Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Brannew

    Chris Bran NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:53:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:53:02
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.081
  • 2

    Senna

    Chris Manton VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:37:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:37:34
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.104
  • 3

    Shining Sea *

    Andrew Corletto SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:46:11 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:46:11
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.127
  • 4

    Papillon

    Phil Molony NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:51:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:51:09
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.085
  • 5

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:11:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:11:14
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.099
  • 6

    Breakthrough

    Mathew Vadas & Jonathan Stone NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:37:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:37:45
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.074
  • 7

    Pennant Hills Ford

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:02:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:02:15
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.076
  • 8

    Ariel

    Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:04:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:04:20
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.083
  • 9

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:17:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:17:32
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.118
  • 10

    Halcyon

    Chris Tucker VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:31:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:31:45
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.084
  • 11

    Mille Sabords

    Stephane Howarth VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:32:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:32:54
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.101
  • 12

    Balance

    Paul Clitheroe NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:45:01 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:45:01
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.131
  • 13

    Mondo

    Ray Sweeney QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:14:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:14:06
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.102
  • 14

    TSA Management

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:24:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:24:09
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • 15

    Nautical Circle

    Prentice, Beard & Shaw, NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:42:56 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:42:56
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.099
  • 16

    Audacious

    Glen Clinnick VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:31:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:31:09
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.105
  • 17

    One For The Road

    Kym Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:02:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:02:47
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.103
  • 18

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:23:14:23 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:23:14:23
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.109
  • 19

    41 SUD

    Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:11:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:11:54
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.087
  • Canute *

    Peter Horn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.121

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brannew
Chris Bran NSW
3 FINISHED 1.081 04:02:53:02
30 Dec 03:53:00 PM
2
Senna
Chris Manton VIC
3 FINISHED 1.104 04:04:37:34
30 Dec 05:37:00 PM
3
Shining Sea *
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 1.127 04:07:46:11
30 Dec 08:46:00 PM
4
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 1.085 04:07:51:09
30 Dec 08:51:00 PM
5
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
3 FINISHED 1.099 04:09:11:14
30 Dec 10:11:00 PM
6
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas & Jonathan Stone NSW
3 FINISHED 1.074 04:09:37:45
30 Dec 10:37:00 PM
7
Pennant Hills Ford
Ian Creak NSW
3 FINISHED 1.076 04:10:02:15
30 Dec 11:02:00 PM
8
Ariel
Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
3 FINISHED 1.083 04:10:04:20
30 Dec 11:04:00 PM
9
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 1.118 04:10:17:32
30 Dec 11:17:00 PM
10
Halcyon
Chris Tucker VIC
3 FINISHED 1.084 04:11:31:45
31 Dec 12:31:00 AM
11
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 FINISHED 1.101 04:11:32:54
31 Dec 12:32:00 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
3 FINISHED 1.131 04:11:45:01
31 Dec 12:45:00 AM
13
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 FINISHED 1.102 04:12:14:06
31 Dec 01:14:00 AM
14
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 1.100 04:12:24:09
31 Dec 01:24:00 AM
15
Nautical Circle
Prentice, Beard & Shaw, NSW
3 FINISHED 1.099 04:12:42:56
31 Dec 01:42:00 AM
16
Audacious
Glen Clinnick VIC
3 FINISHED 1.105 04:15:31:09
31 Dec 04:31:00 AM
17
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 FINISHED 1.103 04:16:02:47
31 Dec 05:02:00 AM
18
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.109 04:23:14:23
31 Dec 12:14:00 PM
19
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 FINISHED 1.087 05:08:11:54
31 Dec 09:11:00 PM
Canute *
Peter Horn NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.121

Race Organiser Notes

  • Canute - Retired - Rudder Bearing - Arrived Eden
  • Shining Sea - penalty of 20 minutes applied under SI 40.7

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied