Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Flying Fish Arctos

    Flying Fish Online NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:01:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:01:16
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0148
  • 2

    She's The Culprit

    The Culprit Syndicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:20:11
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:20:11
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0244
  • 3

    Helsal 3

    Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:49:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:49:52
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1346
  • 4

    Takani

    James Whittle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:31:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:31:25
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0028
  • 5

    PYR-ArnoldCo/Wot Eva *

    Performance Yacht Racing NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:33:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:33:48
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3362
  • 6

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:10:45
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:10:45
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0603
  • 7

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:51:04
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:51:04
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0658
  • 8

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:48:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:48:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9685
  • 9

    Arch Rival

    Steve Connors NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:01:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:01:23
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0599
  • 10

    Pekljus

    David Suttie NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:11:12
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:11:12
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0845
  • 11

    Vanishing Point

    Bill Wheeler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:31:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:31:25
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0436
  • 12

    Seamo Racing Mahligai

    Murray Owen & Jenny Kings NZ
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:55:21
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:55:21
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1287
  • 13

    Duende

    Damien Parkes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:12:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:12:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1756
  • 14

    SailDNA

    Emir Ruzdic NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:40:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:40:46
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1950
  • 15

    Magic Miles

    Michael Crew TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:45:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:45:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9897
  • 16

    Allegro

    Adrian Lewis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:29:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:29:46
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1622
  • 17

    She

    Philip Bell QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:19:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:19:14
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9362
  • Imalizard *

    Bruce Watson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0281

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0148 03:07:01:16
29 Dec 08:01:00 PM
2
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0244 03:07:20:11
29 Dec 08:20:00 PM
3
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1346 03:07:49:52
29 Dec 08:49:00 PM
4
Takani
James Whittle NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0028 03:08:31:25
29 Dec 09:31:00 PM
5
PYR-ArnoldCo/Wot Eva *
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3362 03:05:33:48
29 Dec 06:33:00 PM
6
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
1 FINISHED 1.0603 03:09:10:45
29 Dec 10:10:00 PM
7
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
1 FINISHED 1.0658 03:09:51:04
29 Dec 10:51:00 PM
8
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9685 03:10:48:53
29 Dec 11:48:00 PM
9
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
1 FINISHED 1.0599 03:11:01:23
30 Dec 12:01:00 AM
10
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
1 FINISHED 1.0845 03:11:11:12
30 Dec 12:11:00 AM
11
Vanishing Point
Bill Wheeler NSW
1 FINISHED 1.0436 03:12:31:25
30 Dec 01:31:00 AM
12
Seamo Racing Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings NZ
1 FINISHED 1.1287 03:14:55:21
30 Dec 03:55:00 AM
13
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1756 03:17:12:53
30 Dec 06:12:00 AM
14
SailDNA
Emir Ruzdic NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1950 03:17:40:46
30 Dec 06:40:00 AM
15
Magic Miles
Michael Crew TAS
2 FINISHED 0.9897 03:17:45:35
30 Dec 06:45:00 AM
16
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1622 03:18:29:46
30 Dec 07:29:00 AM
17
She
Philip Bell QLD
2 FINISHED 0.9362 03:19:19:14
30 Dec 08:19:00 AM
Imalizard *
Bruce Watson NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0281

Race Organiser Notes

  • Imalizard - retired - dismasted
  • PYR-ArnoldCo/Wot Eva - a scoring penalty of 20% was imposed under SI 20.2(c) for an infringement of SI 26 (Declarations)

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied