Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:57:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:57:34
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8842
  • 2

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:40:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:40:09
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9869
  • 3

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:34:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:34:40
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0208
  • 4

    Local Hero

    Chris Matthews NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:37:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:37:37
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0203
  • 5

    China Easyway

    Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:50:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:50:54
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0299
  • 6

    Triple Lindy

    Joseph Mele USA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:57:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:57:20
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0358
  • 7

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:04:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:04:28
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0310
  • 8

    Cromarty Magellan

    Richard Grant TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:39:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:39:08
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0476
  • 9

    Landfall

    Michael Strong NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:11:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:11:50
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8635
  • 10

    Pelagic Magic

    Simon Dunlop NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:03:01
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:03:01
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0380

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8842 03:04:57:34
29 Dec 05:57:00 PM
2
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 0.9869 03:06:40:09
29 Dec 07:40:00 PM
3
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0208 03:09:34:40
29 Dec 10:34:00 PM
4
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0203 03:09:37:37
29 Dec 10:37:00 PM
5
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0299 03:09:50:54
29 Dec 10:50:00 PM
6
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 FINISHED 1.0358 03:09:57:20
29 Dec 10:57:00 PM
7
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0310 03:10:04:28
29 Dec 11:04:00 PM
8
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 FINISHED 1.0476 03:10:39:08
29 Dec 11:39:00 PM
9
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8635 03:14:11:50
30 Dec 03:11:00 AM
10
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0380 03:18:03:01
30 Dec 07:03:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied