Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:20

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 01:01:20

28 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°59'S 150°58'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 8.1 200 03:10:59:147.6
29 Dec, 11:59:14 PM
1.085 03:18:02:287.0
30 Dec, 07:02:28 AM
2
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 38°04'S 151°01'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 5.4 176 03:11:46:347.5
30 Dec, 12:46:34 AM
1.088 03:19:08:546.9
30 Dec, 08:08:54 AM
3
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°02'S 150°39'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 7.0 168 03:09:36:337.7
29 Dec, 10:36:33 PM
1.119 03:19:19:146.9
30 Dec, 08:19:14 AM
4
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 37°54'S 150°44'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 8.6 176 03:11:59:047.5
30 Dec, 12:59:04 AM
1.099 03:20:17:566.8
30 Dec, 09:17:56 AM
5
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 37°58'S 150°41'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 5.9 220 03:11:41:137.5
30 Dec, 12:41:13 AM
1.118 03:21:33:436.7
30 Dec, 10:33:43 AM
6
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°17'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 7.0 200 03:07:25:537.9
29 Dec, 08:25:53 PM
1.180 03:21:43:456.7
30 Dec, 10:43:45 AM
7
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 37°54'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 7.6 212 03:13:46:237.3
30 Dec, 02:46:23 AM
1.104 03:22:41:366.6
30 Dec, 11:41:36 AM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°35'S 150°05'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 7.0 176 02:22:15:318.9
29 Dec, 11:15:31 AM
1.360 03:23:33:066.6
30 Dec, 12:33:06 PM
9
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°27'S 149°45'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 9.7 180 02:20:54:529.1
29 Dec, 09:54:52 AM
1.396 04:00:12:166.5
30 Dec, 01:12:16 PM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 37°57'S 150°09'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 5.9 184 03:11:02:357.6
30 Dec, 12:02:35 AM
1.159 04:00:14:496.5
30 Dec, 01:14:49 PM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 38°33'S 149°29'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 6.5 188 02:20:52:399.1
29 Dec, 09:52:39 AM
1.400 04:00:25:436.5
30 Dec, 01:25:43 PM
12
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°56'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 7.0 176 03:14:24:377.3
30 Dec, 03:24:37 AM
1.123 04:01:02:196.5
30 Dec, 02:02:19 PM
13
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 37°44'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 7.0 180 03:17:48:187.0
30 Dec, 06:48:18 AM
1.084 04:01:20:556.5
30 Dec, 02:20:55 PM
14
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 38°19'S 149°39'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 8.6 200 02:23:51:218.7
29 Dec, 12:51:21 PM
1.357 04:01:30:306.4
30 Dec, 02:30:30 PM
15
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 37°59'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 7.6 176 03:12:11:017.5
30 Dec, 01:11:01 AM
1.163 04:01:54:206.4
30 Dec, 02:54:20 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°59'S 150°11'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 7.0 188 03:09:30:387.7
29 Dec, 10:30:38 PM
1.203 04:02:03:266.4
30 Dec, 03:03:26 PM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 37°29'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
409.2 5.4 164 04:01:14:426.5
30 Dec, 02:14:42 PM
1.011 04:02:18:536.4
30 Dec, 03:18:53 PM
18
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 37°54'S 150°18'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 5.9 244 03:13:40:147.3
30 Dec, 02:40:14 AM
1.150 04:02:31:166.4
30 Dec, 03:31:16 PM
19
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 38°19'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 9.2 204 03:01:23:298.6
29 Dec, 02:23:29 PM
1.349 04:03:00:186.3
30 Dec, 04:00:18 PM
20
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 39°14'S 149°22'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 7.0 172 02:15:38:399.9
29 Dec, 04:38:39 AM
1.560 04:03:17:066.3
30 Dec, 04:17:06 PM
21
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 37°31'S 150°55'E
45nm E of Green Cape
408.9 5.9 172 03:19:56:156.8
30 Dec, 08:56:15 AM
1.088 04:04:01:416.3
30 Dec, 05:01:41 PM
22
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 37°59'S 149°59'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 7.6 196 03:11:56:307.5
30 Dec, 12:56:30 AM
1.196 04:04:23:396.3
30 Dec, 05:23:39 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 37°58'S 149°53'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.4 9.2 204 03:04:59:558.2
29 Dec, 05:59:55 PM
1.314 04:05:10:346.2
30 Dec, 06:10:34 PM
24
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 37°57'S 150°06'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
371.6 8.6 208 03:04:22:558.2
29 Dec, 05:22:55 PM
1.343 04:06:34:516.1
30 Dec, 07:34:51 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°22'S 150°33'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 8.6 204 03:04:45:288.2
29 Dec, 05:45:28 PM
1.342 04:07:00:326.1
30 Dec, 08:00:32 PM
26
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 39°09'S 149°39'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 7.0 176 02:14:08:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:08:52 AM
1.660 04:07:09:556.1
30 Dec, 08:09:55 PM
27
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 37°21'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.0 168 04:04:46:486.2
30 Dec, 05:46:48 PM
1.026 04:07:24:016.1
30 Dec, 08:24:01 PM
28
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°25'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
410.5 4.9 164 04:05:42:586.2
30 Dec, 06:42:58 PM
1.020 04:07:45:026.1
30 Dec, 08:45:02 PM
29
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°42'S 149°21'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 2.7 252 02:21:22:109.1
29 Dec, 10:22:10 AM
1.496 04:07:46:366.1
30 Dec, 08:46:36 PM
30
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 38°01'S 149°49'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 9.2 188 03:05:42:288.1
29 Dec, 06:42:28 PM
1.337 04:07:53:436.0
30 Dec, 08:53:43 PM
31
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 37°51'S 149°55'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.8 8.1 192 03:08:48:097.8
29 Dec, 09:48:09 PM
1.291 04:08:18:586.0
30 Dec, 09:18:58 PM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°19'S 149°33'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 4.3 164 02:16:46:179.7
29 Dec, 05:46:17 AM
1.615 04:08:36:216.0
30 Dec, 09:36:21 PM
33
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 38°27'S 149°36'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 7.6 200 02:23:11:278.8
29 Dec, 12:11:27 PM
1.476 04:09:04:406.0
30 Dec, 10:04:40 PM
34
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 38°08'S 150°20'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 7.0 188 03:06:48:188.0
29 Dec, 07:48:18 PM
1.347 04:10:09:015.9
30 Dec, 11:09:01 PM
35
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°25'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
411.2 4.9 172 04:05:47:426.2
30 Dec, 06:47:42 PM
1.043 04:10:10:205.9
30 Dec, 11:10:20 PM
36
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 37°50'S 150°15'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 5.9 184 03:11:29:397.5
30 Dec, 12:29:39 AM
1.279 04:10:47:215.9
30 Dec, 11:47:21 PM
37
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 38°06'S 150°17'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 7.6 172 03:15:00:447.2
30 Dec, 04:00:44 AM
1.229 04:10:56:175.9
30 Dec, 11:56:17 PM
38
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°22'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
411.3 5.9 172 04:04:30:456.3
30 Dec, 05:30:45 PM
1.066 04:11:08:475.9
31 Dec, 12:08:47 AM
39
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 37°25'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
410.6 5.9 148 04:03:38:196.3
30 Dec, 04:38:19 PM
1.092 04:12:48:195.8
31 Dec, 01:48:19 AM
40
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 37°35'S 150°40'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 3.2 148 04:02:31:476.4
30 Dec, 03:31:47 PM
1.107 04:13:04:215.8
31 Dec, 02:04:21 AM
41
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°07'S 150°18'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 8.1 188 03:08:41:097.8
29 Dec, 09:41:09 PM
1.353 04:13:10:055.8
31 Dec, 02:10:05 AM
42 3 37°36'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 1.6 160 04:01:02:186.5
30 Dec, 02:02:18 PM
1.129 04:13:33:235.7
31 Dec, 02:33:23 AM
43 3 37°38'S 150°37'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 2.2 200 04:01:03:446.5
30 Dec, 02:03:44 PM
1.129 04:13:35:005.7
31 Dec, 02:35:00 AM
44
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 39°56'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 11.9 184 02:09:51:4310.9
28 Dec, 10:51:43 PM
1.897 04:13:45:515.7
31 Dec, 02:45:51 AM
45
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 37°30'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 3.2 136 03:23:47:316.6
30 Dec, 12:47:31 PM
1.151 04:14:15:245.7
31 Dec, 03:15:24 AM
46
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 37°32'S 150°23'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 4.9 160 03:21:49:536.7
30 Dec, 10:49:53 AM
1.181 04:14:48:545.7
31 Dec, 03:48:54 AM
47
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 39°03'S 149°23'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
299.1 8.6 172 02:15:59:169.8
29 Dec, 04:59:16 AM
1.738 04:15:12:395.6
31 Dec, 04:12:39 AM
48
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 39°44'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 8.1 192 02:11:28:3710.6
29 Dec, 12:28:37 AM
1.877 04:15:38:185.6
31 Dec, 04:38:18 AM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 37°49'S 150°35'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 5.9 212 03:17:11:497.0
30 Dec, 06:11:49 AM
1.259 04:16:17:565.6
31 Dec, 05:17:56 AM
50
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 37°10'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
429.7 1.6 192 04:20:43:325.4
31 Dec, 09:43:32 AM
0.972 04:17:27:265.5
31 Dec, 06:27:26 AM
51
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 39°21'S 149°27'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 5.4 144 02:13:00:0910.3
29 Dec, 02:00:09 AM
1.864 04:17:42:315.5
31 Dec, 06:42:31 AM
52
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 39°41'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 7.6 192 02:11:12:1710.6
29 Dec, 12:12:17 AM
1.933 04:18:26:345.5
31 Dec, 07:26:34 AM
53
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°16'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
416.7 4.3 200 04:12:10:575.8
31 Dec, 01:10:57 AM
1.061 04:18:46:545.5
31 Dec, 07:46:54 AM
54
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 37°35'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 6.5 176 03:20:43:466.8
30 Dec, 09:43:46 AM
1.249 04:19:49:095.4
31 Dec, 08:49:09 AM
55
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°34'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 7.0 168 03:13:27:137.4
30 Dec, 02:27:13 AM
1.364 04:20:33:315.4
31 Dec, 09:33:31 AM
56
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 37°12'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
422.1 5.9 176 04:10:14:315.9
30 Dec, 11:14:31 PM
1.114 04:22:21:135.3
31 Dec, 11:21:13 AM
57
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 37°00'S 150°42'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
434.8 4.9 184 05:04:40:335.0
31 Dec, 05:40:33 PM
0.958 04:23:26:225.3
31 Dec, 12:26:22 PM
58
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°22'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 5.9 192 04:02:32:426.4
30 Dec, 03:32:42 PM
1.236 05:01:48:065.2
31 Dec, 02:48:06 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°08'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
425.5 2.7 224 04:18:55:135.5
31 Dec, 07:55:13 AM
1.093 05:05:36:285.0
31 Dec, 06:36:28 PM
60
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 37°11'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
420.2 4.9 164 04:11:55:235.8
31 Dec, 12:55:23 AM
1.207 05:10:15:474.8
31 Dec, 11:15:47 PM
61
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°04'S 150°32'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
428.2 3.8 144 05:03:05:395.1
31 Dec, 04:05:39 PM
1.072 05:11:57:254.8
01 Jan, 12:57:25 AM
62
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 36°59'S 150°30'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.4 2.7 168 05:08:02:034.9
31 Dec, 09:02:03 PM
1.035 05:12:30:554.7
01 Jan, 01:30:55 AM
63
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 36°59'S 150°37'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
434.7 3.8 148 05:03:46:255.1
31 Dec, 04:46:25 PM
1.126 05:19:22:094.5
01 Jan, 08:22:09 AM
64
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 36°48'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 4.9 180 06:05:53:314.2
01 Jan, 06:53:31 PM
0.943 05:21:20:534.4
01 Jan, 10:20:53 AM
65
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 36°50'S 150°24'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 7.0 196 05:16:38:134.6
01 Jan, 05:38:13 AM
1.036 05:21:33:214.4
01 Jan, 10:33:21 AM
66
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 36°54'S 150°26'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 5.9 180 05:18:06:174.5
01 Jan, 07:06:17 AM
1.056 06:01:50:194.3
01 Jan, 02:50:19 PM
67
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 36°58'S 150°21'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
432.1 2.2 176 05:12:16:314.7
01 Jan, 01:16:31 AM
1.119 06:04:00:584.2
01 Jan, 05:00:58 PM
68
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°53'S 150°19'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
435.9 1.6 216 06:11:08:134.0
02 Jan, 12:08:13 AM
1.048 06:18:35:013.9
02 Jan, 07:35:01 AM
69 3 36°44'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 1.6 176 06:01:55:564.3
01 Jan, 02:55:56 PM
1.129 06:20:45:273.8
02 Jan, 09:45:27 AM
70
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°27'S 150°34'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 3.2 144 06:11:51:034.0
02 Jan, 12:51:03 AM
1.107 07:04:31:373.6
02 Jan, 05:31:37 PM
71
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 36°26'S 150°30'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 5.9 152 06:15:13:033.9
02 Jan, 04:13:03 AM
1.110 07:08:43:533.6
02 Jan, 09:43:53 PM
72
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 36°23'S 150°22'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 4.3 172 07:12:40:243.5
03 Jan, 01:40:24 AM
1.092 08:05:17:433.2
03 Jan, 06:17:43 PM
73
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 36°06'S 150°28'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
482.9 0.5 200 09:02:35:582.9
04 Jan, 03:35:58 PM
1.004 09:03:28:262.9
04 Jan, 04:28:26 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied