Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:16:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 03:16:40

30 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
1.341 02:17:43:22
29 Dec, 06:43:22 AM
2
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
1.345 02:18:11:05
29 Dec, 07:11:05 AM
3
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
1.358 02:18:46:41
29 Dec, 07:46:41 AM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
1.344 02:18:54:01
29 Dec, 07:54:01 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
1.379 02:19:30:14
29 Dec, 08:30:14 AM
6
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:02:30:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
1.355 02:20:26:14
29 Dec, 09:26:14 AM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
1.495 02:22:24:49
29 Dec, 11:24:49 AM
8
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
1.492 02:22:51:57
29 Dec, 11:51:57 AM
9
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:07:10:2811.4
28 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
1.299 02:23:40:18
29 Dec, 12:40:18 PM
10
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
1.543 03:00:27:24
29 Dec, 01:27:24 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
1.625 03:03:30:46
29 Dec, 04:30:46 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
1.599 03:03:40:23
29 Dec, 04:40:23 PM
13
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:08:57:3111.0
28 Dec, 09:57:31 PM
1.329 03:03:41:53
29 Dec, 04:41:53 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:22:209.9
29 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
1.204 03:04:18:01
29 Dec, 05:18:01 PM
15
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:37:309.9
29 Dec, 04:37:30 AM
1.209 03:04:55:21
29 Dec, 05:55:21 PM
16
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:33:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:33:15 AM
1.274 03:05:08:46
29 Dec, 06:08:46 PM
17
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
1.744 03:07:40:48
29 Dec, 08:40:48 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:53:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:53:42 AM
1.311 03:07:50:00
29 Dec, 08:50:00 PM
19
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:42:569.7
29 Dec, 05:42:56 AM
1.239 03:08:10:57
29 Dec, 09:10:57 PM
20
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:44:209.9
29 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
1.292 03:10:21:02
29 Dec, 11:21:02 PM
21
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
1.928 03:13:55:55
30 Dec, 02:55:55 AM
22
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:52:338.3
29 Dec, 04:52:33 PM
1.148 03:15:06:20
30 Dec, 04:06:20 AM
23
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:28:328.7
29 Dec, 01:28:32 PM
1.229 03:17:04:21
30 Dec, 06:04:21 AM
24
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.6 7.6 316 03:18:26:426.9
30 Dec, 07:26:42 AM
0.991 03:17:37:527.0
30 Dec, 06:37:52 AM
25
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:43:218.8
29 Dec, 12:43:21 PM
1.255 03:18:00:42
30 Dec, 07:00:42 AM
26
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:13:407.1
30 Dec, 05:13:40 AM
1.027 03:18:36:36
30 Dec, 07:36:36 AM
27
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.5 5.4 300 03:21:32:036.7
30 Dec, 10:32:03 AM
0.971 03:18:49:186.9
30 Dec, 07:49:18 AM
28
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:30:388.0
29 Dec, 07:30:38 PM
1.164 03:19:23:11
30 Dec, 08:23:11 AM
29
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 43°11'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 7.0 208 04:00:16:316.5
30 Dec, 01:16:31 PM
0.960 03:20:25:276.8
30 Dec, 09:25:27 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:48:028.1
29 Dec, 06:48:02 PM
1.188 03:20:25:37
30 Dec, 09:25:37 AM
31
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 6.5 40 03:17:09:037.0
30 Dec, 06:09:03 AM
1.049 03:21:31:096.7
30 Dec, 10:31:09 AM
32
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 42°56'S 147°21'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 5.9 28 03:17:11:457.0
30 Dec, 06:11:45 AM
1.049 03:21:33:596.7
30 Dec, 10:33:59 AM
33
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 5.4 308 03:16:46:537.1
30 Dec, 05:46:53 AM
1.063 03:22:22:296.7
30 Dec, 11:22:29 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:39:368.0
29 Dec, 07:39:36 PM
1.207 03:22:56:33
30 Dec, 11:56:33 AM
35
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:30:587.3
30 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
1.111 03:23:00:30
30 Dec, 12:00:30 PM
36
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 43°00'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
7.9 5.9 324 03:18:07:457.0
30 Dec, 07:07:45 AM
1.056 03:23:10:356.6
30 Dec, 12:10:35 PM
37
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:51:337.4
30 Dec, 01:51:33 AM
1.124 03:23:22:54
30 Dec, 12:22:54 PM
38
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:33:567.2
30 Dec, 04:33:56 AM
1.101 04:00:24:35
30 Dec, 01:24:35 PM
39
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 1.6 308 03:16:49:117.1
30 Dec, 05:49:11 AM
1.090 04:00:48:496.5
30 Dec, 01:48:49 PM
40
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:01:287.1
30 Dec, 05:01:28 AM
1.101 04:00:54:54
30 Dec, 01:54:54 PM
41
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 5.9 352 03:17:47:597.0
30 Dec, 06:47:59 AM
1.084 04:01:20:346.5
30 Dec, 02:20:34 PM
42
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:13:287.1
30 Dec, 05:13:28 AM
1.104 04:01:23:59
30 Dec, 02:23:59 PM
43
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 7.0 320 03:16:44:527.1
30 Dec, 05:44:52 AM
1.099 04:01:32:026.4
30 Dec, 02:32:02 PM
44
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:10:217.1
30 Dec, 05:10:21 AM
1.109 04:01:47:00
30 Dec, 02:47:00 PM
45
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:17:537.1
30 Dec, 05:17:53 AM
1.109 04:01:55:21
30 Dec, 02:55:21 PM
46
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 7.0 44 03:17:02:007.1
30 Dec, 06:02:00 AM
1.100 04:01:56:126.4
30 Dec, 02:56:12 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:35:217.1
30 Dec, 05:35:21 AM
1.107 04:02:04:06
30 Dec, 03:04:06 PM
48
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.1 7.0 260 03:22:13:396.7
30 Dec, 11:13:39 AM
1.042 04:02:11:066.4
30 Dec, 03:11:06 PM
49
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 42°26'S 148°20'E
6nm S of Cape Sonnerat
91.2 5.4 192 04:13:24:085.7
31 Dec, 02:24:08 AM
0.898 04:02:14:366.4
30 Dec, 03:14:36 PM
50
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.5 6.5 336 03:17:59:467.0
30 Dec, 06:59:46 AM
1.095 04:02:32:456.4
30 Dec, 03:32:45 PM
51
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:38:047.1
30 Dec, 05:38:04 AM
1.113 04:02:39:00
30 Dec, 03:39:00 PM
52
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:33:407.1
30 Dec, 05:33:40 AM
1.115 04:02:44:44
30 Dec, 03:44:44 PM
53
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:24:357.4
30 Dec, 01:24:35 AM
1.174 04:03:05:49
30 Dec, 04:05:49 PM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:09:027.4
30 Dec, 02:09:02 AM
1.165 04:03:12:01
30 Dec, 04:12:01 PM
55
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 7.0 288 03:22:54:316.6
30 Dec, 11:54:31 AM
1.049 04:03:33:336.3
30 Dec, 04:33:33 PM
56
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:567.1
30 Dec, 05:32:56 AM
1.125 04:03:37:03
30 Dec, 04:37:03 PM
57
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:59:457.4
30 Dec, 01:59:45 AM
1.180 04:04:17:42
30 Dec, 05:17:42 PM
58
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 42°59'S 147°20'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.8 7.6 344 03:17:39:147.0
30 Dec, 06:39:14 AM
1.122 04:04:35:306.2
30 Dec, 05:35:30 PM
59
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 41°56'S 148°38'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.0 7.0 224 04:17:09:415.6
31 Dec, 06:09:41 AM
0.897 04:05:30:216.2
30 Dec, 06:30:21 PM
60
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 42°45'S 148°17'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 6.5 200 04:10:32:265.9
30 Dec, 11:32:26 PM
0.953 04:05:31:596.2
30 Dec, 06:31:59 PM
61
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:14:16:267.3
30 Dec, 03:16:26 AM
1.182 04:05:58:33
30 Dec, 06:58:33 PM
62
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
1.174 04:06:10:40
30 Dec, 07:10:40 PM
63
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 7.0 268 03:21:45:546.7
30 Dec, 10:45:54 AM
1.109 04:07:59:076.0
30 Dec, 08:59:07 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 42°58'S 147°21'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 6.5 324 03:17:31:357.0
30 Dec, 06:31:35 AM
1.166 04:08:23:166.0
30 Dec, 09:23:16 PM
65
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:257.2
30 Dec, 04:40:25 AM
1.207 04:09:49:19
30 Dec, 10:49:19 PM
66
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.8 6.5 312 03:21:06:516.7
30 Dec, 10:06:51 AM
1.158 04:11:49:345.8
31 Dec, 12:49:34 AM
67
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°45'S 148°22'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 7.0 228 04:07:55:196.0
30 Dec, 08:55:19 PM
1.040 04:12:04:445.8
31 Dec, 01:04:44 AM
68
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 42°38'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
81.3 4.9 196 04:09:01:056.0
30 Dec, 10:01:05 PM
1.062 04:15:31:455.6
31 Dec, 04:31:45 AM
69
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 42°54'S 148°09'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.2 9.2 196 04:03:05:206.3
30 Dec, 04:05:20 PM
1.229 05:01:46:495.2
31 Dec, 02:46:49 PM
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.101
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 DISQUALIFIED 1.311

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied