Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:06:20

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 04:06:20

31 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:49:036.6
30 Dec, 12:49:03 PM
1.085 04:07:57:43
30 Dec, 08:57:43 PM
2
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:11:166.5
30 Dec, 01:11:16 PM
1.088 04:08:39:08
30 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
3
Next
Jay Krehbiel NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:596.5
30 Dec, 01:16:59 PM
1.099 04:09:48:54
30 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
4
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:16:546.5
30 Dec, 01:16:54 PM
1.104 04:10:17:42
30 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
5
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:05:346.6
30 Dec, 12:05:34 PM
1.119 04:10:24:32
30 Dec, 11:24:32 PM
6
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:27:559.2
29 Dec, 09:27:55 AM
1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec, 11:48:21 PM
7
Zephyr Hamilton Elevators
James Connell and Alex Brandon NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:15:33:355.6
31 Dec, 04:33:35 AM
0.958 04:10:52:27
30 Dec, 11:52:27 PM
8
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:38:486.6
30 Dec, 12:38:48 PM
1.118 04:10:55:59
30 Dec, 11:55:59 PM
9
Imagination
Robin and Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:30:436.6
30 Dec, 12:30:43 PM
1.123 04:11:15:36
31 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
10
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:16:476.7
30 Dec, 10:16:47 AM
1.150 04:11:16:18
31 Dec, 12:16:18 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:42:026.8
30 Dec, 09:42:02 AM
1.159 04:11:26:24
31 Dec, 12:26:24 AM
12
Alfa Romeo
Neville Crichton NZ
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
1.897 04:12:11:51
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
13
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.9 5.9 320 04:19:30:155.4
31 Dec, 08:30:15 AM
0.943 04:12:55:145.8
31 Dec, 01:55:14 AM
14
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:16:037.8
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec, 02:09:50 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:31:436.9
30 Dec, 08:31:43 AM
1.203 04:14:06:32
31 Dec, 03:06:32 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:236.7
30 Dec, 10:22:23 AM
1.180 04:14:10:49
31 Dec, 03:10:49 AM
17
Evolution Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:27:497.7
29 Dec, 10:27:49 PM
1.357 04:14:32:46
31 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
18
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:03:537.0
30 Dec, 07:03:53 AM
1.229 04:14:41:22
31 Dec, 03:41:22 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:14:04:495.7
31 Dec, 03:04:49 AM
1.011 04:15:17:28
31 Dec, 04:17:28 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:56:497.6
29 Dec, 11:56:49 PM
1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec, 04:18:53 AM
21
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:07:036.7
30 Dec, 10:07:03 AM
1.196 04:15:22:07
31 Dec, 04:22:07 AM
22
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
23
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:12:53:105.8
31 Dec, 01:53:10 AM
1.026 04:15:43:02
31 Dec, 04:43:02 AM
24
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 5.9 352 04:19:09:015.5
31 Dec, 08:09:01 AM
0.972 04:15:55:345.6
31 Dec, 04:55:34 AM
25
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:14:03:235.7
31 Dec, 03:03:23 AM
1.020 04:16:15:27
31 Dec, 05:15:27 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
1.615 04:16:27:22
31 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
27
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:45:557.5
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
28
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:47:207.8
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
29
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:42:456.0
30 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
1.084 04:17:30:30
31 Dec, 06:30:30 AM
30
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:37:596.1
30 Dec, 07:37:59 PM
1.107 04:17:36:53
31 Dec, 06:36:53 AM
31
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:13:46:115.7
31 Dec, 02:46:11 AM
1.036 04:17:43:17
31 Dec, 06:43:17 AM
32
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:13:24:005.7
31 Dec, 02:24:00 AM
1.043 04:18:06:15
31 Dec, 07:06:15 AM
33
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:43:057.4
30 Dec, 01:43:05 AM
1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
34
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:34:346.0
30 Dec, 09:34:34 PM
1.092 04:18:11:50
31 Dec, 07:11:50 AM
35
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:05:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
1.933 04:18:13:35
31 Dec, 07:13:35 AM
36
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:36:337.3
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
37
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:28:447.6
29 Dec, 11:28:44 PM
1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
38
Auch
David Bean TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:07:38:506.1
30 Dec, 08:38:50 PM
1.114 04:19:27:47
31 Dec, 08:27:47 AM
39
Ray White Castle Hill Tartan
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
4 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.7 3.2 320 04:19:00:135.5
31 Dec, 08:00:13 AM
1.004 04:19:27:495.4
31 Dec, 08:27:49 AM
40
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:22:127.0
30 Dec, 07:22:12 AM
1.291 04:20:40:04
31 Dec, 09:40:04 AM
41
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:14:37:515.7
31 Dec, 03:37:51 AM
1.056 04:20:49:34
31 Dec, 09:49:34 AM
42
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:14:10:585.7
31 Dec, 03:10:58 AM
1.061 04:20:54:14
31 Dec, 09:54:14 AM
43
Knee Deep
Philip Childs / Frank Van Ruth WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:04:576.8
30 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
1.259 04:21:11:27
31 Dec, 10:11:27 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Hugh Torode NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:13:58:265.7
31 Dec, 02:58:26 AM
1.066 04:21:13:56
31 Dec, 10:13:56 AM
45
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.314 04:21:16:32
31 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
46
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:127.2
30 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec, 10:22:38 AM
47
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:41:378.0
29 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:19:586.2
30 Dec, 06:19:58 PM
1.163 04:21:51:00
31 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
49
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:13:58:285.7
31 Dec, 02:58:28 AM
1.072 04:21:53:33
31 Dec, 10:53:33 AM
50 3 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:43:446.0
30 Dec, 09:43:44 PM
1.129 04:22:14:20
31 Dec, 11:14:20 AM
51
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.5 2.2 12 04:18:23:185.5
31 Dec, 07:23:18 AM
1.035 04:22:23:315.3
31 Dec, 11:23:31 AM
52
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:36:566.8
30 Dec, 09:36:56 AM
1.279 04:22:27:19
31 Dec, 11:27:19 AM
53
Colortile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:01:106.5
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
1.236 04:22:40:48
31 Dec, 11:40:48 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:12:51:235.8
31 Dec, 01:51:23 AM
1.093 04:22:58:48
31 Dec, 11:58:48 AM
55
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:26:446.6
30 Dec, 12:26:44 PM
1.249 04:23:12:41
31 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
56
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:07:026.2
30 Dec, 06:07:02 PM
1.181 04:23:25:10
31 Dec, 12:25:10 PM
57
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:01:556.0
30 Dec, 09:01:55 PM
1.151 04:23:44:27
31 Dec, 12:44:27 PM
58
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 0.0 108 04:18:38:085.5
31 Dec, 07:38:08 AM
1.048 05:00:08:175.2
31 Dec, 01:08:17 PM
59
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:14:53:335.7
31 Dec, 03:53:33 AM
1.088 05:00:39:04
31 Dec, 01:39:04 PM
60
ICAP Leopard
Mike Slade UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:45:469.7
29 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
1.877 05:01:33:35
31 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
61
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:43:266.2
30 Dec, 05:43:26 PM
1.207 05:01:34:25
31 Dec, 02:34:25 PM
62
Menace
Niven James NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:12:58:025.8
31 Dec, 01:58:02 AM
1.119 05:01:56:04
31 Dec, 02:56:04 PM
63
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:12:21:355.8
31 Dec, 01:21:35 AM
1.126 05:02:00:47
31 Dec, 03:00:47 PM
64
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:15:49:235.6
31 Dec, 04:49:23 AM
1.092 05:02:06:39
31 Dec, 03:06:39 PM
65
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:41:107.0
30 Dec, 06:41:10 AM
1.364 05:02:19:55
31 Dec, 03:19:55 PM
66
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:14:13:385.7
31 Dec, 03:13:38 AM
1.110 05:02:21:08
31 Dec, 03:21:08 PM
67 3 FINISHED 0.0 04:13:00:255.8
31 Dec, 02:00:25 AM
1.129 05:03:04:08
31 Dec, 04:04:08 PM
68
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:15:23:215.6
31 Dec, 04:23:21 AM
1.107 05:03:18:28
31 Dec, 04:18:28 PM
69
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
70
Investec LOYAL
Sean Langman TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:34:339.4
29 Dec, 07:34:33 AM
1.864 05:04:05:50
31 Dec, 05:05:50 PM
71
Lahana
Peter Millard and John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:13:078.4
29 Dec, 04:13:07 PM
1.660 05:04:51:46
31 Dec, 05:51:46 PM
72
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:058.7
29 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.738 05:05:17:00
31 Dec, 06:17:00 PM
73 3 FINISHED 0.0 04:15:32:555.6
31 Dec, 04:32:55 AM
1.129 05:05:56:18
31 Dec, 06:56:18 PM
Etihad Stadium *
Grant Wharington VIC
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.849
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.115
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Aurora - 30% scoring penalty imposed by the Interational Jury for breaches of RRS 41 and 42.1 and Special Regulation 3.24.5(b) (fuel requirements)
  • Colortile - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start
  • Etihad Stadium - rigging needed more tuning prior to being able to race
  • Limit - rigging issues.
  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied