Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Banque de Nouvelle Caledonie

    Michel Quintin New Caledonia
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:36:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:06:36:36
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.043
  • 2

    Dorade

    Matt Brooks USA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:34:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:34:35
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.012
  • 3

    China Easyway

    Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:49:56
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:49:56
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.039
  • 4

    Mister Lucky

    Mark Hipgrave QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:19:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:19:14
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.037
  • 5

    Enchantress

    John Willoughby SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:52:19
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:52:19
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.029
  • 6

    Maluka

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:32:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:32:48
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.878
  • 7

    Ocean Gem

    David Hows QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:26:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:26:31
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.018
  • 8

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:23:57
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:23:57
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.929
  • 9

    Euphoria II

    Marc Stuart QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:57:49
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:57:49
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.999
  • 10

    Merlion

    Eddie Mackevicius VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:42:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:42:55
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.057
  • 11

    Gun Runner

    Australian Army NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:12:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:12:36
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.899

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Banque de Nouvelle Caledonie
Michel Quintin New Caledonia
4 FINISHED 1.043 03:06:36:36
29 Dec 07:36:00 PM
2
Dorade
Matt Brooks USA
4 FINISHED 1.012 03:07:34:35
29 Dec 08:34:00 PM
3
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 FINISHED 1.039 03:08:49:56
29 Dec 09:49:00 PM
4
Mister Lucky
Mark Hipgrave QLD
4 FINISHED 1.037 03:09:19:14
29 Dec 10:19:00 PM
5
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 FINISHED 1.029 03:14:52:19
30 Dec 03:52:00 AM
6
Maluka
Sean Langman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.878 03:16:32:48
30 Dec 05:32:00 AM
7
Ocean Gem
David Hows QLD
4 FINISHED 1.018 03:18:26:31
30 Dec 07:26:00 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.929 03:19:23:57
30 Dec 08:23:00 AM
9
Euphoria II
Marc Stuart QLD
4 FINISHED 0.999 03:22:57:49
30 Dec 11:57:00 AM
10
Merlion
Eddie Mackevicius VIC
4 FINISHED 1.057 03:23:42:55
30 Dec 12:42:00 PM
11
Gun Runner
Australian Army NSW
4 FINISHED 0.899 04:12:12:36
31 Dec 01:12:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied