Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:40

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 02:14:40

29 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 40°58'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 5.4 188 04:01:46:466.4
30 Dec, 02:46:46 PM
1.026 04:04:19:186.3
30 Dec, 05:19:18 PM
2
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°05'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 7.0 216 03:18:56:526.9
30 Dec, 07:56:52 AM
1.119 04:05:46:146.2
30 Dec, 06:46:14 PM
3
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 39°56'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 5.4 180 04:12:25:185.8
31 Dec, 01:25:18 AM
0.943 04:06:14:306.1
30 Dec, 07:14:30 PM
4
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°57'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 4.3 148 04:04:57:016.2
30 Dec, 05:57:01 PM
1.020 04:06:58:096.1
30 Dec, 07:58:09 PM
5
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 40°59'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 0.5 168 04:05:58:086.2
30 Dec, 06:58:08 PM
1.011 04:07:05:266.1
30 Dec, 08:05:26 PM
6
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 41°45'S 149°07'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 8.1 196 03:23:14:316.6
30 Dec, 12:14:31 PM
1.088 04:07:37:246.1
30 Dec, 08:37:24 PM
7
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 40°22'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 3.8 200 04:12:24:495.8
31 Dec, 01:24:49 AM
0.958 04:07:51:376.0
30 Dec, 08:51:37 PM
8
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 41°48'S 149°12'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 7.0 200 04:00:13:236.5
30 Dec, 01:13:23 PM
1.085 04:08:24:076.0
30 Dec, 09:24:07 PM
9
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 40°18'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 5.9 196 04:12:09:285.8
31 Dec, 01:09:28 AM
0.972 04:09:07:466.0
30 Dec, 10:07:46 PM
10
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 41°46'S 149°14'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
143.9 7.0 208 04:00:11:496.5
30 Dec, 01:11:49 PM
1.099 04:09:43:145.9
30 Dec, 10:43:14 PM
11
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 41°46'S 149°14'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 7.6 208 03:23:49:496.6
30 Dec, 12:49:49 PM
1.104 04:09:47:485.9
30 Dec, 10:47:48 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 41°02'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.4 2.7 140 04:01:30:106.4
30 Dec, 02:30:10 PM
1.088 04:10:04:595.9
30 Dec, 11:04:59 PM
13
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°46'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 7.0 200 04:04:04:396.3
30 Dec, 05:04:39 PM
1.061 04:10:10:565.9
30 Dec, 11:10:56 PM
14
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 40°51'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 5.4 164 04:03:40:226.3
30 Dec, 04:40:22 PM
1.066 04:10:15:045.9
30 Dec, 11:15:04 PM
15
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 42°10'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 8.1 212 03:20:15:526.8
30 Dec, 09:15:52 AM
1.159 04:10:56:045.9
30 Dec, 11:56:04 PM
17
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 41°51'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.6 8.6 192 04:00:09:586.5
30 Dec, 01:09:58 PM
1.118 04:11:30:495.8
31 Dec, 12:30:49 AM
18
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 40°31'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.3 7.0 180 04:07:47:386.1
30 Dec, 08:47:38 PM
1.036 04:11:31:505.8
31 Dec, 12:31:50 AM
19
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°03'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 2.2 196 04:07:17:236.1
30 Dec, 08:17:23 PM
1.043 04:11:43:525.8
31 Dec, 12:43:52 AM
20
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 42°00'S 148°43'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 8.6 184 03:21:50:056.7
30 Dec, 10:50:05 AM
1.150 04:11:54:365.8
31 Dec, 12:54:36 AM
21
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°24'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.2 8.6 224 03:17:57:477.0
30 Dec, 06:57:47 AM
1.203 04:12:13:325.8
31 Dec, 01:13:32 AM
23
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°08'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 4.9 216 03:19:44:166.8
30 Dec, 08:44:16 AM
1.180 04:12:15:025.8
31 Dec, 01:15:02 AM
24
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 41°52'S 148°54'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.6 7.6 160 04:00:31:106.5
30 Dec, 01:31:10 PM
1.123 04:12:23:295.8
31 Dec, 01:23:29 AM
25
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 40°24'S 149°10'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
218.6 7.0 176 04:06:46:106.1
30 Dec, 07:46:10 PM
1.056 04:12:31:285.8
31 Dec, 01:31:28 AM
26
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 41°06'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.8 4.9 224 04:03:32:076.3
30 Dec, 04:32:07 PM
1.092 04:12:41:335.8
31 Dec, 01:41:33 AM
27
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 41°32'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 7.0 204 04:04:41:076.2
30 Dec, 05:41:07 PM
1.084 04:13:08:345.8
31 Dec, 02:08:34 AM
28
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 41°27'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 7.0 200 04:03:03:156.3
30 Dec, 04:03:15 PM
1.107 04:13:39:115.7
31 Dec, 02:39:11 AM
29
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 39°32'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 7.6 164 04:13:26:065.7
31 Dec, 02:26:06 AM
1.004 04:13:52:225.7
31 Dec, 02:52:22 AM
30
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°42'S 149°14'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.6 7.0 180 04:04:40:206.2
30 Dec, 05:40:20 PM
1.093 04:14:02:055.7
31 Dec, 03:02:05 AM
31
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°00'S 148°14'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 8.6 268 03:09:41:467.7
29 Dec, 10:41:46 PM
1.360 04:15:06:245.7
31 Dec, 04:06:24 AM
32
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 40°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 7.6 188 04:03:21:466.3
30 Dec, 04:21:46 PM
1.119 04:15:11:135.7
31 Dec, 04:11:13 AM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°55'S 148°31'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 8.6 244 03:11:11:307.6
30 Dec, 12:11:30 AM
1.342 04:15:38:365.6
31 Dec, 04:38:36 AM
34
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 40°58'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 1.1 232 04:03:33:106.3
30 Dec, 04:33:10 PM
1.126 04:16:05:475.6
31 Dec, 05:05:47 AM
35
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 40°12'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 5.4 192 04:12:20:385.8
31 Dec, 01:20:38 AM
1.035 04:16:08:095.6
31 Dec, 05:08:09 AM
36
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 39°56'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 7.6 188 04:06:44:576.1
30 Dec, 07:44:57 PM
1.092 04:16:12:085.6
31 Dec, 05:12:08 AM
37
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 40°35'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 6.5 156 04:08:53:356.0
30 Dec, 09:53:35 PM
1.072 04:16:26:435.6
31 Dec, 05:26:43 AM
38
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 42°56'S 148°30'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
68.8 7.0 236 03:11:21:387.5
30 Dec, 12:21:38 AM
1.349 04:16:27:125.6
31 Dec, 05:27:12 AM
39
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
40
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 42°57'S 148°29'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 8.6 260 03:11:02:477.6
30 Dec, 12:02:47 AM
1.357 04:16:41:385.6
31 Dec, 05:41:38 AM
41
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 41°28'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 8.1 192 03:23:48:036.6
30 Dec, 12:48:03 PM
1.181 04:17:08:275.6
31 Dec, 06:08:27 AM
42
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 42°31'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 8.1 232 03:20:13:156.8
30 Dec, 09:13:15 AM
1.229 04:17:20:225.5
31 Dec, 06:20:22 AM
43
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 41°03'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 1.6 176 04:05:49:196.2
30 Dec, 06:49:19 PM
1.114 04:17:25:475.5
31 Dec, 06:25:47 AM
44
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 42°53'S 148°45'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
79.8 7.6 264 03:12:50:317.4
30 Dec, 01:50:31 AM
1.343 04:17:56:345.5
31 Dec, 06:56:34 AM
45
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 41°59'S 148°32'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 5.9 184 03:23:19:426.6
30 Dec, 12:19:42 PM
1.196 04:18:00:465.5
31 Dec, 07:00:46 AM
46
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°10'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 3.8 176 04:06:45:486.1
30 Dec, 07:45:48 PM
1.110 04:18:04:025.5
31 Dec, 07:04:02 AM
47
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 41°42'S 148°55'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 9.2 196 04:02:29:366.4
30 Dec, 03:29:36 PM
1.163 04:18:32:525.5
31 Dec, 07:32:52 AM
49
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 42°46'S 148°42'E
25nm E of Maria Island
82.8 9.7 240 03:13:40:497.3
30 Dec, 02:40:49 AM
1.337 04:18:33:165.5
31 Dec, 07:33:16 AM
50
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°08'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 6.5 160 04:13:31:415.7
31 Dec, 02:31:41 AM
1.048 04:18:47:075.5
31 Dec, 07:47:07 AM
51
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 42°52'S 148°38'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
76.4 9.2 256 03:13:18:337.4
30 Dec, 02:18:33 AM
1.347 04:18:54:415.5
31 Dec, 07:54:41 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°14'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 5.4 192 04:07:49:106.1
30 Dec, 08:49:10 PM
1.107 04:18:55:415.5
31 Dec, 07:55:41 AM
53
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 42°16'S 148°30'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 8.1 224 03:17:27:387.0
30 Dec, 06:27:38 AM
1.291 04:19:29:375.4
31 Dec, 08:29:37 AM
54 3 40°15'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 5.9 176 04:06:21:336.1
30 Dec, 07:21:33 PM
1.129 04:19:33:495.4
31 Dec, 08:33:49 AM
55 3 41°15'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 7.6 204 04:07:39:406.1
30 Dec, 08:39:40 PM
1.129 04:21:02:005.4
31 Dec, 10:02:00 AM
56
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°40'S 148°36'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 9.7 232 03:14:40:577.2
30 Dec, 03:40:57 AM
1.353 04:21:16:535.4
31 Dec, 10:16:53 AM
57
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 42°19'S 148°26'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 8.1 208 03:17:41:207.0
30 Dec, 06:41:20 AM
1.314 04:21:51:045.3
31 Dec, 10:51:04 AM
58
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 42°06'S 148°36'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 1.6 236 03:20:34:386.8
30 Dec, 09:34:38 AM
1.279 04:22:24:235.3
31 Dec, 11:24:23 AM
59 3 41°16'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 2.7 200 04:09:01:276.0
30 Dec, 10:01:27 PM
1.129 04:22:34:205.3
31 Dec, 11:34:20 AM
60
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 42°52'S 148°06'E
14nm S of Maria Island
63.1 9.2 232 03:12:42:237.4
30 Dec, 01:42:23 AM
1.400 04:22:35:205.3
31 Dec, 11:35:20 AM
61
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 42°47'S 148°16'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 9.2 244 03:13:13:197.4
30 Dec, 02:13:19 AM
1.396 04:22:58:115.3
31 Dec, 11:58:11 AM
62
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 41°43'S 148°54'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 8.6 200 03:23:24:356.6
30 Dec, 12:24:35 PM
1.249 04:23:10:005.3
31 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
63
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 41°34'S 149°02'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 7.6 192 04:00:51:376.5
30 Dec, 01:51:37 PM
1.236 04:23:43:095.2
31 Dec, 12:43:09 PM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 41°16'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 7.0 164 04:08:07:316.0
30 Dec, 09:07:31 PM
1.151 04:23:50:545.2
31 Dec, 12:50:54 PM
65
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 42°02'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 9.2 220 03:23:39:066.6
30 Dec, 12:39:06 PM
1.259 05:00:25:325.2
31 Dec, 01:25:32 PM
66
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
67
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 42°57'S 148°36'E
27nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 11.3 264 03:11:05:547.6
30 Dec, 12:05:54 AM
1.476 05:02:39:115.1
31 Dec, 03:39:11 PM
68
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 41°15'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 5.4 220 04:05:47:506.2
30 Dec, 06:47:50 PM
1.207 05:02:52:095.1
31 Dec, 03:52:09 PM
69
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
70
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°00'S 148°01'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
55.1 10.3 216 03:11:39:307.5
30 Dec, 12:39:30 AM
1.496 05:05:09:105.0
31 Dec, 06:09:10 PM
71
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
72
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 43°09'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 16.7 292 03:03:52:588.3
29 Dec, 04:52:58 PM
1.660 05:05:57:555.0
31 Dec, 06:57:55 PM
73
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 42°21'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 8.6 224 03:22:52:486.6
30 Dec, 11:52:48 AM
1.364 05:09:24:594.9
31 Dec, 10:24:59 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied