Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:14:10

28 December, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 42°28'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.3 15.7 204 01:22:09:1813.6
28 Dec, 11:09:18 AM
1.341 02:13:53:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:53:38 AM
2
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 42°12'S 148°52'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 12.4 212 01:22:27:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:27:56 AM
1.345 02:14:29:4610.1
29 Dec, 03:29:46 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 42°14'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 13.5 212 01:22:46:4513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:45 AM
1.344 02:14:52:1610.0
29 Dec, 03:52:16 AM
4
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 42°03'S 148°53'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 01:22:37:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:37:56 AM
1.358 02:15:19:369.9
29 Dec, 04:19:36 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 42°18'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.2 11.3 200 01:22:03:5513.6
28 Dec, 11:03:55 AM
1.379 02:15:31:269.9
29 Dec, 04:31:26 AM
6
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 42°21'S 149°28'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 9.7 232 01:23:05:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:05:59 PM
1.355 02:15:49:129.8
29 Dec, 04:49:12 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 42°26'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 12.4 212 01:21:35:1513.8
28 Dec, 10:35:15 AM
1.492 02:20:01:009.2
29 Dec, 09:01:00 AM
8
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 42°30'S 148°50'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 11.9 204 01:21:33:4413.8
28 Dec, 10:33:44 AM
1.495 02:20:06:569.2
29 Dec, 09:06:56 AM
9
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 41°18'S 149°39'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 13.0 184 02:04:30:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:30:19 PM
1.299 02:20:12:169.2
29 Dec, 09:12:16 AM
10
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 40°52'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 02:10:01:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:01:21 PM
1.209 02:22:08:579.0
29 Dec, 11:08:57 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 40°48'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 8.2 02:11:29:2510.6
29 Dec, 12:29:25 AM
1.204 02:23:37:358.8
29 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
12
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 42°31'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 11.9 204 01:22:33:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:33:09 AM
1.543 02:23:49:508.7
29 Dec, 12:49:50 PM
13
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 40°55'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 12.4 192 02:09:53:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:53:19 PM
1.274 03:01:45:008.5
29 Dec, 02:45:00 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 40°45'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 11.9 192 02:07:46:3211.3
28 Dec, 08:46:32 PM
1.329 03:02:07:338.5
29 Dec, 03:07:33 PM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°32'S 149°01'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 13.0 228 01:22:28:1313.5
28 Dec, 11:28:13 AM
1.599 03:02:18:228.5
29 Dec, 03:18:22 PM
16
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 40°40'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 8.6 216 02:12:42:1510.3
29 Dec, 01:42:15 AM
1.239 03:03:12:458.4
29 Dec, 04:12:45 PM
17
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°30'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 10.3 208 01:23:01:4713.4
28 Dec, 12:01:47 PM
1.625 03:04:25:248.2
29 Dec, 05:25:24 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 40°36'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 7.6 196 02:10:45:5610.7
28 Dec, 11:45:56 PM
1.311 03:05:02:308.2
29 Dec, 06:02:30 PM
19
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 40°33'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 9.7 196 02:14:39:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:39:50 AM
1.292 03:08:57:427.8
29 Dec, 09:57:42 PM
20
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 42°39'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 9.2 228 02:00:18:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:18:40 PM
1.744 03:12:15:167.5
30 Dec, 01:15:16 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 40°09'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 10.3 180 02:17:32:489.6
29 Dec, 06:32:48 AM
1.311 03:13:55:547.3
30 Dec, 02:55:54 AM
22
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 42°52'S 148°29'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 7.6 256 01:21:08:5413.9
28 Dec, 10:08:54 AM
1.928 03:15:02:467.2
30 Dec, 04:02:46 AM
23
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°50'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 9.2 200 02:22:59:418.9
29 Dec, 11:59:41 AM
1.255 03:17:05:547.1
30 Dec, 06:05:54 AM
24
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 38°12'S 150°30'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 7.0 212 03:21:42:296.7
30 Dec, 10:42:29 AM
0.953 03:17:18:147.0
30 Dec, 06:18:14 AM
25
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 38°34'S 150°31'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 7.6 168 03:18:14:307.0
30 Dec, 07:14:30 AM
0.991 03:17:25:467.0
30 Dec, 06:25:46 AM
26
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 38°14'S 150°42'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 7.0 212 03:22:30:346.6
30 Dec, 11:30:34 AM
0.960 03:18:43:456.9
30 Dec, 07:43:45 AM
27
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 39°11'S 150°46'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
314.3 12.4 208 03:07:36:107.9
29 Dec, 08:36:10 PM
1.165 03:20:44:146.8
30 Dec, 09:44:14 AM
28
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 39°02'S 150°30'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 7.6 220 03:12:17:067.5
30 Dec, 01:17:06 AM
1.101 03:20:47:526.8
30 Dec, 09:47:52 AM
29
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 37°52'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 5.9 168 04:07:51:486.0
30 Dec, 08:51:48 PM
0.897 03:21:09:556.7
30 Dec, 10:09:55 AM
30
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 39°00'S 150°26'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 6.5 220 03:12:13:507.5
30 Dec, 01:13:50 AM
1.107 03:21:14:366.7
30 Dec, 10:14:36 AM
31
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 38°37'S 150°45'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 8.1 220 03:17:26:587.0
30 Dec, 06:26:58 AM
1.049 03:21:49:576.7
30 Dec, 10:49:57 AM
32
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 38°45'S 150°19'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 7.0 212 03:16:28:517.1
30 Dec, 05:28:51 AM
1.063 03:22:03:186.7
30 Dec, 11:03:18 AM
33
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 38°18'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 6.5 152 04:02:15:576.4
30 Dec, 03:15:57 PM
0.971 03:23:24:586.6
30 Dec, 12:24:58 PM
34
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 39°48'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 8.6 204 03:06:02:218.1
29 Dec, 07:02:21 PM
1.229 03:23:54:366.6
30 Dec, 12:54:36 PM
35
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°52'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 4.9 168 04:10:52:215.9
30 Dec, 11:52:21 PM
0.898 03:23:58:176.5
30 Dec, 12:58:17 PM
36
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 39°00'S 151°15'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 8.6 212 03:15:36:577.2
30 Dec, 04:36:57 AM
1.104 04:00:43:406.5
30 Dec, 01:43:40 PM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 39°16'S 150°37'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 6.5 168 03:09:37:487.7
29 Dec, 10:37:48 PM
1.207 04:02:31:396.4
30 Dec, 03:31:39 PM
38
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 39°07'S 151°20'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 9.7 216 03:16:32:057.1
30 Dec, 05:32:05 AM
1.124 04:03:30:476.3
30 Dec, 04:30:47 PM
39
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°46'S 150°28'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 10.3 212 03:18:03:087.0
30 Dec, 07:03:08 AM
1.109 04:03:52:046.3
30 Dec, 04:52:04 PM
40
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 38°37'S 150°20'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 9.2 200 03:20:11:126.8
30 Dec, 09:11:12 AM
1.084 04:03:55:496.3
30 Dec, 04:55:49 PM
41
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°24'S 150°37'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 8.1 224 03:23:19:316.6
30 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
1.049 04:03:59:466.3
30 Dec, 04:59:46 PM
42
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 38°31'S 151°10'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 7.6 216 04:01:22:556.5
30 Dec, 02:22:55 PM
1.027 04:04:00:416.3
30 Dec, 05:00:41 PM
43
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°43'S 150°34'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 11.3 208 03:19:21:316.9
30 Dec, 08:21:31 AM
1.095 04:04:02:166.3
30 Dec, 05:02:16 PM
44
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 9.2 208 03:18:58:526.9
30 Dec, 07:58:52 AM
1.101 04:04:10:136.3
30 Dec, 05:10:13 PM
45
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 39°00'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 3.8 220 03:18:39:426.9
30 Dec, 07:39:42 AM
1.109 04:04:32:386.2
30 Dec, 05:32:38 PM
46
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 38°30'S 150°38'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 8.6 212 03:23:28:466.6
30 Dec, 12:28:46 PM
1.056 04:04:49:356.2
30 Dec, 05:49:35 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 38°38'S 151°06'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 9.2 220 03:19:54:256.8
30 Dec, 08:54:25 AM
1.099 04:05:00:216.2
30 Dec, 06:00:21 PM
48
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 38°32'S 151°09'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 7.6 224 04:01:14:036.5
30 Dec, 02:14:03 PM
1.049 04:05:59:556.2
30 Dec, 06:59:55 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 38°48'S 150°53'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 4.9 192 03:22:12:106.7
30 Dec, 11:12:10 AM
1.090 04:06:40:526.1
30 Dec, 07:40:52 PM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°51'S 150°17'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 4.9 228 03:19:38:376.9
30 Dec, 08:38:37 AM
1.125 04:07:05:576.1
30 Dec, 08:05:57 PM
51
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 39°11'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.0 188 03:16:49:327.1
30 Dec, 05:49:32 AM
1.164 04:07:23:356.1
30 Dec, 08:23:35 PM
52
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 38°59'S 150°22'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 4.3 220 03:16:36:067.1
30 Dec, 05:36:06 AM
1.174 04:08:01:066.0
30 Dec, 09:01:06 PM
53
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 38°56'S 150°17'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 1.1 208 03:22:36:596.6
30 Dec, 11:36:59 AM
1.101 04:08:10:226.0
30 Dec, 09:10:22 PM
54
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 39°09'S 150°45'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.6 208 03:09:03:037.8
29 Dec, 10:03:03 PM
1.300 04:09:21:586.0
30 Dec, 10:21:58 PM
55
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 38°54'S 150°10'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 6.5 172 04:00:07:406.5
30 Dec, 01:07:40 PM
1.111 04:10:47:535.9
30 Dec, 11:47:53 PM
56
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 38°42'S 150°48'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 8.6 196 04:02:37:006.4
30 Dec, 03:37:00 PM
1.100 04:12:28:425.8
31 Dec, 01:28:42 AM
57
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 38°42'S 150°53'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 9.2 160 04:01:36:226.4
30 Dec, 02:36:22 PM
1.113 04:12:38:085.8
31 Dec, 01:38:08 AM
58
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 4.3 188 03:20:34:006.8
30 Dec, 09:34:00 AM
1.174 04:12:40:245.8
31 Dec, 01:40:24 AM
59
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 39°19'S 150°23'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.0 172 03:22:58:466.6
30 Dec, 11:58:46 AM
1.148 04:13:02:115.8
31 Dec, 02:02:11 AM
60
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 38°29'S 151°08'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.6 224 04:01:28:316.4
30 Dec, 02:28:31 PM
1.122 04:13:22:025.7
31 Dec, 02:22:02 AM
61
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 38°30'S 151°24'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 6.5 228 04:09:22:066.0
30 Dec, 10:22:06 PM
1.042 04:13:47:385.7
31 Dec, 02:47:38 AM
62
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°57'S 150°18'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 3.8 200 03:22:36:046.6
30 Dec, 11:36:04 AM
1.182 04:15:49:075.6
31 Dec, 04:49:07 AM
63
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 39°04'S 150°16'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 8.6 164 03:23:13:476.6
30 Dec, 12:13:47 PM
1.180 04:16:22:165.6
31 Dec, 05:22:16 AM
64
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°20'S 150°13'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 3.2 228 03:23:14:216.6
30 Dec, 12:14:21 PM
1.188 04:17:08:395.6
31 Dec, 06:08:39 AM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 38°31'S 150°10'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 3.8 220 04:01:29:566.4
30 Dec, 02:29:56 PM
1.166 04:17:41:015.5
31 Dec, 06:41:01 AM
66
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°05'S 149°58'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 3.2 168 04:17:31:385.5
31 Dec, 06:31:38 AM
1.040 04:22:04:065.3
31 Dec, 11:04:06 AM
67
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 38°46'S 151°48'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 7.6 220 04:18:09:315.5
31 Dec, 07:09:31 AM
1.115 05:07:17:134.9
31 Dec, 08:17:13 PM
68
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 0.5 276 05:03:14:165.1
31 Dec, 04:14:16 PM
1.062 05:10:52:434.8
31 Dec, 11:52:43 PM
69
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 38°52'S 150°15'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 2.2 204 04:13:06:305.8
31 Dec, 02:06:30 AM
1.207 05:11:41:384.8
01 Jan, 12:41:38 AM
70
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 38°17'S 150°02'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 04:20:50:465.4
31 Dec, 09:50:46 AM
1.158 05:15:18:284.6
01 Jan, 04:18:28 AM
71
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 38°17'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 2.7 220 05:08:14:154.9
31 Dec, 09:14:15 PM
1.109 05:22:12:554.4
01 Jan, 11:12:55 AM
72
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 38°13'S 150°03'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.6 2.2 192 05:14:59:064.7
01 Jan, 03:59:06 AM
1.229 06:21:53:483.8
02 Jan, 10:53:48 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied