Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2009 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 1.085 04:07:57:43
30 Dec, 08:57:43 PM
2
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 FINISHED 1.088 04:08:39:08
30 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
3
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 FINISHED 1.099 04:09:48:54
30 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
4
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 FINISHED 1.104 04:10:17:42
30 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
5
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 1.119 04:10:24:32
30 Dec, 11:24:32 PM
6
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
7
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 FINISHED 0.958 04:10:52:27
30 Dec, 11:52:27 PM
8
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 FINISHED 1.118 04:10:55:59
30 Dec, 11:55:59 PM
9
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 1.123 04:11:15:36
31 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
10
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 FINISHED 1.150 04:11:16:18
31 Dec, 12:16:18 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 FINISHED 1.159 04:11:26:24
31 Dec, 12:26:24 AM
12
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
13
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec, 02:09:50 AM
14
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 FINISHED 0.943 04:13:59:10
31 Dec, 02:59:10 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.203 04:14:06:32
31 Dec, 03:06:32 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.180 04:14:10:49
31 Dec, 03:10:49 AM
17
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 FINISHED 1.357 04:14:32:46
31 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
18
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 1.229 04:14:41:22
31 Dec, 03:41:22 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 FINISHED 1.011 04:15:17:28
31 Dec, 04:17:28 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec, 04:18:53 AM
21
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 FINISHED 1.196 04:15:22:07
31 Dec, 04:22:07 AM
22
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
23
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 FINISHED 1.026 04:15:43:02
31 Dec, 04:43:02 AM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 1.020 04:16:15:27
31 Dec, 05:15:27 AM
25
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 FINISHED 0.972 04:16:26:12
31 Dec, 05:26:12 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
27
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
28
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
29
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 FINISHED 1.084 04:17:30:30
31 Dec, 06:30:30 AM
30
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 FINISHED 1.107 04:17:36:53
31 Dec, 06:36:53 AM
31
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 FINISHED 1.036 04:17:43:17
31 Dec, 06:43:17 AM
32
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 FINISHED 1.043 04:18:06:15
31 Dec, 07:06:15 AM
33
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
34
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 FINISHED 1.092 04:18:11:50
31 Dec, 07:11:50 AM
35
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
36
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
37
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
38
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 FINISHED 1.114 04:19:27:47
31 Dec, 08:27:47 AM
39
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 FINISHED 1.004 04:20:33:49
31 Dec, 09:33:49 AM
40
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 FINISHED 1.291 04:20:40:04
31 Dec, 09:40:04 AM
41
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 FINISHED 1.056 04:20:49:34
31 Dec, 09:49:34 AM
42
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 FINISHED 1.061 04:20:54:14
31 Dec, 09:54:14 AM
43
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 FINISHED 1.259 04:21:11:27
31 Dec, 10:11:27 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 FINISHED 1.066 04:21:13:56
31 Dec, 10:13:56 AM
45
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 FINISHED 1.314 04:21:16:32
31 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
46
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec, 10:22:38 AM
47
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 FINISHED 1.163 04:21:51:00
31 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
49
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 FINISHED 1.072 04:21:53:33
31 Dec, 10:53:33 AM
50 3 FINISHED 1.129 04:22:14:20
31 Dec, 11:14:20 AM
51
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 FINISHED 1.279 04:22:27:19
31 Dec, 11:27:19 AM
52
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 FINISHED 1.035 04:22:28:23
31 Dec, 11:28:23 AM
53
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 1.236 04:22:40:48
31 Dec, 11:40:48 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 FINISHED 1.093 04:22:58:48
31 Dec, 11:58:48 AM
55
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 FINISHED 1.249 04:23:12:41
31 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
56
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 FINISHED 1.181 04:23:25:10
31 Dec, 12:25:10 PM
57
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 FINISHED 1.151 04:23:44:27
31 Dec, 12:44:27 PM
58
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 FINISHED 1.088 05:00:39:04
31 Dec, 01:39:04 PM
59
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
60
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 FINISHED 1.207 05:01:34:25
31 Dec, 02:34:25 PM
61
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 FINISHED 1.119 05:01:56:04
31 Dec, 02:56:04 PM
62
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 FINISHED 1.126 05:02:00:47
31 Dec, 03:00:47 PM
63
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 FINISHED 1.092 05:02:06:39
31 Dec, 03:06:39 PM
64
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 FINISHED 1.364 05:02:19:55
31 Dec, 03:19:55 PM
65
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 1.110 05:02:21:08
31 Dec, 03:21:08 PM
66 3 FINISHED 1.129 05:03:04:08
31 Dec, 04:04:08 PM
67
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 1.107 05:03:18:28
31 Dec, 04:18:28 PM
68
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
69
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
70
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
71
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
72 3 FINISHED 1.129 05:05:56:18
31 Dec, 06:56:18 PM
73
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 FINISHED 1.048 05:00:40:18
31 Dec, 01:40:18 PM
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied