Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Willie Smith's Philosopher

    Shaun Tiedemann TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:25:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:25:58
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0373
  • 2

    Ocean Crusaders

    John Warlow QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:43:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:43:36
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0457
  • 3

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:02:10 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:02:10
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8932
  • 4

    Katwinchar

    Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:03:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:03:46
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8664
  • 5

    Sweet Chariot

    David Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:38:59 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:38:59
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9395
  • 6

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:43:59 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:43:59
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0057
  • 7

    She's Apples II

    Marcus McKay TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:47:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:47:02
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0371
  • 8

    King Billy

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:52:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:52:46
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9775
  • 9

    Mister Lucky

    Mark Hipgrave QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:58:39 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:58:39
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0194
  • 10

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:14:59 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:14:59
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0274
  • 11

    Crush

    David Davenport WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:50:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:50:19
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0206
  • 12

    Ocean Gem

    David Hows QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:07:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:07:31
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9910
  • 13

    Local Hero

    Shane Connelly NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:16:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:16:34
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0250
  • 14

    Encore

    Michael Tromp QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:23:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:23:54
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0300
  • 15

    Copernicus

    Greg Zyner NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:23:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:23:36
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0415
  • 16

    Lexi

    Ryan Cush NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:46:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:46:15
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0407
  • 17

    Rogue Wave

    Kevin Le Poidevin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:24:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:24:22
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9266
  • 18

    Natelle Two

    Laura Roper TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 05:09:21:28 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:09:21:28
    DIV 5
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9771

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Willie Smith's Philosopher
Shaun Tiedemann TAS
5 FINISHED 1.0373 03:10:25:58
29 Dec 11:25:00 PM
2
Ocean Crusaders
John Warlow QLD
5 FINISHED 1.0457 03:12:43:36
30 Dec 01:43:00 AM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
5 FINISHED 0.8932 03:13:02:10
30 Dec 02:02:00 AM
4
Katwinchar
Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
5 FINISHED 0.8664 03:17:03:46
30 Dec 06:03:00 AM
5
Sweet Chariot
David Henry NSW
5 FINISHED 0.9395 03:17:38:59
30 Dec 06:38:00 AM
6
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
5 FINISHED 1.0057 03:18:43:59
30 Dec 07:43:00 AM
7
She's Apples II
Marcus McKay TAS
5 FINISHED 1.0371 03:20:47:02
30 Dec 09:47:00 AM
8
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
5 FINISHED 0.9775 03:20:52:46
30 Dec 09:52:00 AM
9
Mister Lucky
Mark Hipgrave QLD
5 FINISHED 1.0194 03:20:58:39
30 Dec 09:58:00 AM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
5 FINISHED 1.0274 03:21:14:59
30 Dec 10:14:00 AM
11
Crush
David Davenport WA
5 FINISHED 1.0206 03:21:50:19
30 Dec 10:50:00 AM
12
Ocean Gem
David Hows QLD
5 FINISHED 0.9910 03:22:07:31
30 Dec 11:07:00 AM
13
Local Hero
Shane Connelly NSW
5 FINISHED 1.0250 03:22:16:34
30 Dec 11:16:00 AM
14
Encore
Michael Tromp QLD
5 FINISHED 1.0300 03:23:23:54
30 Dec 12:23:00 PM
15
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
5 FINISHED 1.0415 04:03:23:36
30 Dec 04:23:00 PM
16
Lexi
Ryan Cush NSW
5 FINISHED 1.0407 04:11:46:15
31 Dec 12:46:00 AM
17
Rogue Wave
Kevin Le Poidevin NSW
5 FINISHED 0.9266 04:21:24:22
31 Dec 10:24:00 AM
18
Natelle Two
Laura Roper TAS
5 FINISHED 0.9771 05:09:21:28
31 Dec 10:21:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied