Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Grace O'Malley

    Zoe Taylor NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:10:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:10:47
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.128
  • 2

    Enterprise

    Anthony Kirke WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:30:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:30:15
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.149
  • 3

    SailExchange

    Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:10:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:10:14
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.109
  • 4

    Black Sheep *

    Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:47:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:47:38
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.106
  • 5

    Cinquante

    Kim Jaggar NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:53:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:53:23
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.095
  • 6

    Kayimai

    Rob Aldis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:19:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:19:20
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.133
  • 7

    Sports Bar

    Neville & Jo Blair NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:32:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:32:16
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • 8

    Matrix

    Graham Furtado QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:47:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:47:23
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.105
  • 9

    Anger Management

    Tim Stewart WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:54:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:54:08
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.116
  • 10

    TSA Management

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:55:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:55:27
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • 11

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:54:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:54:54
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.142
  • 12

    Joy Ride

    John Murkowski USA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:20:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:20:36
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.096
  • 13

    Avalanche

    Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:29:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:29:46
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.147
  • 14

    Mille Sabords

    Robert Frayne NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:59:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:59:16
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • 15

    Dreki Sunnan

    Ken Holmes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:42:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:42:34
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.122
  • 16

    Audere

    John Cain VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:51:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:51:00
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.098
  • 17

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:19:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:19:54
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.110
  • Patriot *

    Jason Close VIC
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.093
  • 2 Unlimited *

    Greg Prescott TAS
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.146

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 1.128 03:12:10:47
30 Dec 01:10:00 AM
2
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 1.149 03:13:30:15
30 Dec 02:30:00 AM
3
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 FINISHED 1.109 03:15:10:14
30 Dec 04:10:00 AM
4
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 FINISHED 1.106 03:16:47:38
30 Dec 05:47:00 AM
5
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 FINISHED 1.095 03:17:53:23
30 Dec 06:53:00 AM
6
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 FINISHED 1.133 03:18:19:20
30 Dec 07:19:00 AM
7
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 FINISHED 1.100 03:19:32:16
30 Dec 08:32:00 AM
8
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 FINISHED 1.105 03:19:47:23
30 Dec 08:47:00 AM
9
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 FINISHED 1.116 03:19:54:08
30 Dec 08:54:00 AM
10
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 1.100 03:19:55:27
30 Dec 08:55:00 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 FINISHED 1.142 03:22:54:54
30 Dec 11:54:00 AM
12
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 FINISHED 1.096 04:01:20:36
30 Dec 02:20:00 PM
13
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 FINISHED 1.147 04:05:29:46
30 Dec 06:29:00 PM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 FINISHED 1.100 04:10:59:16
30 Dec 11:59:00 PM
15
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 FINISHED 1.122 04:11:42:34
31 Dec 12:42:00 AM
16
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 FINISHED 1.098 04:11:51:00
31 Dec 12:51:00 AM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.110 05:00:19:54
31 Dec 01:19:00 PM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied