Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Terra Firma

    Nicholas Bartels VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:52:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:52:54
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3109
  • 2

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:25:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:25:07
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2035
  • 3

    Elena Nova

    Craig Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:38:43
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:38:43
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1975
  • 4

    After Midnight

    Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:21:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:21:32
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1437
  • 5

    The Goat

    Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:06:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:06:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2529
  • 6

    Simply Fun

    Philip Coombs VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:29:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:29:52
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2382
  • 7

    Extasea

    Paul Buchholz VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:08:56
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:08:56
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1825
  • 8

    Matador

    Jonas Grandr Sweden
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:07:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:07:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2067
  • 9

    Dekadence

    Stephanie Kerin QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:08:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:08:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1828
  • 10

    Fidelis *

    Nigel A Stoke NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:06:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:06:09
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1307
  • Patrice *

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3008
  • Dare Devil *

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1692

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec 11:52:00 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec 12:25:00 AM
3
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec 12:38:00 AM
4
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec 01:21:00 AM
5
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec 02:06:00 AM
6
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec 03:29:00 AM
7
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec 04:08:00 AM
8
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec 05:07:00 AM
9
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 FINISHED 1.1828 03:18:08:48
30 Dec 07:08:00 AM
10
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1307 03:20:06:09
30 Dec 09:06:00 AM
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied