Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2011 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 02:06:14:18
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
2
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
FINISHED 02:06:17:26
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
3
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
FINISHED 02:12:34:26
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 02:14:20:38
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
5
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
FINISHED 02:16:38:38
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
6
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
FINISHED 02:19:46:05
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:19:58:00
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
8
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
FINISHED 02:23:42:55
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
FINISHED 02:23:53:56
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 03:00:04:42
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
11
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
FINISHED 03:03:10:44
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
12
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 03:03:27:00
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
13
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 03:05:37:32
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
14
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
FINISHED 03:06:27:56
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
15
Southern Excellence
Andrew Wenham NSW
FINISHED 03:08:15:18
29 Dec, 09:15:18 PM
16
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
FINISHED 03:09:25:50
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
17
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
FINISHED 03:13:48:55
30 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
18
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
FINISHED 03:22:50:52
30 Dec, 11:50:52 AM
19
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
FINISHED 03:22:51:23
30 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
20
Merit
Leo Rodriguez QLD
FINISHED 03:22:55:28
30 Dec, 11:55:28 AM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
FINISHED 03:22:58:15
30 Dec, 11:58:15 AM
22
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
FINISHED 03:23:06:31
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
23
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
FINISHED 03:23:12:47
30 Dec, 12:12:47 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 04:00:23:37
30 Dec, 01:23:37 PM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
FINISHED 04:00:35:52
30 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
26
NSC Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 04:00:56:06
30 Dec, 01:56:06 PM
27
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
FINISHED 04:00:59:33
30 Dec, 01:59:33 PM
28
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
FINISHED 04:01:00:14
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
29
Wasabi
Bruce McKay NSW
FINISHED 04:01:09:20
30 Dec, 02:09:20 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 04:01:12:42
30 Dec, 02:12:42 PM
31
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 04:01:17:23
30 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
32
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
FINISHED 04:01:25:09
30 Dec, 02:25:09 PM
33
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
FINISHED 04:01:26:02
30 Dec, 02:26:02 PM
34
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 04:01:31:55
30 Dec, 02:31:55 PM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
FINISHED 04:01:32:03
30 Dec, 02:32:03 PM
36
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
FINISHED 04:01:36:51
30 Dec, 02:36:51 PM
37
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
FINISHED 04:02:12:58
30 Dec, 03:12:58 PM
38
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
FINISHED 04:02:16:41
30 Dec, 03:16:41 PM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
FINISHED 04:02:24:57
30 Dec, 03:24:57 PM
40
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
FINISHED 04:02:26:28
30 Dec, 03:26:28 PM
41
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
FINISHED 04:02:39:57
30 Dec, 03:39:57 PM
42
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 04:02:42:35
30 Dec, 03:42:35 PM
43
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
FINISHED 04:02:43:47
30 Dec, 03:43:47 PM
44
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
FINISHED 04:02:45:15
30 Dec, 03:45:15 PM
45
Whistler
David Rees TAS
FINISHED 04:02:52:44
30 Dec, 03:52:44 PM
46
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
FINISHED 04:03:19:43
30 Dec, 04:19:43 PM
47
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
FINISHED 04:03:24:41
30 Dec, 04:24:41 PM
48
The Banshee
Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW
FINISHED 04:04:06:53
30 Dec, 05:06:53 PM
49
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
FINISHED 04:04:24:04
30 Dec, 05:24:04 PM
50
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 04:05:27:38
30 Dec, 06:27:38 PM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
FINISHED 04:05:31:34
30 Dec, 06:31:34 PM
52
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
FINISHED 04:06:11:38
30 Dec, 07:11:38 PM
53
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
FINISHED 04:06:17:53
30 Dec, 07:17:53 PM
54
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
FINISHED 04:06:37:42
30 Dec, 07:37:42 PM
55
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
FINISHED 04:06:48:14
30 Dec, 07:48:14 PM
56
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
FINISHED 04:07:02:27
30 Dec, 08:02:27 PM
57
LMR Solar
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 04:07:30:30
30 Dec, 08:30:30 PM
58
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
FINISHED 04:08:04:38
30 Dec, 09:04:38 PM
59
Menace
Niven James NSW
FINISHED 04:10:02:11
30 Dec, 11:02:11 PM
60
Samurai Jack
Noel Humphries QLD
FINISHED 04:11:16:01
31 Dec, 12:16:01 AM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
FINISHED 04:11:59:30
31 Dec, 12:59:30 AM
62
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
FINISHED 04:15:49:09
31 Dec, 04:49:09 AM
63
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 04:17:01:17
31 Dec, 06:01:17 AM
64
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
FINISHED 04:17:57:47
31 Dec, 06:57:47 AM
65
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
FINISHED 04:19:00:23
31 Dec, 08:00:23 AM
66
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
FINISHED 04:19:11:11
31 Dec, 08:11:11 AM
67
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 04:19:35:55
31 Dec, 08:35:55 AM
68
Kioni
Nick Athineos NSW
FINISHED 04:19:58:37
31 Dec, 08:58:37 AM
69
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 04:22:43:21
31 Dec, 11:43:21 AM
70
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 05:00:00:00
31 Dec, 01:00:00 PM
71
Fullynpushing
Andrew Griffiths VIC
FINISHED 05:00:37:00
31 Dec, 01:37:00 PM
72
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
FINISHED 05:01:03:12
31 Dec, 02:03:12 PM
73
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
FINISHED 05:02:56:14
31 Dec, 03:56:14 PM
74
Eressea
John Bankart QLD
FINISHED 05:03:30:49
31 Dec, 04:30:49 PM
75
Nemesis
Jeffery Taylor USA
FINISHED 05:03:32:05
31 Dec, 04:32:05 PM
76
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 05:03:48:22
31 Dec, 04:48:22 PM
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Elektra *
Peter Gregory NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
DID NOT FINISH

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Elektra - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied