Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:06:20

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 03:06:20

30 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 7.6 228 04:02:17:256.4
30 Dec, 03:17:25 PM
1.085 04:10:38:425.9
30 Dec, 11:38:42 PM
2
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
3
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 43°11'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.4 8.1 172 04:02:32:396.4
30 Dec, 03:32:39 PM
1.088 04:11:12:585.9
31 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
4
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.6 2.2 316 04:00:29:246.5
30 Dec, 01:29:24 PM
1.119 04:11:58:205.8
31 Dec, 12:58:20 AM
5
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
6
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 43°11'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.2 7.6 232 04:02:10:266.4
30 Dec, 03:10:26 PM
1.104 04:12:23:025.8
31 Dec, 01:23:02 AM
7
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 8.1 212 04:02:49:426.4
30 Dec, 03:49:42 PM
1.099 04:12:36:445.8
31 Dec, 01:36:44 AM
8
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 41°48'S 148°56'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
136.1 5.4 188 04:17:26:255.5
31 Dec, 06:26:25 AM
0.958 04:12:40:335.8
31 Dec, 01:40:33 AM
9
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:16:037.8
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec, 02:09:50 AM
10
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.0 8.6 288 03:23:07:206.6
30 Dec, 12:07:20 PM
1.150 04:13:23:265.7
31 Dec, 02:23:26 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.3 8.1 312 03:22:46:486.6
30 Dec, 11:46:48 AM
1.159 04:13:51:005.7
31 Dec, 02:51:00 AM
12
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:27:497.7
29 Dec, 10:27:49 PM
1.357 04:14:32:46
31 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
13
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.6 7.0 340 03:18:05:467.0
30 Dec, 07:05:46 AM
1.229 04:14:43:415.7
31 Dec, 03:43:41 AM
14
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 41°20'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 2.2 180 04:21:44:055.3
31 Dec, 10:44:05 AM
0.943 04:15:01:265.7
31 Dec, 04:01:26 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:56:497.6
29 Dec, 11:56:49 PM
1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec, 04:18:53 AM
16
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
17
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 42°56'S 148°16'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.9 5.4 188 04:06:53:266.1
30 Dec, 07:53:26 PM
1.084 04:15:32:005.6
31 Dec, 04:32:00 AM
18
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 42°59'S 148°17'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.2 6.5 172 04:04:55:436.2
30 Dec, 05:55:43 PM
1.107 04:15:43:415.6
31 Dec, 04:43:41 AM
19
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°16'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.7 8.1 220 04:03:56:166.3
30 Dec, 04:56:16 PM
1.123 04:16:13:485.6
31 Dec, 05:13:48 AM
20
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
21
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:45:557.5
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
22
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:47:207.8
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
23
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 42°39'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
80.2 7.0 192 04:07:37:426.1
30 Dec, 08:37:42 PM
1.092 04:17:09:445.6
31 Dec, 06:09:44 AM
24
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.5 7.0 292 03:23:56:556.5
30 Dec, 12:56:55 PM
1.180 04:17:13:105.5
31 Dec, 06:13:10 AM
25
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 8.1 312 03:22:59:566.6
30 Dec, 11:59:56 AM
1.196 04:17:37:075.5
31 Dec, 06:37:07 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°09'S 147°38'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.6 03:22:29:516.6
30 Dec, 11:29:51 AM
1.203 04:17:40:505.5
31 Dec, 06:40:50 AM
27
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 43°15'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.6 5.9 272 04:05:41:156.2
30 Dec, 06:41:15 PM
1.118 04:17:41:125.5
31 Dec, 06:41:12 AM
28
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 42°17'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 5.4 192 04:16:33:485.6
31 Dec, 05:33:48 AM
1.011 04:17:48:065.5
31 Dec, 06:48:06 AM
29
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 42°21'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 6.5 148 04:15:13:125.6
31 Dec, 04:13:12 AM
1.026 04:18:06:425.5
31 Dec, 07:06:42 AM
30
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:43:057.4
30 Dec, 01:43:05 AM
1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
31
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
32
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:36:337.3
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
33
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 42°02'S 148°42'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.7 7.0 180 04:14:36:415.7
31 Dec, 03:36:41 AM
1.036 04:18:35:365.5
31 Dec, 07:35:36 AM
34
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:28:447.6
29 Dec, 11:28:44 PM
1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
35
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°13'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 4.9 156 04:17:50:195.5
31 Dec, 06:50:19 AM
1.020 04:20:06:555.4
31 Dec, 09:06:55 AM
36
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 7.0 344 03:18:45:266.9
30 Dec, 07:45:26 AM
1.291 04:21:10:035.4
31 Dec, 10:10:03 AM
37
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.314 04:21:16:32
31 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
38
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 41°06'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.0 5.4 196 04:20:54:035.4
31 Dec, 09:54:03 AM
1.004 04:21:22:065.4
31 Dec, 10:22:06 AM
39
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:127.2
30 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec, 10:22:38 AM
40
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:41:378.0
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
41
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 42°50'S 148°20'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 7.0 168 04:06:34:526.1
30 Dec, 07:34:52 PM
1.151 04:22:04:155.3
31 Dec, 11:04:15 AM
42
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 43°06'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.9 6.5 196 04:05:31:356.2
30 Dec, 06:31:35 PM
1.163 04:22:04:315.3
31 Dec, 11:04:31 AM
43
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 41°50'S 148°40'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 7.0 180 04:15:56:155.6
31 Dec, 04:56:15 AM
1.056 04:22:12:225.3
31 Dec, 11:12:22 AM
44
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 42°08'S 148°33'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 4.9 180 04:15:43:085.6
31 Dec, 04:43:08 AM
1.061 04:22:32:015.3
31 Dec, 11:32:01 AM
45
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°19'S 148°37'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 5.9 180 04:17:48:485.5
31 Dec, 06:48:48 AM
1.043 04:22:42:265.3
31 Dec, 11:42:26 AM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.6 8.1 312 03:23:01:046.6
30 Dec, 12:01:04 PM
1.259 04:23:37:395.3
31 Dec, 12:37:39 PM
47
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 42°31'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.5 7.6 164 04:11:53:555.8
31 Dec, 12:53:55 AM
1.114 05:00:11:575.2
31 Dec, 01:11:57 PM
48
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 8.6 320 03:22:48:176.6
30 Dec, 11:48:17 AM
1.279 05:01:15:195.2
31 Dec, 02:15:19 PM
49
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 42°01'S 148°47'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 7.0 172 04:17:09:385.6
31 Dec, 06:09:38 AM
1.072 05:01:18:295.2
31 Dec, 02:18:29 PM
50
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
51 3 42°39'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
79.1 5.9 176 04:11:44:055.8
31 Dec, 12:44:05 AM
1.129 05:01:37:575.2
31 Dec, 02:37:57 PM
52
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 42°49'S 148°22'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 8.1 156 04:05:18:306.2
30 Dec, 06:18:30 PM
1.207 05:02:16:455.1
31 Dec, 03:16:45 PM
53
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 7.6 344 03:17:44:037.0
30 Dec, 06:44:03 AM
1.364 05:02:23:515.1
31 Dec, 03:23:51 PM
54
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 42°28'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 7.6 156 04:12:56:055.8
31 Dec, 01:56:05 AM
1.126 05:02:39:385.1
31 Dec, 03:39:38 PM
55
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 42°52'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.5 7.6 168 04:07:58:256.0
30 Dec, 08:58:25 PM
1.181 05:02:47:345.1
31 Dec, 03:47:34 PM
56
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 43°07'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 8.1 228 04:03:21:086.3
30 Dec, 04:21:08 PM
1.236 05:02:47:585.1
31 Dec, 03:47:58 PM
57
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 41°31'S 149°07'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
154.8 2.2 148 05:06:32:155.0
31 Dec, 07:32:15 PM
0.972 05:02:59:405.1
31 Dec, 03:59:40 PM
58
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 8.6 172 04:02:36:496.4
30 Dec, 03:36:49 PM
1.249 05:03:10:065.1
31 Dec, 04:10:06 PM
59
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 41°47'S 148°42'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
133.4 5.4 184 04:15:04:115.7
31 Dec, 04:04:11 AM
1.110 05:03:17:155.1
31 Dec, 04:17:15 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°06'S 148°38'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 4.9 164 04:16:54:255.6
31 Dec, 05:54:25 AM
1.093 05:03:24:265.1
31 Dec, 04:24:26 PM
61
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
62
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 41°51'S 148°53'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 4.3 164 04:16:13:385.6
31 Dec, 05:13:38 AM
1.107 05:04:14:085.1
31 Dec, 05:14:08 PM
64
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°34'S 149°00'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 3.2 152 04:22:38:415.3
31 Dec, 11:38:41 AM
1.048 05:04:20:235.1
31 Dec, 05:20:23 PM
65
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 42°12'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 5.4 172 04:15:28:065.6
31 Dec, 04:28:06 AM
1.119 05:04:43:595.0
31 Dec, 05:43:59 PM
66
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:13:078.4
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
67
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 41°35'S 148°57'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 0.5 172 05:00:48:145.2
31 Dec, 01:48:14 PM
1.035 05:05:01:555.0
31 Dec, 06:01:55 PM
68
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 42°06'S 148°38'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 4.3 168 04:21:34:045.3
31 Dec, 10:34:04 AM
1.066 05:05:19:385.0
31 Dec, 06:19:38 PM
70
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 41°29'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 2.2 196 04:20:10:515.4
31 Dec, 09:10:51 AM
1.092 05:06:52:105.0
31 Dec, 07:52:10 PM
71
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 42°19'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 4.3 184 04:22:17:205.3
31 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
1.088 05:08:41:544.9
31 Dec, 09:41:54 PM
72 3 41°46'S 148°56'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.8 2.7 192 04:19:08:365.5
31 Dec, 08:08:36 AM
1.129 05:09:59:494.8
31 Dec, 10:59:49 PM
73 3 42°22'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 5.4 188 05:09:28:064.9
31 Dec, 10:28:06 PM
1.129 06:02:10:114.3
01 Jan, 03:10:11 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied