Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Ran

    Niklas Zennstrom UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:48:21
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:48:21
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.560
  • 2

    Shogun

    Rob Hanna VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:09:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:09:50
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.360
  • 3

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:18:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:18:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.342
  • 4

    Shortwave

    Matthew Short NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:26:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:26:58
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.349
  • 5

    Quest

    Bob Steel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:29:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:29:48
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.343
  • 6

    Yendys

    Geoff Ross NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:06:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:06:16
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.400
  • 7

    Cougar II

    Alan Whiteley VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:06:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:06:55
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.347
  • 8

    Secret Mens Business 3.5

    Geoff Boettcher SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:27:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:27:34
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.337
  • 9

    Living Doll

    Michael Hiatt VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:08:26
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:08:26
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.396
  • 10

    Calm

    Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:22:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:22:38
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.353
  • 11

    Loki

    Stephen Ainsworth NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:43:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:43:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.496
  • 12

    Rapture

    Brook Lenfest USA
    CORRECTED TIME 05:03:41:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:03:41:36
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.476
  • Limit *

    Alan Brierty WA
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.497

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ran
Niklas Zennstrom UK
1 FINISHED 1.560 04:10:48:21
30 Dec 11:48:00 PM
2
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 1.360 04:13:09:50
31 Dec 02:09:00 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.342 04:15:18:53
31 Dec 04:18:00 AM
4
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 1.349 04:15:26:58
31 Dec 04:26:00 AM
5
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.343 04:16:29:48
31 Dec 05:29:00 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 1.400 04:17:06:16
31 Dec 06:06:00 AM
7
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 1.347 04:18:06:55
31 Dec 07:06:00 AM
8
Secret Mens Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 FINISHED 1.337 04:18:27:34
31 Dec 07:27:00 AM
9
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 1.396 04:19:08:26
31 Dec 08:08:00 AM
10
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 1.353 04:21:22:38
31 Dec 10:22:00 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 1.496 04:21:43:32
31 Dec 10:43:00 AM
12
Rapture
Brook Lenfest USA
1 FINISHED 1.476 05:03:41:36
31 Dec 04:41:00 PM
Limit *
Alan Brierty WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.497

Race Organiser Notes

  • Limit - rigging issues.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied