Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:16:50

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 03:16:50

30 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 43°04'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 12.4 212 04:10:40:445.9
30 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
0.958 04:06:11:546.1
30 Dec, 07:11:54 PM
2
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:49:036.6
30 Dec, 12:49:03 PM
1.085 04:07:57:43
30 Dec, 08:57:43 PM
3
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 43°14'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 1.1 296 04:07:14:176.1
30 Dec, 08:14:17 PM
1.011 04:08:22:256.0
30 Dec, 09:22:25 PM
4
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:11:166.5
30 Dec, 01:11:16 PM
1.088 04:08:39:08
30 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
5
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 6.5 312 04:07:29:226.1
30 Dec, 08:29:22 PM
1.020 04:09:33:336.0
30 Dec, 10:33:33 PM
6
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:596.5
30 Dec, 01:16:59 PM
1.099 04:09:48:54
30 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
7
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 2.2 308 04:07:33:486.1
30 Dec, 08:33:48 PM
1.026 04:10:15:225.9
30 Dec, 11:15:22 PM
8
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:546.5
30 Dec, 01:16:54 PM
1.104 04:10:17:42
30 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
9
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:05:346.6
30 Dec, 12:05:34 PM
1.119 04:10:24:32
30 Dec, 11:24:32 PM
10
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 42°28'S 148°40'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.2 9.2 172 04:17:13:105.5
31 Dec, 06:13:10 AM
0.943 04:10:45:575.9
30 Dec, 11:45:57 PM
11
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
12
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:38:486.6
30 Dec, 12:38:48 PM
1.118 04:10:55:59
30 Dec, 11:55:59 PM
13
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.6 8.6 268 04:07:28:186.1
30 Dec, 08:28:18 PM
1.036 04:11:11:485.9
31 Dec, 12:11:48 AM
14
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:30:436.6
30 Dec, 12:30:43 PM
1.123 04:11:15:36
31 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
15
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:16:476.7
30 Dec, 10:16:47 AM
1.150 04:11:16:18
31 Dec, 12:16:18 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:42:026.8
30 Dec, 09:42:02 AM
1.159 04:11:26:24
31 Dec, 12:26:24 AM
17
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 4.3 244 04:07:38:506.1
30 Dec, 08:38:50 PM
1.043 04:12:06:155.8
31 Dec, 01:06:15 AM
18
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
19
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:16:037.8
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec, 02:09:50 AM
20
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 42°41'S 148°53'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.3 7.0 216 04:16:25:375.6
31 Dec, 05:25:37 AM
0.972 04:13:16:445.7
31 Dec, 02:16:44 AM
21
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 7.6 312 04:07:42:586.1
30 Dec, 08:42:58 PM
1.061 04:14:02:345.7
31 Dec, 03:02:34 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:31:436.9
30 Dec, 08:31:43 AM
1.203 04:14:06:32
31 Dec, 03:06:32 AM
23
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:236.7
30 Dec, 10:22:23 AM
1.180 04:14:10:49
31 Dec, 03:10:49 AM
24
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:27:497.7
29 Dec, 10:27:49 PM
1.357 04:14:32:46
31 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
25
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.1 8.1 272 04:07:42:236.1
30 Dec, 08:42:23 PM
1.066 04:14:33:045.7
31 Dec, 03:33:04 AM
26
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:03:537.0
30 Dec, 07:03:53 AM
1.229 04:14:41:22
31 Dec, 03:41:22 AM
27
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 43°13'S 148°02'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
42.0 9.2 220 04:09:01:256.0
30 Dec, 10:01:25 PM
1.056 04:14:54:185.7
31 Dec, 03:54:18 AM
28
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 43°14'S 147°51'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.6 9.2 284 04:07:33:246.1
30 Dec, 08:33:24 PM
1.072 04:15:00:465.7
31 Dec, 04:00:46 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:56:497.6
29 Dec, 11:56:49 PM
1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec, 04:18:53 AM
30
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:07:036.7
30 Dec, 10:07:03 AM
1.196 04:15:22:07
31 Dec, 04:22:07 AM
31
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
33
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:45:557.5
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
34
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.7 2.2 320 04:07:28:376.1
30 Dec, 08:28:37 PM
1.088 04:16:34:585.6
31 Dec, 05:34:58 AM
35
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 3.8 296 04:07:01:276.1
30 Dec, 08:01:27 PM
1.093 04:16:36:195.6
31 Dec, 05:36:19 AM
36
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:47:207.8
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
37
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 43°11'S 147°28'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
19.1 2.7 268 04:07:35:416.1
30 Dec, 08:35:41 PM
1.092 04:17:07:325.6
31 Dec, 06:07:32 AM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 42°46'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 7.6 196 04:13:31:075.7
31 Dec, 02:31:07 AM
1.035 04:17:21:065.5
31 Dec, 06:21:06 AM
39
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 43°09'S 147°24'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
16.8 3.2 356 04:08:38:516.0
30 Dec, 09:38:51 PM
1.084 04:17:26:165.5
31 Dec, 06:26:16 AM
40
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:43:057.4
30 Dec, 01:43:05 AM
1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
41
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
42
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:36:337.3
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
43
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°41'S 148°16'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
75.3 9.2 204 04:13:14:245.8
31 Dec, 02:14:24 AM
1.048 04:18:29:015.5
31 Dec, 07:29:01 AM
44
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 5.9 332 04:06:49:436.1
30 Dec, 07:49:43 PM
1.114 04:18:33:045.5
31 Dec, 07:33:04 AM
45
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 43°06'S 147°24'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
13.8 0.5 32 04:07:34:446.1
30 Dec, 08:34:44 PM
1.107 04:18:39:435.5
31 Dec, 07:39:43 AM
46
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 42°12'S 148°30'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 8.1 164 04:18:30:505.5
31 Dec, 07:30:50 AM
1.004 04:18:58:195.5
31 Dec, 07:58:19 AM
47
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:28:447.6
29 Dec, 11:28:44 PM
1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
48
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 2.2 324 04:07:03:206.1
30 Dec, 08:03:20 PM
1.119 04:19:19:095.4
31 Dec, 08:19:09 AM
49
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.4 9.7 212 04:08:12:246.0
30 Dec, 09:12:24 PM
1.110 04:19:40:105.4
31 Dec, 08:40:10 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
44.0 11.3 224 04:08:42:126.0
30 Dec, 09:42:12 PM
1.107 04:19:54:245.4
31 Dec, 08:54:24 AM
51
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:22:127.0
30 Dec, 07:22:12 AM
1.291 04:20:40:04
31 Dec, 09:40:04 AM
52
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 1.6 324 04:07:47:316.1
30 Dec, 08:47:31 PM
1.126 04:20:52:115.4
31 Dec, 09:52:11 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:04:576.8
30 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
1.259 04:21:11:27
31 Dec, 10:11:27 AM
54
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.314 04:21:16:32
31 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
55 3 43°10'S 147°31'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.6 0.5 16 04:07:53:526.0
30 Dec, 08:53:52 PM
1.129 04:21:18:025.4
31 Dec, 10:18:02 AM
56
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:127.2
30 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec, 10:22:38 AM
57 3 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.4 2.2 328 04:08:10:296.0
30 Dec, 09:10:29 PM
1.129 04:21:36:485.3
31 Dec, 10:36:48 AM
58
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:41:378.0
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
59
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:36:566.8
30 Dec, 09:36:56 AM
1.279 04:22:27:19
31 Dec, 11:27:19 AM
60
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:01:106.5
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
1.236 04:22:40:48
31 Dec, 11:40:48 AM
61
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 42°47'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 11.9 212 04:13:02:155.8
31 Dec, 02:02:15 AM
1.092 04:23:04:085.3
31 Dec, 12:04:08 PM
62
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 8.1 324 04:06:25:506.1
30 Dec, 07:25:50 PM
1.163 04:23:07:365.3
31 Dec, 12:07:36 PM
63
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:26:446.6
30 Dec, 12:26:44 PM
1.249 04:23:12:41
31 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
64 3 43°05'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 11.9 212 04:09:52:445.9
30 Dec, 10:52:44 PM
1.129 04:23:32:145.3
31 Dec, 12:32:14 PM
65
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.7 8.6 348 04:05:35:546.2
30 Dec, 06:35:54 PM
1.181 04:23:59:155.2
31 Dec, 12:59:15 PM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 43°11'S 147°31'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.0 1.1 224 04:09:02:106.0
30 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.151 05:00:53:485.2
31 Dec, 01:53:48 PM
67
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
68
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 7.6 356 04:04:47:236.2
30 Dec, 05:47:23 PM
1.207 05:01:39:125.2
31 Dec, 02:39:12 PM
69
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:41:107.0
30 Dec, 06:41:10 AM
1.364 05:02:19:55
31 Dec, 03:19:55 PM
70
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
71
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
72
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:13:078.4
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
73
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied