Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2009 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
FINISHED 02:09:02:10
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 02:11:05:34
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
3
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
FINISHED 02:16:45:46
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
4
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
FINISHED 02:18:34:33
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
5
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
FINISHED 02:20:27:55
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:21:37:56
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
7
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 03:00:05:05
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
FINISHED 03:03:13:07
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
9
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 03:06:41:37
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
10
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
FINISHED 03:08:16:03
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 03:08:47:20
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
12
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 03:09:27:49
29 Dec, 10:27:49 PM
13
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
FINISHED 03:10:28:44
29 Dec, 11:28:44 PM
14
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
FINISHED 03:10:36:59
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 03:10:56:49
29 Dec, 11:56:49 PM
16
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 03:11:45:55
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
17
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
FINISHED 03:11:48:11
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
18
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
FINISHED 03:12:43:05
30 Dec, 01:43:05 AM
19
Merit
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
FINISHED 03:13:00:32
30 Dec, 02:00:32 AM
20
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 03:13:36:33
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
21
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
FINISHED 03:14:45:12
30 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
22
Sailing Services BET247
Richard Christian NSW
FINISHED 03:17:13:56
30 Dec, 06:13:56 AM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
FINISHED 03:17:15:03
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
24
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
FINISHED 03:17:41:10
30 Dec, 06:41:10 AM
25
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 03:18:03:53
30 Dec, 07:03:53 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 03:18:22:12
30 Dec, 07:22:12 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 03:19:31:43
30 Dec, 08:31:43 AM
28
Helsal III
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
FINISHED 03:20:28:16
30 Dec, 09:28:16 AM
29
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 03:20:31:17
30 Dec, 09:31:17 AM
30
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
FINISHED 03:20:36:56
30 Dec, 09:36:56 AM
31
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
FINISHED 03:20:42:02
30 Dec, 09:42:02 AM
32
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
FINISHED 03:21:04:57
30 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
33
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
FINISHED 03:21:07:03
30 Dec, 10:07:03 AM
34
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
FINISHED 03:21:16:47
30 Dec, 10:16:47 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 03:21:22:23
30 Dec, 10:22:23 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 03:23:05:34
30 Dec, 12:05:34 PM
37
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
FINISHED 03:23:26:44
30 Dec, 12:26:44 PM
38
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
FINISHED 03:23:30:43
30 Dec, 12:30:43 PM
39
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
FINISHED 03:23:38:48
30 Dec, 12:38:48 PM
40 FINISHED 03:23:40:04
30 Dec, 12:40:04 PM
41
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
FINISHED 03:23:49:03
30 Dec, 12:49:03 PM
42
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
FINISHED 04:00:01:10
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
43
Wasabi
Bruce McKay NSW
FINISHED 04:00:09:26
30 Dec, 01:09:26 PM
44
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
FINISHED 04:00:11:16
30 Dec, 01:11:16 PM
45
Holy Cow!
John Clinton NSW
FINISHED 04:00:16:35
30 Dec, 01:16:35 PM
46
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
FINISHED 04:00:16:54
30 Dec, 01:16:54 PM
47
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
FINISHED 04:00:16:59
30 Dec, 01:16:59 PM
48
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 04:04:43:26
30 Dec, 05:43:26 PM
49
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
FINISHED 04:05:07:02
30 Dec, 06:07:02 PM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
FINISHED 04:05:19:58
30 Dec, 06:19:58 PM
51
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NZ
FINISHED 04:05:20:53
30 Dec, 06:20:53 PM
52
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
FINISHED 04:06:37:59
30 Dec, 07:37:59 PM
53
Auch
David Bean TAS
FINISHED 04:07:38:50
30 Dec, 08:38:50 PM
54
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
FINISHED 04:08:01:55
30 Dec, 09:01:55 PM
55
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 04:08:29:40
30 Dec, 09:29:40 PM
56
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
FINISHED 04:08:34:34
30 Dec, 09:34:34 PM
57
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
FINISHED 04:08:42:45
30 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
58 FINISHED 04:08:43:44
30 Dec, 09:43:44 PM
59
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 04:12:21:35
31 Dec, 01:21:35 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
FINISHED 04:12:21:43
31 Dec, 01:21:43 AM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 04:12:51:23
31 Dec, 01:51:23 AM
62
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 04:12:53:10
31 Dec, 01:53:10 AM
63
Zora I
Phil King NSW
FINISHED 04:12:54:50
31 Dec, 01:54:50 AM
64
Menace
Niven James NSW
FINISHED 04:12:58:02
31 Dec, 01:58:02 AM
65 FINISHED 04:13:00:25
31 Dec, 02:00:25 AM
66
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
FINISHED 04:13:07:14
31 Dec, 02:07:14 AM
67
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 04:13:24:00
31 Dec, 02:24:00 AM
68
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
FINISHED 04:13:46:11
31 Dec, 02:46:11 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
FINISHED 04:13:58:26
31 Dec, 02:58:26 AM
70
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 04:13:58:28
31 Dec, 02:58:28 AM
71
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 04:14:03:23
31 Dec, 03:03:23 AM
72
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
FINISHED 04:14:04:49
31 Dec, 03:04:49 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
FINISHED 04:14:10:58
31 Dec, 03:10:58 AM
74
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
FINISHED 04:14:13:38
31 Dec, 03:13:38 AM
75
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
FINISHED 04:14:37:51
31 Dec, 03:37:51 AM
76
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
FINISHED 04:14:53:33
31 Dec, 03:53:33 AM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
FINISHED 04:15:09:10
31 Dec, 04:09:10 AM
78
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 04:15:23:21
31 Dec, 04:23:21 AM
79 FINISHED 04:15:32:55
31 Dec, 04:32:55 AM
80
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
FINISHED 04:15:33:35
31 Dec, 04:33:35 AM
81
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple, Anthony Burce, James Lee-Warner NSW
FINISHED 04:15:41:00
31 Dec, 04:41:00 AM
82
EZ Street
Bruce Dover NSW
FINISHED 04:15:42:46
31 Dec, 04:42:46 AM
83
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
FINISHED 04:15:49:23
31 Dec, 04:49:23 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
FINISHED 04:18:28:00
31 Dec, 07:28:00 AM
85
SES Inch by Winch
Andrew Wenham NSW
FINISHED 04:18:52:36
31 Dec, 07:52:36 AM
86
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
FINISHED 04:19:40:32
31 Dec, 08:40:32 AM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 04:19:57:42
31 Dec, 08:57:42 AM
88
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
FINISHED 04:20:05:57
31 Dec, 09:05:57 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
FINISHED 04:20:38:03
31 Dec, 09:38:03 AM
90
Namadgi
Paul Jones ACT
FINISHED 04:21:33:47
31 Dec, 10:33:47 AM
91
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
FINISHED 04:21:50:48
31 Dec, 10:50:48 AM
92
Livewire.org.au
David Pring NSW
FINISHED 04:22:39:56
31 Dec, 11:39:56 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
FINISHED 05:07:38:15
31 Dec, 08:38:15 PM
94
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 04:19:08:41
31 Dec, 08:08:41 AM
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pippin *
Roger Sayers QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Kioni *
Nick Athineos NSW
DISQUALIFIED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Kioni - disqualified by the International Jury for an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • Pippin - mechanical failure
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied