Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:50

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 02:17:50

29 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 40°37'S 149°16'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.8 8.1 192 03:09:21:537.7
29 Dec, 10:21:53 PM
1.159 03:22:18:066.7
30 Dec, 11:18:06 AM
2
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 40°30'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.0 7.6 200 03:10:22:067.6
29 Dec, 11:22:06 PM
1.150 03:22:43:256.6
30 Dec, 11:43:25 AM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°40'S 149°06'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.2 192 03:07:08:467.9
29 Dec, 08:08:46 PM
1.203 03:23:12:466.6
30 Dec, 12:12:46 PM
4
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°19'S 149°22'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 7.6 192 03:12:55:457.4
30 Dec, 01:55:45 AM
1.123 03:23:22:326.6
30 Dec, 12:22:32 PM
5
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 40°13'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 9.2 212 03:14:40:007.2
30 Dec, 03:40:00 AM
1.118 04:00:53:366.5
30 Dec, 01:53:36 PM
6
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°21'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
228.6 9.2 188 03:14:56:367.2
30 Dec, 03:56:36 AM
1.119 04:01:17:236.5
30 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
7
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°09'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.6 196 03:17:56:537.0
30 Dec, 06:56:53 AM
1.085 04:01:35:376.4
30 Dec, 02:35:37 PM
8
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 40°27'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
212.9 8.6 188 03:10:08:487.6
29 Dec, 11:08:48 PM
1.196 04:02:14:516.4
30 Dec, 03:14:51 PM
9
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°35'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 9.2 184 03:11:20:227.5
30 Dec, 12:20:22 AM
1.180 04:02:20:266.4
30 Dec, 03:20:26 PM
10
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 40°01'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 8.1 220 03:18:56:226.9
30 Dec, 07:56:22 AM
1.084 04:02:34:426.4
30 Dec, 03:34:42 PM
11
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 40°05'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 8.6 176 03:18:12:357.0
30 Dec, 07:12:35 AM
1.099 04:03:08:266.3
30 Dec, 04:08:26 PM
12
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 40°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 10.3 184 03:09:17:567.7
29 Dec, 10:17:56 PM
1.229 04:03:54:596.3
30 Dec, 04:54:59 PM
13
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 40°03'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 8.6 188 03:18:33:416.9
30 Dec, 07:33:41 AM
1.104 04:03:58:476.3
30 Dec, 04:58:47 PM
14
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 40°05'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 7.6 212 03:20:07:536.8
30 Dec, 09:07:53 AM
1.088 04:04:14:206.3
30 Dec, 05:14:20 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 41°01'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 9.2 176 03:03:00:068.4
29 Dec, 04:00:06 PM
1.337 04:04:16:386.3
30 Dec, 05:16:38 PM
16
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°39'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 4.9 160 03:01:51:048.5
29 Dec, 02:51:04 PM
1.360 04:04:26:156.3
30 Dec, 05:26:15 PM
17
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 41°15'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 6.5 188 03:02:47:528.4
29 Dec, 03:47:52 PM
1.347 04:04:45:096.2
30 Dec, 05:45:09 PM
18
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 41°19'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 7.6 184 03:02:47:078.4
29 Dec, 03:47:07 PM
1.349 04:04:53:076.2
30 Dec, 05:53:07 PM
19
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 40°43'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.7 9.7 192 03:06:09:378.0
29 Dec, 07:09:37 PM
1.291 04:04:54:186.2
30 Dec, 05:54:18 PM
20
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 40°31'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.3 10.8 172 03:08:11:487.8
29 Dec, 09:11:48 PM
1.259 04:04:58:036.2
30 Dec, 05:58:03 PM
21
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 41°14'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 2.2 232 03:03:12:148.4
29 Dec, 04:12:14 PM
1.343 04:04:59:566.2
30 Dec, 05:59:56 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 40°47'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Eddystone Pt
191.6 10.3 188 03:04:57:098.2
29 Dec, 05:57:09 PM
1.314 04:05:06:566.2
30 Dec, 06:06:56 PM
23
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 40°32'S 149°08'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 9.7 184 03:07:48:137.9
29 Dec, 08:48:13 PM
1.279 04:06:04:086.2
30 Dec, 07:04:08 PM
24
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 41°07'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
178.0 7.0 220 03:03:27:078.3
29 Dec, 04:27:07 PM
1.353 04:06:05:116.2
30 Dec, 07:05:11 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°16'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 2.7 124 03:04:06:368.3
29 Dec, 05:06:36 PM
1.342 04:06:08:236.2
30 Dec, 07:08:23 PM
26
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 39°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.0 208 03:22:02:356.7
30 Dec, 11:02:35 AM
1.107 04:08:06:206.0
30 Dec, 09:06:20 PM
27
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 40°10'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 8.6 192 03:17:38:567.0
30 Dec, 06:38:56 AM
1.163 04:08:15:426.0
30 Dec, 09:15:42 PM
28
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 41°43'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 7.0 148 03:02:29:348.4
29 Dec, 03:29:34 PM
1.400 04:08:17:246.0
30 Dec, 09:17:24 PM
29
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 41°33'S 149°02'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 8.6 192 03:02:49:598.4
29 Dec, 03:49:59 PM
1.396 04:08:28:016.0
30 Dec, 09:28:01 PM
30
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 41°19'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 6.5 192 03:05:09:128.1
29 Dec, 06:09:12 PM
1.357 04:08:41:496.0
30 Dec, 09:41:49 PM
31
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 42°40'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.6 8.1 192 02:19:24:459.3
29 Dec, 08:24:45 AM
1.560 04:09:09:496.0
30 Dec, 10:09:49 PM
32 3 39°28'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
280.6 8.6 192 03:23:07:566.6
30 Dec, 12:07:56 PM
1.129 04:11:24:155.8
31 Dec, 12:24:15 AM
33
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°43'S 148°37'E
21nm E of Maria Island
81.7 3.2 204 02:18:45:519.4
29 Dec, 07:45:51 AM
1.615 04:11:49:275.8
31 Dec, 12:49:27 AM
34
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
35
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°19'S 149°57'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 6.5 224 04:07:45:406.1
30 Dec, 08:45:40 PM
1.043 04:12:13:225.8
31 Dec, 01:13:22 AM
36
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 39°39'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.2 200 03:19:52:076.8
30 Dec, 08:52:07 AM
1.181 04:12:29:495.8
31 Dec, 01:29:49 AM
37
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 39°19'S 150°11'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 7.6 212 04:11:19:245.9
31 Dec, 12:19:24 AM
1.011 04:12:30:145.8
31 Dec, 01:30:14 AM
38 3 39°31'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 9.2 192 04:00:08:286.5
30 Dec, 01:08:28 PM
1.129 04:12:32:365.8
31 Dec, 01:32:36 AM
39
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 41°55'S 148°44'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 5.4 128 03:00:40:358.6
29 Dec, 01:40:35 PM
1.496 04:12:43:265.8
31 Dec, 01:43:26 AM
40
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 39°52'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 9.7 176 03:15:34:537.2
30 Dec, 04:34:53 AM
1.249 04:13:23:215.7
31 Dec, 02:23:21 AM
41
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 39°02'S 149°42'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 8.1 180 04:11:23:185.9
31 Dec, 12:23:18 AM
1.026 04:14:10:505.7
31 Dec, 03:10:50 AM
42
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 40°21'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 14.6 168 03:08:54:067.8
29 Dec, 09:54:06 PM
1.364 04:14:21:005.7
31 Dec, 03:21:00 AM
43
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 39°41'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 9.7 180 03:17:20:497.0
30 Dec, 06:20:49 AM
1.236 04:14:25:585.7
31 Dec, 03:25:58 AM
44
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 39°39'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 7.0 180 04:00:12:196.5
30 Dec, 01:12:19 PM
1.151 04:14:43:565.7
31 Dec, 03:43:56 AM
45
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 39°21'S 149°50'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 8.6 192 04:05:28:526.2
30 Dec, 06:28:52 PM
1.092 04:14:49:035.7
31 Dec, 03:49:03 AM
46
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°08'S 150°07'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 7.6 180 04:15:16:155.6
31 Dec, 04:16:15 AM
1.020 04:17:29:475.5
31 Dec, 06:29:47 AM
47
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 1.1 344 02:11:08:5410.6
29 Dec, 12:08:54 AM
1.933 04:18:20:015.5
31 Dec, 07:20:01 AM
48
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 41°18'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 5.4 180 03:05:39:118.1
29 Dec, 06:39:11 PM
1.476 04:18:36:575.5
31 Dec, 07:36:57 AM
49
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 39°13'S 150°11'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 8.1 176 04:08:23:076.0
30 Dec, 09:23:07 PM
1.114 04:20:17:075.4
31 Dec, 09:17:07 AM
50
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°59'S 149°51'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 7.6 192 04:14:05:155.7
31 Dec, 03:05:15 AM
1.061 04:20:48:105.4
31 Dec, 09:48:10 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 39°18'S 149°45'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 7.6 216 04:11:53:455.8
31 Dec, 12:53:45 AM
1.088 04:21:23:265.4
31 Dec, 10:23:26 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°00'S 149°40'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 7.6 208 04:14:10:015.7
31 Dec, 03:10:01 AM
1.066 04:21:26:175.3
31 Dec, 10:26:17 AM
53
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 39°22'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 8.1 204 04:01:49:396.4
30 Dec, 02:49:39 PM
1.207 04:22:04:405.3
31 Dec, 11:04:40 AM
54
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 38°43'S 150°12'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.0 188 05:03:46:545.1
31 Dec, 04:46:54 PM
0.958 04:22:34:585.3
31 Dec, 11:34:58 AM
55
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°22'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 9.7 204 02:20:36:559.2
29 Dec, 09:36:55 AM
1.738 04:23:15:125.3
31 Dec, 12:15:12 PM
56
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 38°56'S 149°53'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.1 196 04:10:09:145.9
30 Dec, 11:09:14 PM
1.126 04:23:31:455.3
31 Dec, 12:31:45 PM
57
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 38°44'S 149°58'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 6.5 204 04:19:28:425.4
31 Dec, 08:28:42 AM
1.036 04:23:38:085.3
31 Dec, 12:38:08 PM
58
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.0 10.3 204 02:16:11:089.8
29 Dec, 05:11:08 AM
1.864 04:23:38:315.3
31 Dec, 12:38:31 PM
59
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 42°08'S 148°29'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.3 1.1 116 03:00:21:478.7
29 Dec, 01:21:47 PM
1.660 05:00:07:225.2
31 Dec, 01:07:22 PM
60
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 43°18'S 147°52'E
6nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.5 8.6 276 02:16:31:169.7
29 Dec, 05:31:16 AM
1.877 05:01:06:225.2
31 Dec, 02:06:22 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°56'S 150°04'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.6 168 04:15:15:535.6
31 Dec, 04:15:53 AM
1.093 05:01:36:445.2
31 Dec, 02:36:44 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°49'S 149°59'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 6.5 196 04:19:19:395.4
31 Dec, 08:19:39 AM
1.072 05:03:37:525.1
31 Dec, 04:37:52 PM
63
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 38°39'S 149°52'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 7.0 168 04:21:19:305.4
31 Dec, 10:19:30 AM
1.056 05:03:53:435.1
31 Dec, 04:53:43 PM
64
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 38°51'S 149°59'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.1 196 04:14:56:485.7
31 Dec, 03:56:48 AM
1.119 05:04:08:585.1
31 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
65
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 38°38'S 150°12'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 5.9 184 05:02:33:285.1
31 Dec, 03:33:28 PM
1.035 05:06:50:505.0
31 Dec, 07:50:50 PM
66
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°25'S 150°09'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 6.5 204 05:05:13:325.0
31 Dec, 06:13:32 PM
1.048 05:11:14:114.8
01 Jan, 12:14:11 AM
67
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 38°45'S 150°46'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 7.0 216 05:16:48:244.6
01 Jan, 05:48:24 AM
0.972 05:12:58:344.7
01 Jan, 01:58:34 AM
68
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 37°51'S 150°07'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 6.5 188 05:13:17:334.7
01 Jan, 02:17:33 AM
1.004 05:13:49:324.7
01 Jan, 02:49:32 AM
69
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°21'S 150°06'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 6.5 196 05:02:32:135.1
31 Dec, 03:32:13 PM
1.107 05:15:38:544.6
01 Jan, 04:38:54 AM
70
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°18'S 149°56'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 6.5 200 05:04:26:295.0
31 Dec, 05:26:29 PM
1.110 05:18:07:484.5
01 Jan, 07:07:48 AM
71
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 38°18'S 150°10'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 5.9 200 06:05:04:474.2
01 Jan, 06:04:47 PM
0.943 05:20:34:564.5
01 Jan, 09:34:56 AM
72
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 38°06'S 149°46'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.2 5.9 204 05:16:06:554.6
01 Jan, 05:06:55 AM
1.092 06:04:38:164.2
01 Jan, 05:38:16 PM
73 3 38°16'S 150°14'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 8.6 196 05:13:08:004.7
01 Jan, 02:08:00 AM
1.129 06:06:18:274.2
01 Jan, 07:18:27 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied