Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Two True *

    Andrew Saies SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:18:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:18:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0469
  • 2

    Swish

    Steven Proud NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:53:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:53:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0478
  • 3

    Patrice Six

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:38:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:38:07
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0688
  • 4

    AFR Midnight Rambler

    Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:34:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:34:23
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1065
  • 5

    Pinta - M

    Atse Blei Netherlands
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:43:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:43:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8881
  • 6

    Charisma

    Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:15:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:15:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0795
  • 7

    Rush

    Ian & John Paterson VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:27:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:27:58
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1599
  • 8

    Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo

    Mike Freebairn QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:33:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:33:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9602
  • 9

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:43:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:43:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2746
  • 10

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:15:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:15:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1610
  • 11

    Dekadence

    David Creese TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:59:18
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:59:18
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1597
  • 12

    The Subzero Goat

    Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:11:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:11:08
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0541
  • 13

    Nips N Tux

    Howard De Torres NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:24:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:24:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0366
  • 14

    Bacardi

    Martin Power VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:25:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:25:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9911
  • 15

    Paca

    Philippe Mengual NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:50:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:50:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0395
  • 16

    Salona

    Phillip King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:08:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:08:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9819
  • 17

    Archie

    Sally Rattle TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:37:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:37:37
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9987
  • 18

    Chancellor

    Ted Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:03:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:03:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9989
  • 19

    Auch

    David Bean TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:32:43
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:32:43
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0762
  • 20

    Zora I

    Phil King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:06:18
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:06:18
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0293
  • 21

    EZ Street

    Bruce Dover NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:10:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:10:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0041
  • 22

    Calm

    Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:55:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:55:37
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3017
  • 23

    Goldfinger

    Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:05:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:05:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2515
  • 24

    Valheru

    Anthony Lyall TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:49:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:49:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1301
  • 25

    One For The Road

    Kym Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:52:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:52:58
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9949
  • 26

    Suesea

    Brian Todd WA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:05:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:05:44
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1954
  • 27

    Shamrock

    Tony Donnellan VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:08:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:08:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2325
  • 28

    Ninety Seven

    Alan Saunders VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:27:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:27:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1320
  • 29

    YuuZoo

    Ludde Ingvall NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:08:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:08:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5973
  • 30

    Pretty Fly III

    Colin Woods NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:09:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:09:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2840
  • 31

    Geomatic Joker

    Grant Chipperfield VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:18:03
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:18:03
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0311
  • 32

    Shining Sea

    Andrew Corletto SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:50:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:50:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0509
  • 33

    Eleni

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:12:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:12:44
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0433
  • She's The Culprit *

    Todd Leary TAS
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0970
  • Mondo *

    Ray Sweeney QLD
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0586

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Two True *
Andrew Saies SA
FINISHED 1.0469 04:04:18:41
30 Dec 05:18:00 PM
2
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
FINISHED 1.0478 04:04:53:02
30 Dec 05:53:00 PM
3
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 1.0688 04:05:38:07
30 Dec 06:38:00 PM
4
AFR Midnight Rambler
Bob Thomas & Sue Psaltis NSW
FINISHED 1.1065 04:06:34:23
30 Dec 07:34:00 PM
5
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
FINISHED 0.8881 04:06:43:53
30 Dec 07:43:00 PM
6
Charisma
Alejandro Perez Calzada Spain
FINISHED 1.0795 04:07:15:02
30 Dec 08:15:00 PM
7
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 1.1599 04:08:27:58
30 Dec 09:27:00 PM
8
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 0.9602 04:08:33:09
30 Dec 09:33:00 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 1.2746 04:09:43:27
30 Dec 10:43:00 PM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 1.1610 04:10:15:53
30 Dec 11:15:00 PM
11
Dekadence
David Creese TAS
FINISHED 1.1597 04:11:59:18
31 Dec 12:59:00 AM
12
The Subzero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
FINISHED 1.0541 04:12:11:08
31 Dec 01:11:00 AM
13
Nips N Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
FINISHED 1.0366 04:12:24:13
31 Dec 01:24:00 AM
14
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 0.9911 04:12:25:35
31 Dec 01:25:00 AM
15
Paca
Philippe Mengual NSW
FINISHED 1.0395 04:12:50:55
31 Dec 01:50:00 AM
16
Salona
Phillip King NSW
FINISHED 0.9819 04:13:08:27
31 Dec 02:08:00 AM
17
Archie
Sally Rattle TAS
FINISHED 0.9987 04:13:37:37
31 Dec 02:37:00 AM
18
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
FINISHED 0.9989 04:14:03:42
31 Dec 03:03:00 AM
19
Auch
David Bean TAS
FINISHED 1.0762 04:15:32:43
31 Dec 04:32:00 AM
20
Zora I
Phil King NSW
FINISHED 1.0293 04:16:06:18
31 Dec 05:06:00 AM
21
EZ Street
Bruce Dover NSW
FINISHED 1.0041 04:16:10:15
31 Dec 05:10:00 AM
22
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
FINISHED 1.3017 04:16:55:37
31 Dec 05:55:00 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 1.2515 04:17:05:53
31 Dec 06:05:00 AM
24
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 1.1301 04:17:49:41
31 Dec 06:49:00 AM
25
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
FINISHED 0.9949 04:17:52:58
31 Dec 06:52:00 AM
26
Suesea
Brian Todd WA
FINISHED 1.1954 04:18:05:44
31 Dec 07:05:00 AM
27
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
FINISHED 1.2325 04:18:08:55
31 Dec 07:08:00 AM
28
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
FINISHED 1.1320 04:18:27:53
31 Dec 07:27:00 AM
29
YuuZoo
Ludde Ingvall NSW
FINISHED 1.5973 04:19:08:27
31 Dec 08:08:00 AM
30
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
FINISHED 1.2840 04:19:09:25
31 Dec 08:09:00 AM
31
Geomatic Joker
Grant Chipperfield VIC
FINISHED 1.0311 04:19:18:03
31 Dec 08:18:00 AM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
FINISHED 1.0509 04:19:50:16
31 Dec 08:50:00 AM
33
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 1.0433 04:20:12:44
31 Dec 09:12:00 AM
She's The Culprit *
Todd Leary TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0970
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0586

Race Organiser Notes

  • Mondo - damaged rigging.
  • She's The Culprit - retired due to damage sustained in incident in Sydney Harbour after the start. Protest against the boat dismissed by the International Jury.
  • Two True - the International Jury dismissed the protest against the boat relating to an incident in Sydney Harbour after the start

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied