Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:20

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 01:05:20

28 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 38°24'S 150°00'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 7.0 196 03:14:57:187.2
30 Dec, 03:57:18 AM
1.159 04:04:46:516.2
30 Dec, 05:46:51 PM
2
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°21'S 150°50'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 4.9 184 03:22:00:116.7
30 Dec, 11:00:11 AM
1.085 04:05:59:366.2
30 Dec, 06:59:36 PM
3
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 37°58'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 5.9 212 03:21:46:306.7
30 Dec, 10:46:30 AM
1.088 04:06:01:386.2
30 Dec, 07:01:38 PM
4
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 40°59'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.0 20.0 164 02:05:57:0411.6
28 Dec, 06:57:04 PM
1.897 04:06:20:436.1
30 Dec, 07:20:43 PM
5
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°25'S 150°30'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 4.3 224 03:19:38:226.9
30 Dec, 08:38:22 AM
1.119 04:06:32:406.1
30 Dec, 07:32:40 PM
6
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 38°21'S 150°06'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 7.6 200 03:17:29:367.0
30 Dec, 06:29:36 AM
1.150 04:06:55:026.1
30 Dec, 07:55:02 PM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°27'S 150°01'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 7.0 220 03:13:55:577.3
30 Dec, 02:55:57 AM
1.203 04:07:22:366.1
30 Dec, 08:22:36 PM
8
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°18'S 150°17'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 6.5 216 03:20:41:436.8
30 Dec, 09:41:43 AM
1.123 04:08:05:486.0
30 Dec, 09:05:48 PM
9
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 38°20'S 150°33'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 5.9 208 03:21:08:136.7
30 Dec, 10:08:13 AM
1.118 04:08:07:386.0
30 Dec, 09:07:38 PM
10
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 38°16'S 150°41'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 5.4 208 03:22:33:046.6
30 Dec, 11:33:04 AM
1.104 04:08:23:046.0
30 Dec, 09:23:04 PM
11
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 38°30'S 149°52'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 9.7 216 03:06:23:228.0
29 Dec, 07:23:22 PM
1.343 04:09:16:376.0
30 Dec, 10:16:37 PM
12
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 38°28'S 149°39'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 7.0 224 03:08:08:507.8
29 Dec, 09:08:50 PM
1.314 04:09:18:486.0
30 Dec, 10:18:48 PM
13
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 38°25'S 150°56'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 2.7 192 04:01:04:056.5
30 Dec, 02:04:05 PM
1.088 04:09:36:365.9
30 Dec, 10:36:36 PM
14
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 38°06'S 150°28'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 6.5 216 04:01:49:456.4
30 Dec, 02:49:45 PM
1.084 04:10:02:495.9
30 Dec, 11:02:49 PM
15
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 38°23'S 149°38'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 6.5 216 03:16:45:187.1
30 Dec, 05:45:18 AM
1.196 04:10:09:045.9
30 Dec, 11:09:04 PM
16
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 38°22'S 149°42'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 7.0 196 03:10:23:027.6
29 Dec, 11:23:02 PM
1.291 04:10:21:275.9
30 Dec, 11:21:27 PM
17
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 38°14'S 150°36'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 6.5 196 04:00:56:306.5
30 Dec, 01:56:30 PM
1.099 04:10:32:205.9
30 Dec, 11:32:20 PM
18
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 38°19'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 8.1 180 03:12:57:537.4
30 Dec, 01:57:53 AM
1.279 04:12:40:125.8
31 Dec, 01:40:12 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°37'S 150°33'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 4.9 208 03:20:37:046.8
30 Dec, 09:37:04 AM
1.180 04:13:17:205.7
31 Dec, 02:17:20 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 37°51'S 150°53'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 8.1 176 04:12:38:355.8
31 Dec, 01:38:35 AM
1.011 04:13:50:175.7
31 Dec, 02:50:17 AM
21
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 40°35'S 149°09'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.0 15.1 176 02:10:31:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:31:25 PM
1.877 04:13:50:565.7
31 Dec, 02:50:56 AM
22
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°52'S 149°31'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 4.9 172 03:06:41:348.0
29 Dec, 07:41:34 PM
1.396 04:13:51:185.7
31 Dec, 02:51:18 AM
23
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 38°30'S 149°37'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 5.9 208 03:10:13:317.6
29 Dec, 11:13:31 PM
1.337 04:13:56:075.7
31 Dec, 02:56:07 AM
24
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 38°19'S 150°38'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 5.4 176 03:23:17:356.6
30 Dec, 12:17:35 PM
1.163 04:14:49:335.7
31 Dec, 03:49:33 AM
25
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 38°31'S 150°05'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 4.9 216 03:19:25:366.9
30 Dec, 08:25:36 AM
1.229 04:16:21:485.6
31 Dec, 05:21:48 AM
26
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 38°43'S 149°51'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 3.8 212 03:11:23:277.5
30 Dec, 12:23:27 AM
1.349 04:16:29:395.6
31 Dec, 05:29:39 AM
27
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 38°42'S 149°26'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 8.1 232 03:10:54:517.6
29 Dec, 11:54:51 PM
1.357 04:16:30:525.6
31 Dec, 05:30:52 AM
28
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 38°54'S 149°15'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
306.2 5.9 188 03:09:16:457.7
29 Dec, 10:16:45 PM
1.400 04:17:47:275.5
31 Dec, 06:47:27 AM
29
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 40°27'S 148°56'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
212.7 16.2 184 02:11:19:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:19:27 AM
1.933 04:18:40:255.5
31 Dec, 07:40:25 AM
30
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°32'S 149°59'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 5.4 208 03:13:06:297.4
30 Dec, 02:06:29 AM
1.353 04:19:09:045.5
31 Dec, 08:09:04 AM
31
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°52'S 149°51'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 5.4 216 03:13:03:167.4
30 Dec, 02:03:16 AM
1.360 04:19:40:275.4
31 Dec, 08:40:27 AM
32
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 38°34'S 150°13'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 4.9 204 03:13:57:367.3
30 Dec, 02:57:36 AM
1.347 04:19:47:175.4
31 Dec, 08:47:17 AM
33
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 37°47'S 150°41'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 8.1 172 04:10:38:265.9
30 Dec, 11:38:26 PM
1.092 04:20:27:055.4
31 Dec, 09:27:05 AM
34
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 38°10'S 150°14'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 8.6 228 03:20:53:416.8
30 Dec, 09:53:41 AM
1.259 04:20:57:165.4
31 Dec, 09:57:16 AM
35
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°44'S 150°42'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 8.1 160 04:19:03:575.5
31 Dec, 08:03:57 AM
1.020 04:21:22:025.4
31 Dec, 10:22:02 AM
36
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 37°57'S 150°39'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 6.5 204 04:10:45:105.9
30 Dec, 11:45:10 PM
1.107 04:22:10:315.3
31 Dec, 11:10:31 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°41'S 150°18'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 2.2 228 03:16:27:537.1
30 Dec, 05:27:53 AM
1.342 04:22:43:115.3
31 Dec, 11:43:11 AM
38
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 37°54'S 150°45'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 7.6 196 04:07:51:536.0
30 Dec, 08:51:53 PM
1.151 04:23:32:545.3
31 Dec, 12:32:54 PM
39
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°44'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 7.6 188 04:18:46:005.5
31 Dec, 07:46:00 AM
1.043 04:23:42:065.2
31 Dec, 12:42:06 PM
40
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°02'S 149°04'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
296.8 4.9 220 03:10:59:157.6
29 Dec, 11:59:15 PM
1.496 05:04:08:575.1
31 Dec, 05:08:57 PM
41 3 37°57'S 150°34'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 6.5 168 04:14:26:375.7
31 Dec, 03:26:37 AM
1.129 05:04:41:275.0
31 Dec, 05:41:27 PM
42
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 38°45'S 149°28'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 3.2 220 03:14:58:387.2
30 Dec, 03:58:38 AM
1.476 05:08:22:424.9
31 Dec, 09:22:42 PM
43
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 37°50'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 7.6 196 04:14:28:235.7
31 Dec, 03:28:23 AM
1.181 05:10:28:074.8
31 Dec, 11:28:07 PM
44
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 37°31'S 150°37'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 5.9 204 04:23:17:115.3
31 Dec, 12:17:11 PM
1.114 05:12:53:064.7
01 Jan, 01:53:06 AM
45
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 37°15'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
419.4 4.3 184 05:20:33:174.5
01 Jan, 09:33:17 AM
0.958 05:14:39:054.7
01 Jan, 03:39:05 AM
46 3 37°50'S 150°35'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 7.0 196 05:00:08:275.2
31 Dec, 01:08:27 PM
1.129 05:15:38:204.6
01 Jan, 04:38:20 AM
47
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°41'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 8.1 192 04:15:27:385.6
31 Dec, 04:27:38 AM
1.236 05:17:45:554.6
01 Jan, 06:45:55 AM
48
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 39°25'S 149°21'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
277.9 1.6 172 03:17:32:037.0
30 Dec, 06:32:03 AM
1.560 05:19:40:244.5
01 Jan, 08:40:24 AM
49
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 37°50'S 150°15'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.1 188 04:16:37:205.6
31 Dec, 05:37:20 AM
1.249 05:20:39:554.5
01 Jan, 09:39:55 AM
50
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 37°33'S 150°34'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 4.9 180 05:17:31:294.6
01 Jan, 06:31:29 AM
1.026 05:21:06:014.5
01 Jan, 10:06:01 AM
51
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 39°22'S 149°37'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 1.1 204 03:13:51:347.3
30 Dec, 02:51:34 AM
1.660 05:22:31:364.4
01 Jan, 11:31:36 AM
52
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.6 192 04:09:51:015.9
30 Dec, 10:51:01 PM
1.364 06:00:22:474.4
01 Jan, 01:22:47 PM
53
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 37°22'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
418.4 4.9 164 06:06:03:204.2
01 Jan, 07:03:20 PM
0.972 06:01:51:144.3
01 Jan, 02:51:14 PM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°28'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 0.5 220 05:17:46:014.6
01 Jan, 06:46:01 AM
1.061 06:02:10:154.3
01 Jan, 03:10:15 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°33'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 3.8 216 05:17:25:504.6
01 Jan, 06:25:50 AM
1.066 06:02:30:044.3
01 Jan, 03:30:04 PM
56
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 37°29'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 0.5 132 05:03:17:105.1
31 Dec, 04:17:10 PM
1.207 06:04:48:234.2
01 Jan, 05:48:23 PM
57
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 37°02'S 150°30'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
429.6 5.9 192 06:14:44:354.0
02 Jan, 03:44:35 AM
0.943 06:05:41:414.2
01 Jan, 06:41:41 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°19'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
412.6 2.7 196 05:19:57:004.5
01 Jan, 08:57:00 AM
1.072 06:06:01:354.2
01 Jan, 07:01:35 PM
59
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 39°18'S 149°27'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 1.1 248 03:15:02:217.2
30 Dec, 04:02:21 AM
1.738 06:07:16:274.2
01 Jan, 08:16:27 PM
60
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°27'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
277.5 3.8 212 03:22:43:006.6
30 Dec, 11:43:00 AM
1.615 06:08:58:034.1
01 Jan, 09:58:03 PM
61
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 37°11'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
419.9 7.0 208 06:01:53:464.3
01 Jan, 02:53:46 PM
1.056 06:10:03:594.1
01 Jan, 11:03:59 PM
62
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 37°13'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
419.0 2.2 208 06:07:41:354.1
01 Jan, 08:41:35 PM
1.035 06:13:00:084.0
02 Jan, 02:00:08 AM
63
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 37°05'S 150°22'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
425.5 7.0 200 06:09:59:224.1
01 Jan, 10:59:22 PM
1.036 06:15:31:593.9
02 Jan, 04:31:59 AM
64
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°20'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
414.0 4.9 236 06:01:58:144.3
01 Jan, 02:58:14 PM
1.093 06:15:32:453.9
02 Jan, 04:32:45 AM
65
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 39°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
273.1 5.4 208 03:15:41:097.2
30 Dec, 04:41:09 AM
1.864 06:19:26:473.8
02 Jan, 08:26:47 AM
66
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 37°12'S 150°20'E
15nm E of Green Cape
418.1 6.5 200 06:07:20:354.2
01 Jan, 08:20:35 PM
1.119 07:01:21:103.7
02 Jan, 02:21:10 PM
67
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°45'S 150°35'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 6.5 248 06:12:17:344.0
02 Jan, 01:17:34 AM
1.107 07:05:00:583.6
02 Jan, 06:00:58 PM
68
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 37°12'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
422.2 3.2 128 06:09:47:014.1
01 Jan, 10:47:01 PM
1.126 07:05:09:373.6
02 Jan, 06:09:37 PM
69
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 36°43'S 150°28'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 06:17:09:013.9
02 Jan, 06:09:01 AM
1.110 07:10:52:373.5
02 Jan, 11:52:37 PM
70
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 36°39'S 150°25'E
26nm S of Montague Island
450.5 5.4 156 07:09:13:343.5
02 Jan, 10:13:34 PM
1.092 08:01:31:513.2
03 Jan, 02:31:51 PM
71
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°02'S 150°01'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.4 3.8 180 07:16:49:423.4
03 Jan, 05:49:42 AM
1.048 08:01:42:003.2
03 Jan, 02:42:00 PM
72 3 36°53'S 150°26'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
437.6 4.9 220 08:00:02:393.3
03 Jan, 01:02:39 PM
1.129 09:00:49:042.9
04 Jan, 01:49:04 PM
73
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 36°14'S 150°22'E
8nm E of Montague Island
474.9 3.2 188 11:17:41:262.2
07 Jan, 06:41:26 AM
1.004 11:18:49:022.2
07 Jan, 07:49:02 AM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied