Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2012 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 01:18:23:12
28 Dec, 07:23:12 AM
2
Ragamuffin Loyal *
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 01:23:08:44
28 Dec, 12:08:44 PM
3
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
FINISHED 02:05:57:55
28 Dec, 06:57:55 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 02:06:42:53
28 Dec, 07:42:53 PM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 02:07:53:23
28 Dec, 08:53:23 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:10:04:09
28 Dec, 11:04:09 PM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
FINISHED 02:17:06:20
29 Dec, 06:06:20 AM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
FINISHED 02:17:25:14
29 Dec, 06:25:14 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 02:18:35:06
29 Dec, 07:35:06 AM
10
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 02:18:35:37
29 Dec, 07:35:37 AM
11
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
FINISHED 02:19:26:07
29 Dec, 08:26:07 AM
12 FINISHED 02:20:02:26
29 Dec, 09:02:26 AM
13
Ambersail
Simonas Steponavicius Lithuania
FINISHED 02:22:50:29
29 Dec, 11:50:29 AM
14
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
FINISHED 02:22:56:35
29 Dec, 11:56:35 AM
15
Southern Excellence
Andrew Wenham NSW
FINISHED 03:05:21:33
29 Dec, 06:21:33 PM
16
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 03:07:09:20
29 Dec, 08:09:20 PM
17
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 03:09:31:46
29 Dec, 10:31:46 PM
18
Akatea
Gary Lewis New Zealand
FINISHED 03:09:33:15
29 Dec, 10:33:15 PM
19 FINISHED 03:11:08:20
30 Dec, 12:08:20 AM
20
Merit
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
FINISHED 03:12:33:57
30 Dec, 01:33:57 AM
21
Veloce
Phil Simpfendorfer VIC
FINISHED 03:15:14:50
30 Dec, 04:14:50 AM
22
Occasional Coarse Language Too
Warwick Sherman NSW
FINISHED 03:15:31:20
30 Dec, 04:31:20 AM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
FINISHED 03:15:45:28
30 Dec, 04:45:28 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
FINISHED 03:17:45:20
30 Dec, 06:45:20 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 03:20:01:13
30 Dec, 09:01:13 AM
26
Sailors with disAbilities
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 03:20:04:02
30 Dec, 09:04:02 AM
27
Rikki
Ray Haslar New Zealand
FINISHED 03:20:05:40
30 Dec, 09:05:40 AM
28
Peugeot Surfrider
Sebastien Guyot NSW
FINISHED 03:20:15:48
30 Dec, 09:15:48 AM
29
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 03:22:09:53
30 Dec, 11:09:53 AM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 03:22:12:51
30 Dec, 11:12:51 AM
31
Helsal III
Rob Fisher TAS
FINISHED 03:22:28:52
30 Dec, 11:28:52 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 03:23:23:29
30 Dec, 12:23:29 PM
33
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
FINISHED 03:23:36:21
30 Dec, 12:36:21 PM
34
Lunchtime Legend
Robert Robertson QLD
FINISHED 03:23:43:41
30 Dec, 12:43:41 PM
35
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 03:23:46:18
30 Dec, 12:46:18 PM
36
Brannew
Chris Bran NSW
FINISHED 04:00:02:54
30 Dec, 01:02:54 PM
37
Tusitala
Paul Goss NSW
FINISHED 04:00:36:34
30 Dec, 01:36:34 PM
38
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
FINISHED 04:00:56:22
30 Dec, 01:56:22 PM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
FINISHED 04:00:58:17
30 Dec, 01:58:17 PM
40
Blunderbuss
Tony Kinsman QLD
FINISHED 04:00:58:24
30 Dec, 01:58:24 PM
41
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
FINISHED 04:01:13:12
30 Dec, 02:13:12 PM
42
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 04:01:21:55
30 Dec, 02:21:55 PM
43
Toybox 2
Ian Box NSW
FINISHED 04:01:23:03
30 Dec, 02:23:03 PM
44
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
FINISHED 04:01:24:16
30 Dec, 02:24:16 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
FINISHED 04:01:29:36
30 Dec, 02:29:36 PM
46
Dekadence
Ken Simpson VIC
FINISHED 04:02:53:44
30 Dec, 03:53:44 PM
47
Breakthrough
Jonathan Stone & Mathew Vadas NSW
FINISHED 04:02:58:36
30 Dec, 03:58:36 PM
48
Asylum
Derek Morrison SA
FINISHED 04:02:58:53
30 Dec, 03:58:53 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 04:03:01:54
30 Dec, 04:01:54 PM
50
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 04:03:08:41
30 Dec, 04:08:41 PM
51
Geomatic
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 04:03:52:47
30 Dec, 04:52:47 PM
52
Carbon Credits
Trevor Bailey QLD
FINISHED 04:03:54:20
30 Dec, 04:54:20 PM
53
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
FINISHED 04:04:13:10
30 Dec, 05:13:10 PM
54
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 04:04:15:26
30 Dec, 05:15:26 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
FINISHED 04:04:17:40
30 Dec, 05:17:40 PM
56
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
FINISHED 04:05:09:25
30 Dec, 06:09:25 PM
57
Kioni
Nick Athineos NSW
FINISHED 04:05:17:31
30 Dec, 06:17:31 PM
58
Enchantress
John Muirhead SA
FINISHED 04:05:24:41
30 Dec, 06:24:41 PM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 04:06:02:12
30 Dec, 07:02:12 PM
60
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
FINISHED 04:06:08:57
30 Dec, 07:08:57 PM
61
This Way Up *
Bryan Thurstan & Hamish Maddern WA
FINISHED 04:06:14:59
30 Dec, 07:14:59 PM
62
Luna Sea
James Cameron NSW
FINISHED 04:07:11:58
30 Dec, 08:11:58 PM
63
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 04:07:52:58
30 Dec, 08:52:58 PM
64
Halcyon
Chris Tucker VIC
FINISHED 04:07:57:49
30 Dec, 08:57:49 PM
65
Icefire
Mather/Trafford-Jones/Tucker/Griffiths NSW
FINISHED 04:08:40:06
30 Dec, 09:40:06 PM
66
INSX
Robert Sill VIC
FINISHED 04:08:41:17
30 Dec, 09:41:17 PM
67
Illusion
Kim Jaggar & Travis Read NSW
FINISHED 04:09:51:05
30 Dec, 10:51:05 PM
68
Eressea
John Bankart QLD
FINISHED 05:03:18:31
31 Dec, 04:18:31 PM
69
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
FINISHED 05:04:48:53
31 Dec, 05:48:53 PM
70
CIC Technology Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
FINISHED 05:08:28:49
31 Dec, 09:28:49 PM
71
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
FINISHED 05:08:40:12
31 Dec, 09:40:12 PM
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dump Truck *
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Living Doll *
Michael Hiatt VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Primitive Cool *
John Newbold VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Corporate Initiatives *
Morgan Rogers NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Corporate Initiatives - Retired - steering problem
  • Dump Truck - Retired - rig damage
  • Living Doll - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Primitive Cool - Retired - damaged main
  • Ragamuffin Loyal - the International Jury has granted redress to Ragamuffin Loyal so as to excuse the failure to return and restart following an OCS at the start
  • This Way Up - penalty of 45 minutes imposed under Sailing Instrction 40.7
  • TSA Management - Retired - Broken rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied