Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:13:10

28 December, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 42°17'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 12.4 212 01:21:56:0813.7
28 Dec, 10:56:08 AM
1.341 02:13:35:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:35:58 AM
2
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 42°02'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 13.5 224 01:21:57:1213.7
28 Dec, 10:57:12 AM
1.345 02:13:48:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:48:26 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 42°03'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.3 13.0 204 01:22:26:2713.5
28 Dec, 11:26:27 AM
1.344 02:14:24:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:24:59 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 42°08'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 12.4 212 01:21:44:0613.7
28 Dec, 10:44:06 AM
1.379 02:15:04:0710.0
29 Dec, 04:04:07 AM
5
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 42°13'S 149°39'E
59nm E of Cape Sonnerat
135.4 8.6 240 01:22:33:3113.5
28 Dec, 11:33:31 AM
1.355 02:15:05:1310.0
29 Dec, 04:05:13 AM
6
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.5 01:22:38:5913.5
28 Dec, 11:38:59 AM
1.358 02:15:21:019.9
29 Dec, 04:21:01 AM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 42°20'S 148°57'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 9.7 208 01:21:09:4313.9
28 Dec, 10:09:43 AM
1.495 02:19:31:029.3
29 Dec, 08:31:02 AM
8
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 42°15'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 10.3 220 01:21:24:4613.8
28 Dec, 10:24:46 AM
1.492 02:19:45:219.3
29 Dec, 08:45:21 AM
9
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 41°05'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
190.6 14.6 192 02:04:47:4111.9
28 Dec, 05:47:41 PM
1.299 02:20:34:499.2
29 Dec, 09:34:49 AM
10
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 40°40'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 02:10:05:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:05:58 PM
1.209 02:22:14:328.9
29 Dec, 11:14:32 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 40°40'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 8.2 02:11:06:2510.6
29 Dec, 12:06:25 AM
1.204 02:23:09:538.8
29 Dec, 12:09:53 PM
12
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 42°22'S 148°57'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 11.3 228 01:22:16:1513.6
28 Dec, 11:16:15 AM
1.543 02:23:23:458.8
29 Dec, 12:23:45 PM
13
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 40°46'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 9.7 212 02:08:59:3611.0
28 Dec, 09:59:36 PM
1.274 03:00:36:348.7
29 Dec, 01:36:34 PM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°25'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 3.2 200 01:22:04:2513.6
28 Dec, 11:04:25 AM
1.599 03:01:40:188.5
29 Dec, 02:40:18 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 40°33'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 9.7 184 02:08:05:3611.2
28 Dec, 09:05:36 PM
1.329 03:02:32:538.4
29 Dec, 03:32:53 PM
16
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 40°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 8.1 204 02:12:35:1110.4
29 Dec, 01:35:11 AM
1.239 03:03:04:008.4
29 Dec, 04:04:00 PM
17
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°23'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 11.3 236 01:22:20:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:20:13 AM
1.625 03:03:17:518.3
29 Dec, 04:17:51 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 40°26'S 149°44'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 11.3 196 02:10:42:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:42:12 PM
1.311 03:04:57:368.2
29 Dec, 05:57:36 PM
19
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 42°36'S 148°45'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 9.2 228 01:22:33:1313.5
28 Dec, 11:33:13 AM
1.744 03:09:11:227.7
29 Dec, 10:11:22 PM
20
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 40°23'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 9.7 188 02:14:51:0610.0
29 Dec, 03:51:06 AM
1.292 03:09:12:167.7
29 Dec, 10:12:16 PM
21
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 42°48'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 6.5 160 01:19:45:1714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:17 AM
1.928 03:12:21:337.4
30 Dec, 01:21:33 AM
22
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 39°58'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 9.7 180 02:19:13:329.3
29 Dec, 08:13:32 AM
1.311 03:16:07:587.1
30 Dec, 05:07:58 AM
23
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°42'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.1 180 02:23:08:268.8
29 Dec, 12:08:26 PM
1.255 03:17:16:537.0
30 Dec, 06:16:53 AM
24
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 38°07'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 5.9 188 03:23:02:426.6
30 Dec, 12:02:42 PM
0.960 03:19:14:366.9
30 Dec, 08:14:36 AM
25
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 38°05'S 150°35'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 5.9 212 04:00:10:116.5
30 Dec, 01:10:11 PM
0.953 03:19:38:596.9
30 Dec, 08:38:59 AM
26
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 38°26'S 150°33'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.0 208 03:20:47:096.8
30 Dec, 09:47:09 AM
0.991 03:19:57:036.8
30 Dec, 08:57:03 AM
27
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 37°47'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 4.3 184 04:07:08:566.1
30 Dec, 08:08:56 PM
0.897 03:20:31:286.8
30 Dec, 09:31:28 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 39°44'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 3.2 228 03:03:35:208.3
29 Dec, 04:35:20 PM
1.229 03:20:53:556.8
30 Dec, 09:53:55 AM
29
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 38°29'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 8.1 180 03:17:09:557.0
30 Dec, 06:09:55 AM
1.049 03:21:32:046.7
30 Dec, 10:32:04 AM
30
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°46'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 4.9 184 04:09:15:316.0
30 Dec, 10:15:31 PM
0.898 03:22:31:206.6
30 Dec, 11:31:20 AM
31
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 38°55'S 150°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 7.6 208 03:14:49:017.2
30 Dec, 03:49:01 AM
1.101 03:23:35:086.6
30 Dec, 12:35:08 PM
32
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 38°57'S 150°24'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 4.9 192 03:14:28:277.3
30 Dec, 03:28:27 AM
1.109 03:23:53:596.6
30 Dec, 12:53:59 PM
33
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 38°38'S 150°22'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 7.6 180 03:18:22:357.0
30 Dec, 07:22:35 AM
1.063 04:00:04:126.5
30 Dec, 01:04:12 PM
34
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 39°02'S 150°52'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.2 11.3 216 03:10:54:237.6
29 Dec, 11:54:23 PM
1.165 04:00:35:096.5
30 Dec, 01:35:09 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 38°53'S 150°33'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 7.6 208 03:15:23:097.2
30 Dec, 04:23:09 AM
1.107 04:00:44:106.5
30 Dec, 01:44:10 PM
36
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 38°54'S 150°20'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 3.2 204 03:16:33:017.1
30 Dec, 05:33:01 AM
1.101 04:01:29:386.4
30 Dec, 02:29:38 PM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 39°09'S 150°40'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 7.0 192 03:09:17:107.7
29 Dec, 10:17:10 PM
1.207 04:02:06:446.4
30 Dec, 03:06:44 PM
38
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 7.6 172 04:05:33:506.2
30 Dec, 06:33:50 PM
0.971 04:02:37:076.4
30 Dec, 03:37:07 PM
39
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 38°55'S 150°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 4.3 180 03:13:12:487.4
30 Dec, 02:12:48 AM
1.174 04:04:02:266.3
30 Dec, 05:02:26 PM
40
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 38°53'S 151°24'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 9.2 228 03:19:34:126.9
30 Dec, 08:34:12 AM
1.104 04:05:05:366.2
30 Dec, 06:05:36 PM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 38°51'S 150°11'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 3.8 204 03:19:28:226.9
30 Dec, 08:28:22 AM
1.111 04:05:37:356.2
30 Dec, 06:37:35 PM
42
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 5.9 192 03:16:17:347.1
30 Dec, 05:17:34 AM
1.164 04:06:46:226.1
30 Dec, 07:46:22 PM
43
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°18'S 150°44'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 9.2 236 04:02:28:546.4
30 Dec, 03:28:54 PM
1.049 04:07:18:266.1
30 Dec, 08:18:26 PM
44
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°46'S 150°22'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 8.1 212 03:19:55:386.8
30 Dec, 08:55:38 AM
1.125 04:07:25:056.1
30 Dec, 08:25:05 PM
45
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 38°27'S 151°18'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 6.5 240 04:05:04:506.2
30 Dec, 06:04:50 PM
1.027 04:07:48:356.1
30 Dec, 08:48:35 PM
46
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°36'S 150°38'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 8.1 160 03:22:51:496.6
30 Dec, 11:51:49 AM
1.095 04:07:52:326.0
30 Dec, 08:52:32 PM
47
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°55'S 150°20'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 3.2 216 03:16:20:417.1
30 Dec, 05:20:41 AM
1.182 04:08:25:246.0
30 Dec, 09:25:24 PM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 38°57'S 150°24'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 4.9 240 03:17:04:147.1
30 Dec, 06:04:14 AM
1.174 04:08:34:086.0
30 Dec, 09:34:08 PM
49
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 38°30'S 150°23'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 8.1 172 04:00:31:096.5
30 Dec, 01:31:09 PM
1.084 04:08:37:366.0
30 Dec, 09:37:36 PM
50
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°18'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 3.8 164 03:16:17:527.1
30 Dec, 05:17:52 AM
1.188 04:08:53:526.0
30 Dec, 09:53:52 PM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 39°00'S 151°28'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 9.2 232 03:21:23:596.7
30 Dec, 10:23:59 AM
1.124 04:08:58:536.0
30 Dec, 09:58:53 PM
52
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 38°28'S 151°16'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 7.0 224 04:05:17:326.2
30 Dec, 06:17:32 PM
1.049 04:10:15:205.9
30 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 9.7 216 04:00:31:596.5
30 Dec, 01:31:59 PM
1.101 04:10:16:585.9
30 Dec, 11:16:58 PM
54
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 38°33'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 9.2 240 04:01:08:596.5
30 Dec, 02:08:59 PM
1.099 04:10:46:035.9
30 Dec, 11:46:03 PM
55
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 38°22'S 150°42'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 9.2 208 04:05:12:506.2
30 Dec, 06:12:50 PM
1.056 04:10:52:555.9
30 Dec, 11:52:55 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 4.9 192 04:02:12:126.4
30 Dec, 03:12:12 PM
1.090 04:11:02:305.9
31 Dec, 12:02:30 AM
57
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°38'S 150°34'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
340.1 8.6 216 04:00:49:576.5
30 Dec, 01:49:57 PM
1.109 04:11:23:145.9
31 Dec, 12:23:14 AM
58
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 38°27'S 150°11'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.6 5.9 144 03:21:07:476.7
30 Dec, 10:07:47 AM
1.166 04:12:35:215.8
31 Dec, 01:35:21 AM
59
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°02'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 2.2 252 04:09:12:206.0
30 Dec, 10:12:20 PM
1.040 04:13:24:505.7
31 Dec, 02:24:50 AM
60
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 38°59'S 150°15'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 3.2 232 03:20:48:576.8
30 Dec, 09:48:57 AM
1.180 04:13:31:225.7
31 Dec, 02:31:22 AM
61
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 39°13'S 150°25'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 5.9 184 04:00:17:586.5
30 Dec, 01:17:58 PM
1.148 04:14:33:065.7
31 Dec, 03:33:06 AM
62
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 39°01'S 150°52'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 8.6 204 03:13:08:327.4
30 Dec, 02:08:32 AM
1.300 04:14:41:065.7
31 Dec, 03:41:06 AM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 38°35'S 150°53'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 6.5 200 04:04:32:246.2
30 Dec, 05:32:24 PM
1.113 04:15:54:045.6
31 Dec, 04:54:04 AM
64
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 38°25'S 151°30'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 3.2 232 04:12:22:055.8
31 Dec, 01:22:05 AM
1.042 04:16:55:105.6
31 Dec, 05:55:10 AM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 38°24'S 151°16'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 6.5 248 04:04:39:536.2
30 Dec, 05:39:53 PM
1.122 04:16:56:455.6
31 Dec, 05:56:45 AM
66
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 38°35'S 150°53'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 8.6 216 04:09:37:255.9
30 Dec, 10:37:25 PM
1.100 04:20:11:105.4
31 Dec, 09:11:10 AM
67
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 3.2 156 04:17:20:345.5
31 Dec, 06:20:34 AM
1.062 05:00:22:125.2
31 Dec, 01:22:12 PM
68
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 38°50'S 150°16'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 2.2 204 04:04:19:596.3
30 Dec, 05:19:59 PM
1.207 05:01:06:075.2
31 Dec, 02:06:07 PM
69
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 38°15'S 150°03'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 1.6 192 04:19:39:005.4
31 Dec, 08:39:00 AM
1.109 05:08:15:214.9
31 Dec, 09:15:21 PM
70
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 38°13'S 150°06'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 1.6 160 04:17:35:495.5
31 Dec, 06:35:49 AM
1.158 05:11:32:434.8
01 Jan, 12:32:43 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 38°40'S 151°52'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 7.6 224 05:02:14:365.1
31 Dec, 03:14:36 PM
1.115 05:16:18:054.6
01 Jan, 05:18:05 AM
72
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 38°11'S 150°03'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 1.1 188 05:02:18:245.1
31 Dec, 03:18:24 PM
1.229 06:06:18:544.2
01 Jan, 07:18:54 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied