Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:00

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 01:22:00

28 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 40°18'S 149°19'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 9.7 188 03:09:54:387.7
29 Dec, 10:54:38 PM
1.159 03:22:56:046.6
30 Dec, 11:56:04 AM
2
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 40°12'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 9.2 184 03:11:08:287.6
30 Dec, 12:08:28 AM
1.150 03:23:36:446.6
30 Dec, 12:36:44 PM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°21'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
222.0 9.2 188 03:07:53:407.9
29 Dec, 08:53:40 PM
1.203 04:00:06:476.5
30 Dec, 01:06:47 PM
4
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°02'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 7.6 188 03:13:44:387.3
30 Dec, 02:44:38 AM
1.123 04:00:17:256.5
30 Dec, 01:17:25 PM
5
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°25'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 9.7 204 02:23:10:298.8
29 Dec, 12:10:29 PM
1.360 04:00:47:516.5
30 Dec, 01:47:51 PM
6
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 41°11'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 9.7 168 02:23:34:158.8
29 Dec, 12:34:15 PM
1.357 04:01:07:186.5
30 Dec, 02:07:18 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°04'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.8 14.0 200 03:00:31:218.7
29 Dec, 01:31:21 PM
1.342 04:01:19:316.5
30 Dec, 02:19:31 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 41°34'S 148°59'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 4.3 228 02:22:01:569.0
29 Dec, 11:01:56 AM
1.400 04:02:02:426.4
30 Dec, 03:02:42 PM
9
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 40°59'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.7 12.4 188 03:01:04:578.6
29 Dec, 02:04:57 PM
1.347 04:02:26:326.4
30 Dec, 03:26:32 PM
10
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 41°02'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 9.7 192 03:00:59:088.6
29 Dec, 01:59:08 PM
1.349 04:02:27:276.4
30 Dec, 03:27:27 PM
11
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 39°57'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 11.3 192 03:16:23:517.1
30 Dec, 05:23:51 AM
1.118 04:02:49:426.4
30 Dec, 03:49:42 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°05'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 9.2 184 03:16:28:597.1
30 Dec, 05:28:59 AM
1.119 04:03:00:456.3
30 Dec, 04:00:45 PM
13
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 40°09'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 9.7 188 03:11:02:357.6
30 Dec, 12:02:35 AM
1.196 04:03:19:106.3
30 Dec, 04:19:10 PM
14
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 41°21'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 2.2 252 02:23:13:148.8
29 Dec, 12:13:14 PM
1.396 04:03:25:266.3
30 Dec, 04:25:26 PM
15
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 40°54'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 7.0 168 03:02:08:388.5
29 Dec, 03:08:38 PM
1.343 04:03:34:316.3
30 Dec, 04:34:31 PM
16
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 40°29'S 149°28'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.2 8.1 192 03:09:15:337.7
29 Dec, 10:15:33 PM
1.229 04:03:52:036.3
30 Dec, 04:52:03 PM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°17'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 5.9 220 03:12:45:597.4
30 Dec, 01:45:59 AM
1.180 04:04:01:286.3
30 Dec, 05:01:28 PM
18
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 39°54'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 8.6 192 03:20:22:016.8
30 Dec, 09:22:01 AM
1.085 04:04:13:056.3
30 Dec, 05:13:05 PM
19
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 39°46'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.2 184 03:20:50:476.8
30 Dec, 09:50:47 AM
1.084 04:04:38:446.2
30 Dec, 05:38:44 PM
20
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 40°51'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 10.8 208 03:02:25:058.4
29 Dec, 03:25:05 PM
1.353 04:04:41:156.2
30 Dec, 05:41:15 PM
21
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 40°37'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 10.3 180 03:03:26:028.3
29 Dec, 04:26:02 PM
1.337 04:04:51:186.2
30 Dec, 05:51:18 PM
22
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 40°23'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 9.7 184 03:06:21:548.0
29 Dec, 07:21:54 PM
1.291 04:05:10:096.2
30 Dec, 06:10:09 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 40°27'S 148°55'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
212.9 10.8 188 03:05:31:518.1
29 Dec, 06:31:51 PM
1.314 04:05:52:326.2
30 Dec, 06:52:32 PM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 41°47'S 148°46'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
134.3 1.1 260 02:20:09:179.2
29 Dec, 09:09:17 AM
1.496 04:05:57:346.2
30 Dec, 06:57:34 PM
25
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 39°52'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 7.6 188 03:21:49:026.7
30 Dec, 10:49:02 AM
1.088 04:06:04:236.2
30 Dec, 07:04:23 PM
26
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 39°48'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.6 180 03:20:56:206.8
30 Dec, 09:56:20 AM
1.099 04:06:08:236.2
30 Dec, 07:08:23 PM
27
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 40°10'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 10.3 188 03:09:17:337.7
29 Dec, 10:17:33 PM
1.259 04:06:20:506.1
30 Dec, 07:20:50 PM
28
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 42°24'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 0.5 168 02:18:06:219.5
29 Dec, 07:06:21 AM
1.560 04:07:07:306.1
30 Dec, 08:07:30 PM
29
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 40°12'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 11.3 200 03:09:01:077.8
29 Dec, 10:01:07 PM
1.279 04:07:37:226.1
30 Dec, 08:37:22 PM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°27'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 14.0 204 02:17:15:329.6
29 Dec, 06:15:32 AM
1.615 04:09:23:356.0
30 Dec, 10:23:35 PM
31
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 39°44'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.1 184 04:00:25:206.5
30 Dec, 01:25:20 PM
1.104 04:10:27:005.9
30 Dec, 11:27:00 PM
32
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 41°09'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
176.8 9.2 164 03:00:10:428.7
29 Dec, 01:10:42 PM
1.476 04:10:32:075.9
30 Dec, 11:32:07 PM
33
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 39°55'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.6 188 03:19:45:166.8
30 Dec, 08:45:16 AM
1.163 04:10:42:385.9
30 Dec, 11:42:38 PM
34
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:00:5011.0
28 Dec, 10:00:50 PM
1.897 04:12:09:19
31 Dec, 01:09:19 AM
35
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 39°26'S 149°56'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 8.1 204 04:02:34:306.4
30 Dec, 03:34:30 PM
1.107 04:13:07:215.8
31 Dec, 02:07:21 AM
36
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 42°06'S 148°35'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 1.6 248 02:18:39:339.4
29 Dec, 07:39:33 AM
1.660 04:14:39:155.7
31 Dec, 03:39:15 AM
37
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 39°59'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 9.2 188 03:10:45:327.6
29 Dec, 11:45:32 PM
1.364 04:16:52:595.6
31 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
38
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°12'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 8.6 184 02:17:08:039.6
29 Dec, 06:08:03 AM
1.738 04:17:12:115.5
31 Dec, 06:12:11 AM
39
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 10.8 304 02:10:37:1310.7
28 Dec, 11:37:13 PM
1.933 04:17:18:475.5
31 Dec, 06:18:47 AM
40
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 39°33'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
272.5 9.7 164 03:19:14:096.9
30 Dec, 08:14:09 AM
1.249 04:17:57:135.5
31 Dec, 06:57:13 AM
41
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 39°21'S 149°41'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 7.6 192 04:01:44:406.4
30 Dec, 02:44:40 PM
1.181 04:19:26:105.4
31 Dec, 08:26:10 AM
42
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 42°54'S 148°17'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.8 6.5 216 02:13:56:1510.1
29 Dec, 02:56:15 AM
1.864 04:19:27:055.4
31 Dec, 08:27:05 AM
43
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 39°22'S 149°41'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 9.2 188 03:21:41:206.7
30 Dec, 10:41:20 AM
1.236 04:19:47:585.4
31 Dec, 08:47:58 AM
44
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
41.1 1.6 228 02:13:47:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:47:04 AM
1.877 04:19:58:105.4
31 Dec, 08:58:10 AM
45
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 39°06'S 150°18'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 7.0 200 04:19:04:295.5
31 Dec, 08:04:29 AM
1.011 04:20:20:265.4
31 Dec, 09:20:26 AM
46
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 39°24'S 150°03'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
288.6 7.0 180 04:05:15:556.2
30 Dec, 06:15:55 PM
1.151 04:20:33:235.4
31 Dec, 09:33:23 AM
47
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°04'S 150°05'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 8.1 192 04:16:26:195.6
31 Dec, 05:26:19 AM
1.043 04:21:16:245.4
31 Dec, 10:16:24 AM
48 3 39°10'S 149°54'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 9.7 196 04:08:02:006.0
30 Dec, 09:02:00 PM
1.129 04:21:27:135.3
31 Dec, 10:27:13 AM
49 3 39°13'S 149°55'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 9.2 180 04:09:31:386.0
30 Dec, 10:31:38 PM
1.129 04:23:08:255.3
31 Dec, 12:08:25 PM
50
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 39°06'S 149°57'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.0 196 04:13:17:035.7
31 Dec, 02:17:03 AM
1.092 04:23:20:185.3
31 Dec, 12:20:18 PM
51
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 38°48'S 149°48'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 6.5 208 04:20:34:425.4
31 Dec, 09:34:42 AM
1.026 04:23:36:345.3
31 Dec, 12:36:34 PM
52
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 39°07'S 149°56'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 5.9 232 04:18:19:465.5
31 Dec, 07:19:46 AM
1.088 05:04:23:265.1
31 Dec, 05:23:26 PM
53
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 39°04'S 149°57'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.1 196 04:07:29:466.1
30 Dec, 08:29:46 PM
1.207 05:04:55:115.0
31 Dec, 05:55:11 PM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°45'S 149°56'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 7.0 196 04:23:25:585.3
31 Dec, 12:25:58 PM
1.061 05:06:43:055.0
31 Dec, 07:43:05 PM
55
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°53'S 150°09'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 5.9 192 05:04:21:315.1
31 Dec, 05:21:31 PM
1.020 05:06:50:455.0
31 Dec, 07:50:45 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°48'S 149°49'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 6.5 212 04:23:26:545.3
31 Dec, 12:26:54 PM
1.066 05:07:19:554.9
31 Dec, 08:19:55 PM
57
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 38°57'S 150°16'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 7.6 192 04:18:40:115.5
31 Dec, 07:40:11 AM
1.114 05:07:44:314.9
31 Dec, 08:44:31 PM
58
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 38°31'S 150°03'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 5.4 200 05:03:30:375.1
31 Dec, 04:30:37 PM
1.036 05:07:57:244.9
31 Dec, 08:57:24 PM
59
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 8.1 184 04:18:35:215.5
31 Dec, 07:35:21 AM
1.126 05:09:01:394.9
31 Dec, 10:01:39 PM
60
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 38°31'S 150°15'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 4.9 196 05:15:40:304.6
01 Jan, 04:40:30 AM
0.958 05:09:58:364.8
31 Dec, 10:58:36 PM
61
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 37°42'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 1.6 196 05:10:26:294.8
31 Dec, 11:26:29 PM
1.004 05:10:57:474.8
31 Dec, 11:57:47 PM
62
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 38°25'S 149°58'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 7.6 208 05:06:24:335.0
31 Dec, 07:24:33 PM
1.056 05:13:29:174.7
01 Jan, 02:29:17 AM
63
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°40'S 150°08'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 7.0 184 05:03:54:585.1
31 Dec, 04:54:58 PM
1.093 05:15:26:254.6
01 Jan, 04:26:25 AM
64
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 38°36'S 150°03'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.6 188 05:01:07:555.2
31 Dec, 02:07:55 PM
1.119 05:15:32:484.6
01 Jan, 04:32:48 AM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°35'S 150°04'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 7.0 192 05:06:29:425.0
31 Dec, 07:29:42 PM
1.072 05:15:36:104.6
01 Jan, 04:36:10 AM
66
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°13'S 150°12'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
357.7 5.4 192 05:11:02:304.8
01 Jan, 12:02:30 AM
1.048 05:17:19:544.6
01 Jan, 06:19:54 AM
67
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 38°25'S 150°16'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 6.5 212 05:13:34:314.7
01 Jan, 02:34:31 AM
1.035 05:18:15:014.5
01 Jan, 07:15:01 AM
68
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°09'S 150°10'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
361.5 4.9 180 05:09:28:454.9
31 Dec, 10:28:45 PM
1.107 05:23:20:004.4
01 Jan, 12:20:00 PM
69
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°05'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 4.9 208 05:11:18:494.8
01 Jan, 12:18:49 AM
1.110 06:01:45:294.3
01 Jan, 02:45:29 PM
70
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 38°09'S 150°15'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 2.2 224 06:12:14:254.0
02 Jan, 01:14:25 AM
0.943 06:03:20:044.3
01 Jan, 04:20:04 PM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 38°34'S 150°48'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 3.8 212 06:09:19:394.1
01 Jan, 10:19:39 PM
0.972 06:05:02:044.2
01 Jan, 06:02:04 PM
72
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 37°54'S 149°49'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 4.3 152 05:19:49:204.5
01 Jan, 08:49:20 AM
1.092 06:08:41:094.1
01 Jan, 09:41:09 PM
73 3 38°03'S 150°16'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 3.2 168 06:03:41:244.3
01 Jan, 04:41:24 PM
1.129 06:22:44:313.8
02 Jan, 11:44:31 AM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied