Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:06:40

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 03:06:40

30 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.5 8.6 244 04:01:54:416.4
30 Dec, 02:54:41 PM
1.085 04:10:14:025.9
30 Dec, 11:14:02 PM
2
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
3
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.1 5.9 224 04:02:17:266.4
30 Dec, 03:17:26 PM
1.088 04:10:56:245.9
30 Dec, 11:56:24 PM
4
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.7 3.8 248 04:00:21:216.5
30 Dec, 01:21:21 PM
1.119 04:11:49:205.8
31 Dec, 12:49:20 AM
5
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.7 8.1 240 04:01:50:336.4
30 Dec, 02:50:33 PM
1.104 04:12:01:055.8
31 Dec, 01:01:05 AM
6
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
7
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.7 7.6 232 04:02:28:516.4
30 Dec, 03:28:51 PM
1.099 04:12:13:505.8
31 Dec, 01:13:50 AM
8
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 8.6 312 03:22:44:236.6
30 Dec, 11:44:23 AM
1.150 04:12:57:025.8
31 Dec, 01:57:02 AM
9
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 41°50'S 148°55'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.5 4.3 188 04:17:52:515.5
31 Dec, 06:52:51 AM
0.958 04:13:05:525.8
31 Dec, 02:05:52 AM
10
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:16:037.8
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec, 02:09:50 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.5 8.1 308 03:22:16:166.7
30 Dec, 11:16:16 AM
1.159 04:13:15:375.8
31 Dec, 02:15:37 AM
12
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:27:497.7
29 Dec, 10:27:49 PM
1.357 04:14:32:46
31 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
13
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 7.0 324 03:18:08:387.0
30 Dec, 07:08:38 AM
1.229 04:14:47:135.7
31 Dec, 03:47:13 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:56:497.6
29 Dec, 11:56:49 PM
1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec, 04:18:53 AM
15
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
16
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 43°01'S 148°16'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 6.5 216 04:04:48:456.2
30 Dec, 05:48:45 PM
1.107 04:15:35:585.6
31 Dec, 04:35:58 AM
17
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 42°58'S 148°17'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.5 6.5 160 04:07:04:376.1
30 Dec, 08:04:37 PM
1.084 04:15:44:075.6
31 Dec, 04:44:07 AM
18
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 41°21'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 4.9 184 04:22:31:015.3
31 Dec, 11:31:01 AM
0.943 04:15:45:415.6
31 Dec, 04:45:41 AM
19
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.8 7.6 260 04:03:42:496.3
30 Dec, 04:42:49 PM
1.123 04:15:58:425.6
31 Dec, 04:58:42 AM
20
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
21
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:45:557.5
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
22
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
43.1 7.0 272 04:04:51:286.2
30 Dec, 05:51:28 PM
1.118 04:16:45:325.6
31 Dec, 05:45:32 AM
23
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 7.0 312 03:23:37:356.6
30 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
1.180 04:16:50:215.6
31 Dec, 05:50:21 AM
24
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 42°42'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
77.7 5.9 172 04:07:22:046.1
30 Dec, 08:22:04 PM
1.092 04:16:52:395.6
31 Dec, 05:52:39 AM
25
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:47:207.8
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
26
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.0 8.1 324 03:22:49:256.6
30 Dec, 11:49:25 AM
1.196 04:17:24:335.5
31 Dec, 06:24:33 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.3 03:22:38:226.6
30 Dec, 11:38:22 AM
1.203 04:17:51:055.5
31 Dec, 06:51:05 AM
28
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 42°19'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 5.4 192 04:16:42:345.6
31 Dec, 05:42:34 AM
1.011 04:17:56:575.5
31 Dec, 06:56:57 AM
29
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:43:057.4
30 Dec, 01:43:05 AM
1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
30
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
31
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 42°23'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 6.5 160 04:15:26:015.6
31 Dec, 04:26:01 AM
1.026 04:18:19:515.5
31 Dec, 07:19:51 AM
32
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:36:337.3
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
33
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 42°04'S 148°42'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 6.5 172 04:14:46:505.7
31 Dec, 03:46:50 AM
1.036 04:18:46:075.5
31 Dec, 07:46:07 AM
34
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:28:447.6
29 Dec, 11:28:44 PM
1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
35
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 7.6 348 03:18:37:316.9
30 Dec, 07:37:31 AM
1.291 04:20:59:505.4
31 Dec, 09:59:50 AM
36
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°14'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 4.3 160 04:18:56:485.5
31 Dec, 07:56:48 AM
1.020 04:21:14:445.4
31 Dec, 10:14:44 AM
37
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.314 04:21:16:32
31 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
38
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:127.2
30 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec, 10:22:38 AM
39
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:41:378.0
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
40
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 43°08'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 8.1 212 04:05:18:046.2
30 Dec, 06:18:04 PM
1.163 04:21:48:475.3
31 Dec, 10:48:47 AM
41
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 42°52'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
67.0 7.0 224 04:06:44:236.1
30 Dec, 07:44:23 PM
1.151 04:22:15:125.3
31 Dec, 11:15:12 AM
42
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°22'S 148°37'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 5.9 176 04:17:44:115.5
31 Dec, 06:44:11 AM
1.043 04:22:37:375.3
31 Dec, 11:37:37 AM
43
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 42°10'S 148°32'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 4.9 168 04:15:49:265.6
31 Dec, 04:49:26 AM
1.061 04:22:38:435.3
31 Dec, 11:38:43 AM
44
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 41°06'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 5.4 192 04:22:22:175.3
31 Dec, 11:22:17 AM
1.004 04:22:50:425.3
31 Dec, 11:50:42 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 8.6 312 03:22:38:576.6
30 Dec, 11:38:57 AM
1.259 04:23:09:485.3
31 Dec, 12:09:48 PM
46
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 41°51'S 148°40'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 7.0 180 04:16:55:045.6
31 Dec, 05:55:04 AM
1.056 04:23:14:285.3
31 Dec, 12:14:28 PM
47
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 42°33'S 148°39'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 4.9 228 04:12:12:065.8
31 Dec, 01:12:06 AM
1.114 05:00:32:125.2
31 Dec, 01:32:12 PM
48
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.3 10.3 316 03:22:17:316.7
30 Dec, 11:17:31 AM
1.279 05:00:35:585.2
31 Dec, 01:35:58 PM
49 3 42°41'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.1 6.5 176 04:11:23:025.9
31 Dec, 12:23:02 AM
1.129 05:01:14:115.2
31 Dec, 02:14:11 PM
50
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
51
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 3.8 168 04:17:29:335.5
31 Dec, 06:29:33 AM
1.072 05:01:39:505.2
31 Dec, 02:39:50 PM
52
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 43°10'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.2 8.1 228 04:02:51:246.4
30 Dec, 03:51:24 PM
1.236 05:02:11:135.1
31 Dec, 03:11:13 PM
53
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:40:297.0
30 Dec, 06:40:29 AM
1.364 05:02:18:59
31 Dec, 03:18:59 PM
54
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 42°52'S 148°22'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 8.6 168 04:05:21:356.2
30 Dec, 06:21:35 PM
1.207 05:02:20:285.1
31 Dec, 03:20:28 PM
55
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 42°54'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.7 7.6 172 04:07:55:476.0
30 Dec, 08:55:47 PM
1.181 05:02:44:285.1
31 Dec, 03:44:28 PM
56
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 42°31'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 8.6 156 04:13:13:035.8
31 Dec, 02:13:03 AM
1.126 05:02:58:445.1
31 Dec, 03:58:44 PM
57
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 8.6 228 04:02:31:136.4
30 Dec, 03:31:13 PM
1.249 05:03:03:075.1
31 Dec, 04:03:07 PM
58
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°08'S 148°39'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 5.9 164 04:17:16:535.5
31 Dec, 06:16:53 AM
1.093 05:03:49:005.1
31 Dec, 04:49:00 PM
60
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 41°48'S 148°42'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
132.0 5.4 156 04:15:39:505.6
31 Dec, 04:39:50 AM
1.110 05:03:56:495.1
31 Dec, 04:56:49 PM
61
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
62
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 41°33'S 149°07'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 3.2 136 05:07:47:064.9
31 Dec, 08:47:06 PM
0.972 05:04:12:255.1
31 Dec, 05:12:25 PM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 41°53'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 4.9 152 04:16:45:185.6
31 Dec, 05:45:18 AM
1.107 05:04:49:115.0
31 Dec, 05:49:11 PM
64
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:13:078.4
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
65
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 42°14'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 5.9 164 04:15:47:245.6
31 Dec, 04:47:24 AM
1.119 05:05:05:355.0
31 Dec, 06:05:35 PM
66
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 42°08'S 148°38'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 4.9 160 04:21:45:415.3
31 Dec, 10:45:41 AM
1.066 05:05:32:015.0
31 Dec, 06:32:01 PM
68
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°35'S 149°01'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 2.2 180 04:23:51:155.2
31 Dec, 12:51:15 PM
1.048 05:05:36:265.0
31 Dec, 06:36:26 PM
69
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 41°35'S 148°57'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 2.2 196 05:02:49:595.1
31 Dec, 03:49:59 PM
1.035 05:07:07:564.9
31 Dec, 08:07:56 PM
70
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 42°21'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 5.9 180 04:21:42:065.3
31 Dec, 10:42:06 AM
1.088 05:08:03:344.9
31 Dec, 09:03:34 PM
71
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 41°30'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 1.1 188 04:21:23:165.4
31 Dec, 10:23:16 AM
1.092 05:08:11:154.9
31 Dec, 09:11:15 PM
72 3 41°47'S 148°56'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 2.7 192 04:20:11:325.4
31 Dec, 09:11:32 AM
1.129 05:11:10:524.8
01 Jan, 12:10:52 AM
73 3 42°23'S 148°28'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 6.5 172 05:06:42:025.0
31 Dec, 07:42:02 PM
1.129 05:23:02:424.4
01 Jan, 12:02:42 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied