Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    UBOX

    Bin Wang China
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:40:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:40:34
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3496
  • 2

    Balance

    Paul Clitheroe NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:22:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:22:02
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3653
  • 3

    Ichi Ban (JV52)

    Matthew Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:25:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:25:30
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4035
  • 4

    Scallywag

    Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:17:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:17:23
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.9320
  • 5

    Victoire

    Brian McMaster WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:41:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:41:28
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3330
  • 6

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:57:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:57:34
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8842
  • 7

    Alive

    Philip Turner TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:39:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:39:25
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5061
  • 8

    Chinese Whisper

    Rupert Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:45:21
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:45:21
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4948
  • 9

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:40:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:40:09
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9869
  • 10

    Bravo

    Robert Robertson QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:55:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:55:07
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0664
  • 11

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:38:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:38:14
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0906
  • 12

    Patrice Six

    Shaun Lane NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:45:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:45:30
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0709
  • 12

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:45:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:45:30
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3519
  • 14

    Ariel

    Ron Forster NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:52:12
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:52:12
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0576
  • 15

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:34:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:34:40
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0208
  • 16

    Local Hero

    Chris Matthews NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:37:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:37:37
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0203
  • 17

    China Easyway

    Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:50:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:50:54
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0299
  • 18

    Triple Lindy

    Joseph Mele USA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:57:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:57:20
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0358
  • 19

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:04:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:04:28
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0310
  • 20

    Springday Pazazz

    Rob Drury NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:08:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:08:27
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1268
  • 21

    Cromarty Magellan

    Richard Grant TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:39:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:39:08
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0476
  • 22

    Terra Firma

    Nicholas Bartels VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:52:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:52:54
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3109
  • 23

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:25:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:25:07
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2035
  • 24

    Elena Nova

    Craig Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:38:43
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:38:43
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1975
  • 25

    Two True

    Andrew Saies SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:44:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:44:28
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0640
  • 26

    Varuna VI

    Jens Kellinghusen Germany
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:51:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:51:55
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5910
  • 27

    Imagination

    Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:00:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:00:35
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0950
  • 28

    After Midnight

    Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:21:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:21:32
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1437
  • 29

    Challenge

    Chris Mrakas VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:05:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:05:50
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0818
  • 30

    The Goat

    Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:06:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:06:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2529
  • 31

    Jackpot

    Adrian Van Bellen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:16:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:16:40
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0529
  • 32

    M3

    Peter Hickson WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:28:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:28:00
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3513
  • 33

    Maserati

    Jim Cooney NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:45:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:45:52
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.9024
  • 34

    Landfall

    Michael Strong NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:11:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:11:50
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8635
  • 35

    Samskara

    Richard Stain United Kingdom
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:21:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:21:27
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0911
  • 36

    Simply Fun

    Philip Coombs VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:29:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:29:52
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2382
  • 37

    Extasea

    Paul Buchholz VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:08:56
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:08:56
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1825
  • 38

    Quest

    Ian Coward QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:19:19
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:19:19
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1211
  • 39

    Philosophers

    Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:48:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:48:31
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1177
  • 40

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:03:17
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:03:17
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3364
  • 41

    Matador

    Jonas Grandr Sweden
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:07:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:07:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2067
  • 42

    Pelagic Magic

    Simon Dunlop NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:03:01
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:03:01
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0380
  • 43

    Dekadence

    Stephanie Kerin QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:08:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:08:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1828
  • 44

    Sonic

    Kwangmin Rho Korea
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:58:45
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:58:45
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3257
  • 45

    CQS

    Ludde Ingvall NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:45:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:45:38
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.7915
  • 46

    Triton

    Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:29:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:29:15
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4014
  • 47

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:30:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:30:16
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0995
  • 48

    Fidelis *

    Nigel A Stoke NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:06:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:06:09
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1307
  • Patrice *

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3008
  • Dare Devil *

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1692
  • Koa *

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3417
  • Wild Oats XI *

    The Oatley Family NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.9151

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec 12:40:00 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec 01:22:00 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec 02:25:00 PM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec 05:17:00 PM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec 05:41:00 PM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8842 03:04:57:34
29 Dec 05:57:00 PM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec 06:39:00 PM
8
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec 06:45:00 PM
9
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 0.9869 03:06:40:09
29 Dec 07:40:00 PM
10
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 1.0664 03:07:55:07
29 Dec 08:55:00 PM
11
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0906 03:08:38:14
29 Dec 09:38:00 PM
12
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0709 03:08:45:30
29 Dec 09:45:00 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec 09:45:00 PM
14
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0576 03:08:52:12
29 Dec 09:52:00 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0208 03:09:34:40
29 Dec 10:34:00 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0203 03:09:37:37
29 Dec 10:37:00 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0299 03:09:50:54
29 Dec 10:50:00 PM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 FINISHED 1.0358 03:09:57:20
29 Dec 10:57:00 PM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0310 03:10:04:28
29 Dec 11:04:00 PM
20
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1268 03:10:08:27
29 Dec 11:08:00 PM
21
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 FINISHED 1.0476 03:10:39:08
29 Dec 11:39:00 PM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec 11:52:00 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec 12:25:00 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec 12:38:00 AM
25
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 FINISHED 1.0640 03:11:44:28
30 Dec 12:44:00 AM
26
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec 12:51:00 AM
27
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0950 03:12:00:35
30 Dec 01:00:00 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec 01:21:00 AM
29
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 FINISHED 1.0818 03:13:05:50
30 Dec 02:05:00 AM
30
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec 02:06:00 AM
31
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0529 03:13:16:40
30 Dec 02:16:00 AM
32
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec 02:28:00 AM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec 02:45:00 AM
34
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8635 03:14:11:50
30 Dec 03:11:00 AM
35
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 FINISHED 1.0911 03:14:21:27
30 Dec 03:21:00 AM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec 03:29:00 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec 04:08:00 AM
38
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 FINISHED 1.1211 03:15:19:19
30 Dec 04:19:00 AM
39
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1177 03:15:48:31
30 Dec 04:48:00 AM
40
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec 05:03:00 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec 05:07:00 AM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0380 03:18:03:01
30 Dec 07:03:00 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 FINISHED 1.1828 03:18:08:48
30 Dec 07:08:00 AM
44
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec 07:58:00 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec 08:45:00 AM
46
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec 10:29:00 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0995 03:21:30:16
30 Dec 10:30:00 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1307 03:20:06:09
30 Dec 09:06:00 AM
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied