Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:30

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 01:19:30

28 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°49'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 7.6 188 03:10:58:307.6
29 Dec, 11:58:30 PM
1.085 03:18:01:407.0
30 Dec, 07:01:40 AM
2
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 37°53'S 151°01'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 8.6 184 03:11:03:537.6
30 Dec, 12:03:53 AM
1.088 03:18:22:287.0
30 Dec, 07:22:28 AM
3
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°52'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 8.6 192 03:08:51:047.8
29 Dec, 09:51:04 PM
1.119 03:18:28:216.9
30 Dec, 07:28:21 AM
4
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°09'S 150°48'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 8.6 200 03:04:49:358.2
29 Dec, 05:49:35 PM
1.180 03:18:39:196.9
30 Dec, 07:39:19 AM
5
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 37°44'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 8.6 184 03:11:45:177.5
30 Dec, 12:45:17 AM
1.099 03:20:02:476.8
30 Dec, 09:02:47 AM
6
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°49'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.0 216 03:11:02:367.6
30 Dec, 12:02:36 AM
1.123 03:21:15:286.7
30 Dec, 10:15:28 AM
7
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 37°22'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
415.4 4.3 176 03:20:29:086.8
30 Dec, 09:29:08 AM
1.011 03:21:30:106.7
30 Dec, 10:30:10 AM
8
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 37°43'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 9.2 176 03:12:50:567.4
30 Dec, 01:50:56 AM
1.104 03:21:40:236.7
30 Dec, 10:40:23 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 38°23'S 149°33'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 8.1 208 02:18:55:299.4
29 Dec, 07:55:29 AM
1.400 03:21:41:416.7
30 Dec, 10:41:41 AM
10
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 37°48'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 4.3 184 03:09:38:527.7
29 Dec, 10:38:52 PM
1.150 03:21:53:426.7
30 Dec, 10:53:42 AM
11
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 37°48'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 7.0 208 03:12:34:317.4
30 Dec, 01:34:31 AM
1.118 03:22:33:196.6
30 Dec, 11:33:19 AM
12
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°23'S 150°09'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 7.6 216 02:21:46:379.0
29 Dec, 10:46:37 AM
1.360 03:22:53:486.6
30 Dec, 11:53:48 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 37°48'S 150°13'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.6 184 03:10:00:517.7
29 Dec, 11:00:51 PM
1.159 03:23:03:166.6
30 Dec, 12:03:16 PM
14
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 39°04'S 149°24'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
298.3 7.6 204 02:13:05:1210.3
29 Dec, 02:05:12 AM
1.560 03:23:17:436.6
30 Dec, 12:17:43 PM
15
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°14'S 149°50'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 8.1 192 02:20:45:249.1
29 Dec, 09:45:24 AM
1.396 03:23:59:046.5
30 Dec, 12:59:04 PM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°35'S 149°25'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 6.5 180 02:16:25:519.8
29 Dec, 05:25:51 AM
1.496 04:00:23:196.5
30 Dec, 01:23:19 PM
17
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 38°09'S 149°44'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 7.6 216 02:23:08:428.8
29 Dec, 12:08:42 PM
1.357 04:00:32:386.5
30 Dec, 01:32:38 PM
18
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 37°35'S 150°37'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 6.5 188 03:17:06:107.1
30 Dec, 06:06:10 AM
1.084 04:00:35:156.5
30 Dec, 01:35:15 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°50'S 150°14'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 7.0 208 03:08:33:237.8
29 Dec, 09:33:23 PM
1.203 04:00:54:346.5
30 Dec, 01:54:34 PM
20
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 38°09'S 150°07'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 10.8 220 03:00:53:498.6
29 Dec, 01:53:49 PM
1.349 04:02:20:176.4
30 Dec, 03:20:17 PM
21
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 37°47'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 8.6 172 03:12:48:147.4
30 Dec, 01:48:14 AM
1.163 04:02:37:376.4
30 Dec, 03:37:37 PM
22
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°18'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
416.4 7.6 168 04:00:59:346.5
30 Dec, 01:59:34 PM
1.020 04:02:55:576.4
30 Dec, 03:55:57 PM
23
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°10'S 149°34'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 7.0 188 02:13:38:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:38:37 AM
1.615 04:03:33:166.3
30 Dec, 04:33:16 PM
24
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 37°50'S 150°07'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 8.1 220 03:11:27:467.5
30 Dec, 12:27:46 AM
1.196 04:03:49:176.3
30 Dec, 04:49:17 PM
25
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 37°21'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
418.3 4.3 188 03:19:54:286.8
30 Dec, 08:54:28 AM
1.088 04:03:59:446.3
30 Dec, 04:59:44 PM
26
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 38°58'S 149°42'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 10.3 172 02:12:31:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:31:33 AM
1.660 04:04:28:226.3
30 Dec, 05:28:22 PM
27
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 37°46'S 149°57'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
380.4 7.6 204 03:05:23:408.1
29 Dec, 06:23:40 PM
1.314 04:05:41:476.2
30 Dec, 06:41:47 PM
28
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 37°46'S 150°10'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.6 224 03:04:09:418.2
29 Dec, 05:09:41 PM
1.343 04:06:17:056.1
30 Dec, 07:17:05 PM
29 3 37°32'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 7.0 148 03:18:40:286.9
30 Dec, 07:40:28 AM
1.129 04:06:22:176.1
30 Dec, 07:22:17 PM
30
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 38°17'S 149°40'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 10.3 196 02:21:40:479.0
29 Dec, 10:40:47 AM
1.476 04:06:50:506.1
30 Dec, 07:50:50 PM
31 3 37°31'S 150°36'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 4.3 168 03:19:21:106.9
30 Dec, 08:21:10 AM
1.129 04:07:08:146.1
30 Dec, 08:08:14 PM
32
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°17'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
418.2 5.9 176 04:03:17:006.3
30 Dec, 04:17:00 PM
1.043 04:07:33:096.1
30 Dec, 08:33:09 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°12'S 150°41'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 9.2 188 03:05:37:298.1
29 Dec, 06:37:29 PM
1.342 04:08:10:216.0
30 Dec, 09:10:21 PM
34
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 37°58'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.0 224 03:12:47:227.4
30 Dec, 01:47:22 AM
1.229 04:08:12:226.0
30 Dec, 09:12:22 PM
35
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 37°12'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
420.3 6.5 204 04:05:56:426.2
30 Dec, 06:56:42 PM
1.026 04:08:35:446.0
30 Dec, 09:35:44 PM
36
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 37°41'S 150°01'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 8.6 204 03:09:21:567.7
29 Dec, 10:21:56 PM
1.291 04:09:02:356.0
30 Dec, 10:02:35 PM
37
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 37°49'S 149°54'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.6 9.2 192 03:06:38:098.0
29 Dec, 07:38:09 PM
1.337 04:09:08:106.0
30 Dec, 10:08:10 PM
38
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 37°28'S 150°38'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 8.1 176 03:23:11:526.6
30 Dec, 12:11:52 PM
1.107 04:09:23:026.0
30 Dec, 10:23:02 PM
39
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°14'S 150°33'E
24nm E of Green Cape
419.2 5.9 144 04:03:39:146.3
30 Dec, 04:39:14 PM
1.066 04:10:13:525.9
30 Dec, 11:13:52 PM
40
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 37°40'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 7.6 192 03:11:06:527.6
30 Dec, 12:06:52 AM
1.279 04:10:18:125.9
30 Dec, 11:18:12 PM
41
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 37°57'S 150°24'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.1 212 03:06:56:598.0
29 Dec, 07:56:59 PM
1.347 04:10:20:435.9
30 Dec, 11:20:43 PM
42
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 39°12'S 149°22'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 8.6 156 02:09:05:0311.0
28 Dec, 10:05:03 PM
1.864 04:10:24:185.9
30 Dec, 11:24:18 PM
43
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 37°04'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
434.8 7.0 188 04:13:56:065.7
31 Dec, 02:56:06 AM
0.972 04:10:51:255.9
30 Dec, 11:51:25 PM
44
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 37°17'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
417.9 8.6 180 04:01:56:016.4
30 Dec, 02:56:01 PM
1.092 04:10:56:375.9
30 Dec, 11:56:37 PM
45
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 37°25'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 6.5 208 03:18:37:116.9
30 Dec, 07:37:11 AM
1.181 04:11:01:195.9
31 Dec, 12:01:19 AM
46
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 39°35'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
268.8 7.6 216 02:09:11:3411.0
28 Dec, 10:11:34 PM
1.877 04:11:21:035.9
31 Dec, 12:21:03 AM
47
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 39°43'S 148°58'E
31nm NE of Flinders Island
256.4 8.6 176 02:08:38:2211.1
28 Dec, 09:38:22 PM
1.897 04:11:26:425.8
31 Dec, 12:26:42 AM
48
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 37°21'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
414.1 7.0 164 03:22:08:106.7
30 Dec, 11:08:10 AM
1.151 04:12:21:025.8
31 Dec, 01:21:02 AM
49
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 38°51'S 149°27'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 9.7 188 02:15:00:4210.0
29 Dec, 04:00:42 AM
1.738 04:13:30:515.7
31 Dec, 02:30:51 AM
50
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 39°32'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
270.4 9.2 240 02:08:39:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:39:54 PM
1.933 04:13:32:005.7
31 Dec, 02:32:00 AM
51
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 37°56'S 150°21'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 6.5 176 03:09:24:557.7
29 Dec, 10:24:55 PM
1.353 04:14:09:185.7
31 Dec, 03:09:18 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°10'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
422.9 6.5 176 04:08:20:096.0
30 Dec, 09:20:09 PM
1.061 04:14:42:015.7
31 Dec, 03:42:01 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 37°40'S 150°40'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 7.0 208 03:17:30:297.0
30 Dec, 06:30:29 AM
1.259 04:16:41:265.6
31 Dec, 05:41:26 AM
54
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 37°26'S 150°19'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 4.3 164 03:19:36:086.9
30 Dec, 08:36:08 AM
1.249 04:18:24:405.5
31 Dec, 07:24:40 AM
55
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 36°54'S 150°42'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
440.4 5.4 180 04:23:58:045.2
31 Dec, 12:58:04 PM
0.958 04:18:55:455.5
31 Dec, 07:55:45 AM
56
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°23'S 150°14'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.1 168 03:12:55:137.4
30 Dec, 01:55:13 AM
1.364 04:19:49:535.4
31 Dec, 08:49:53 AM
57
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 37°03'S 150°35'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
429.7 5.9 176 04:09:50:155.9
30 Dec, 10:50:15 PM
1.114 04:21:54:115.3
31 Dec, 10:54:11 AM
58
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°14'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
416.1 9.2 184 04:01:15:056.5
30 Dec, 02:15:05 PM
1.236 05:00:12:105.2
31 Dec, 01:12:10 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°02'S 150°36'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
431.2 6.5 180 04:15:13:205.6
31 Dec, 04:13:20 AM
1.093 05:01:33:575.2
31 Dec, 02:33:57 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°59'S 150°30'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.6 2.2 172 04:19:20:485.4
31 Dec, 08:20:48 AM
1.072 05:03:39:065.1
31 Dec, 04:39:06 PM
61
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 36°55'S 150°29'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.8 3.2 192 05:00:30:005.2
31 Dec, 01:30:00 PM
1.035 05:04:43:035.0
31 Dec, 05:43:03 PM
62
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 37°04'S 150°23'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
426.1 5.9 192 04:08:08:046.0
30 Dec, 09:08:04 PM
1.207 05:05:41:255.0
31 Dec, 06:41:25 PM
63
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 36°44'S 150°37'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 2.7 192 05:17:43:304.6
01 Jan, 06:43:30 AM
0.943 05:09:52:294.8
31 Dec, 10:52:29 PM
64
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 36°53'S 150°35'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
439.2 3.8 160 04:20:54:425.4
31 Dec, 09:54:42 AM
1.126 05:11:38:334.8
01 Jan, 12:38:33 AM
65
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 36°45'S 150°25'E
32nm S of Montague Island
444.5 3.8 176 05:07:49:464.9
31 Dec, 08:49:46 PM
1.036 05:12:25:534.7
01 Jan, 01:25:53 AM
66
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 36°50'S 150°26'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
440.2 4.9 184 05:08:19:184.9
31 Dec, 09:19:18 PM
1.056 05:15:30:284.6
01 Jan, 04:30:28 AM
67
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 36°54'S 150°23'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
435.5 2.7 216 05:01:29:535.2
31 Dec, 02:29:53 PM
1.119 05:15:57:234.6
01 Jan, 04:57:23 AM
68
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°52'S 150°20'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.6 2.2 236 05:12:19:584.7
01 Jan, 01:19:58 AM
1.048 05:18:41:054.5
01 Jan, 07:41:05 AM
69 3 36°41'S 150°33'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 1.6 192 05:12:57:584.7
01 Jan, 01:57:58 AM
1.129 06:06:07:074.2
01 Jan, 07:07:07 PM
70
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°24'S 150°34'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
467.4 3.8 176 06:02:19:374.3
01 Jan, 03:19:37 PM
1.107 06:17:59:023.9
02 Jan, 06:59:02 AM
71
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 36°23'S 150°31'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 3.8 192 06:02:55:084.3
01 Jan, 03:55:08 PM
1.110 06:19:04:483.9
02 Jan, 08:04:48 AM
72
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 36°19'S 150°21'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
469.2 2.2 160 06:23:36:443.7
02 Jan, 12:36:44 PM
1.092 07:15:01:573.4
03 Jan, 04:01:57 AM
73
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 36°04'S 150°28'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
485.3 0.0 192 08:02:46:293.2
03 Jan, 03:46:29 PM
1.004 08:03:33:143.2
03 Jan, 04:33:14 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied