Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:10

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 01:09:10

28 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 41°40'S 149°06'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
146.8 10.3 184 02:06:38:3311.5
28 Dec, 07:38:33 PM
1.877 04:06:33:506.1
30 Dec, 07:33:50 PM
2
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 41°49'S 148°45'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 11.9 200 02:06:08:4611.6
28 Dec, 07:08:46 PM
1.897 04:06:42:556.1
30 Dec, 07:42:55 PM
3
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 41°33'S 148°43'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
146.5 10.8 192 02:06:15:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:15:30 PM
1.933 04:08:52:536.0
30 Dec, 09:52:53 PM
4
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 38°42'S 150°18'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 6.5 200 04:00:07:056.5
30 Dec, 01:07:05 PM
1.118 04:11:27:365.8
31 Dec, 12:27:36 AM
5
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°43'S 150°08'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 6.5 220 04:00:08:016.5
30 Dec, 01:08:01 PM
1.119 04:11:34:255.8
31 Dec, 12:34:25 AM
6
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 38°27'S 150°09'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 4.3 220 04:04:21:466.3
30 Dec, 05:21:46 PM
1.084 04:12:47:365.8
31 Dec, 01:47:36 AM
7
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 38°19'S 150°39'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 4.9 196 04:05:09:456.2
30 Dec, 06:09:45 PM
1.088 04:14:03:535.7
31 Dec, 03:03:53 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 38°44'S 149°44'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 3.2 228 03:23:11:216.6
30 Dec, 12:11:21 PM
1.159 04:14:19:275.7
31 Dec, 03:19:27 AM
9
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 38°35'S 150°21'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 5.4 212 04:04:58:276.2
30 Dec, 05:58:27 PM
1.099 04:14:58:145.7
31 Dec, 03:58:14 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°05'S 150°28'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 4.9 224 04:13:39:535.7
31 Dec, 02:39:53 AM
1.020 04:15:51:295.6
31 Dec, 04:51:29 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 38°11'S 150°42'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 4.3 212 04:14:43:195.7
31 Dec, 03:43:19 AM
1.011 04:15:56:245.6
31 Dec, 04:56:24 AM
12
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°41'S 150°40'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 5.4 208 04:07:15:236.1
30 Dec, 08:15:23 PM
1.085 04:16:01:595.6
31 Dec, 05:01:59 AM
13
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 38°10'S 150°27'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 5.9 244 04:06:40:496.1
30 Dec, 07:40:49 PM
1.092 04:16:07:375.6
31 Dec, 05:07:37 AM
14
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 38°35'S 150°26'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 4.9 220 04:05:39:326.2
30 Dec, 06:39:32 PM
1.104 04:16:13:535.6
31 Dec, 05:13:53 AM
15
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°08'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 5.4 196 04:12:00:245.8
31 Dec, 01:00:24 AM
1.043 04:16:39:035.6
31 Dec, 05:39:03 AM
16
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 38°39'S 149°48'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 4.3 200 04:02:15:306.4
30 Dec, 03:15:30 PM
1.150 04:16:59:505.6
31 Dec, 05:59:50 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°46'S 149°44'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 3.2 232 03:22:27:456.7
30 Dec, 11:27:45 AM
1.203 04:17:38:185.5
31 Dec, 06:38:18 AM
18
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 38°18'S 150°33'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 5.4 200 04:03:46:536.3
30 Dec, 04:46:53 PM
1.151 04:18:50:545.5
31 Dec, 07:50:54 AM
19
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°35'S 150°01'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 5.4 252 04:06:30:446.1
30 Dec, 07:30:44 PM
1.123 04:19:07:165.5
31 Dec, 08:07:16 AM
20
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 37°38'S 150°33'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 5.4 196 05:00:53:075.2
31 Dec, 01:53:07 PM
0.958 04:19:48:295.4
31 Dec, 08:48:29 AM
21
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 38°51'S 149°46'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 2.7 188 03:22:55:036.6
30 Dec, 11:55:03 AM
1.229 04:20:39:135.4
31 Dec, 09:39:13 AM
22
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 38°18'S 150°26'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 3.8 212 04:10:00:075.9
30 Dec, 11:00:07 PM
1.107 04:21:20:395.4
31 Dec, 10:20:39 AM
23
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°55'S 150°18'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 5.9 208 04:04:29:476.3
30 Dec, 05:29:47 PM
1.180 04:22:35:095.3
31 Dec, 11:35:09 AM
24
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 38°39'S 150°27'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 5.9 200 04:06:09:246.2
30 Dec, 07:09:24 PM
1.163 04:22:48:305.3
31 Dec, 11:48:30 AM
25
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 38°40'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 5.4 196 04:13:31:175.7
31 Dec, 02:31:17 AM
1.088 04:23:09:335.3
31 Dec, 12:09:33 PM
26
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 38°31'S 149°51'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 5.9 212 03:22:40:476.6
30 Dec, 11:40:47 AM
1.259 04:23:12:065.3
31 Dec, 12:12:06 PM
27
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 37°59'S 150°36'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 6.5 204 04:11:01:225.9
31 Dec, 12:01:22 AM
1.114 04:23:13:245.3
31 Dec, 12:13:24 PM
28
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 38°16'S 150°11'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 7.0 232 04:06:00:496.2
30 Dec, 07:00:49 PM
1.181 05:00:28:415.2
31 Dec, 01:28:41 PM
29
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 38°37'S 149°44'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 4.9 208 03:23:07:506.6
30 Dec, 12:07:50 PM
1.279 05:01:40:195.2
31 Dec, 02:40:19 PM
30
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 38°48'S 149°37'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 2.2 204 03:18:39:296.9
30 Dec, 07:39:29 AM
1.343 05:01:45:145.2
31 Dec, 02:45:14 PM
31 3 38°14'S 150°24'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 5.9 196 04:12:23:235.8
31 Dec, 01:23:23 AM
1.129 05:02:22:195.1
31 Dec, 03:22:19 PM
32
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 38°56'S 149°57'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 5.9 208 03:19:43:076.8
30 Dec, 08:43:07 AM
1.347 05:03:32:425.1
31 Dec, 04:32:42 PM
33
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°52'S 149°42'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 0.5 224 03:20:06:266.8
30 Dec, 09:06:26 AM
1.353 05:04:37:165.0
31 Dec, 05:37:16 PM
34
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 38°37'S 149°22'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 2.2 192 04:08:23:516.0
30 Dec, 09:23:51 PM
1.196 05:04:51:345.0
31 Dec, 05:51:34 PM
35 3 38°18'S 150°28'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 4.3 212 04:15:28:355.6
31 Dec, 04:28:35 AM
1.129 05:05:51:255.0
31 Dec, 06:51:25 PM
36
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 38°37'S 149°27'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 3.8 228 04:01:48:116.4
30 Dec, 02:48:11 PM
1.291 05:06:15:495.0
31 Dec, 07:15:49 PM
37
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 37°55'S 150°26'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 4.9 248 05:03:47:455.1
31 Dec, 04:47:45 PM
1.026 05:07:00:524.9
31 Dec, 08:00:52 PM
38
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 38°16'S 150°03'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 4.9 196 04:05:49:216.2
30 Dec, 06:49:21 PM
1.249 05:07:10:354.9
31 Dec, 08:10:35 PM
39
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 37°47'S 151°08'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 6.5 172 05:13:35:364.7
01 Jan, 02:35:36 AM
0.972 05:09:51:104.8
31 Dec, 10:51:10 PM
40
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°58'S 149°58'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 5.4 180 04:01:04:426.5
30 Dec, 02:04:42 PM
1.342 05:10:16:454.8
31 Dec, 11:16:45 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°55'S 150°23'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 4.3 216 05:03:21:095.1
31 Dec, 04:21:09 PM
1.066 05:11:29:384.8
01 Jan, 12:29:38 AM
42
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 38°06'S 150°14'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 8.1 228 04:10:57:415.9
30 Dec, 11:57:41 PM
1.236 05:12:12:154.8
01 Jan, 01:12:15 AM
43
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 38°39'S 149°24'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 2.2 192 04:05:39:246.2
30 Dec, 06:39:24 PM
1.314 05:13:34:374.7
01 Jan, 02:34:37 AM
44
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 37°51'S 150°14'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 6.5 220 04:17:12:055.5
31 Dec, 06:12:05 AM
1.207 05:16:38:034.6
01 Jan, 05:38:03 AM
45
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 38°12'S 149°45'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 7.0 240 04:04:10:226.3
30 Dec, 05:10:22 PM
1.364 05:16:38:084.6
01 Jan, 05:38:08 AM
46
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 38°59'S 149°45'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 5.4 176 04:05:42:516.2
30 Dec, 06:42:51 PM
1.349 05:17:12:454.6
01 Jan, 06:12:45 AM
47
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°08'S 149°39'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
297.8 1.6 168 04:05:20:296.2
30 Dec, 06:20:29 PM
1.360 05:17:49:274.6
01 Jan, 06:49:27 AM
48
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 37°25'S 150°19'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.1 160 05:13:10:234.7
01 Jan, 02:10:23 AM
1.036 05:17:58:024.6
01 Jan, 06:58:02 AM
49
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°46'S 150°17'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 7.0 224 05:10:04:304.8
31 Dec, 11:04:30 PM
1.061 05:18:00:344.6
01 Jan, 07:00:34 AM
50
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°05'S 149°23'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
296.9 0.5 216 04:03:29:486.3
30 Dec, 04:29:48 PM
1.396 05:18:53:504.5
01 Jan, 07:53:50 AM
51
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 39°51'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 10.8 180 03:17:14:437.0
30 Dec, 06:14:43 AM
1.560 05:19:13:214.5
01 Jan, 08:13:21 AM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°40'S 150°27'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 7.6 224 05:07:43:004.9
31 Dec, 08:43:00 PM
1.093 05:19:35:404.5
01 Jan, 08:35:40 AM
53
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 38°41'S 149°23'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 2.2 240 04:08:35:586.0
30 Dec, 09:35:58 PM
1.337 05:19:50:584.5
01 Jan, 08:50:58 AM
54
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 38°56'S 149°13'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
304.0 1.1 212 04:07:49:066.1
30 Dec, 08:49:06 PM
1.357 05:20:52:534.5
01 Jan, 09:52:53 AM
55
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 37°35'S 150°37'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 6.5 196 05:06:46:325.0
31 Dec, 07:46:32 PM
1.126 05:22:44:574.4
01 Jan, 11:44:57 AM
56
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 39°08'S 149°02'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 1.6 200 04:06:28:336.1
30 Dec, 07:28:33 PM
1.400 05:23:27:584.4
01 Jan, 12:27:58 PM
57
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 40°07'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 13.5 192 03:06:52:288.0
29 Dec, 07:52:28 PM
1.864 06:03:01:194.3
01 Jan, 04:01:19 PM
58
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 37°32'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 4.3 192 05:11:30:354.8
01 Jan, 12:30:35 AM
1.119 06:03:09:344.3
01 Jan, 04:09:34 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°36'S 150°23'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 5.4 208 05:17:17:554.6
01 Jan, 06:17:55 AM
1.072 06:03:11:034.3
01 Jan, 04:11:03 PM
60
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°51'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 8.1 188 03:22:21:266.7
30 Dec, 11:21:26 AM
1.615 06:08:23:134.1
01 Jan, 09:23:13 PM
61
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°03'S 150°32'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
429.2 5.4 148 05:23:23:274.4
01 Jan, 12:23:27 PM
1.107 06:14:44:014.0
02 Jan, 03:44:01 AM
62
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 37°25'S 150°24'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 7.0 200 06:09:27:134.1
01 Jan, 10:27:13 PM
1.056 06:18:02:493.9
02 Jan, 07:02:49 AM
63
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 37°13'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
418.5 5.4 156 07:07:25:403.6
02 Jan, 08:25:40 PM
0.943 06:21:25:423.8
02 Jan, 10:25:42 AM
64
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°13'S 148°54'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 3.8 152 04:15:31:305.6
31 Dec, 04:31:30 AM
1.496 06:22:50:293.8
02 Jan, 11:50:29 AM
65
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 38°58'S 149°18'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
303.5 4.9 172 04:17:08:315.6
31 Dec, 06:08:31 AM
1.476 06:22:59:513.8
02 Jan, 11:59:51 AM
66
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 36°55'S 150°17'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 4.3 260 06:11:08:474.0
02 Jan, 12:08:47 AM
1.092 07:01:25:113.7
02 Jan, 02:25:11 PM
67
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 36°56'S 150°16'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
433.0 5.9 240 06:16:43:563.9
02 Jan, 05:43:56 AM
1.110 07:10:24:463.5
02 Jan, 11:24:46 PM
68
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 36°31'S 150°21'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 5.4 220 07:13:17:473.5
03 Jan, 02:17:47 AM
1.004 07:14:01:183.5
03 Jan, 03:01:18 AM
69
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 37°24'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.1 176 07:08:59:563.5
02 Jan, 09:59:56 PM
1.035 07:15:11:383.4
03 Jan, 04:11:38 AM
70
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 39°32'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
273.2 8.1 168 05:01:03:105.2
31 Dec, 02:03:10 PM
1.660 08:08:56:513.1
03 Jan, 09:56:51 PM
71 3 37°04'S 150°16'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
425.1 6.5 168 07:22:24:563.3
03 Jan, 11:24:56 AM
1.129 08:22:58:452.9
04 Jan, 11:58:45 AM
72
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°09'S 150°01'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.6 5.9 152 09:13:15:272.7
05 Jan, 02:15:27 AM
1.048 10:00:15:432.6
05 Jan, 01:15:43 PM
73
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 39°22'S 149°19'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
279.8 5.4 172 06:00:13:004.4
01 Jan, 01:13:00 PM
1.738 10:10:38:552.5
05 Jan, 11:38:55 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied