Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:19:10

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 03:19:10

30 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.1 9.2 284 04:10:16:515.9
30 Dec, 11:16:51 PM
0.958 04:05:49:016.2
30 Dec, 06:49:01 PM
2
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:49:036.6
30 Dec, 12:49:03 PM
1.085 04:07:57:43
30 Dec, 08:57:43 PM
3
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:11:166.5
30 Dec, 01:11:16 PM
1.088 04:08:39:08
30 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
4
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:596.5
30 Dec, 01:16:59 PM
1.099 04:09:48:54
30 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
5
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 42°43'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.9 7.0 212 04:16:37:545.6
31 Dec, 05:37:54 AM
0.943 04:10:12:425.9
30 Dec, 11:12:42 PM
6
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:546.5
30 Dec, 01:16:54 PM
1.104 04:10:17:42
30 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
7
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:05:346.6
30 Dec, 12:05:34 PM
1.119 04:10:24:32
30 Dec, 11:24:32 PM
8
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
9
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:38:486.6
30 Dec, 12:38:48 PM
1.118 04:10:55:59
30 Dec, 11:55:59 PM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.7 2.2 296 04:10:04:455.9
30 Dec, 11:04:45 PM
1.011 04:11:14:465.9
31 Dec, 12:14:46 AM
11
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:30:436.6
30 Dec, 12:30:43 PM
1.123 04:11:15:36
31 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
12
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:16:476.7
30 Dec, 10:16:47 AM
1.150 04:11:16:18
31 Dec, 12:16:18 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:42:026.8
30 Dec, 09:42:02 AM
1.159 04:11:26:24
31 Dec, 12:26:24 AM
14
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 42°59'S 148°35'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 9.7 228 04:14:32:255.7
31 Dec, 03:32:25 AM
0.972 04:11:26:435.8
31 Dec, 12:26:43 AM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°12'S 147°35'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.6 3.8 300 04:09:29:326.0
30 Dec, 10:29:32 PM
1.020 04:11:36:075.8
31 Dec, 12:36:07 AM
16
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 43°08'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 5.9 316 04:09:17:236.0
30 Dec, 10:17:23 PM
1.026 04:12:01:385.8
31 Dec, 01:01:38 AM
17
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
18
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:16:037.8
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec, 02:09:50 AM
19
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 43°09'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.7 4.9 316 04:09:24:516.0
30 Dec, 10:24:51 PM
1.036 04:13:12:335.8
31 Dec, 02:12:33 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:31:436.9
30 Dec, 08:31:43 AM
1.203 04:14:06:32
31 Dec, 03:06:32 AM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:236.7
30 Dec, 10:22:23 AM
1.180 04:14:10:49
31 Dec, 03:10:49 AM
22
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:27:497.7
29 Dec, 10:27:49 PM
1.357 04:14:32:46
31 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
23
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:03:537.0
30 Dec, 07:03:53 AM
1.229 04:14:41:22
31 Dec, 03:41:22 AM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.3 3.2 244 04:10:08:335.9
30 Dec, 11:08:33 PM
1.043 04:14:42:245.7
31 Dec, 03:42:24 AM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:56:497.6
29 Dec, 11:56:49 PM
1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec, 04:18:53 AM
26
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.1 3.2 280 04:09:27:286.0
30 Dec, 10:27:28 PM
1.056 04:15:21:485.6
31 Dec, 04:21:48 AM
27
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:07:036.7
30 Dec, 10:07:03 AM
1.196 04:15:22:07
31 Dec, 04:22:07 AM
28
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
29
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°10'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 5.4 332 04:09:07:536.0
30 Dec, 10:07:53 PM
1.066 04:16:04:125.6
31 Dec, 05:04:12 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
31
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:45:557.5
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
32
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 43°11'S 147°35'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.1 2.7 256 04:09:02:006.0
30 Dec, 10:02:00 PM
1.072 04:16:35:455.6
31 Dec, 05:35:45 AM
33
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.1 0.5 312 04:10:26:085.9
30 Dec, 11:26:08 PM
1.061 04:16:55:415.6
31 Dec, 05:55:41 AM
34
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 43°04'S 148°18'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.1 9.7 224 04:13:07:215.8
31 Dec, 02:07:21 AM
1.035 04:16:56:305.6
31 Dec, 05:56:30 AM
35
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:47:207.8
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
36
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 7.6 196 04:12:32:225.8
31 Dec, 01:32:22 AM
1.048 04:17:44:585.5
31 Dec, 06:44:58 AM
37
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:43:057.4
30 Dec, 01:43:05 AM
1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
38
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
39
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 43°03'S 147°22'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.6 5.4 0 04:08:38:216.0
30 Dec, 09:38:21 PM
1.092 04:18:15:575.5
31 Dec, 07:15:57 AM
40
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 4.3 8 04:09:28:146.0
30 Dec, 10:28:14 PM
1.084 04:18:19:485.5
31 Dec, 07:19:48 AM
41
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 7.0 356 04:07:22:166.1
30 Dec, 08:22:16 PM
1.107 04:18:25:555.5
31 Dec, 07:25:55 AM
42
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:36:337.3
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 43°06'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 0.5 336 04:09:34:046.0
30 Dec, 10:34:04 PM
1.088 04:18:51:285.5
31 Dec, 07:51:28 AM
44
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 5.4 324 04:09:13:546.0
30 Dec, 10:13:54 PM
1.093 04:19:01:065.5
31 Dec, 08:01:06 AM
45
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 42°29'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 7.0 216 04:18:39:195.5
31 Dec, 07:39:19 AM
1.004 04:19:06:505.5
31 Dec, 08:06:50 AM
46
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:28:447.6
29 Dec, 11:28:44 PM
1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
47
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.6 4.3 344 04:07:40:056.1
30 Dec, 08:40:05 PM
1.114 04:19:29:105.4
31 Dec, 08:29:10 AM
48
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:22:127.0
30 Dec, 07:22:12 AM
1.291 04:20:40:04
31 Dec, 09:40:04 AM
49
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.4 1.1 280 04:09:14:006.0
30 Dec, 10:14:00 PM
1.110 04:20:48:325.4
31 Dec, 09:48:32 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 43°15'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.4 1.1 164 04:09:36:225.9
30 Dec, 10:36:22 PM
1.107 04:20:54:215.4
31 Dec, 09:54:21 AM
51
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:04:576.8
30 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
1.259 04:21:11:27
31 Dec, 10:11:27 AM
52
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.314 04:21:16:32
31 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
53
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 43°07'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.5 10.3 220 04:11:24:195.8
31 Dec, 12:24:19 AM
1.092 04:21:17:125.4
31 Dec, 10:17:12 AM
54
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 43°06'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 0.5 4 04:08:53:066.0
30 Dec, 09:53:06 PM
1.119 04:21:21:595.4
31 Dec, 10:21:59 AM
55
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:127.2
30 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec, 10:22:38 AM
56
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:41:378.0
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
57 3 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 2.7 0 04:08:22:276.0
30 Dec, 09:22:27 PM
1.129 04:21:50:185.3
31 Dec, 10:50:18 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:19:586.2
30 Dec, 06:19:58 PM
1.163 04:21:51:00
31 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
59
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:36:566.8
30 Dec, 09:36:56 AM
1.279 04:22:27:19
31 Dec, 11:27:19 AM
60
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:01:106.5
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
1.236 04:22:40:48
31 Dec, 11:40:48 AM
61
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 43°07'S 147°32'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 0.5 328 04:09:30:456.0
30 Dec, 10:30:45 PM
1.126 04:22:48:255.3
31 Dec, 11:48:25 AM
62
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:26:446.6
30 Dec, 12:26:44 PM
1.249 04:23:12:41
31 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
63 3 43°17'S 147°49'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
34.2 9.2 284 04:09:44:055.9
30 Dec, 10:44:05 PM
1.129 04:23:22:285.3
31 Dec, 12:22:28 PM
64 3 43°06'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 0.5 332 04:09:44:165.9
30 Dec, 10:44:16 PM
1.129 04:23:22:415.3
31 Dec, 12:22:41 PM
65
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:07:026.2
30 Dec, 06:07:02 PM
1.181 04:23:25:10
31 Dec, 12:25:10 PM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.1 3.8 356 04:08:27:556.0
30 Dec, 09:27:55 PM
1.151 05:00:14:225.2
31 Dec, 01:14:22 PM
67
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
68
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:43:266.2
30 Dec, 05:43:26 PM
1.207 05:01:34:25
31 Dec, 02:34:25 PM
69
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:41:107.0
30 Dec, 06:41:10 AM
1.364 05:02:19:55
31 Dec, 03:19:55 PM
70
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
71
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
72
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:13:078.4
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
73
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied