Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

28 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 41°53'S 148°43'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 10.3 196 02:06:14:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:14:27 PM
1.897 04:06:53:416.1
30 Dec, 07:53:41 PM
2
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 41°44'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
143.4 6.5 160 02:06:49:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:49:56 PM
1.877 04:06:55:126.1
30 Dec, 07:55:12 PM
3
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 41°35'S 148°43'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
144.2 8.1 200 02:06:40:5311.5
28 Dec, 07:40:53 PM
1.933 04:09:41:575.9
30 Dec, 10:41:57 PM
4
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 38°44'S 150°17'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 4.9 200 04:00:27:086.5
30 Dec, 01:27:08 PM
1.118 04:11:50:015.8
31 Dec, 12:50:01 AM
5
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°45'S 150°06'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 5.4 180 04:00:42:166.5
30 Dec, 01:42:16 PM
1.119 04:12:12:445.8
31 Dec, 01:12:44 AM
6
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 38°28'S 150°09'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 2.7 200 04:05:40:196.2
30 Dec, 06:40:19 PM
1.084 04:14:12:455.7
31 Dec, 03:12:45 AM
7
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 38°20'S 150°38'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 4.9 208 04:06:00:436.2
30 Dec, 07:00:43 PM
1.088 04:14:59:205.7
31 Dec, 03:59:20 AM
8
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°07'S 150°26'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 6.5 220 04:13:38:045.7
31 Dec, 02:38:04 AM
1.020 04:15:49:385.6
31 Dec, 04:49:38 AM
9
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 38°12'S 150°25'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 6.5 232 04:06:27:116.1
30 Dec, 07:27:11 PM
1.092 04:15:52:435.6
31 Dec, 04:52:43 AM
10
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 38°36'S 150°20'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 5.4 216 04:05:48:336.2
30 Dec, 06:48:33 PM
1.099 04:15:53:185.6
31 Dec, 04:53:18 AM
11
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 38°37'S 150°25'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 4.3 200 04:05:36:236.2
30 Dec, 06:36:23 PM
1.104 04:16:10:245.6
31 Dec, 05:10:24 AM
12
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°43'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 4.9 208 04:07:38:546.1
30 Dec, 08:38:54 PM
1.085 04:16:27:305.6
31 Dec, 05:27:30 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 38°45'S 149°43'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 2.7 192 04:01:09:336.5
30 Dec, 02:09:33 PM
1.159 04:16:36:275.6
31 Dec, 05:36:27 AM
14
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 5.4 220 04:12:09:205.8
31 Dec, 01:09:20 AM
1.043 04:16:48:225.6
31 Dec, 05:48:22 AM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 38°13'S 150°41'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 4.9 212 04:15:52:285.6
31 Dec, 04:52:28 AM
1.011 04:17:06:185.6
31 Dec, 06:06:18 AM
16
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 38°40'S 149°48'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 2.7 192 04:03:39:596.3
30 Dec, 04:39:59 PM
1.150 04:18:36:595.5
31 Dec, 07:36:59 AM
17
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 37°39'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 5.4 192 05:00:25:475.2
31 Dec, 01:25:47 PM
0.958 04:19:22:185.4
31 Dec, 08:22:18 AM
18
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 38°20'S 150°32'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 3.8 168 04:04:40:316.2
30 Dec, 05:40:31 PM
1.151 04:19:52:385.4
31 Dec, 08:52:38 AM
19
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°36'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 5.4 228 04:07:50:226.1
30 Dec, 08:50:22 PM
1.123 04:20:36:425.4
31 Dec, 09:36:42 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°47'S 149°43'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 1.1 200 04:01:04:206.5
30 Dec, 02:04:20 PM
1.203 04:20:46:405.4
31 Dec, 09:46:40 AM
21
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 38°01'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 6.5 196 04:10:12:205.9
30 Dec, 11:12:20 PM
1.114 04:22:18:475.3
31 Dec, 11:18:47 AM
22
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 38°19'S 150°25'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 4.3 204 04:11:01:545.9
31 Dec, 12:01:54 AM
1.107 04:22:29:035.3
31 Dec, 11:29:03 AM
23
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 38°42'S 150°41'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 5.4 200 04:13:08:335.8
31 Dec, 02:08:33 AM
1.088 04:22:44:495.3
31 Dec, 11:44:49 AM
24
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 38°52'S 149°46'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 2.2 148 04:00:55:246.5
30 Dec, 01:55:24 PM
1.229 04:23:07:085.3
31 Dec, 12:07:08 PM
25
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°56'S 150°17'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 5.4 216 04:05:20:306.2
30 Dec, 06:20:30 PM
1.180 04:23:34:595.3
31 Dec, 12:34:59 PM
26
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 38°41'S 150°26'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 3.2 224 04:06:57:296.1
30 Dec, 07:57:29 PM
1.163 04:23:44:255.2
31 Dec, 12:44:25 PM
27
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 38°32'S 149°50'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 4.3 228 03:23:43:406.6
30 Dec, 12:43:40 PM
1.259 05:00:31:175.2
31 Dec, 01:31:17 PM
28
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 38°18'S 150°09'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 4.3 204 04:06:11:566.1
30 Dec, 07:11:56 PM
1.181 05:00:41:495.2
31 Dec, 01:41:49 PM
29 3 38°16'S 150°23'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 4.3 200 04:11:53:175.8
31 Dec, 12:53:17 AM
1.129 05:01:48:205.2
31 Dec, 02:48:20 PM
30
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 38°38'S 149°43'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 4.3 208 04:00:57:186.5
30 Dec, 01:57:18 PM
1.279 05:04:00:205.1
31 Dec, 05:00:20 PM
31
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 38°49'S 149°36'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 1.6 192 03:21:04:506.8
30 Dec, 10:04:50 AM
1.343 05:05:00:265.0
31 Dec, 06:00:26 PM
32
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 38°57'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 3.2 208 03:21:11:356.7
30 Dec, 10:11:35 AM
1.347 05:05:31:525.0
31 Dec, 06:31:52 PM
33
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 38°18'S 150°02'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 5.4 220 04:05:29:516.2
30 Dec, 06:29:51 PM
1.249 05:06:46:135.0
31 Dec, 07:46:13 PM
34 3 38°19'S 150°27'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 4.3 208 04:16:45:495.6
31 Dec, 05:45:49 AM
1.129 05:07:18:364.9
31 Dec, 08:18:36 PM
35
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 38°38'S 149°21'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 2.2 192 04:10:30:185.9
30 Dec, 11:30:18 PM
1.196 05:07:22:484.9
31 Dec, 08:22:48 PM
36
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 37°56'S 150°24'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 4.3 216 05:04:35:235.0
31 Dec, 05:35:23 PM
1.026 05:07:49:454.9
31 Dec, 08:49:45 PM
37
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 37°49'S 151°08'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 5.9 168 05:12:24:334.7
01 Jan, 01:24:33 AM
0.972 05:08:42:064.9
31 Dec, 09:42:06 PM
38
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°53'S 149°42'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 0.5 244 03:23:14:186.6
30 Dec, 12:14:18 PM
1.353 05:08:51:274.9
31 Dec, 09:51:27 PM
39
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 38°38'S 149°26'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 1.6 200 04:04:31:326.3
30 Dec, 05:31:32 PM
1.291 05:09:46:434.8
31 Dec, 10:46:43 PM
40
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 38°08'S 150°12'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 7.6 240 04:10:12:245.9
30 Dec, 11:12:24 PM
1.236 05:11:16:174.8
01 Jan, 12:16:17 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°00'S 149°58'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 2.7 176 04:02:07:566.4
30 Dec, 03:07:56 PM
1.342 05:11:41:364.8
01 Jan, 12:41:36 AM
42
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°56'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 3.8 208 05:04:30:585.0
31 Dec, 05:30:58 PM
1.066 05:12:44:034.7
01 Jan, 01:44:03 AM
43
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 37°53'S 150°13'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 7.6 188 04:15:52:045.6
31 Dec, 04:52:04 AM
1.207 05:15:01:284.7
01 Jan, 04:01:28 AM
44
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 39°55'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 11.9 184 03:14:38:387.3
30 Dec, 03:38:38 AM
1.560 05:15:09:524.6
01 Jan, 04:09:52 AM
45
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°48'S 150°16'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 5.4 192 05:07:34:504.9
31 Dec, 08:34:50 PM
1.061 05:15:21:474.6
01 Jan, 04:21:47 AM
46
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 37°27'S 150°20'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 7.6 172 05:11:22:524.8
01 Jan, 12:22:52 AM
1.036 05:16:06:394.6
01 Jan, 05:06:39 AM
47
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°42'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 7.0 200 05:05:00:455.0
31 Dec, 06:00:45 PM
1.093 05:16:38:194.6
01 Jan, 05:38:19 AM
48
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 38°14'S 149°42'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 9.2 232 04:04:18:476.3
30 Dec, 05:18:47 PM
1.364 05:16:49:374.6
01 Jan, 05:49:37 AM
49
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 38°40'S 149°22'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 2.2 192 04:08:25:006.0
30 Dec, 09:25:00 PM
1.314 05:17:12:134.6
01 Jan, 06:12:13 AM
50
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 39°01'S 149°45'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 5.4 176 04:06:12:076.1
30 Dec, 07:12:07 PM
1.349 05:17:52:144.6
01 Jan, 06:52:14 AM
51
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 37°38'S 150°36'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 5.9 220 05:03:13:455.1
31 Dec, 04:13:45 PM
1.126 05:18:45:224.5
01 Jan, 07:45:22 AM
52
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°08'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 2.7 260 04:09:05:296.0
30 Dec, 10:05:29 PM
1.360 05:22:55:274.4
01 Jan, 11:55:27 AM
53
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 38°41'S 149°22'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 2.2 220 04:11:58:005.8
31 Dec, 12:58:00 AM
1.337 06:00:21:054.4
01 Jan, 01:21:05 PM
54
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 40°10'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 9.7 208 03:05:29:348.1
29 Dec, 06:29:34 PM
1.864 06:00:26:484.3
01 Jan, 01:26:48 PM
55
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°06'S 149°22'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
296.6 1.1 120 04:07:51:576.0
30 Dec, 08:51:57 PM
1.396 06:00:59:484.3
01 Jan, 01:59:48 PM
56
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 37°34'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.1 4.3 188 05:09:42:554.8
31 Dec, 10:42:55 PM
1.119 06:01:09:054.3
01 Jan, 02:09:05 PM
57
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 38°57'S 149°12'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
303.5 1.1 176 04:11:07:475.9
31 Dec, 12:07:47 AM
1.357 06:01:22:304.3
01 Jan, 02:22:30 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°38'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 5.9 224 05:15:37:024.6
01 Jan, 04:37:02 AM
1.072 06:01:22:544.3
01 Jan, 02:22:54 PM
59
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 39°09'S 149°02'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 3.8 176 04:08:20:416.0
30 Dec, 09:20:41 PM
1.400 06:02:04:574.3
01 Jan, 03:04:57 PM
60
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°54'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 9.7 156 03:21:01:196.8
30 Dec, 10:01:19 AM
1.615 06:06:13:504.2
01 Jan, 07:13:50 PM
61
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 37°28'S 150°23'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 5.9 180 05:23:43:174.4
01 Jan, 12:43:17 PM
1.056 06:07:46:114.1
01 Jan, 08:46:11 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°04'S 150°31'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
427.6 5.9 204 05:21:58:254.4
01 Jan, 10:58:25 AM
1.107 06:13:09:534.0
02 Jan, 02:09:53 AM
63
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 37°15'S 150°27'E
19nm E of Green Cape
416.4 7.6 164 07:00:22:463.7
02 Jan, 01:22:46 PM
0.943 06:14:46:554.0
02 Jan, 03:46:55 AM
64
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°14'S 148°54'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 3.8 164 04:16:06:585.6
31 Dec, 05:06:58 AM
1.496 06:23:43:333.7
02 Jan, 12:43:33 PM
65
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 38°59'S 149°18'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
302.5 4.9 172 04:19:36:555.4
31 Dec, 08:36:55 AM
1.476 07:02:38:533.7
02 Jan, 03:38:53 PM
66
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 36°55'S 150°15'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
433.4 4.3 232 06:12:35:284.0
02 Jan, 01:35:28 AM
1.092 07:02:59:513.7
02 Jan, 03:59:51 PM
67
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 37°26'S 150°31'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 7.6 192 07:01:08:253.7
02 Jan, 02:08:25 PM
1.035 07:07:03:373.6
02 Jan, 08:03:37 PM
68
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 36°32'S 150°21'E
19nm S of Montague Island
456.4 5.9 168 07:07:08:513.6
02 Jan, 08:08:51 PM
1.004 07:07:50:533.6
02 Jan, 08:50:53 PM
69
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 36°56'S 150°14'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
431.8 5.9 240 06:16:44:453.9
02 Jan, 05:44:45 AM
1.110 07:10:25:403.5
02 Jan, 11:25:40 PM
70
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 39°35'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 10.8 156 04:21:11:185.4
31 Dec, 10:11:18 AM
1.660 08:02:31:573.2
03 Jan, 03:31:57 PM
71 3 37°05'S 150°16'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
423.5 7.0 180 07:17:09:053.4
03 Jan, 06:09:05 AM
1.129 08:17:02:093.0
04 Jan, 06:02:09 AM
72
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°10'S 150°02'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.7 2.2 132 09:11:47:522.8
05 Jan, 12:47:52 AM
1.048 09:22:43:552.6
05 Jan, 11:43:55 AM
73
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 39°24'S 149°19'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
278.1 6.5 192 05:23:11:044.4
01 Jan, 12:11:04 PM
1.738 10:08:51:162.5
05 Jan, 09:51:16 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied