Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:18:30

THE 2009 RACE

At racetime 04:18:30

31 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
2 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 1.1 264 04:15:57:125.6
31 Dec, 04:57:12 AM
0.9321 04:08:21:066.0
30 Dec, 09:21:06 PM
2
Namadgi
Paul Jones ACT
2 43°07'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.0 8.1 236 04:17:42:075.5
31 Dec, 06:42:07 AM
0.9545 04:12:31:435.8
31 Dec, 01:31:43 AM
3
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
2 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 0.5 0 04:12:31:135.8
31 Dec, 01:31:13 AM
1.0122 04:13:50:395.7
31 Dec, 02:50:39 AM
4
Salona
Phillip King NSW
2 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.6 3.2 316 04:13:22:245.7
31 Dec, 02:22:24 AM
1.0100 04:14:28:015.7
31 Dec, 03:28:01 AM
5
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
2 43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 5.4 212 04:17:34:585.5
31 Dec, 06:34:58 AM
0.9805 04:15:22:045.6
31 Dec, 04:22:04 AM
6
SES Inch by Winch
Andrew Wenham NSW
2 43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.9 6.5 268 04:16:20:005.6
31 Dec, 05:20:00 AM
1.0002 04:16:21:215.6
31 Dec, 05:21:21 AM
7
Zora I
Phil King NSW
2 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 3.2 12 04:12:52:155.8
31 Dec, 01:52:15 AM
1.0423 04:17:28:345.5
31 Dec, 06:28:34 AM
8
EZ Street
Bruce Dover NSW
2 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 2.2 284 04:15:26:215.6
31 Dec, 04:26:21 AM
1.0289 04:18:39:355.5
31 Dec, 07:39:35 AM
9
Wasabi
Bruce McKay NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:09:266.5
30 Dec, 01:09:26 PM
1.1964 04:19:02:33
31 Dec, 08:02:33 AM
10
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
2 41°48'S 148°53'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
135.2 7.0 196 05:04:39:155.0
31 Dec, 05:39:15 PM
0.9259 04:19:25:025.4
31 Dec, 08:25:02 AM
11
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:31:176.8
30 Dec, 09:31:17 AM
1.2693 04:21:26:15
31 Dec, 10:26:15 AM
12
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple, Anthony Burce, James Lee-Warner NSW
2 43°08'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 4.3 300 04:14:01:125.7
31 Dec, 03:01:12 AM
1.0882 04:23:43:265.2
31 Dec, 12:43:26 PM
13
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NZ
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:20:536.2
30 Dec, 06:20:53 PM
1.1993 05:01:32:48
31 Dec, 02:32:48 PM
14
Sailing Services BET247
Richard Christian NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:13:567.0
30 Dec, 06:13:56 AM
1.3643 05:01:44:22
31 Dec, 02:44:22 PM
15
Kioni *
Nick Athineos NSW
2 43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.9 1.6 332 04:17:45:185.5
31 Dec, 06:45:18 AM
1.0864 05:03:35:005.1
31 Dec, 04:35:00 PM
16
Merit
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:00:327.4
30 Dec, 02:00:32 AM
1.4638 05:04:26:10
31 Dec, 05:26:10 PM
17
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:08:29:406.0
30 Dec, 09:29:40 PM
1.2040 05:05:48:41
31 Dec, 06:48:41 PM
18
Helsal III
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:28:166.8
30 Dec, 09:28:16 AM
1.3950 05:08:59:50
31 Dec, 09:59:50 PM
19
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 2.2 296 04:13:11:065.8
31 Dec, 02:11:06 AM
1.1958 05:10:33:484.8
31 Dec, 11:33:48 PM
20 1 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:40:046.6
30 Dec, 12:40:04 PM
1.3700 05:11:03:53
01 Jan, 12:03:53 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Kioni - disqualified by the International Jury for an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied