dec, 06:19:11 AM
59
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 38°38'S 151°28'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 7.0 268 03:15:44:217.2
30 Dec, 04:44:21 AM
1.300 04:18:03:395.5
31 Dec, 07:03:39 AM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 38°17'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 3.2 160 04:09:19:096.0
30 Dec, 10:19:09 PM
1.101 04:19:57:235.4
31 Dec, 08:57:23 AM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.0 228 03:22:53:366.6
30 Dec, 11:53:36 AM
1.229 04:20:37:265.4
31 Dec, 09:37:26 AM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 38°16'S 151°21'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 0.5 160 04:11:04:245.9
31 Dec, 12:04:24 AM
1.100 04:21:46:505.3
31 Dec, 10:46:50 AM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°15'S 151°06'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 7.0 164 04:10:49:495.9
30 Dec, 11:49:49 PM
1.109 04:22:28:295.3
31 Dec, 11:28:29 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 38°01'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 6.5 216 04:16:49:575.6
31 Dec, 05:49:57 AM
1.056 04:23:09:045.3
31 Dec, 12:09:04 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 38°09'S 151°12'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 5.4 228 04:11:34:075.8
31 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.113 04:23:43:265.2
31 Dec, 12:43:26 PM
66
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 38°11'S 151°09'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 5.9 244 04:16:13:205.6
31 Dec, 05:13:20 AM
1.090 05:02:19:205.1
31 Dec, 03:19:20 PM
67
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 38°02'S 151°45'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 5.9 176 05:01:08:515.2
31 Dec, 02:08:51 PM
1.027 05:04:25:075.0
31 Dec, 05:25:07 PM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 38°02'S 151°46'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 5.4 244 05:05:34:505.0
31 Dec, 06:34:50 PM
1.049 05:11:44:024.8
01 Jan, 12:44:02 AM
69
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 38°00'S 151°42'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 9.2 136 04:21:42:225.3
31 Dec, 10:42:22 AM
1.122 05:12:03:594.8
01 Jan, 01:03:59 AM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 38°00'S 151°47'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 5.9 168 05:06:48:005.0
31 Dec, 07:48:00 PM
1.042 05:12:07:324.8
01 Jan, 01:07:32 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 38°13'S 151°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 7.6 160 04:23:16:255.3
31 Dec, 12:16:25 PM
1.115 05:12:59:244.7
01 Jan, 01:59:24 AM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 38°06'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 9.2 156 05:02:18:425.1
31 Dec, 03:18:42 PM
1.099 05:14:25:144.7
01 Jan, 03:25:14 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied