Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Bravo

    Robert Robertson QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:42:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:42:47
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.077
  • 2

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:04:18
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:04:18
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.110
  • 3

    Ariel

    Ron Forster NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:25:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:25:48
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.078
  • 4

    Wicked

    Mike Welsh VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:13:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:13:41
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.080
  • 5

    Patrice Six

    Shaun Lane NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:42:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:42:25
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.110
  • 6

    Shining Sea

    Andrew Corletto SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:00:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:00:54
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.125
  • 7

    Cromarty Magellan

    Richard Grant TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:06:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:06:14
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.066
  • 8

    Two True

    Andrew Saies SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:55:18
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:55:18
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.079
  • 9

    Imagination

    Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:55:49
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:55:49
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.107
  • 10

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:05:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:05:58
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.069
  • 11

    Challenge

    Chris Mrakas VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:50:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:50:36
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.104
  • 12

    Jackpot

    Adrian Van Bellen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:54:21
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:54:21
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.073
  • 13

    Samskara

    Richard Stain United Kingdom
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:41:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:41:42
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.108
  • 14

    Breakthrough

    Mathew Vadas NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:42:22
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:42:22
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.072
  • 15

    Papillon *

    Phil Molony NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:01:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:01:41
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.082
  • 16

    Dark and Stormy

    T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:02:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:02:34
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.096
  • 17

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:34:03
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:34:03
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 18

    Fidelis *

    Nigel A Stoke NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:49:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:49:25
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.115

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 1.077 03:08:42:47
29 Dec 09:42:00 PM
2
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 1.110 03:10:04:18
29 Dec 11:04:00 PM
3
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 1.078 03:10:25:48
29 Dec 11:25:00 PM
4
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 FINISHED 1.080 03:11:13:41
30 Dec 12:13:00 AM
5
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 1.110 03:11:42:25
30 Dec 12:42:00 AM
6
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec 01:00:00 AM
7
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 FINISHED 1.066 03:12:06:14
30 Dec 01:06:00 AM
8
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 FINISHED 1.079 03:12:55:18
30 Dec 01:55:00 AM
9
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 1.107 03:12:55:49
30 Dec 01:55:00 AM
10
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 FINISHED 1.069 03:13:05:58
30 Dec 02:05:00 AM
11
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 FINISHED 1.104 03:14:50:36
30 Dec 03:50:00 AM
12
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 FINISHED 1.073 03:14:54:21
30 Dec 03:54:00 AM
13
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 FINISHED 1.108 03:15:41:42
30 Dec 04:41:00 AM
14
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 FINISHED 1.072 03:17:42:22
30 Dec 06:42:00 AM
15
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 1.082 03:14:01:41
30 Dec 03:01:00 AM
16
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 FINISHED 1.096 03:21:02:34
30 Dec 10:02:00 AM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.112 03:22:34:03
30 Dec 11:34:00 AM
18
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 FINISHED 1.115 03:18:49:25
30 Dec 07:49:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied