Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:30

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 01:13:30

28 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 40°49'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 17.3 156 02:19:11:529.4
29 Dec, 08:11:52 AM
1.560 04:08:49:436.0
30 Dec, 09:49:43 PM
2
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 42°28'S 148°26'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 13.0 260 02:08:53:5811.0
28 Dec, 09:53:58 PM
1.897 04:11:56:185.8
31 Dec, 12:56:18 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 42°13'S 148°25'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 13.0 232 02:08:57:2011.0
28 Dec, 09:57:20 PM
1.933 04:14:05:425.7
31 Dec, 03:05:42 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 40°44'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 17.3 168 02:22:29:438.9
29 Dec, 11:29:43 AM
1.615 04:17:51:005.5
31 Dec, 06:51:00 AM
5
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 42°02'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 14.0 204 02:13:46:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:46:17 AM
1.877 04:19:56:425.4
31 Dec, 08:56:42 AM
6
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 37°57'S 150°21'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 3.8 220 05:01:30:575.2
31 Dec, 02:30:57 PM
0.958 04:20:24:445.4
31 Dec, 09:24:44 AM
7
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 41°08'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 14.0 184 02:15:11:149.9
29 Dec, 04:11:14 AM
1.864 04:21:46:525.3
31 Dec, 10:46:52 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 39°46'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 14.0 176 03:12:31:387.4
30 Dec, 01:31:38 AM
1.400 04:22:20:175.3
31 Dec, 11:20:17 AM
9
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 10.3 172 03:16:18:217.1
30 Dec, 05:18:21 AM
1.360 05:00:05:455.2
31 Dec, 01:05:45 PM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°56'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 17.3 172 03:08:30:377.8
29 Dec, 09:30:37 PM
1.496 05:00:26:365.2
31 Dec, 01:26:36 PM
11
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 37°50'S 150°11'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 6.5 180 04:21:44:245.3
31 Dec, 10:44:24 AM
1.036 05:01:58:435.2
31 Dec, 02:58:43 PM
12
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 38°10'S 151°09'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 3.8 216 05:06:38:095.0
31 Dec, 07:38:09 PM
0.972 05:03:05:245.1
31 Dec, 04:05:24 PM
13
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°26'S 150°28'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 1.6 296 04:22:51:175.3
31 Dec, 11:51:17 AM
1.043 05:03:57:565.1
31 Dec, 04:57:56 PM
14
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 40°23'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 14.0 192 03:03:32:578.3
29 Dec, 04:32:57 PM
1.660 05:05:24:425.0
31 Dec, 06:24:42 PM
15
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 37°59'S 150°19'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 5.4 244 04:15:36:595.6
31 Dec, 04:36:59 AM
1.126 05:05:40:485.0
31 Dec, 06:40:48 PM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 39°02'S 149°40'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 6.5 204 04:12:55:505.8
31 Dec, 01:55:50 AM
1.159 05:06:15:025.0
31 Dec, 07:15:02 PM
17
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 38°57'S 149°40'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 7.0 184 04:13:47:245.7
31 Dec, 02:47:24 AM
1.150 05:06:15:315.0
31 Dec, 07:15:31 PM
18
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 39°10'S 149°42'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
296.0 8.1 188 04:08:01:566.0
30 Dec, 09:01:56 PM
1.229 05:07:51:204.9
31 Dec, 08:51:20 PM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 38°26'S 150°32'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 2.7 256 05:07:39:004.9
31 Dec, 08:39:00 PM
1.011 05:09:03:154.9
31 Dec, 10:03:15 PM
20
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 39°20'S 149°52'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 9.7 180 03:23:49:166.6
30 Dec, 12:49:16 PM
1.347 05:09:04:164.9
31 Dec, 10:04:16 PM
21
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°35'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
267.5 11.3 188 03:21:05:346.7
30 Dec, 10:05:34 AM
1.396 05:09:57:274.8
31 Dec, 10:57:27 PM
22
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°57'S 149°58'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 6.5 200 04:20:22:135.4
31 Dec, 09:22:13 AM
1.119 05:10:13:064.8
31 Dec, 11:13:06 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°02'S 150°16'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 2.2 228 04:23:19:565.3
31 Dec, 12:19:56 PM
1.093 05:10:25:484.8
31 Dec, 11:25:48 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°22'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 9.2 204 04:01:11:286.5
30 Dec, 02:11:28 PM
1.342 05:10:25:504.8
31 Dec, 11:25:50 PM
25
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°51'S 149°48'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.1 180 04:20:12:305.4
31 Dec, 09:12:30 AM
1.123 05:10:30:074.8
31 Dec, 11:30:07 PM
26
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 37°36'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 5.9 208 05:18:30:254.5
01 Jan, 07:30:25 AM
0.943 05:10:36:434.8
31 Dec, 11:36:43 PM
27
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 37°55'S 150°08'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 3.8 224 04:22:40:115.3
31 Dec, 11:40:11 AM
1.119 05:12:47:294.7
01 Jan, 01:47:29 AM
28
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 37°50'S 150°25'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 3.8 192 05:08:28:184.9
31 Dec, 09:28:18 PM
1.035 05:12:58:054.7
01 Jan, 01:58:05 AM
29
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 38°50'S 149°41'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 8.1 196 04:09:42:245.9
30 Dec, 10:42:24 PM
1.259 05:13:05:054.7
01 Jan, 02:05:05 AM
30
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 38°54'S 150°10'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 4.9 220 05:00:27:565.2
31 Dec, 01:27:56 PM
1.118 05:14:40:504.7
01 Jan, 03:40:50 AM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°57'S 150°10'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 3.8 224 05:05:49:385.0
31 Dec, 06:49:38 PM
1.072 05:14:53:124.7
01 Jan, 03:53:12 AM
32
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 38°39'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 4.9 176 05:04:30:175.0
31 Dec, 05:30:17 PM
1.084 05:14:57:474.7
01 Jan, 03:57:47 AM
33
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°05'S 150°07'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 3.2 236 05:07:56:224.9
31 Dec, 08:56:22 PM
1.061 05:15:44:384.6
01 Jan, 04:44:38 AM
34
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 38°32'S 150°15'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 1.6 124 05:03:46:315.1
31 Dec, 04:46:31 PM
1.107 05:17:01:094.6
01 Jan, 06:01:09 AM
35
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 38°55'S 149°18'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
306.1 7.0 188 04:19:25:465.4
31 Dec, 08:25:46 AM
1.196 05:18:03:134.6
01 Jan, 07:03:13 AM
36
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 37°46'S 150°09'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 6.5 224 05:10:52:284.8
31 Dec, 11:52:28 PM
1.056 05:18:12:124.5
01 Jan, 07:12:12 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°09'S 150°06'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 9.2 196 04:21:10:585.4
31 Dec, 10:10:58 AM
1.180 05:18:16:324.5
01 Jan, 07:16:32 AM
38
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 38°08'S 150°07'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 1.6 280 05:14:53:384.7
01 Jan, 03:53:38 AM
1.026 05:18:24:044.5
01 Jan, 07:24:04 AM
39
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 38°32'S 150°25'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 1.1 140 05:00:16:245.2
31 Dec, 01:16:24 PM
1.151 05:18:26:054.5
01 Jan, 07:26:05 AM
40
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 36°54'S 150°20'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
434.8 4.3 200 05:17:58:014.6
01 Jan, 06:58:01 AM
1.004 05:18:31:084.5
01 Jan, 07:31:08 AM
41
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 38°15'S 150°28'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 2.2 188 05:04:21:435.1
31 Dec, 05:21:43 PM
1.114 05:18:32:214.5
01 Jan, 07:32:21 AM
42
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°01'S 149°38'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 6.5 192 04:19:14:535.5
31 Dec, 08:14:53 AM
1.203 05:18:38:364.5
01 Jan, 07:38:36 AM
43
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 39°09'S 149°34'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 8.6 184 04:07:20:356.1
30 Dec, 08:20:35 PM
1.343 05:18:47:234.5
01 Jan, 07:47:23 AM
44
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 38°22'S 150°17'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 1.1 232 05:07:23:574.9
31 Dec, 08:23:57 PM
1.092 05:19:07:124.5
01 Jan, 08:07:12 AM
45
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°06'S 148°58'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 15.7 204 03:08:04:547.8
29 Dec, 09:04:54 PM
1.738 05:19:10:554.5
01 Jan, 08:10:55 AM
46
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 39°21'S 149°14'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 9.2 164 04:06:56:566.1
30 Dec, 07:56:56 PM
1.357 05:19:42:064.5
01 Jan, 08:42:06 AM
47
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°16'S 150°15'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 1.6 280 05:17:02:054.6
01 Jan, 06:02:05 AM
1.020 05:19:46:324.5
01 Jan, 08:46:32 AM
48
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 39°12'S 149°39'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
293.8 9.2 180 04:07:34:356.1
30 Dec, 08:34:35 PM
1.353 05:20:08:204.5
01 Jan, 09:08:20 AM
49
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°20'S 150°04'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.8 5.4 148 05:06:24:325.0
31 Dec, 07:24:32 PM
1.110 05:20:18:504.5
01 Jan, 09:18:50 AM
50
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 37°16'S 150°03'E
1nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 7.0 204 05:08:52:134.9
31 Dec, 09:52:13 PM
1.092 05:20:43:354.5
01 Jan, 09:43:35 AM
51
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 38°47'S 150°17'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 4.9 184 05:08:00:084.9
31 Dec, 09:00:08 PM
1.104 05:21:18:524.4
01 Jan, 10:18:52 AM
52
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 38°30'S 150°26'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 2.7 236 05:09:57:124.8
31 Dec, 10:57:12 PM
1.088 05:21:23:214.4
01 Jan, 10:23:21 AM
53
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 38°46'S 150°12'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 4.3 184 05:09:05:524.9
31 Dec, 10:05:52 PM
1.099 05:21:52:424.4
01 Jan, 10:52:42 AM
54
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 38°53'S 150°33'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 5.4 164 05:10:34:014.8
31 Dec, 11:34:01 PM
1.088 05:22:03:254.4
01 Jan, 11:03:25 AM
55
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°08'S 150°06'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 1.6 244 05:13:16:374.7
01 Jan, 02:16:37 AM
1.066 05:22:04:244.4
01 Jan, 11:04:24 AM
56
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 39°00'S 149°17'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
300.8 7.6 176 04:13:45:335.7
31 Dec, 02:45:33 AM
1.314 06:00:13:254.4
01 Jan, 01:13:25 PM
57
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°51'S 150°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 5.4 192 05:13:16:324.7
01 Jan, 02:16:32 AM
1.085 06:00:36:144.3
01 Jan, 01:36:14 PM
58
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 38°52'S 149°33'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 8.1 188 04:17:13:255.5
31 Dec, 06:13:25 AM
1.279 06:00:48:474.3
01 Jan, 01:48:47 PM
59
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 38°09'S 150°02'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.8 3.8 252 05:00:30:275.2
31 Dec, 01:30:27 PM
1.207 06:01:27:094.3
01 Jan, 02:27:09 PM
60
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 38°55'S 149°27'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 7.6 196 04:18:39:145.5
31 Dec, 07:39:14 AM
1.291 06:04:01:054.2
01 Jan, 05:01:05 PM
61
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°24'S 150°23'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 4.9 156 05:13:54:424.7
01 Jan, 02:54:42 AM
1.107 06:04:14:254.2
01 Jan, 05:14:25 PM
62
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 39°01'S 149°16'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
300.1 7.0 188 04:15:32:565.6
31 Dec, 04:32:56 AM
1.337 06:05:08:274.2
01 Jan, 06:08:27 PM
63
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 38°50'S 150°17'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 4.9 184 05:08:49:354.9
31 Dec, 09:49:35 PM
1.163 06:05:49:304.2
01 Jan, 06:49:30 PM
64 3 38°29'S 150°17'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 1.6 72 05:14:20:024.7
01 Jan, 03:20:02 AM
1.129 06:07:39:474.1
01 Jan, 08:39:47 PM
65
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 38°30'S 149°38'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 5.4 160 04:16:56:285.6
31 Dec, 05:56:28 AM
1.364 06:10:03:064.1
01 Jan, 11:03:06 PM
66
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 38°26'S 150°04'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
343.0 3.8 240 05:10:30:374.8
31 Dec, 11:30:37 PM
1.181 06:10:07:574.1
01 Jan, 11:07:57 PM
67
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 39°17'S 149°41'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 9.7 188 04:19:11:215.5
31 Dec, 08:11:21 AM
1.349 06:11:23:254.0
02 Jan, 12:23:25 AM
68 3 38°23'S 150°15'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 2.7 252 05:18:23:334.5
01 Jan, 07:23:33 AM
1.129 06:12:14:424.0
02 Jan, 01:14:42 AM
69
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 38°28'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 4.3 292 05:05:31:395.0
31 Dec, 06:31:39 PM
1.249 06:12:47:024.0
02 Jan, 01:47:02 AM
70
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 39°21'S 149°16'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 7.0 180 04:10:58:345.9
30 Dec, 11:58:34 PM
1.476 06:13:53:484.0
02 Jan, 02:53:48 AM
71
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 38°17'S 149°53'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 5.4 184 05:11:13:104.8
01 Jan, 12:13:10 AM
1.236 06:18:11:143.9
02 Jan, 07:11:14 AM
72 3 37°25'S 150°23'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 3.2 184 06:13:24:224.0
02 Jan, 02:24:22 AM
1.129 07:09:42:413.5
02 Jan, 10:42:41 PM
73
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 6.5 204 07:05:19:563.6
02 Jan, 06:19:56 PM
1.048 07:13:39:083.5
03 Jan, 02:39:08 AM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied