Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:10:20

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 04:10:20

31 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:49:036.6
30 Dec, 12:49:03 PM
1.085 04:07:57:43
30 Dec, 08:57:43 PM
2
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:11:166.5
30 Dec, 01:11:16 PM
1.088 04:08:39:08
30 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
3
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 4.3 316 04:13:29:065.7
31 Dec, 02:29:06 AM
0.958 04:08:53:126.0
30 Dec, 09:53:12 PM
4
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:596.5
30 Dec, 01:16:59 PM
1.099 04:09:48:54
30 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
5
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:546.5
30 Dec, 01:16:54 PM
1.104 04:10:17:42
30 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
6
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:05:346.6
30 Dec, 12:05:34 PM
1.119 04:10:24:32
30 Dec, 11:24:32 PM
7
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 4.3 212 04:16:57:515.6
31 Dec, 05:57:51 AM
0.943 04:10:31:315.9
30 Dec, 11:31:31 PM
8
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
9
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:38:486.6
30 Dec, 12:38:48 PM
1.118 04:10:55:59
30 Dec, 11:55:59 PM
10
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:30:436.6
30 Dec, 12:30:43 PM
1.123 04:11:15:36
31 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
11
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:16:476.7
30 Dec, 10:16:47 AM
1.150 04:11:16:18
31 Dec, 12:16:18 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:42:026.8
30 Dec, 09:42:02 AM
1.159 04:11:26:24
31 Dec, 12:26:24 AM
13
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
14
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.0 0.5 288 04:15:54:175.6
31 Dec, 04:54:17 AM
0.972 04:12:46:175.8
31 Dec, 01:46:17 AM
15
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:16:037.8
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec, 02:09:50 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:31:436.9
30 Dec, 08:31:43 AM
1.203 04:14:06:32
31 Dec, 03:06:32 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:236.7
30 Dec, 10:22:23 AM
1.180 04:14:10:49
31 Dec, 03:10:49 AM
18
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:27:497.7
29 Dec, 10:27:49 PM
1.357 04:14:32:46
31 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
19
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:03:537.0
30 Dec, 07:03:53 AM
1.229 04:14:41:22
31 Dec, 03:41:22 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:56:497.6
29 Dec, 11:56:49 PM
1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec, 04:18:53 AM
21
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:07:036.7
30 Dec, 10:07:03 AM
1.196 04:15:22:07
31 Dec, 04:22:07 AM
22
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 1.6 320 04:14:14:295.7
31 Dec, 03:14:29 AM
1.011 04:15:27:155.6
31 Dec, 04:27:15 AM
24
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 0.5 324 04:13:56:345.7
31 Dec, 02:56:34 AM
1.020 04:16:08:305.6
31 Dec, 05:08:30 AM
25
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
26
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:45:557.5
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
27
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 43°00'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.5 1.6 252 04:13:40:135.7
31 Dec, 02:40:13 AM
1.026 04:16:31:185.6
31 Dec, 05:31:18 AM
28
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.9 8.1 208 04:16:11:095.6
31 Dec, 05:11:09 AM
1.004 04:16:38:045.6
31 Dec, 05:38:04 AM
29
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:47:207.8
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
30
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:42:456.0
30 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
1.084 04:17:30:30
31 Dec, 06:30:30 AM
31
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:37:596.1
30 Dec, 07:37:59 PM
1.107 04:17:36:53
31 Dec, 06:36:53 AM
32
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 2.2 308 04:13:50:015.7
31 Dec, 02:50:01 AM
1.036 04:17:47:155.5
31 Dec, 06:47:15 AM
33
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:43:057.4
30 Dec, 01:43:05 AM
1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
34
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:34:346.0
30 Dec, 09:34:34 PM
1.092 04:18:11:50
31 Dec, 07:11:50 AM
35
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
36
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:36:337.3
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
37
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.7 1.1 328 04:13:44:545.7
31 Dec, 02:44:54 AM
1.043 04:18:28:035.5
31 Dec, 07:28:03 AM
38
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:28:447.6
29 Dec, 11:28:44 PM
1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
39
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:07:38:506.1
30 Dec, 08:38:50 PM
1.114 04:19:27:47
31 Dec, 08:27:47 AM
40
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.6 1.6 316 04:13:26:315.7
31 Dec, 02:26:31 AM
1.056 04:19:34:145.4
31 Dec, 08:34:14 AM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.7 1.6 256 04:16:00:095.6
31 Dec, 05:00:09 AM
1.035 04:19:55:215.4
31 Dec, 08:55:21 AM
42
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:22:127.0
30 Dec, 07:22:12 AM
1.291 04:20:40:04
31 Dec, 09:40:04 AM
43
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.6 1.6 332 04:14:04:255.7
31 Dec, 03:04:25 AM
1.061 04:20:47:175.4
31 Dec, 09:47:17 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.9 2.2 312 04:13:49:295.7
31 Dec, 02:49:29 AM
1.066 04:21:04:235.4
31 Dec, 10:04:23 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:04:576.8
30 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
1.259 04:21:11:27
31 Dec, 10:11:27 AM
46
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.314 04:21:16:32
31 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
47
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.0 1.6 300 04:15:54:585.6
31 Dec, 04:54:58 AM
1.048 04:21:17:175.4
31 Dec, 10:17:17 AM
48
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:127.2
30 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec, 10:22:38 AM
49
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 2.2 300 04:13:32:055.7
31 Dec, 02:32:05 AM
1.072 04:21:25:165.4
31 Dec, 10:25:16 AM
50
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:41:378.0
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
51
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:19:586.2
30 Dec, 06:19:58 PM
1.163 04:21:51:00
31 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
52 3 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:43:446.0
30 Dec, 09:43:44 PM
1.129 04:22:14:20
31 Dec, 11:14:20 AM
53
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:36:566.8
30 Dec, 09:36:56 AM
1.279 04:22:27:19
31 Dec, 11:27:19 AM
54
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:01:106.5
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
1.236 04:22:40:48
31 Dec, 11:40:48 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 4.3 356 04:12:53:315.8
31 Dec, 01:53:31 AM
1.093 04:23:01:085.3
31 Dec, 12:01:08 PM
56
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:26:446.6
30 Dec, 12:26:44 PM
1.249 04:23:12:41
31 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
57
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:07:026.2
30 Dec, 06:07:02 PM
1.181 04:23:25:10
31 Dec, 12:25:10 PM
58
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:01:556.0
30 Dec, 09:01:55 PM
1.151 04:23:44:27
31 Dec, 12:44:27 PM
59
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.4 1.6 304 04:13:08:405.8
31 Dec, 02:08:40 AM
1.110 05:01:09:015.2
31 Dec, 02:09:01 PM
60
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 1.1 316 04:15:38:555.6
31 Dec, 04:38:55 AM
1.088 05:01:28:255.2
31 Dec, 02:28:25 PM
61
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
62
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:43:266.2
30 Dec, 05:43:26 PM
1.207 05:01:34:25
31 Dec, 02:34:25 PM
63
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 3.8 284 04:15:22:485.6
31 Dec, 04:22:48 AM
1.092 05:01:37:375.2
31 Dec, 02:37:37 PM
64
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 2.7 356 04:12:24:155.8
31 Dec, 01:24:15 AM
1.126 05:02:03:475.1
31 Dec, 03:03:47 PM
65
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:41:107.0
30 Dec, 06:41:10 AM
1.364 05:02:19:55
31 Dec, 03:19:55 PM
66
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 43°09'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 6.5 316 04:14:40:575.7
31 Dec, 03:40:57 AM
1.107 05:02:31:325.1
31 Dec, 03:31:32 PM
67
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 1.1 268 04:13:32:365.7
31 Dec, 02:32:36 AM
1.119 05:02:34:445.1
31 Dec, 03:34:44 PM
68 3 43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 5.4 308 04:13:20:465.7
31 Dec, 02:20:46 AM
1.129 05:03:27:065.1
31 Dec, 04:27:06 PM
69
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
70
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
71 3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.6 1.6 16 04:14:04:285.7
31 Dec, 03:04:28 AM
1.129 05:04:16:275.1
31 Dec, 05:16:27 PM
72
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:13:078.4
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
73
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied