Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:30

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 02:18:30

29 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°27'S 148°30'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 7.0 248 03:18:17:267.0
30 Dec, 07:17:26 AM
1.119 04:05:02:066.2
30 Dec, 06:02:06 PM
2
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°15'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 4.9 212 03:21:09:566.7
30 Dec, 10:09:56 AM
1.085 04:05:05:056.2
30 Dec, 06:05:05 PM
3
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 42°10'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 7.0 236 03:21:31:246.7
30 Dec, 10:31:24 AM
1.088 04:05:45:126.2
30 Dec, 06:45:12 PM
4
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 42°18'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 7.0 220 03:19:42:306.9
30 Dec, 08:42:30 AM
1.118 04:06:31:486.1
30 Dec, 07:31:48 PM
5
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 42°11'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 8.1 232 03:21:24:456.7
30 Dec, 10:24:45 AM
1.099 04:06:39:376.1
30 Dec, 07:39:37 PM
6
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 42°11'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 7.6 224 03:21:06:166.7
30 Dec, 10:06:16 AM
1.104 04:06:47:146.1
30 Dec, 07:47:14 PM
7
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 7.6 232 03:20:18:216.8
30 Dec, 09:18:21 AM
1.123 04:07:39:346.1
30 Dec, 08:39:34 PM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 42°33'S 148°20'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
84.0 5.9 228 03:17:43:137.0
30 Dec, 06:43:13 AM
1.159 04:07:59:096.0
30 Dec, 08:59:09 PM
9
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 41°59'S 148°46'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 7.6 220 04:00:14:336.5
30 Dec, 01:14:33 PM
1.084 04:08:19:376.0
30 Dec, 09:19:37 PM
10
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 42°23'S 148°21'E
3nm S of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 5.9 224 03:19:32:436.9
30 Dec, 08:32:43 AM
1.150 04:09:16:376.0
30 Dec, 10:16:37 PM
11
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 41°17'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 7.6 196 04:07:38:216.1
30 Dec, 08:38:21 PM
1.026 04:10:20:025.9
30 Dec, 11:20:02 PM
12
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°30'S 148°25'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 7.0 236 03:18:11:287.0
30 Dec, 07:11:28 AM
1.180 04:10:25:325.9
30 Dec, 11:25:32 PM
13
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 41°55'S 148°55'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 7.6 200 04:00:11:346.5
30 Dec, 01:11:34 PM
1.107 04:10:29:075.9
30 Dec, 11:29:07 PM
14
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
15
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 41°26'S 148°47'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 7.0 200 04:03:34:196.3
30 Dec, 04:34:19 PM
1.088 04:12:20:035.8
31 Dec, 01:20:03 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°42'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
79.8 1.6 340 03:18:10:057.0
30 Dec, 07:10:05 AM
1.203 04:12:28:205.8
31 Dec, 01:28:20 AM
18
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 42°48'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
77.1 7.6 232 03:16:16:577.1
30 Dec, 05:16:57 AM
1.229 04:12:29:575.8
31 Dec, 01:29:57 AM
19
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 41°30'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 7.0 188 04:03:27:076.3
30 Dec, 04:27:07 PM
1.092 04:12:36:055.8
31 Dec, 01:36:05 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 41°18'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 7.0 208 04:11:36:545.8
31 Dec, 12:36:54 AM
1.011 04:12:47:565.8
31 Dec, 01:47:56 AM
21
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°24'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 7.6 196 04:08:34:366.0
30 Dec, 09:34:36 PM
1.043 04:13:04:245.8
31 Dec, 02:04:24 AM
22
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 40°40'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 6.5 188 04:18:03:455.5
31 Dec, 07:03:45 AM
0.958 04:13:16:195.7
31 Dec, 02:16:19 AM
23
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 42°09'S 148°37'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 6.5 204 03:22:12:026.7
30 Dec, 11:12:02 AM
1.163 04:13:33:195.7
31 Dec, 02:33:19 AM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 41°12'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 7.6 188 04:12:56:475.8
31 Dec, 01:56:47 AM
1.020 04:15:07:315.7
31 Dec, 04:07:31 AM
25
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 10.3 272 03:09:52:337.7
29 Dec, 10:52:33 PM
1.360 04:15:21:045.6
31 Dec, 04:21:04 AM
26
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 42°22'S 148°21'E
2nm S of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 6.5 208 03:21:14:426.7
30 Dec, 10:14:42 AM
1.196 04:15:31:165.6
31 Dec, 04:31:16 AM
27
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 40°12'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 5.4 212 04:22:46:205.3
31 Dec, 11:46:20 AM
0.943 04:16:00:085.6
31 Dec, 05:00:08 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 43°12'S 148°01'E
2nm N of Tasman Island
43.0 9.2 32 03:11:35:167.5
30 Dec, 12:35:16 AM
1.342 04:16:10:295.6
31 Dec, 05:10:29 AM
29 3 41°43'S 148°52'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 6.5 204 04:03:27:356.3
30 Dec, 04:27:35 PM
1.129 04:16:17:245.6
31 Dec, 05:17:24 AM
30
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 40°53'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 9.2 224 04:12:27:005.8
31 Dec, 01:27:00 AM
1.036 04:16:21:155.6
31 Dec, 05:21:15 AM
31
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 41°54'S 148°36'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 8.1 208 03:23:09:336.6
30 Dec, 12:09:33 PM
1.181 04:16:22:595.6
31 Dec, 05:22:59 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
33 3 41°44'S 148°54'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 7.6 204 04:03:50:086.3
30 Dec, 04:50:08 PM
1.129 04:16:42:525.6
31 Dec, 05:42:52 AM
34
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 43°13'S 148°01'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.3 10.3 272 03:11:42:357.5
30 Dec, 12:42:35 AM
1.357 04:17:35:395.5
31 Dec, 06:35:39 AM
35
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 40°35'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.7 5.9 184 04:20:56:055.4
31 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
0.972 04:17:39:385.5
31 Dec, 06:39:38 AM
36
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 43°10'S 148°02'E
4nm N of Tasman Island
44.7 7.6 236 03:12:17:347.5
30 Dec, 01:17:34 AM
1.349 04:17:42:395.5
31 Dec, 06:42:39 AM
37
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 41°45'S 148°56'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 8.1 204 04:03:04:446.3
30 Dec, 04:04:44 PM
1.151 04:18:02:235.5
31 Dec, 07:02:23 AM
38
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
39
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 43°02'S 148°00'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
53.1 8.1 252 03:13:03:297.4
30 Dec, 02:03:29 AM
1.343 04:18:13:595.5
31 Dec, 07:13:59 AM
40
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 42°26'S 148°23'E
6nm S of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 5.9 216 03:18:50:166.9
30 Dec, 07:50:16 AM
1.259 04:18:21:535.5
31 Dec, 07:21:53 AM
41
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°02'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.6 8.1 220 04:11:54:035.8
31 Dec, 12:54:03 AM
1.061 04:18:28:585.5
31 Dec, 07:28:58 AM
42
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 43°00'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.2 3.2 312 03:13:41:107.3
30 Dec, 02:41:10 AM
1.337 04:18:33:445.5
31 Dec, 07:33:44 AM
43
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 42°39'S 148°12'E
2nm E of Maria Island
77.2 8.6 220 03:16:57:257.1
30 Dec, 05:57:25 AM
1.291 04:18:50:365.5
31 Dec, 07:50:36 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°06'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.8 7.6 204 04:12:35:235.8
31 Dec, 01:35:23 AM
1.066 04:19:45:245.4
31 Dec, 08:45:24 AM
45
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 41°25'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 9.2 216 04:08:00:086.0
30 Dec, 09:00:08 PM
1.114 04:19:51:315.4
31 Dec, 08:51:31 AM
46
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 42°03'S 148°40'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 7.6 220 03:21:48:306.7
30 Dec, 10:48:30 AM
1.236 04:19:56:505.4
31 Dec, 08:56:50 AM
47
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.3 11.9 260 03:11:05:347.6
30 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.400 04:20:19:485.4
31 Dec, 09:19:48 AM
48
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 43°01'S 148°00'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.0 8.1 140 03:14:25:057.3
30 Dec, 03:25:05 AM
1.347 04:20:24:185.4
31 Dec, 09:24:18 AM
49
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 42°28'S 148°17'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 7.0 200 03:19:01:106.9
30 Dec, 08:01:10 AM
1.279 04:20:24:505.4
31 Dec, 09:24:50 AM
50
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 42°10'S 148°36'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 5.4 240 03:21:13:366.7
30 Dec, 10:13:36 AM
1.249 04:20:26:245.4
31 Dec, 09:26:24 AM
51
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 42°42'S 148°09'E
3nm S of Maria Island
73.6 8.6 220 03:16:52:487.1
30 Dec, 05:52:48 AM
1.314 04:20:47:185.4
31 Dec, 09:47:18 AM
52
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 39°54'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 3.8 160 04:20:24:535.4
31 Dec, 09:24:53 AM
1.004 04:20:52:495.4
31 Dec, 09:52:49 AM
53
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 40°43'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.3 6.5 212 04:14:51:385.7
31 Dec, 03:51:38 AM
1.056 04:21:04:075.4
31 Dec, 10:04:07 AM
54
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 41°17'S 149°24'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 8.6 200 04:08:15:306.0
30 Dec, 09:15:30 PM
1.126 04:21:23:425.4
31 Dec, 10:23:42 AM
55
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°57'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.9 7.0 164 03:15:16:447.2
30 Dec, 04:16:44 AM
1.353 04:22:05:185.3
31 Dec, 11:05:18 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 41°00'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.7 7.0 188 04:12:36:355.8
31 Dec, 01:36:35 AM
1.093 04:22:42:385.3
31 Dec, 11:42:38 AM
57
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 41°07'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
182.9 8.6 220 04:10:18:395.9
30 Dec, 11:18:39 PM
1.119 04:22:57:435.3
31 Dec, 11:57:43 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 40°54'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 7.0 200 04:15:06:275.7
31 Dec, 04:06:27 AM
1.072 04:23:06:265.3
31 Dec, 12:06:26 PM
59
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 43°08'S 148°02'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
46.8 8.6 168 03:13:23:067.4
30 Dec, 02:23:06 AM
1.396 04:23:11:515.3
31 Dec, 12:11:51 PM
60
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 41°40'S 149°12'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
148.3 8.6 212 04:03:36:386.3
30 Dec, 04:36:38 PM
1.207 05:00:13:485.2
31 Dec, 01:13:48 PM
61
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 42°43'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 10.3 228 03:16:45:237.1
30 Dec, 05:45:23 AM
1.364 05:01:03:495.2
31 Dec, 02:03:49 PM
62
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
63
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°29'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.1 8.1 204 04:20:05:255.4
31 Dec, 09:05:25 AM
1.048 05:01:39:455.2
31 Dec, 02:39:45 PM
64
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 40°30'S 149°24'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.4 5.9 208 04:21:59:245.3
31 Dec, 10:59:24 AM
1.035 05:02:07:115.1
31 Dec, 03:07:11 PM
65
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°36'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 7.6 196 04:15:12:565.6
31 Dec, 04:12:56 AM
1.107 05:03:06:565.1
31 Dec, 04:06:56 PM
66
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°13'S 147°46'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.8 12.5 285 03:10:28:067.6
29 Dec, 11:28:06 PM
1.496 05:03:22:215.1
31 Dec, 04:22:21 PM
67
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 40°16'S 149°21'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 6.5 224 04:17:12:345.5
31 Dec, 06:12:34 AM
1.092 05:03:37:295.1
31 Dec, 04:37:29 PM
68
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
69 3 40°37'S 149°30'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 10.3 192 04:14:14:295.7
31 Dec, 03:14:29 AM
1.129 05:04:27:455.0
31 Dec, 05:27:45 PM
70
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°31'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 5.9 196 04:16:07:525.6
31 Dec, 05:07:52 AM
1.110 05:04:27:565.0
31 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
71
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 43°06'S 148°01'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.0 8.6 164 03:12:34:467.4
30 Dec, 01:34:46 AM
1.476 05:04:50:215.0
31 Dec, 05:50:21 PM
72
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:13:078.4
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
73
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied