Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Daguet

    Frederic Puzin France
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:39:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:39:09
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2938
  • 2

    St Jude

    Noel Cornish NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:17:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:17:54
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1795
  • 3

    Bounty Brassware Our Rush

    Drew Carruthers QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:04:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:04:07
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1835
  • 4

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:56:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:56:34
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2001
  • 5

    Wots Next

    Charles Cupit NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:03:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:03:21
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1750
  • 6

    LCE Showtime

    Mark Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:16:30 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:16:30
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2146
  • 7

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:19:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:19:02
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2034
  • 8

    Insomnia

    Marcus Grimes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:28:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:28:14
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2063
  • 9

    Rush

    John Paterson VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:38:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:38:09
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2100
  • 10

    Kialoa II

    Patrick Broughton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:23:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:23:15
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1784
  • 11

    Oroton Drumfire

    Will Vicars NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:37:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:37:47
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2049
  • 12

    Carrera S

    Gerry Cantwell VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:08:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:08:42
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2357
  • 13

    Van Diemen III

    Robert Vaughan TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:26:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:26:58
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2276
  • 14

    Optimus Prime

    Trevor Taylor WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:18:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:18:40
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2427
  • 15

    Hartbreaker

    Antony & Gaye Walton VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:20:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:20:14
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2663
  • 16

    Abbotts Vamp

    David Fuller WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:35:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:35:43
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2664
  • 17

    Dare Devil

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:07:12 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:07:12
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1938

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Daguet
Frederic Puzin France
2 FINISHED 1.2938 03:14:39:09
30 Dec 03:39:00 AM
2
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1795 03:15:17:54
30 Dec 04:17:00 AM
3
Bounty Brassware Our Rush
Drew Carruthers QLD
2 FINISHED 1.1835 03:16:04:07
30 Dec 05:04:00 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2001 03:16:56:34
30 Dec 05:56:00 AM
5
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1750 03:17:03:21
30 Dec 06:03:00 AM
6
LCE Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2146 03:17:16:30
30 Dec 06:16:00 AM
7
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2034 03:17:19:02
30 Dec 06:19:00 AM
8
Insomnia
Marcus Grimes NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2063 03:17:28:14
30 Dec 06:28:00 AM
9
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2100 03:17:38:09
30 Dec 06:38:00 AM
10
Kialoa II
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1784 03:19:23:15
30 Dec 08:23:00 AM
11
Oroton Drumfire
Will Vicars NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2049 03:19:37:47
30 Dec 08:37:00 AM
12
Carrera S
Gerry Cantwell VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2357 03:20:08:42
30 Dec 09:08:00 AM
13
Van Diemen III
Robert Vaughan TAS
2 FINISHED 1.2276 03:20:26:58
30 Dec 09:26:00 AM
14
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 1.2427 03:21:18:40
30 Dec 10:18:00 AM
15
Hartbreaker
Antony & Gaye Walton VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2663 03:21:20:14
30 Dec 10:20:00 AM
16
Abbotts Vamp
David Fuller WA
2 FINISHED 1.2664 03:21:35:43
30 Dec 10:35:00 AM
17
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1938 04:09:07:12
30 Dec 10:07:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied