Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 02:03:40

28 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
1.341 02:17:43:22
29 Dec, 06:43:22 AM
2
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
1.345 02:18:11:05
29 Dec, 07:11:05 AM
3
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
1.358 02:18:46:41
29 Dec, 07:46:41 AM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
1.344 02:18:54:01
29 Dec, 07:54:01 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
1.379 02:19:30:14
29 Dec, 08:30:14 AM
6
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:02:30:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
1.355 02:20:26:14
29 Dec, 09:26:14 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 42°53'S 148°23'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
67.5 02:09:22:1811.0
28 Dec, 10:22:18 PM
1.204 02:21:04:329.1
29 Dec, 10:04:32 AM
8
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 43°00'S 148°25'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
64.0 02:09:36:1310.9
28 Dec, 10:36:13 PM
1.209 02:21:38:349.0
29 Dec, 10:38:34 AM
9
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 43°07'S 147°39'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 8.6 340 02:05:58:3411.6
28 Dec, 06:58:34 PM
1.299 02:22:06:549.0
29 Dec, 11:06:54 AM
10
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
1.495 02:22:24:49
29 Dec, 11:24:49 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
1.492 02:22:51:57
29 Dec, 11:51:57 AM
12
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 4.3 184 02:09:46:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:46:22 PM
1.239 02:23:34:508.8
29 Dec, 12:34:50 PM
13
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 43°06'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 8.1 224 02:08:20:5211.2
28 Dec, 09:20:52 PM
1.274 02:23:47:138.8
29 Dec, 12:47:13 PM
14
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
1.543 03:00:27:24
29 Dec, 01:27:24 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 43°14'S 147°59'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
39.7 1.1 24 02:07:26:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:26:09 PM
1.329 03:01:40:278.5
29 Dec, 02:40:27 PM
16
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 42°49'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 7.6 204 02:09:46:4310.9
28 Dec, 10:46:43 PM
1.292 03:02:39:008.4
29 Dec, 03:39:00 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 42°46'S 148°20'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 11.3 192 02:09:03:5111.0
28 Dec, 10:03:51 PM
1.311 03:02:48:408.4
29 Dec, 03:48:40 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 42°56'S 148°15'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.8 4.9 212 02:09:17:1111.0
28 Dec, 10:17:11 PM
1.311 03:03:06:098.4
29 Dec, 04:06:09 PM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
1.625 03:03:30:46
29 Dec, 04:30:46 PM
20
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
1.599 03:03:40:23
29 Dec, 04:40:23 PM
21
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 10.3 196 02:16:14:089.8
29 Dec, 05:14:08 AM
1.229 03:06:56:448.0
29 Dec, 07:56:44 PM
22
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 41°53'S 148°48'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 16.7 192 02:15:09:069.9
29 Dec, 04:09:06 AM
1.255 03:07:15:197.9
29 Dec, 08:15:19 PM
23
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
1.744 03:07:40:48
29 Dec, 08:40:48 PM
24
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 40°58'S 149°34'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 11.3 204 03:00:11:528.7
29 Dec, 01:11:52 PM
1.148 03:10:52:597.6
29 Dec, 11:52:59 PM
25
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
1.928 03:13:55:55
30 Dec, 02:55:55 AM
26
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 40°40'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 10.8 196 03:03:29:408.3
29 Dec, 04:29:40 PM
1.164 03:15:52:327.1
30 Dec, 04:52:32 AM
27
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 40°05'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 8.1 204 03:13:46:567.3
30 Dec, 02:46:56 AM
1.027 03:16:05:547.1
30 Dec, 05:05:54 AM
28
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 40°28'S 150°13'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 7.0 200 03:07:53:447.9
29 Dec, 08:53:44 PM
1.113 03:16:55:267.1
30 Dec, 05:55:26 AM
29
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 40°21'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 9.2 216 03:08:07:277.8
29 Dec, 09:07:27 PM
1.111 03:17:01:057.1
30 Dec, 06:01:05 AM
30
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 40°31'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.3 7.6 208 03:07:32:387.9
29 Dec, 08:32:38 PM
1.124 03:17:24:267.0
30 Dec, 06:24:26 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°41'S 149°13'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.6 8.6 200 03:03:30:428.3
29 Dec, 04:30:42 PM
1.188 03:17:42:287.0
30 Dec, 06:42:28 AM
32
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 40°27'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 9.7 188 03:09:34:267.7
29 Dec, 10:34:26 PM
1.104 03:18:03:277.0
30 Dec, 07:03:27 AM
33
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 39°47'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 3.8 180 03:20:49:576.8
30 Dec, 09:49:57 AM
0.971 03:18:08:257.0
30 Dec, 07:08:25 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 40°44'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 12.4 204 03:03:21:348.3
29 Dec, 04:21:34 PM
1.207 03:18:57:326.9
30 Dec, 07:57:32 AM
35
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 39°56'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 7.0 196 03:19:48:066.8
30 Dec, 08:48:06 AM
0.991 03:18:58:326.9
30 Dec, 07:58:32 AM
36
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 40°21'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 7.6 212 03:11:21:547.5
30 Dec, 12:21:54 AM
1.099 03:19:37:056.9
30 Dec, 08:37:05 AM
37
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 40°04'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 7.6 200 03:15:22:207.2
30 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
1.049 03:19:39:126.9
30 Dec, 08:39:12 AM
38
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 40°13'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 10.3 192 03:11:26:397.5
30 Dec, 12:26:39 AM
1.101 03:19:52:196.8
30 Dec, 08:52:19 AM
39
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 40°32'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 9.2 192 03:05:54:488.1
29 Dec, 06:54:48 PM
1.180 03:19:56:166.8
30 Dec, 08:56:16 AM
40
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 40°18'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 9.2 204 03:13:16:517.4
30 Dec, 02:16:51 AM
1.090 03:20:57:226.8
30 Dec, 09:57:22 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 40°15'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 8.6 212 03:12:01:207.5
30 Dec, 01:01:20 AM
1.109 03:21:10:506.7
30 Dec, 10:10:50 AM
42
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 39°59'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.2 188 03:15:57:547.1
30 Dec, 04:57:54 AM
1.063 03:21:30:246.7
30 Dec, 10:30:24 AM
43
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 40°26'S 150°51'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 9.7 200 03:12:21:117.4
30 Dec, 01:21:11 AM
1.115 03:22:03:136.7
30 Dec, 11:03:13 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 40°15'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 8.1 200 03:13:25:537.4
30 Dec, 02:25:53 AM
1.101 03:22:03:366.7
30 Dec, 11:03:36 AM
45
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°22'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 9.7 192 03:07:34:507.9
29 Dec, 08:34:50 PM
1.182 03:22:03:516.7
30 Dec, 11:03:51 AM
46
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 40°20'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 9.2 192 03:08:41:227.8
29 Dec, 09:41:22 PM
1.174 03:22:43:466.6
30 Dec, 11:43:46 AM
47
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 39°58'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 8.1 140 03:17:48:037.0
30 Dec, 06:48:03 AM
1.056 03:22:49:476.6
30 Dec, 11:49:47 AM
48
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 40°04'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 9.2 196 03:12:41:567.4
30 Dec, 01:41:56 AM
1.122 03:23:01:566.6
30 Dec, 12:01:56 PM
49
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 40°04'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 6.5 204 03:18:56:026.9
30 Dec, 07:56:02 AM
1.049 03:23:23:236.6
30 Dec, 12:23:23 PM
50
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 40°07'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 8.6 184 03:14:39:207.3
30 Dec, 03:39:20 AM
1.101 03:23:24:286.6
30 Dec, 12:24:28 PM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 40°08'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 8.1 228 03:15:03:247.2
30 Dec, 04:03:24 AM
1.100 03:23:45:446.6
30 Dec, 12:45:44 PM
52
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 39°29'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 7.6 204 04:04:53:496.2
30 Dec, 05:53:49 PM
0.953 04:00:09:176.5
30 Dec, 01:09:17 PM
53
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 40°09'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 9.2 196 03:14:52:337.2
30 Dec, 03:52:33 AM
1.107 04:00:10:186.5
30 Dec, 01:10:18 PM
54
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 39°57'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 6.5 220 03:20:22:266.8
30 Dec, 09:22:26 AM
1.042 04:00:15:136.5
30 Dec, 01:15:13 PM
55
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 39°39'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 6.5 188 04:04:16:366.3
30 Dec, 05:16:36 PM
0.960 04:00:15:566.5
30 Dec, 01:15:56 PM
56
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°08'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.2 196 03:14:02:077.3
30 Dec, 03:02:07 AM
1.125 04:00:47:236.5
30 Dec, 01:47:23 PM
57
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°16'S 150°21'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 3.8 220 04:11:48:025.8
31 Dec, 12:48:02 AM
0.898 04:00:48:186.5
30 Dec, 01:48:18 PM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 40°28'S 150°18'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 8.1 196 03:11:19:067.5
30 Dec, 12:19:06 AM
1.165 04:01:03:576.5
30 Dec, 02:03:57 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 39°50'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 8.1 184 03:17:48:447.0
30 Dec, 06:48:44 AM
1.084 04:01:21:236.5
30 Dec, 02:21:23 PM
60
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 40°20'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 9.7 196 03:10:58:397.6
29 Dec, 11:58:39 PM
1.174 04:01:24:566.5
30 Dec, 02:24:56 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°57'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 7.6 204 03:17:04:567.1
30 Dec, 06:04:56 AM
1.095 04:01:32:426.4
30 Dec, 02:32:42 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°01'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 8.6 176 03:16:43:167.1
30 Dec, 05:43:16 AM
1.109 04:02:23:306.4
30 Dec, 03:23:30 PM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 39°35'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 6.5 204 03:23:06:126.6
30 Dec, 12:06:12 PM
1.049 04:03:45:486.3
30 Dec, 04:45:48 PM
64
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 40°32'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.5 9.7 180 03:05:51:548.1
29 Dec, 06:51:54 PM
1.300 04:05:13:286.2
30 Dec, 06:13:28 PM
65
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 40°10'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 10.3 204 03:12:05:427.5
30 Dec, 01:05:42 AM
1.207 04:05:30:106.2
30 Dec, 06:30:10 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 39°44'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 7.0 188 03:16:16:517.1
30 Dec, 05:16:51 AM
1.166 04:06:56:086.1
30 Dec, 07:56:08 PM
67
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 39°22'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 9.7 196 04:05:38:016.2
30 Dec, 06:38:01 PM
1.158 04:21:41:305.3
31 Dec, 10:41:30 AM
68
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 39°16'S 149°57'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 8.1 204 04:10:25:385.9
30 Dec, 11:25:38 PM
1.109 04:22:01:405.3
31 Dec, 11:01:40 AM
69
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 39°01'S 150°42'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 1.6 160 05:21:58:484.4
01 Jan, 10:58:48 AM
0.897 05:07:21:224.9
31 Dec, 08:21:22 PM
70
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°57'S 150°07'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 6.5 176 05:10:43:574.8
31 Dec, 11:43:57 PM
1.040 05:15:57:424.6
01 Jan, 04:57:42 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 38°54'S 150°05'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 5.4 188 05:18:33:274.5
01 Jan, 07:33:27 AM
1.062 06:03:08:534.3
01 Jan, 04:08:53 PM
72
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 39°04'S 149°56'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 4.9 220 05:00:55:435.2
31 Dec, 01:55:43 PM
1.229 06:04:37:174.2
01 Jan, 05:37:17 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied