Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:10

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 02:01:10

29 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 40°47'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 7.0 184 03:09:41:507.7
29 Dec, 10:41:50 PM
1.159 03:22:41:136.6
30 Dec, 11:41:13 AM
2
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 40°40'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.0 7.0 176 03:10:36:157.6
29 Dec, 11:36:15 PM
1.150 03:22:59:416.6
30 Dec, 11:59:41 AM
3
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°29'S 149°19'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.2 9.2 188 03:12:57:407.4
30 Dec, 01:57:40 AM
1.123 03:23:24:416.6
30 Dec, 12:24:41 PM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°51'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 9.7 188 03:07:21:037.9
29 Dec, 08:21:03 PM
1.203 03:23:27:336.6
30 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
5
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 40°24'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 7.6 184 03:13:39:217.3
30 Dec, 02:39:21 AM
1.118 03:23:45:486.6
30 Dec, 12:45:48 PM
6
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°32'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 8.1 184 03:14:06:417.3
30 Dec, 03:06:41 AM
1.119 04:00:21:316.5
30 Dec, 01:21:31 PM
7
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°19'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 8.6 216 03:16:56:257.1
30 Dec, 05:56:25 AM
1.085 04:00:30:016.5
30 Dec, 01:30:01 PM
8
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 40°38'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.0 9.2 184 03:09:57:427.7
29 Dec, 10:57:42 PM
1.196 04:02:01:346.4
30 Dec, 03:01:34 PM
9
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°45'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.1 200 03:11:09:297.6
30 Dec, 12:09:29 AM
1.180 04:02:07:356.4
30 Dec, 03:07:35 PM
10
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 8.1 196 03:17:30:027.0
30 Dec, 06:30:02 AM
1.099 04:02:21:406.4
30 Dec, 03:21:40 PM
11
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 40°08'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 8.1 216 03:18:51:226.9
30 Dec, 07:51:22 AM
1.084 04:02:29:176.4
30 Dec, 03:29:17 PM
12
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 40°13'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 8.6 208 03:19:23:506.9
30 Dec, 08:23:50 AM
1.088 04:03:26:256.3
30 Dec, 04:26:25 PM
13
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 40°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 7.0 172 03:09:46:177.7
29 Dec, 10:46:17 PM
1.229 04:04:29:496.3
30 Dec, 05:29:49 PM
14
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 40°54'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 7.6 200 03:06:04:238.0
29 Dec, 07:04:23 PM
1.291 04:04:47:326.2
30 Dec, 05:47:32 PM
15
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 40°42'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.7 192 03:08:14:457.8
29 Dec, 09:14:45 PM
1.259 04:05:01:466.2
30 Dec, 06:01:46 PM
16
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 40°10'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 8.6 192 03:19:40:066.9
30 Dec, 08:40:06 AM
1.104 04:05:12:076.2
30 Dec, 06:12:07 PM
17
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 41°11'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 7.6 168 03:04:13:048.2
29 Dec, 05:13:04 PM
1.337 04:05:54:116.2
30 Dec, 06:54:11 PM
18
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 40°44'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.8 9.2 188 03:07:50:247.9
29 Dec, 08:50:24 PM
1.279 04:06:06:556.2
30 Dec, 07:06:55 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 40°57'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.2 9.2 180 03:05:49:518.1
29 Dec, 06:49:51 PM
1.314 04:06:16:116.1
30 Dec, 07:16:11 PM
20
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 39°52'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 8.1 184 03:20:29:466.8
30 Dec, 09:29:46 AM
1.107 04:06:23:366.1
30 Dec, 07:23:36 PM
21
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.5 7.0 200 03:04:21:068.2
29 Dec, 05:21:06 PM
1.347 04:06:50:456.1
30 Dec, 07:50:45 PM
22
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 41°28'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
158.4 7.6 192 03:04:16:398.2
29 Dec, 05:16:39 PM
1.349 04:06:53:546.1
30 Dec, 07:53:54 PM
23
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 40°20'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 7.6 200 03:16:32:417.1
30 Dec, 05:32:41 AM
1.163 04:06:58:396.1
30 Dec, 07:58:39 PM
24 3 39°39'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 9.2 196 03:20:06:106.8
30 Dec, 09:06:10 AM
1.129 04:07:59:036.0
30 Dec, 08:59:03 PM
25
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 41°15'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 5.9 180 03:04:58:078.2
29 Dec, 05:58:07 PM
1.353 04:08:08:196.0
30 Dec, 09:08:19 PM
26
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°44'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 4.9 236 03:04:38:088.2
29 Dec, 05:38:08 PM
1.360 04:08:13:286.0
30 Dec, 09:13:28 PM
27
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 41°19'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 7.6 184 03:05:48:338.1
29 Dec, 06:48:33 PM
1.343 04:08:29:526.0
30 Dec, 09:29:52 PM
28
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°27'S 149°53'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 8.1 204 04:04:39:346.2
30 Dec, 05:39:34 PM
1.043 04:08:59:166.0
30 Dec, 09:59:16 PM
29 3 39°41'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 9.7 200 03:21:06:196.7
30 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
1.129 04:09:06:576.0
30 Dec, 10:06:57 PM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°23'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 7.6 204 03:06:22:328.0
29 Dec, 07:22:32 PM
1.342 04:09:10:486.0
30 Dec, 10:10:48 PM
31
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 39°27'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
287.0 7.0 212 04:08:20:046.0
30 Dec, 09:20:04 PM
1.011 04:09:28:566.0
30 Dec, 10:28:56 PM
32
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 39°11'S 149°39'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
294.7 7.6 188 04:07:19:206.1
30 Dec, 08:19:20 PM
1.026 04:10:00:315.9
30 Dec, 11:00:31 PM
33
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 42°52'S 148°24'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 10.3 176 02:20:07:309.2
29 Dec, 09:07:30 AM
1.560 04:10:16:305.9
30 Dec, 11:16:30 PM
34
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 41°27'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 5.9 180 03:06:37:088.0
29 Dec, 07:37:08 PM
1.357 04:10:41:095.9
30 Dec, 11:41:09 PM
35
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 39°49'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 8.1 204 03:18:46:296.9
30 Dec, 07:46:29 AM
1.181 04:11:12:185.9
31 Dec, 12:12:18 AM
36
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 41°40'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 6.5 164 03:05:08:308.1
29 Dec, 06:08:30 PM
1.396 04:11:41:235.8
31 Dec, 12:41:23 AM
37
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 41°49'S 148°57'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.3 6.5 236 03:05:03:238.2
29 Dec, 06:03:23 PM
1.400 04:11:52:445.8
31 Dec, 12:52:44 AM
38
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 39°29'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
279.0 7.6 196 04:02:58:136.3
30 Dec, 03:58:13 PM
1.092 04:12:04:325.8
31 Dec, 01:04:32 AM
39
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
40
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 40°03'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 8.6 180 03:14:50:377.2
30 Dec, 03:50:37 AM
1.249 04:12:28:045.8
31 Dec, 01:28:04 AM
41
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 40°36'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 11.9 192 03:07:32:577.9
29 Dec, 08:32:57 PM
1.364 04:12:30:185.8
31 Dec, 01:30:18 AM
42
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 39°52'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 10.3 168 03:15:53:447.1
30 Dec, 04:53:44 AM
1.236 04:12:38:205.8
31 Dec, 01:38:20 AM
43
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 39°48'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 7.0 180 03:22:27:206.7
30 Dec, 11:27:20 AM
1.151 04:12:43:065.8
31 Dec, 01:43:06 AM
44
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°16'S 150°04'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 7.6 188 04:10:41:535.9
30 Dec, 11:41:53 PM
1.020 04:12:49:555.8
31 Dec, 01:49:55 AM
45
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°50'S 148°38'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
77.3 7.0 172 02:20:45:589.1
29 Dec, 09:45:58 AM
1.615 04:15:03:265.7
31 Dec, 04:03:26 AM
46
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 39°22'S 150°07'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 8.6 204 04:04:55:426.2
30 Dec, 05:55:42 PM
1.114 04:16:26:035.6
31 Dec, 05:26:03 AM
47
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 41°59'S 148°39'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 5.4 244 03:03:28:408.3
29 Dec, 04:28:40 PM
1.496 04:16:54:535.6
31 Dec, 05:54:53 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°09'S 149°36'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
296.3 7.6 192 04:10:17:075.9
30 Dec, 11:17:07 PM
1.066 04:17:18:005.5
31 Dec, 06:18:00 AM
49
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 38°51'S 150°10'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 6.5 200 04:22:37:025.3
31 Dec, 11:37:02 AM
0.958 04:17:38:075.5
31 Dec, 06:38:07 AM
50
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 39°25'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
281.1 7.0 216 04:09:18:456.0
30 Dec, 10:18:45 PM
1.088 04:18:34:485.5
31 Dec, 07:34:48 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°06'S 149°49'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 8.1 192 04:12:26:035.8
31 Dec, 01:26:03 AM
1.061 04:19:02:555.5
31 Dec, 08:02:55 AM
53
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 39°32'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 9.2 184 03:23:33:156.6
30 Dec, 12:33:15 PM
1.207 04:19:20:025.4
31 Dec, 08:20:02 AM
54
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 39°06'S 149°50'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 8.1 196 04:06:35:046.1
30 Dec, 07:35:04 PM
1.126 04:19:30:365.4
31 Dec, 08:30:36 AM
55
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 38°52'S 149°55'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 7.6 176 04:15:57:125.6
31 Dec, 04:57:12 AM
1.036 04:19:59:015.4
31 Dec, 08:59:01 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 39°05'S 150°04'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 7.6 184 04:11:51:255.8
31 Dec, 12:51:25 AM
1.093 04:21:53:165.3
31 Dec, 10:53:16 AM
57
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 41°25'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 5.9 184 03:07:56:457.9
29 Dec, 08:56:45 PM
1.476 04:22:00:005.3
31 Dec, 11:00:00 AM
58
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 39°00'S 149°57'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 8.1 188 04:10:55:065.9
30 Dec, 11:55:06 PM
1.119 04:23:38:305.3
31 Dec, 12:38:30 PM
59
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 10.8 272 02:16:13:049.8
29 Dec, 05:13:04 AM
1.864 04:23:42:075.2
31 Dec, 12:42:07 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°56'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 7.0 200 04:15:41:245.6
31 Dec, 04:41:24 AM
1.072 04:23:43:545.2
31 Dec, 12:43:54 PM
61
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 11.3 316 02:15:48:169.8
29 Dec, 04:48:16 AM
1.877 04:23:45:395.2
31 Dec, 12:45:39 PM
62
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 38°47'S 149°49'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 6.5 188 04:17:46:175.5
31 Dec, 06:46:17 AM
1.056 05:00:08:335.2
31 Dec, 01:08:33 PM
63
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°31'S 148°44'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.2 5.9 192 02:21:47:029.0
29 Dec, 10:47:02 AM
1.738 05:01:17:045.2
31 Dec, 02:17:04 PM
64
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 38°45'S 150°08'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 6.5 212 04:22:39:085.3
31 Dec, 11:39:08 AM
1.035 05:02:48:185.1
31 Dec, 03:48:18 PM
65
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 38°53'S 150°41'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 7.0 200 05:06:33:415.0
31 Dec, 07:33:41 PM
0.972 05:03:01:045.1
31 Dec, 04:01:04 PM
66
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°34'S 150°06'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 7.6 188 05:00:06:575.2
31 Dec, 01:06:57 PM
1.048 05:05:52:535.0
31 Dec, 06:52:53 PM
67
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 42°09'S 148°29'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 1.6 160 03:05:15:548.1
29 Dec, 06:15:54 PM
1.660 05:08:15:364.9
31 Dec, 09:15:36 PM
68
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°30'S 150°03'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 7.6 196 04:21:58:125.3
31 Dec, 10:58:12 AM
1.107 05:10:35:344.8
31 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
69
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°26'S 149°52'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 7.0 188 04:22:58:035.3
31 Dec, 11:58:03 AM
1.110 05:12:03:144.8
01 Jan, 01:03:14 AM
70
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 38°24'S 150°07'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 6.5 196 05:20:05:184.5
01 Jan, 09:05:18 AM
0.943 05:12:06:124.8
01 Jan, 01:06:12 AM
71
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 37°58'S 150°05'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 7.0 196 05:12:09:324.8
01 Jan, 01:09:32 AM
1.004 05:12:41:154.7
01 Jan, 01:41:15 AM
72 3 38°25'S 150°10'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 9.2 192 05:03:18:035.1
31 Dec, 04:18:03 PM
1.129 05:19:12:244.5
01 Jan, 08:12:24 AM
73
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 38°14'S 149°43'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 7.0 196 05:09:25:364.9
31 Dec, 10:25:36 PM
1.092 05:21:20:024.4
01 Jan, 10:20:02 AM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied