Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Maluka of Kermandie

    Sean Langman TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:59:51
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:59:51
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.873
  • 2

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:41:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:41:05
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.927
  • 3

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:13:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:13:40
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.019
  • 4

    Enchantress

    John Willoughby SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:07:49
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:07:49
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.029
  • 5

    China Easyway

    Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:29:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:29:32
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.038
  • 6

    Triple Lindy

    Joseph Mele USA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:28:29
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:28:29
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.055
  • 7

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:35:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:35:30
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.046
  • 8

    Local Hero

    Chris Matthews NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:36:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:36:10
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.045
  • 9

    On Tap

    Stephen Hughes QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:33:59
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:33:59
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.895
  • 10

    Pelagic Magic

    Simon Dunlop NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:31:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:31:30
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.055

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 FINISHED 0.873 03:07:59:51
29 Dec 08:59:00 PM
2
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.927 03:08:41:05
29 Dec 09:41:00 PM
3
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 1.019 03:09:13:40
29 Dec 10:13:00 PM
4
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 FINISHED 1.029 03:10:07:49
29 Dec 11:07:00 PM
5
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 FINISHED 1.038 03:10:29:32
29 Dec 11:29:00 PM
6
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 FINISHED 1.055 03:11:28:29
30 Dec 12:28:00 AM
7
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 FINISHED 1.046 03:11:35:30
30 Dec 12:35:00 AM
8
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 FINISHED 1.045 03:11:36:10
30 Dec 12:36:00 AM
9
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 FINISHED 0.895 03:15:33:59
30 Dec 04:33:00 AM
10
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 FINISHED 1.055 03:19:31:30
30 Dec 08:31:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied